[Vital records]


Record Series: Town Records filed with Yates County 1847-49

1847 Marriages


Barrington Benton Italy Jerusalem Middlesex Milo Potter Starkey

Barrington 1847 Marriages

Date of marriage Names of persons married Residence of husband Residence of wife Name and residence of officer or clergyman performing the marriage ceremony Age of persons married
Husband Wife
January 16th John F Brown & Lydia Jillett Wayne Steuben Co Barrington Yates Co David B Olney Barrington Yates Co 44 35
February 9th Isaac Maples & Mary R Philips Barrington Yates Co Starkey Yates Co Nathan Fellows Starkey Yates Co 45 41
10th Watkins Davis & Emaline Beard Benton Yates Co Barrington Yates Co Alonzo W Sunderlin Milo Yates Co 28 27
March 17th William Ketcham & Phebe Crosbe Barrington Yates Co Barrington Yates Co David B Olney Barrington Yates Co 22 17
May 2nd Samuel Davis & Deborah Morrison Barrington Yates Co Starkey Yates Co Jesse Eaton Esq of Barrington Yates Co 20 21
August 11th Samuel Huson & Polly A Spicer Starkey Yates Co Barrington Yates Co
21 18
September 16th Teples Patton & Albina Norris Barrington Yates Co Barrington Yates Co David B Olney Barrington Yates Co 33 29
October 26th James Smith - Almeda Smith Urbana Steuben Co Barrington Yates Co Jonathan Ketchum - Barrington Yates Co 23 18
28th Norman Higgins & Jenette Chubb Wayne Steuben Co Barrington Yates Co Philander Shed - Starkey Yates Co 23 22
November 24th David Wortman & Louisa Sunderlin Barrington Yates Co Wayne Steuben Co Jonathan Ketchum - Barrington Yates Co 23 18
December 30th William Jolly & Sally Renith Barrington Yates Co Orange Steuben Co Rev Mr Rogers 24 17

Benton 1847 Marriages

Date of marriage Names of persons married Residence of husband Residence of wife Name and residence of officer or clergyman performing the marriage ceremony Age of persons married
Husband Wife
February 19th James Tilford - Mary Adamson Seneca Seneca Rev Wm Tappan 28 23
March 2nd Jay L Mariner - Emeline Quick Benton Benton Rev C S Baker    Benton 23 22
4 A F Chapman - Mary E Hicks Benton Benton Rev H Spencer    Benton 25 18
April 20 Peter Miller - Mary Goff Benton Benton Rev Ira Fairbanks   Benton 27 47
May 25 Josiah Chapman - Sarah Swarthout Ovid Seneca Co Benton Rev Wiggins   Benton Yates Co 30 29
June 10 David Wilson Mory - Mary Jane McMaster Seneca Ont Co Benton Rev Toping   Seneca Ont Co 35 28
22 Sherman P Hollett - Marilda Lenord Benton Center Benton Center Rev C S Baker - Benton Center 25 20
24 David Morgan - Orpha E Alma Lewiston Benton Saml S Adset   Penn Yan 25 26
26 Benjamin Carpenter - Caroline Slaughter Monroe Benton Rev Ira Fairbanks   Benton 30 20
July 1st Wm W Mead - Margaret Proper Benton Benton Roscius C Stiles JP - E Bloomfield 23 21
August 21 Philip Rawlin - Sally Brown Milo Benton John A McLain J P - Benton 56 61
Sept 1 Bleecker L Webb - Caroline M Havens Fairport Monroe Co Benton Rev Salem Griswold 31 26
24 John D Young - Phebe Lay Seneca Ont Co Seneca Ont Co Rev Ferris   Benton 25 21
October 20 Wm Malor - Mary Smith Benton Benton Rev Daniel W Litchfield   Benton Center 29 17
21 Wm Ansley - Mary Mead Seneca Ont Co Benton    Do               Do                 Do 25 26
Nov Martin Brown - Polly Finger Benton Do Rev N Fellows    Do 50 35
22 Thomas W Spencer - Caroline Denison Benton Do
23 19
Dec 20 Alford G Bartholomew - Ann P Fish Starkey Starkey Rev N Fellows   Benton Center 25 21
20 Thomas Barnes - Augusta Byxlee Do Do Do         Do      Do 23 22
21 Alva Ketchum - Augusta D Gage Benton Benton Rev D W Litchfield    Do 26 22

 

Italy 1847 Marriages

Date of marriage Names of persons married Residence of husband Residence of wife Name and residence of officer or clergyman performing the marriage ceremony Age of persons married
Husband Wife
January 1st Charles Wilkins - Eliza Murphy Italy Yates Co Italy Yates Co Rev – Husted   Italy  Yates Co 24 23
February 7 Phares Clark and Olive P Smith Italy Yates Co Italy Yates Co Lewis B Graham JP Italy 25 25
February 19 Roswell Rodney Lee - Roxana Clark Italy Yates Co Italy Yates Co Lewis B Graham JP - Italy 31 26
May 15 Hiram Clark - Mary Bardeen Prattsburgh Steuben Co Prattsburgh Steuben Co Rev Joseph Chapman   Italy 24 20
July 3 Daniel Howard - Hannah Robson Italy Yates Co Italy Yates Co Rev Hiram Bacon    Potter 28 25
August 9 Allen Mabie - Nancy Trude Italy Yates Co Italy Yates Co -- Willard JP   Rushville 24 19
October 7 Spencer Clark - Lucy L Green Italy Yates Co Italy Yates Co Rev NB James   Italy 22 18

 

Jerusalem 1847 Marriages

Date of marriage Names of persons married Residence of husband Residence of wife Name and residence of officer or clergyman performing the marriage ceremony Age of persons married
Husband Wife
January 31st Alva F More - Hannah D Carr Jerusalem Jerusalem Revd Leonard Meglashan Branchport 20 19
January 31st Harvey Dickinson - Mary Ann Rider Jerusalem Jerusalem Revd E Moshier   Jerusalem 27 21
February 11th Isaac W Hartshorn - Sarah A Beers Jerusalem Jerusalem Revd Samuel Adsett Pen Yan 35 19
February 11th Lucius C Hewit - Almeda Miles Milo Jerusalem Revd David Olney Barrington 24 21
May 27th George W Martin - Emely Stebins Jerusalem Potter Revd Hiram Bacon Potter 22 22
September 21st FE Cleveland - Sally Benjamin Pen Yan Jerusalem Revd J parker    Canandaigua 25 17
October 11th Wm W Hartshorn - Sarah Thomas Jerusalem Potter Revd Oliver Ackley   Geneva Seneca Co [sic] 38 27
October 19th Mortimore Bristol - Silver Hewitt Springwater Livingston Co Jerusalem Revd E Moshier    Branchport 24 22
December 4th Carey Bell - Sarah Champlain Jerusalem Potter Revd Jacob Decker   Jerusalem 22 22
December 23 Daniel W Benedict - Olive L Peckins Benton Jerusalem Revd Asa Warren   Penn Yan 24 20
September 20 Benjamin Kenyon - Lucy Mingus Bluff Point Bluff Point Revd Martin Quick Esq Branchport 25 17

 

Middlesex 1847 Marriages

Date of marriage Names of persons married Residence of husband Residence of wife Name and residence of officer or clergyman performing the marriage ceremony Age of persons married
Husband Wife
Jan 7th George Brig and Harriet Fuller Middlesex Middlesex Joseph Gillpatrick   Middlesex 26 22
8th Daniel Bostwick - Amanda Hunter Middlesex Middlesex David Christie Esq Middlesex 30 21
Sept 5th Daniel Shephard - Harriet Taylor Middlesex Middlesex M W Holmes Middlesex 25 18

Milo 1847 Marriages

Date of marriage Names of persons married Residence of husband Residence of wife Name and residence of officer or clergyman performing the marriage ceremony Age of persons married
Husband Wife
January 7th Miram S Spencer - Hannah Baby Barrington Milo Nathan Felows Dundee 24 18
March 10th John Playsted - Elizabeth Colman Barrington Milo Alonzo Sunderlin Milo 32 22
June 27th Ezeriah Briggs - Delana Adams Milo Milo Rev Nathan Felows Dundee 49 48
July 6th Benjamin Freeman - Ester McIntire Milo Milo Rev Nathan Felows Dundee 21 18
July 8th Augustus Bain - Elizabeth Freeman Jerusalem Milo Nathan Felows Dundee 22 17
August 19th Herman B Evans - Angeline Brewer Milo Milo Thomas H Lock Esq Milo 28 17
January 14th Adam Hunt - Mary J Norris Milo Milo Alonzo Sunderland Milo 20 20
January 28th James Valentine - Hannah Davis Milo Milo Andrew Valentine Milo 21 18
April 1st Andrew Prosser - Almira Vorce Benton Milo Jesse Davis   Milo 21 16
August 1st Isaac N Gage - Helen Quick Benton Center Benton Center Rev Abner Chase Milo 38 27
October 7th Myron Depew - Cynthia J Nichols Milo Center Milo Center Rev Robert T Hancock Ontario 22 19
October 25 Isaac Perry - Mariah Ludlow Milo Center Milo Center Rev Isaiah McMahon Milo 29 19
April 13th John Finger - Tammisson Moon Milo Town of Benton Robert Buel Esq Benton
35
May 11th John Hughs - Mary Dingy Milo Milo Robert Buel Esq Benton 19 19
August 6th William H Wood - Martha Tillford Jerusalem Milo Rev Adsit    Milo 48 28
September 15th John Minisee - Harriet Lowry Milo Milo Rev Hawley    Milo 28 17
December 5th Warren Williams - Amanda L McKeeny Milo Milo Revd Asa Warren    Milo 21 21
October 7th John Suplee - Henrietta Foster Milo Starkey Revd Hisekiah West 21 18
January 28th James Valentine - Hannah Davis Milo Milo Revd Andrew Valentine    Milo 23 18
October 18th Perkin Caple - Cathrin Wheeler Milo Milo Revd Alonzo Sunderlin   Milo 25 20

 

Potter 1847 Marriages

Date of marriage Names of persons married Residence of husband Residence of wife Name and residence of officer or clergyman performing the marriage ceremony Age of persons married
Husband Wife
January 27 Cornelius Vanorsdoll - Ann E Vanandin Potter Gorham Rev Calvin S Coats Hopewell Ontario Co 25 22
February 4 Chas Strobridge - Hannah T Slitor Potter Potter Rev George Wilkinson of Potter 29 18
4 Robert Bordwell - Sarah Jane Casey Potter Potter Do        Do     Do 27 26
May 27 Geo W Masrtin - Emily Stebbins Jerusalem Potter Rev Hiram Bacon of Middlesex 22 23
June 27 Dudly Dun - Eliza Walter Gorham Gorham J T Skruse Esq of Potter 19 16
June 17 Geo K Shattin - Jane Franes Jerusalem Jerusalem Iseral Comstock Esq of Jerusalem

July 11 Jedediah F Russel - Betsy Harris Potter Potter Rev Asa Warren of Penn Yann 35 22
August 11 Henry Divens - Betsy Hiler Poultny Poultny Rev Geo Wilkin of Potter

28 Joseph Fletcher - Sarah A Striker Benton Potter Hira Milliard Esq Gorham 21 23
September 7 Wm T Bassett - Cait Milliard Potter Gorham Rev M Gelsor of Potter 28 23
29 Nathan P Treat - Fidelia Wilkins Canandaigua Potter Rev EG Townsend

October 10 Philo Higans - Lydia A Clark Springwater Springwater EG Townsend

17 Ira Inghram - Jerusalem Potter I Comstock Esq of Jerusalem 22 19
28 Henry King - Eliza A Everson Geneva Potter Rev EG Townsend of Potter

November 11 Nathan Hudson - Clairy H Tilton Canandaigua Canandaigua Do      Do       Do

18 David S Tilson - Sarah J Cole Potter Potter Rev Asa Warren Pen Yan 35 22
December 5 Saml Salsbry - Percilla Salsbry Potter Potter J B Vanosdol Esq of Rushville 22 19
19 Jenkins Salsbry - Betsy Ann Goss Potter Gorham Do       Do        Do 21 19
April 1st Wm Harris - Perscillia Hoos Potter Potter Rev C Plumly Gorham Ont Co 34 28
August 14 Daniel Adams - Sarah Lafler Benton Benton Isaac Seevy Esqr Potter

June Thompson M Slitor - Garriett Green Potter Potter - Isaac Seevy Esqr Potter

Starkey 1847 Marriages

Date of marriage Names of persons married Residence of husband Residence of wife Name and residence of officer or clergyman performing the marriage ceremony Age of persons married
Husband Wife
March 10 HH Kingin - Elizabeth Stout Starkey Starkey Revd N Fellows of Starkey 28 19
March 18 Peter Bunce - Mary B Kress Barrington Starkey Revd N Fellows of Starkey 24 26
July 1 Wm Ellis - Sally Shannon Starkey Starkey Revd Mr Edsol   Penyan 29 22
July 19 Calvin G Purdy - Joana Peterson Barrington Starkey Revd P Shedd       Starkey 27 25
October 10 Squire Woodruff - Miss Houghtaling Jefferson Shemung Co Starkey Joseph B Gano of Starkey

November 17 S Baley - Lydia Shannon Tyrone Steuben Co Starkey Revd CG Ward of Starkey 23 20
December 9 Matthias Morrison - Permelia Houghtaling Starkey Starkey Joseph B Gano Esq   Starkey

December 16 William H Ellis - Regia Raplee Starkey Starkey C S Bown of Starkey 22 19

 

1847 Births 1847 Deaths 1848 Marriages 1849 Marriages