[Vital records]


Record Series: Town Records filed with Yates County

1848 Births


Benton Jerusalem Italy Middlesex Milo Potter


1848 Benton Births

Number of persons born in the town Date of birth Name of child Name of parents
Males Females      
1
Oct. 15th William Varick William and Sarah Varick
1
January 17 William Scott William and Matilda A Scott
1
Jany 6 Henry Oliver Samuel Henry & Fanny T Chapman

1 June 7 Not named Henry C & Maria Collin
1
July 25 Junthis Carvosso Minor & Sarah R Secor

1 Oct. 31 Helen Ophelia G V & Mary M Scott

1 Dec 3rd Not named Peter & Nancy York

1 June 21st Mary Catharine Ross John W & Mary M Ross

1 Augt. 26 Unnamed Owen R and Mariah Swarthout

1 March 9 Ann Kritzer George W & Mary Ann Kritzer
1
March 10 Byron F Speelman Levi & Mary Speelman
1
July 16 Samuel D Mittour Martin & Susan Mittour
1
Sept. 3rd Henry H Norman Henry & Nancy Ann Norman
1
29 Judson Brown Daniel & Rosetta Brown
1
June 3rd Franklin Cole Daniel & Rachel Cole

1 March 14th Margaret Simons Elijah G. & Eliza Simons

1 June 17 Frances Elizabeth Shaw Guy & Laura L Shaw
1
June 26 Dewit Clinton Buel Lorenzo & Ann Buel

1 Sept. 8 Ester Sones James Sones & Phebe Ann Sones

1 Oct. 31 Georgiana Sherman Bradley & Mary Sherman
1
Nov. 8 Frank Lewis Thomas J & Sally Ann Lewis

1 Oct. 19 Elizabeth William & Isabella Spinton

1 Nov. 17 Sarah Lucretia John & Nancy Pembrook

1 Dec. 17 Not named William H & Susan Miller
1
Jany 6 John R Tracy Seymour & Ellen Tracy

1 24 Phebe Jane Briggs William & Maria Briggs

1 (colored) March 19 Elizabeth Babcock William Sydney & Nancy Babcock

1 (colored) Oct. 26 Mary Amanda Rayner William & Sarah Ann Raynor

1 Nov. 3rd Phebe Malinda Chapman Orrin & Malinda Chapman

1 Dec. 9th Edgar W Towzer Wm Towzer & Mary A his wife
1
Oct. 27 Not named E S Smith & Mary his wife

1 June 27 “        “ John Wright & Elizabeth his wife
1
Oct. 6 Henry Deyio Jas. C Deyio & Thursey Ann
1
Sept. 26 Not named Philander Howard & Heziah


May 16 Unknown Jas Thair & Elizabeth
1
June 30 Judson Beeman Henry Beeman & Hannah

1 Nov. 17 Lydia Hoos Jasper Hoos & Rachel
1
July 3 Jacob L Bloomingdale Joseph & Emily Bloomingdale

1 August 13 Oliva Amelia McCan John & Elizabeth McCan
1
Oct. 17 Thomas Davis Stephen N. & Sarah his wife
1
Dec. 4 Not named Aaron and Barbary Ann Cole

1 August 30 Sharlott Clark Wm Clark & Elizabeth his wife

1 Dec. 28 Mary L Lazenby Charles Lazenby & Isabella his wife

1 Nov. 3 Mary Gage Reuben Murray Gage & Ann Gage

1 May 8 Mary Elizabeth Benjamin W. Bush & Margarett Bush
1
Oct. 14 George Emery Spencer Thomas Spencer & Caroline Spencer
1
Augst 21 Frank M. Feagles Wm Feagles & Emeline Feagles

1 Jany 2nd Caroline M. Cleaveland Charles D. Cleaveland
1
June 10 George N. Gage Isaac N. Gage & Helen Gage

1 Augt. 18   Henry Hicks & Eliza Ann Hicks

1 4 Mary E Ratcliffe Samuel Ratcliffe

1 Sept. 28 Emma J McAlpine John & Cordelia McAlpine
1
Oct. 1 Ezra B Potter Jr Ezra B Potter
1
Dec. 24 George B Arnold Israel H Arnold & Susan his wife

1 June Mary N Vanderbogart Wm Vanderbogart
1
July 26 Charles H Buckaloo Jacob & Sarah Buckaloo
1
Nov. 4 John Pembrooke Presler Ira and Harriet Presler

1 June 2 Wm B. Roberts George & Catharine Roberts

1 June 25 Laura Jane Pitcher Samuel B & Sallyett Pitcher
1
April 21 Sarah E Voake Josiah & Lucretia Voak
1
Sept 11 Eleanor Hoxter Thomas & Margarett Hoxter
1
June 14 John Griffith Thomas & Jane Griffith
1
April 20 Oliver Hurd Egbert & Eliza Hurd
1
Oct. 5 Abraham V. Hewlett George & Sarah Hewlett

1848 Jerusalem Births

Number of persons born in the town Date of birth Name of child Name of parents
Males Females      

1 January 19th Not named R S & Sally Bennett
1
Feb 7th Judson Leroy Amos & Eliza Jane Corwin

1 Feb 21st Georgiana Isaac & Sarah Purdy

1 March 12 Not named W A & Betsy Potter

1 March 16 Calista M Peter & Hanah S Carvey
1
March 18 Stephen Thomas & Laura Horton
1
March 24 James Wilber Joseph R & Eliza Townsend

1 April 9 Eliza Godfrey & Phebe Chase

1 April 27 Sarah Jane Thomas & Lany Dinehart


May 12 George A George R & Jane Shattuck

1 May 14 Mary Josephine Martin J & Joanah Tichenor

1 May 21 Mary Elizabeth Alvah & Hanah D More


June 16 Mary Cordelia Henry H & Sarah Helms
1
June 26 Edmund Albert & Sarah M Robinson
1
  Not named Robert & Olivia Clark

1 August 5 “        “ N P & Susan Norton

1 August 17 Amanda Marrilla Ransom & Martha Hill

1 Sept 5 Katharine Cornelia Abram & Samantha Youngs

1 Sept 7 Lydia Abigail Truman & Priscilla Wire
1
Sept 9 Charles G James A & Submit C Belknap
1
Sept 10 Charles Edwin George W & Loretta Davis

1 Oct 16 Maryan William C & Matilda D Travis
1
Oct 17 Charles W Isaac & Margaret West
1
Nov 7 Not named Samuel & Elizabeth Potter

1 Dec 17 Martha Alvira Henry & Susana Travis
1
Dec 26 George George & Cornelia Parker

1848 Italy Births

Number of persons born in the town Date of birth Name of child Name of parents
Males Females      

1 January 19 Loas Stanton Abel and Charlott Stanton

1 January 24 Mary Jane Brown Mathias and Lucy H Brown

1 January 31 Hannah Lusina Theodorus and Hannah Northrup
1
January 31 Homer Genung Abel and Mary Ann Genung
1
February 1 Not named F M and Sally Thayre

1 March 24 Lodema Andrus James H and Maria Andrus
1
March 29 Stepen Ferguson John and Delila Ferguson
1
March 4 David H Bush Albert and Polly Bush

1 March 28 Hessy H Hayes Samuel and Mary Hayes
1
March 22 Richard Ardill John and Frances Ardill
1
April 18 George E Mathews Aaron and Mary Ann Mathews
1
May 8 Eatus J Wood Mac Wilder and Sophia Wood

1 May 12 Mary R Waterman Thomas Waterman and ----

1 May 1 Mary Northrup Hiram and Vina Northrup
1
May 25 Charles L Watkins Orin and Amanda Watkins
1
June 26 ---- Wm and Betsy Coe
1
June 7 Lucy S Clark Phares and Olive Clark

1 June 27 Mary Howard Daniel and Hannah P Howard

1 June 3 Rosetta M Dean Amos and Betsy Dean
1
June 15 James E Vanriper Jeremiah and Nancy Vanriper

1 July 4 Adaline Illegitimate
1
July 11 Albert W Fox Amos D and Mary Fox
1
August 9 Thomas Basett Ira N and Betsy A Basett

1 August 2 Alice A Green Hezakiah and Betsy A Green
1
August 30 Seth Illegitimate

1 August 20 Eliza A Borden Ambrose and Sarah Borden
1
September George H Sisson William and Melissa Sisson
1
September 20 Johnson Kennedy John and Mary Kennedy
1
September 28 ---- Israel and Ruth Smith
1
September 22 ---- Jeduthan and Margaret Wing
1
October 2 Eugene D Trank William and Eliza Trank

1 December 17 ---- John H and Electa J Macumber

1 December 27 ---- Illegitimate
1
December 17 ---- Henry and Adaline Burk
1
December 21 Edwin Jason Clark Spencer and Lucy Clark

1 March 19 Alta Barker Elisha D and Clarissa H Barker

1 April 17 Elizabeth H Fisher James 2nd and Fanny L Fisher

1 August 22 Oliva E Monroe Martin M and Mary Ann Monroe
1
September 3 John J Albright William C and Phylana T Albright

1848 Middlesex Births

Number of persons born in the town Date of birth Name of child Name of parents
Males Females      

1 July 23 Sarah Caleb & Sally Allen

1 March 30 Annis LaFayett & Loisa Seamans
1
Dec 23 ---- Josiah & Amanda Burns
1
April 11 George F James D & Ann Peters
1
Dec 18 Biron C Abram & Mary Vanhouten
1
Aug 25 Dewitt F John & Serintha Mothersell
1
March 15 Robert Hiram & Nancy Francisco

1 Jan 10 Julia Wesley & Betsy Wilson

1 Feb 27 Jane Zenas & Sarah Wilson

1 Oct 7 Mary John & Elenor Shephard
1
Aug 18 Oren James & Philinda Lewis

1848 Milo Births

Number of persons born in the town Date of birth Name of child Name of parents
Males Females      

1 January 9th Julia A Castner George R Castner and Julia Castner
1   Do     20th George Mowers Silas Mowers and Amelia Mowers

1 March 23rd

Priscilla Jane Wheeler Edward C Wheeler and Charita Wheeler
1   March 22nd Charles A James W and Mariah Lewis

1 March 5th Winniford James H and Ann Norris

1 April 3rd Amanda Clark Charles and Mary Clark

1 May 15th Gennett Seamans William and Ann Seamans
1   May 19 John B Lawrence Melatiah H and Margaret Lawrence
1  

   Do  21

Franklin Wilmot John C Fiero and Mary Ann Fiero

1 June 26th Isadore E Sutherland Walter W and Mary Ann Sutherland

1 June 14th Sophia Randall John W and Kesiah Randall
1   July 3rd Daniel Pratt Charles Pratt and Sarah Ann Pratt
1   August 2nd William Wisner William and Jane Wisner
1   August 11th Isaac Melver Perry Isaac Perry and Mariah Perry
1   August 30th Wilmot Hamlin Depuy Myron Depuy and Cintha Jane Depuy

1 August 23rd Adelbert Knapp Marsina V and Elizabeth Knapp

1 August 3rd Ann E Owen Jonathan and Margaret Owen
1   August 31st Michael Timothy and Mary Quenan
1   September 4th Henry O Vorce Volney and Sarah Vorce

1 September 21st Caroline Hathaway Thomas Hathaway Jr and Mary Hathaway
1   September 14th Orlando Bills Perry H and Ruth Bills
1   October 14 James Pierce ---- Slayton and Mary Ann Slayton
1   October 10th James Daniel and Catharine Nangle
1   October 28th Lewis Raplee Joshua Raplee and Hannah Raplee
1   November 14th George O Hase Luther and Eley Hase
1   November 24 Charles H Gardner George W and Mary Gardner

  November 23rd    

1 November 16   Peter J and Mary E Seely
1   December 13th California of Yates George and Hannah Knapp

1 December 16th

  Thomas and Louisa Mathews

1 December 20th Sophiah Brown Wright Brown and Emily Brown

1 December 25th Bridget Daniel and Catharine Nangle

1848 Potter Births

Number of persons born in the town Date of birth Name of child Name of parents
Males Females      

1 January 1st Lila Jane David & Margaret Kirk
1
31st Charles W Curtis & Amanda Mumford
1
February 7 Isaac M Samuel M & Charity Van Zandt

1 8 Caroline Rawson H & Eliza Murdock
1
March 3 Edward William & Lucinda Andrews

1 7 Maurila Samuel T & Rebecca Andrews
1
17 Silas Wright Thomas J & Hannah Andrews

1 18 Not named Peter & Samantha Leddeck
1
22 Wesley William & Celia Johnson

1 25 Not named Samuel & Axah Wheeler
1
28 Charles Malcomb Alanson & Olive J Cary
1
April 1 Charles W Levi & Adaline Wheeler

1 6 Martha Jane Lorenzo & Elizabeth Botsford
1
12 Truman S Charles & Hannah Strobridge
1
17 Not named William & Betsy Striker
1
24 Charles W Almon & Adaline Hopkins
1
May 7 John Martin & Betsy Hoos

1 28 Florence E James & Sarah Ann Stout
1
June 2 Charles Joseph & Marah Chros
1
7 James Henry

Lansin & Wheeler


1 July 2 Hellen Timothy M & Marietta Blodget
1
4 Lewis Henry Aaron G & Ann Lameraux
1
11 Daniel Aaron & Elizabeth Knapp
1
20 Charles M William H & Catherine Simmons

1 26 Marah John & Eliza Ansley
1
August 1 David David & Maria Soles

1 7 No name George Smith & wife
1
9 Charles W Daniel & Lucy Morris

1 12 No name Henry & Caroline Hermans

1 20 Adell James W & Marcela Turner

1 21 Mary J Truman J & Jennett Hubbard

1 22 Mary John & Mary Ann Vananden

1 25 No name Joseph & Maria Gleason

1 28 Ellis B John & Sarah Sayre
1
September 6 Lewis Albert Jacob & Betsy Smith
1
7 Richard W Hiram & Charlotte Hopkins

1 10 Susan Ann T S & Deborah Ann Hawley
1
14 No name Stephen & Charlotte Slawson

1 21 Sarah Theron & Elmira Finch

1 October 9 Mary A Robert & Sarah Bordwell
1
12 Asahel Tyler Richard & Lydia Sacket
1
15 No name John F & Sarah Hobart
1
November 6 No name Henry & Amanda Lown
1
9 No name Michael Householder & wife

1 15 No name Alvah & Lucy Green

1 15 Florence Samuel B & Sarah Elizabeth Twitchell

1 26 Mary Thomas & Mary Barnes
1
29 No name Mason & Elmira Wheeler
1
December 4 No name David & Susan Rector
1
24 No name Peleg & Nancy Gardner

 

1848 Deaths 1848 Marriages 1847 Births 1849 Births