[Vital records]


Record Series: Town Records filed with Yates County

1849 Births


Benton Italy Middlesex Milo Potter Starkey

 

1849 Benton Births

Number of persons born in the town Date of birth Name of child Names of parents
Males Females
1
Nov 15th Not named Thomas M & Sarah M Townsend
1
Jany 12th Edward Gelder Henry & Ann Gelder
1
Feb 1st Franklin Coe John & Caroline Coe

1 June 25th Elizabeth Kitterson Thomas & Ann Kitterson

1 July 30th Martha J Tompkins Robert S & Sarah E Tompkins

1 Sep 21st Mary E Johnson James D & Mary Day [sic]

1 April 20th Abigal J Tiff James & Abigal Tiff
1
Nov 6th Wm K Crosby Horace & Caroline Crosby
1
Jany 13th Philip E Runyon Josiah & Jemimah Runyon
1
Feb 20th Samuel Holms Robert & Jane Holms

1 July 27th Elsaville Nuisom Thomas & Phebe Nuisom

1 April 4 Frances J Mangus John & Lucy Mangus

1 Oct 2nd Emaline M Closson William & Rhoda Clossom
1
“   24 Morgan R Spears Smith & Sarah Spears

1 Feb 28th Mary J Potts Jacob & Maria Potts
1
Nov 6th Charles Finley A F & Louisa P Whitaker

1 Oct 13th Alice Auselia W H & Ann Elizabeth Whitaker

1 Aug 21 Sarah Ann Samuel & Eliza Warren
1
Aug David L Fayett & Margarett Conklin
1
Dec 1 Eugene Nelson & Catharine Oldfield

1 Sept 22 Albina Aurelia Nathan & Fanny Smith

1 Feb 1 A E Berry William E & Adaline Berry

1 Sept 7 Adaline John & Maria Vandeventer

1 June 1st ---- James A & Mary Bishop

1 “     “ Frances D C & Mary Oneil
1
Aug 21 John Mandervilla John H & Mary Townsend
1
June 7 John Dudley Ambrose H & Caroline E Condit
1
Aug 24 J Spencer P P & L Pettingill

1 June 6 Ellen John & Mary Gallagher

1 “    “ Mercy D Marshal & Laura George
1
Sept 18 Sophia James & Hariett Sheldon
1
Feb 19 Cyrus Henry & Mary Schoomaker

1 Oct 12 Emma C P & Caroline Willis
1
March 29 Charles A Aaron R & Elizabeth McLain

1 June 1 ---- Chancy & Julia Graves
1
August Reuben Brown H H Brown & Mariah Brown

1 Nov 12th Mary Melissa Briggs William & Maria Briggs

1 July 8th Lora E Goodman John & Lora Goodman

1 March 12 Amelia A Lester Andrew & Catharine Lester
1
Sept 1st Not named Harvy H & Mercy Boyd

1 Jany 21 Elizabeth L Hooker Fisher M & Phoeba A Hooker
1

Edward H Niskin James & Adelia Niskin

1
Lydia McColough Hugh & Mary McCollough

1
Ellen Burghdorf John & Abby Burgdrought

1 Oct 16th Ellen L Chace Paeter B & Helen C Chace

1
---- ---- John B & Lucy A Finger


Oct 14 ---- ---- Charles & Silva Jackson

1 Feb 17 Maryett Chrysler D W C Chrysler & Elizabeth Chrysler
1
March 4th Adelbert A Rector Henry & Hariett Rector

1 June 6th Hannah Tears Hugh T & Eldine Tears
1
June 17th William H Briggs Edward R & Ann Elizabeth Briggs
1
July 24th Mercena N Carroll William & Mary Carroll
1
Oct 8 Theodore C Bain Abraham & Hannah Bain
1
Nov 4 Abraham A Holsapple James & Sarah Ann Holsapple

1 March 6 Adaline L Bohall Addam & Betsy Ann Bohall
1
May 21st George P Brown Darius & Leah Brown

1 “     12th Mary Jane Strait John & Atalildia Strait

1 April 4th Elizabeth Bigelow Artemas & Elizabeth Bigelow
1
June 17th Charles Hamilton Barden William M & Susan Barden
1
Feb 28th John E Hyatt John & Abigal Hyatt
1
Jany 1 William Sackett John & Jane Sackett
1
Feb 22nd Byron Bates Morgan & Mary E Havens

1 Sept 7 Mary Florance Edwin & Mary Jane Lamport
1
Nov 7 Alexander William & ---- Stamp

1 May 9th Harriett Moon William & Betsy Moon

1849 Italy Births

Number of persons born in the town Date of birth Name of child Names of parents
Males Females

1 January 22 Theadocia Pyoria N B James & Esther James
1
January 2 Edward Wolven Levi & Hester Wolven

1 March Mary Ann Sheppard James & Mary Sheppard

1 February 19 Phebe Smith William & Rachael Smith
1
February 27 Charles Adams Hiram & Cinderilla Adams
1
March 26 John E Fox John & Betsy Fox

1 April 16 Amelia A Northrup Needham & Miranda Northrup
1
April L W Vanordstrand A J & Lovina Vanordstrand
1
May 21 Elzor B Reed Truman & Rebecca Reed
1
May 7 Charles E Barker Charles & Ann Barker
1
May 20 Jeremiah H Graham Jeremiah & Hariet Graham

1 May 26 Lyman Hutchinson George & Fanny Hutchinson

1
Mary J Hutchinson
1
June 12 Not named Alexander Butler

1 June 20

Florence Estella

Roxana Pelton  Illegitimate

1
July 18 Joseph W Rusel William & Electa C Russel
1
August 2nd Jeremiah Servis James & Sally Servis
1
August 19 Not named Aaron & Mary Ann Mathews
1
August 26 Robert M M Kennedy James & Mary Kennedy
1
August 23 Franklin Miner Israel & Mary Miner

1 August 26 Finet N Lafler Jeremiah & Nancy Lafler
1
August 31 Marion E Smith Henry W & Ann A Smith
1
September 17 Seward Robson Robert & Maria T Robson

1 September 29 Mary J Manrow Robert & Electa Manrow
1
September 30 ---- ---- Samuel & Hariet Markham
1
October 2 U G T Gillett Jeremiah & Sofia Gillett
1
October 18 Alonzo Davis Henry & Percilla Davis
1
October 23 ---- ---- Whitman R & Elizabeth Barker
1
October 22 ---- ---- William G & Elizabeth Johnson
1
November 18 ---- ---- Varnum & Laura Northrup

1 November 18 ---- ---- Gardner & Judith Palmer

1 November 27 ---- ---- John & Eunice Fisher
1
December 3 Franklin Manning Thomas B & Almira Manning
1
December 11 ---- ---- Enoch Barker
1
December 13 ---- ---- Alonzo & Lydia Manning

1 December 23 ---- ---- Amos Dean Jr

1 December 19 Alice Barker Elisha D & Clarissa H Barker

1849 Middlesex Births

Number of persons born in the town Date of birth Name of child Names of parents
Males Females

1 Feb 7 E Stella Stiles Stephen Stiles & Samantha

1 March 29th Caroline Petre & Phebe Lamoraux
1
May 30 John F John & Asintha Foster
1
June 11 Nelson A John & Elizabeth Sherwood
1
July 28 William E Petre & Elizabeth Rekes
1
Sept 13 Infant Wm & Eliza Reeddout

1 Sept 17 Polly Issabelle John & Sobrine Ridout

1 June 9 Nancy Adeline Asahel & Lovina Ingram
1
“    18 Levi Preston Patrick & Polly Donly
1
July 10 Hiram Norman & Sarah Collins

1 Sept 9 Eliza T George F & Mahalia Ellick
1
“    19 Not named Humphry & Percilla Eldred

1 Sept 14 Roseltha A Beas Abram & Jane Beas

1 Dec 2 Not named Merit & Mrs Johnson

1 May 27 Orisa M Wood Charles & H M Wood

1 Dec 17 No name Wilber & Mary Philips

1 “     “ John            [sic; blotted] John & Melvina Jones

1 Feb 13 Artemissa A John J & Almina Johnson
1
March 18 John John & Loiza Halstead
1
May 15 James C Petre & Betsy Smith
1
Aug 17 Charles Abram L & Anna Robison
1
Sept 18 Samuel A Wm A & H A Perry

1 Aug 27 Emma J James & Mary Telford
1
Aug 15 James C David & Mary Christie

1 April 7 Emma A Sylvester & Rebecca French
1
Dec 6 No name E C Chaffee & Jane

1 Feb 28 E A George & Eleanor Spike
1
March 10 John Danile & Catherne Cole
1
May 3 Charles H Daniel F & Harriet Shephard
1
Sept 13 Stephen F Michael & Susan McGown
1
Oct 8 ---- Joshua & Randilla Jones

1 Dec 1 ---- James & Ann Petres

1 Aug 27 R P Dr F C and Harriet A Hawly

1849 Milo Births

Number of persons born in the town Date of birth Name of child Names of parents
Males Females

1 January 13 Juliette Wm S & Elizabeth S Briggs
1
February 10 George Francis & Rebecca Goundry

1 “       14 Francy Eliza Wm & Eliza Holden

1 “       15 Florence Isabel William & Mary Hollowell
1
“       25 Adison Remer William & Jemima Shultz

1 March 6 Sarah A James & Mary A Lawrence

1 “     10 Sarah William & Adaline Bary
1
“     15 Edgar James A & Hannah Valentine

1 “     19 Isadore George & Catharine Hayes
2
“     11 John Wiseman & John Lord Jay L & Emeline Mariner
1
“     30 Demetris Yepselanta Thomas & Harriet Holida

1 “     31 Mariah R Richard & Mary Hathaway
1
April 10 Taylor Andrew & Elizabeth Dunn
1
“    15 Lewis H John & Phrisilla Travice
1
“    16
Illegitimate     Catharine Shultz
1
May 8 Martin George & Rachel Hand

1 “    9 Elizabeth Martin & Elizabeth Longcor
1
“    19 Gideon C Gabriel & Phebe Longcor
1
“    21 Not named Isaiah & Isabel Youngs
1
June 11 Lewis John & Julia A Supplee

1 “    27 Margretta John & Rachel Davis
2
July 11 Albert & Adelbert John A & Mary Rooney

1 “    23 Infant Samuel & Susan Embree

1 “    27 Mary K William N & Mary Keeler

1 August 1st Infant Charles J & Catharine Townsend
1
“      1st Do Gabriel & Harriet Woodes

1 “      21 Do Henry & Adaline Armstrong
1
“      25 Charles Charles & Sarah Babcock
1
September 5 Milo Rufus & Nancy Townsend
1
“           8 James Albert W & Emely Valentine

1 “           10 Jane Obadiah & Almira Allington

1 “           16 Martha Jane Daniel & Susan Ryal

1 October 2 Harriet James & Zenetea Thayer

1 “       17 Lewis Henry Andrew & Emely Bane
1
“       17 Charles James & Martha Coovert
1
“       24 Amos J Amos & Catherine Foster
1
“       27 George Albert James & Mary Power
1
November 3rd Louisa John & Mary Drum

1 “         4th Ann Francis & Ann Lovery

1 “         15th Louisa S David S & Mary Ann Wagener

1 “         16th Generah George & Clarena Armstrong

1 “         16th Leafe Edward & Emely Simonds

1 December 9 Infant Elisha W & Pamela A Sherman
1
“         16 Edward H Samuel C & Brilema Adams

1849 Potter Births

Number of persons born in the town Date of birth Name of child Names of parents
Males Females
1
January 24 Hiram Peleg & Mary Gardner
1
“      27 Francis William & Mary Hopkins

1 “      28 Catharine Andrew & Elizabeth Bergstresser
2
February 1 Alonzo & Lorenzo Daniel & Nancy Walter
1
“        7 George Henry George H & Orpha Preston
1
“        15 Frederick R Benjamin & Sarah Perry
1
“        19 William John & Catharine Knox

1 “        21 Catharine C William & Catharine Ansley

1 March 2 Emma E Asa & Margaret Phelps

1 “      7 No name Curtis & Amanda Mumford

1 “      10 Laurilla Jareb D & Hannah Bordwell

1 “      18 Sarah Garret & Harriet Dewitt

1 April 4 Julia J James & Julia Wymans
1
“     13 Jacob Frederick & Margaret Kalor
1
“     14 Solomon Frederick & Christina Windnagle

1 “     25 Bloomy Philip & Hester Ann McConnel

1 May 4 No name A T Halbert & wife

1 “    18 Caroline B Oliver T & Mary A Holbrook
1
“    25 Damon J Charles T & Fidelia Bordwell

1 June 7 No name Hiram & Maria McDaniel

1 “    15 Emely James & Jane Warner

1 “    18 No name Joseph & Agnes Horn
1
“    18 Martin W Peter & Sarah A Silvernail


“    27


1 July 1 Augusta Hiram & Augusta Winters

1 “   3 No name Mr Bordman & wife

1 “   6 Emma A George W & Sarah Caton

1 “   7 No name Alanson Foster & wife

1 “   13 Betsy Maria J B & H M Vanosdol

1 “   15 Delia Mr Andrews & Lucinda Andrews

1 “   20 Mary Andrew & Mary Wheeler

1 August 2 Susan C Cornelius & Ann E Vanosdol
1
“      13 Stephen M Charles & Gertrude Parsons

1 “      24 Elen M Francis & Ann Crakes
1
“      24 No name James Rodes & wife
1
September 1 Wm H Henry & Olive Soles
1
“           9 Philip George Michael & Catharine Lazarus
1
“          10 No name Leonard & Mrs Parckman

1 “          15 No name Edward & Mary Clark
1
“          20 No name William Andrus & wife
1
October 9 Reuben W John N & Frances A Davis

1 “      10 Sarah J Benjamin & Lydia Slaughter

1 “      12 Melissa J Charles & Hannah Hatch
1
“      19 Daniel J Jacob & Elenor Householder
1
“      23 No name Saywell Spink & wife
1
“      29 James E James S & Hannah H Silvernail


November 5

1
“          9 No name Benjamin & Ann McDonald
1
“         13 Stephen William & Priscilla Harris
1
“         25 Edward William M & Mary S Wilson

1 December 10 No name S F & Diana Rug

1 “          11 No name Anna & Aaron Lamoreux


“          12 No name H Bley & wife
1
“          18 Edmond John & F J Carr
1
“          24 No name Allen & Elizabeth Egleston


“          29 No name Richard & Mary E Miller

1849 Starkey Births

Number of persons born in the town Date of birth Name of child Names of parents
Males Females

1 January 11
William Ansley & wife
1
Feb 6 Myron Chambers Thomas & Elizabeth Chambers
1
April 2nd David Coolbaugh Ephraim & Mariah Coolbaugh
1
May 1 Milton Noyes John & Harriet E Noyes
1
May
Daniel & Rebecca Sprowls

1 May 29 Elvira Lameraux Thomas & Cornelia Lameraux

1 July 3 Henrietta Wilmott George & Nancy Wilmott

1 July 21 Emma Jane Hogaboom Elem A & Margaret Hoogaboom

1 Aug 15 Hannah Jane Beam Lewis & Mary Beam
1
September 30 Edward Andrews William & Elizabeth Andrews

1 Oct 10 Sophia Pierce Horatio & Dorothy Pierce
1
Nov 7
Christopher & Caroline Hagerty

1 Nov 8
Daniel & Maria Sutfin
1
Nov 27
Samuel H & Joanna M Wright
1
Nov 29
John & Hester Harris
1
Dec 22 George Dennison Oliver & Laura Dennison

 

1849 Deaths 1849 Marriages 1847 Births 1848 Births