[Home] [Cemetery page] [Starkey cemetery page] [Starkey Index] [General Index]


Yates County Cemetery Project
Part VIII: Cemeteries in the town of Starkey


 

    

 

Rock Stream Cemetery: Burials, Part 2


Karnese Charles P. 1923 B1842 [lot 61]
Kellogg Alice H[uey] 1953 [Jul 19] B1878 [wife of Claude Kellogg] [lot 142]
Kellogg Beatrice B. m B1903 [Shoemaker / Kellogg monument]
Kellogg Claude M. 1950 [Sep 15] B1876 [lot 142]
Kellogg Ellen M. 1983 B1908 [Shoemaker / Kellogg monument; lot N35]
Kellogg Mott H. 1938 B1902 [lot 142]
Kent Edith Speary 1967 B1888 [wife of Ross H. Kent] [lot 145]
Kent Elwin 1948 Aug 1 B1927 Feb 24; WWII: cpl., Field Artillery [lot 145]
Kent Kenneth R. 1969 Mar 3 B1948 Dec 5; Vietnam War: NY, sgt., U.S. Army [adjacent to Kenneth S. Kent; lot N32]
Kent Kenneth S. 1972 Jul 3 B1912 Sep 4; WWII: NY, s/sgt., Army Air Force [adjacent to Kenneth R. Kent; lot N32]
Kent Maurice S. 1936 B1917 [lot 145]
Kent Maurice Sanford # 1943 Aug 20 Infant [lot 145]
Kent Ross H. 1974 B1888 [lot 145]
Kimball Margaret [Hallock] 1882 Jan 21 D ae 72; wife of Stephen Kimball [& daughter of David Hallock] [lot 5]
Kimball Stephen 1882 Aug 31 D ae 82 [son of Caleb & Rachel Perigo Kimball [lot 5]
King H. Leon 1952 B1869 [lot 159]
King Harriet W. 1953 B1889 [wife of H. Leon King] [lot 159]
Koch Catharine Delong # 1908 Apr 26 D ae 63 in Starkey, daughter of George & Emeline Norris Delong [town record]
Koch Susan May # 1894 Aug 6 D ae 16 Starkey daughter of William & Kate Delong Koch [town record]
Koons Charles C? 183? Son of Jacob? & ---- Koons [child's stone; lot 60]
Koons Christina 1891 Dec 6 D ae 78, wife of Jacob Koons [lot 60]
Koons Jacob 1868 Jan 5 D ae 62 [lot 60]
Koons John C. 1914 Jan 6 B1843 Oct 10 [lot 60]
Koons Nancy Jane 1908 Mar 8 B1841 Dec 13 [wife of John C. Koons] [lot 60]
Koons Robert O. # 1915 B1838 [lot 60]
Koons Sarah M. # 1913 B1839, wife of Robert Koons [lot 60]
Kress Myrtle E. 1941 B1872 [lot 157]
Lafever Emily A. 1893 Jul 13 D ae 72, wife of Russell K. Lafever [lot 18]
Lafever Russell K. 1906 May 29 D ae 86 [lot 18]
Latting John 1898 Mar 15 B1852 Feb 29 [lot 1]
Leonard Earl W. 1971 B1888 [lot N30]
Leonard Florence C. [Dunham] 1978 [Jul 18] B1887 [Jun 13; wife of Earl Leonard] [lot N30]
Long Pauline E. 1942 B1894 [adjacent to Jacqueline Long Parente; lot 161]
Lord Mrs C[harlotte] T. S[pink] 1895 B1810; "Mother" [daughter of Samuel Spink] [Lord monument; lot 122]
Lord John Jr. 1917 B1833; "Teacher", "Son" [Lord monument; lot 122]
Lord John [Sr.] 1889 B1805; "Father" [Lord monument; lot 122]
Lord Rhoda Braman White 1904 B1843 [Apr 5]; [wife of John Lord Jr. & daughter of Samuel & Henrietta White] [lot 3]
Lund Deborah Martin 1973 B1918 [daughter of Raymond & Elizabeth Martin] [Martin plot; lot 153]
Mallory Louisa Sheer 1872 Aug 20 D ae 60 [Rusco monument; lot 82]
Marshall Alonzo D. 1884 Jan 14 B1816 Sep 11 [lot 88]
Marshall Andrew G. 1856 Jul 31 D ae 65; War of 1812: Penn., 2nd Brigade, 5th Division [son of Major & Millicent Gerow Marshall] [lot 46]
Marshall James R. 1891 Mar 14 B1853 Mar 13 [lot 47]
Marshall Major A. 1867 May 27 D ae 41 [son of A. G. & Mary Marshall] [lot 46]
Marshall Mary C. Gardner # 1883 Mar 21 D ae 63 at Glenora, Starkey; daughter of Noah Gardner [town record]
Marshall Mary [Cox] 1849 Sep 22 D ae 51, wife of Andrew G. Marshall [& daughter of Jesse Cox] [lot 46]
Marshall Matilda A. 1893 Oct 1 B1831 Jan 12, wife of Alonzo D. Marshall [lot 88]
Marshall William Henry # 1864 Sep 23 D ae 9 months in Starkey, born in Schuyler Co., NY [mortality schedule]
Martin Elizabeth H. 19[85] B1889 [wife of Raymond Lee Martin] [Martin plot; lot 153]
Martin Raymond L[ee] 1948 B1878 [Martin plot; lot 153]
Martin Raymond Lee Jr. 1960 B1912 [son of Raymond & Elizabeth Martin] [Martin plot; lot 153]
Martin Virginia 1917 B1910 [daughter of R. L. & Elizabeth Martin] [Martin plot; lot 153]
Marvin Ezra, Rev. 1871 Oct 1 D ae 65/8 [son of James & Polly Reed Marvin] [lot 25]
Marvin Huldah [Chase Ink] 1868 Mar 16 D ae 63/6, wife of Rev. Ezra Marvin [& daughter of Ezra Chase; 1st husband was Charles Ink] [lot 25]
Marvin Julia A. [Marvin Boyer] 1877 May 26 D ae 48/9, wife of Samuel P. Marvin & daughter of Rev. Ezra Marvin [1st husband was Daniel Boyer] [lot 25]
Mayes Georgia Garfield 1920 B1892 [lot 80]
McAlpine Catharine 1893 Dec 18 B1818 Jun 5, wife of John L. McAlpine [McAlpine monument; lot 111]
McAlpine Edna Sharp 1914 B1844 [McAlpine monument; lot 111]
McAlpine John L. 1905 Dec 25 B1825 Oct 11 [McAlpine monument; lot 111]
McCann Chester G. 1964 B1901 [lot N6]
McCann Mary S. Hunt m B1901, wife of Chester G. McCann [lot N6]
McConnell Earl H. 1979 B1925: WWII: tec/5, U.S. Army [McConnell plot; lot 167]
McConnell Edric [T.] 1978 [May 30] B1893 [McConnell plot; lot 167]
McConnell John H. 1945 B1921, killed in action at Luzon; WWII: s/sgt, 40th Division U.S. Infantry [McConnell plot; lot 167]
McConnell Lois W[right] m [Wife of Max F. McConnell] [lot N38]
McConnell Max F. 1983 Feb 22 B1918 Apr 10; WWII: cpl., U.S. Army [lot N38]
McMillan Richard # m [On record; no lot number]
Meade Myron J. 1974 B1906 [lot N23]
Meade Ruth A. [Woodford] m B1914 [wife of Myron Meade] [lot N23]
Miles Charles 1916 B1841 [lot 131]
Miles Emily F. 1912 B1843 [wife of Charles Miles] [lot 131]
Millard Florence Barnes 1929 B1911 [Enos Barnes plot; lot 77]
Miller Alfred # m [Lot N31]
Miller Anna 1932 B1849 [wife of Charles N. Miller] [lot N1]
Miller Charles N. 1932 B1850 [lot N1]
Miller Elijah F. 1916 B1832; Civil War: [Battery D, 6th NY Heavy Artillery] [Miller monument; lot 93]
Miller Elizabeth # 1860 Jan D ae 67 in Starkey; married [mortality schedule]
Miller Frank # 1942 Jun 4 D ae 61 in Prattsburg [lot N1]
Miller Hampton J. 1871 B1810 [Miller monument; lot 93]
Miller Leroy E. 1907 Jan 27 B1857 Jan 4
Miller Mabel # m [Lot N1]
Miller Susan [Fenton] 1889 B1812, wife of Hampton J. Miller [Miller monument; lot 93]
Mitchell Helen B[ates] 1959 B1896 [L. J. Bates plot; lot 163]
Mott ----, Mrs. # 1927 [Lot 68]
Mott Martin H. # 1956 Jan 9 D ae 77 [son of Edward & Helen Mott] [lot 68]
Newcomb A[lvah] Moreau 1900 B1828 [son of Buell & Dorothy Newcomb] [Buell Newcomb monument; lot 71]
Newcomb Amanda 1864 Sep 30 D ae 57; "Sister" of Hiram Newcomb; [born in Dutchess Co., daughter of Azariah Newcomb; mortality schedule gives age as 48] [Buell Newcomb monument; lot 71]
Newcomb B. Frank 1931 B1853 [Hiram A. Newcomb monument]
Newcomb baby m [Plot with Buell Newcomb monument]
Newcomb Buell 1832 Dec 21 D ae 48 [daughter of Azariah Newcomb] [Buell Newcomb monument; lot 71]
Newcomb Clay M. 1899 B1841; Civil War: artificer, Co. A, 50th NY Engineers [Hiram A. Newcomb monument; lot 121]
Newcomb Dorothy [Sawyer] 1835 Apr 2 D ae 45; wife of Buell Newcomb [daughter of Deliverance Sawyer] [Buell Newcomb monument; lot 71]
Newcomb Frank H. 1905 B1845 [Frank Newcomb plot; 119]
Newcomb Frank H. Jr. 1906 B1906 [Frank Newcomb plot; lot 119]
Newcomb Fremont [Roberts] 1909 B1909 [Frank Newcomb plot; lot 119]
Newcomb Helen E. [Best] 1919 B1846 [wife of Frank H. Newcomb & daughter of Mathew & Eliza Best] [Frank Newcomb plot; lot 119]
Newcomb Henry R[obert] 1918 B1875 [Frank Newcomb plot; lot 119]
Newcomb Hester A. 1845 Mar 13 D ae 30, daughter of B. & D. Newcomb [Buell Newcomb monument; lot 71]
Newcomb Hiram 1864 Sep 24 D ae 65 [born in Dutchess Co., son of Azariah Newcomb] [Buell Newcomb monument; lot 71]
Newcomb Hiram A. 1882 B1811 [son of Buell & Dorothy Newcomb] [Hiram A. Newcomb monument; lot 121]
Newcomb H[iram] Seward 1917 B1844; Civil War: Co. A, 141st NY [Hiram A. Seward monument; lot 121]
Newcomb Isabelle 1924 B1881 [wife of Henry R. Newcomb] [Frank Newcomb plot; lot 119]
Newcomb Louisa 1840 Oct 17 D ae 17, daughter of B. & D. Newcomb [Buell Newcomb monument; lot 71]
Newcomb Louisa Page 1893 B1820, wife of Hiram A. Newcomb [& daughter of Thomas S. Page] [Hiram A. Newcomb monument; lot 121]
Newcomb Lydia 1952 B1876 [Hiram A. Newcomb monument; lot 121]
Newcomb Mary E. [Chapman] 1889 Nov 20 D ae 48; wife of A. Moreau Newcomb & daughter of Rev. C. & E. H. Chapman [Buell Newcomb monument; lot 71]
Newcomb Sarah E. 1844 Jan 15 D ae 1/4/22, daughter of Hiram A. & Louisa? Newcomb [lot 71]
Newcomb Sarah J. Wheeler 1907 B1846, wife of H[iram] Seward Newcomb [Hiram A. Newcomb monument; lot 121]
Newcomb Scott K. 1933 B1851 [Hiram A. Newcomb monument]
Norris Ada M[artha] 1934 B1853 [J. M. Norris plot; lot 150]
Norris Alanson N. 1943 B1860 [J. M. Norris plot; lot 150]
Norris Carlton S. 1948 Mar 29 B1930 Dec 21 [son of E. Stanley & Mildred Norris] [lot N17]
Norris E. Stanley 1974 B1900 [lot N17]
Norris Henrietta 1917 B1850 [J. M. Norris plot; lot 150]
Norris John M. 1926 B1857 [J. M. Norris plot; lot 150]
Norris Mildred E. [Blackman] m B1899 [wife of E. Stanley Norris] [lot N17]
Norton Betsey [Howard] 1829 Feb 11 D ae 42/4/19, [2nd] wife of James Norton, Esq. [lot 64]
Norton Charlotte [Otis] 1814 Apr 12 D ae 28, wife of James Norton, Esq. [lot 64]
Norton Eliza Catharine 1825 Nov 6 D ae 11 months 15 days, daughter of Ja[mes], Esq. [& Betsy] Norton [lot 65]
Norton infant 1831 Nov 6 D ae 7 days, son of P. & J. E. Norton [lot 64]
Norton James, Esq. 1831 May 23 B1783, died age 48/7/24; War of 1812: Vermont Militia, Capt. Ransom's Co. [lot 64]
Orr Mary Drake 1958 B1875 [wife of Walter Adair Orr & daughter of J. Emmet & Ella West Drake] [lot 154]
Orr Onalee Teresa # 1918 May B1915 Feb 27, daughter of Walt & Mary Orr [lot 154]
Orr Walter Adair 1966 B1873 [lot 154]
Osmun Daniel S. 1873 May 21 D ae 52/4/17 [son of Henry & Eunice Shannon Osmun] [lot 10]
Osmun Eunice [Shannon] 1883 Oct 27 D ae 89/11/17, wife of Henry Osmun [& daughter of Daniel & Elizabeth Wade Shannon] [lot 10]
Osmun Henry 185[5] Sep 24 D ae 72/3/9 [son of Daniel Osman] [stone broken] [lot 10]
Osmun Henry H. 1831 Sep 2 D ae 1/6/11, son of Henry Osmun [lot 10]
Osmun John W[esley] 1905 Mar 25 B1832 Feb 26 [son of Henry & Eunice Osmun] [lot 9]
Osmun Sally Ann 1829 Apr 26 D ae 1/6/11, daughter of Henry Osmun [lot 10]
Osmun Selinda Davison 1915 Oct 25 B1838 Jul 18, wife of John W. Osmun [lot 9]
Ostrander Annee Delong # 1905 Mar 26 D ae 54/11/14 in Glenora, Starkey, daughter of George & Emeline Norris Delong [town record]
Parente Jacquelyn Long 1978 B1917 [adjacent to Pauline E. Long]
Peelle Charles White 1935 B1882 [Peelle plot; lot 158]
Peelle Florence Wilson 1969 B1889 [wife of Charles White Peele] [Peelle plot; lot 158]
Peelle Henry Edmund 1977 B1891 [lot 158]
Peelle Inez Emma Beatty 1974 B1896, wife of Henry Edmund Peelle [lot 158]
Peelle James F. [Jr.] 1986 [Jul 6] B1927 [funeral marker; Peelle plot; lot 158]
Peelle Jessie Peterson 1976 B1911 [wife of Morris C. Peele] [Peelle plot; lot 158]
Peelle John 1927 B1854, "Presbyterian Elder" [White / Peelle plot; lot 139]
Peelle John W. T. 1968 B1889, "Presbyterian Elder" [Peelle plot; lot 158]
Peelle John Wilson m B1916 [Peelle plot]
Peelle Marcia A. [Rundle] 1980 B1920 [wife of Lloyd Peelle] [Peelle plot; lot 158]
Peelle Mariah White 1944 B1857 in India [died at Rock Stream, wife of John Peele] [White / Peelle plot; lot 139]
Peelle Marion Ritter m B1916 [wife of John Wilson Peelle] [Peelle plot]
Peelle Mayme Laflamme 1970 B1888 [wife of Robert S. Peele] [Peelle plot; lot 158]
Peelle Morris C. 1948 B1887, "Presbyterian Elder" [Peelle plot; lot 158]
Peelle Robert S. 1943 Oct 4 B1884 Apr 12 [Peelle plot; lot 158]
Penney Adolphus 1925 B1836 [Adolphus Penney plot; lot 26]
Penney Amie B. 1954 B1873, wife of George N. Penny [Adolphus Penney plot; lot 27]
Penney Dorothy 1872 Aug 14 D ae 61/7/5, wife of Nathaniel Penney [Nath'l Penney monument; lot 26]
Penney George N. 1949 B1873 [Adolphus Penney plot; lot 27]
Penney Harriet Daines 1912 B1842, wife of Jerome Penney; "Mother" [Adolphus Penney plot; lot 27]
Penney Jerome 1912 B1839; "Father" [Adolphus Penney plot; lot 27]
Penney Margaret 1885 Jul 18 D ae 45/3/16, wife of Oscar Penney [lot 107]
Penney Mary J. 1892 Oct 19 D ae 51/7/14; "Jennie" [Nath'l Penney monument]
Penney Nathaniel 1889 Oct 30 D ae 84/2/17 [Nath'l Penney monument; lot 26]
Penney Oscar 1909 Apr 21 D ae 71/6 [lot 107]
Perry James Wallace # 1931 Mar 15 D ae 19 days, son of Cecil & Rose Comfort Perry [lot 165]
Phinney Lemuel 1820 Jun 10 D ae 30/21 days [lot 84]
Pierce Clara A. Wygant 1981 B1885 [wife of Arthur Wygant & ---- Pierce]
Pierson Jesse P. # 1976 Feb 7 D ae 64
Porter William # 1923 [Lot 62]
Poste Eva Delphine [Marvin] 1881 Oct 11 B1853 Sep 1, wife of Rev. Z. A. Poste & daughter of Rev. Ezra & Huldah Marvin
Proper George 1840 Sep 19 D ae 27 days, son of Lewis W. & Eliza [Edgerton] Proper [lot 41]
Quenzer John Louis 1979 Aug 25 B1909 Jul 3; WWII: U.S. Coast Guard [lot N19]
Reisinger Mary A. # 1875 Apr 23 D ae 30 in Starkey; married; born in Ontario Co., NY [mortality schedule]
Renif Emma A. Palmer # 1895 Aug 23 D ae 39/4/25 in Starkey, daughter of David & Susanna Palmer [town record]
Reniff Byron E. 1924 B1850 [near Orin Bates monument; lot 103]
Reniff Flora Bates Vanderhoof # 1952 Wife of Byron Reniff [lot 103]
Riegel Jesse W. 1970 B1876 [Speary plot; lot 164]
Riegel Mamie S[peary] 1956 B1883 [wife of Jesse W. Riegal] [Speary plot; lot 164]
Roberts Andrew 1896 B1825 [son of James Roberts] [Andrew Roberts monument; lot 49]
Roberts Annette 1935 B1859 [wife of George H. Roberts] [lot 49]
Roberts Eliza Hurd 1883 Sep 4 D ae 58, wife of Henry Roberts [& daughter of Rochester & Abigail Hurd] [lot 33]
Roberts Elizabeth M. 1932 B1858 [plot with M. R. Sones]
Roberts George H. 1947 B1857 [lot 49]
Roberts Henry 1865 Oct 20 D ae 45 [lot 33]
Roberts Horace G. # 1924 B1848 May 4
Roberts Martha T. [Hurd] 1919 B1828, wife of Andrew Roberts [Andrew Roberts monument; lot 49]
Roberts Nethie S. 1866 B1863, daughter of Martha & Andrew Roberts [& daughter of Abner & Sarah Reeder Hurd] [Andrew Roberts monument; lot 49]
Rockwell Emma C[onklin] 1919 B1880 [Conklin monument; lot 140]
Ross Ellen Archer # 1924 Daughter of Thomas Archer & wife of Hyatt D. Ross [lot 20]
Ross Hyatt D. 1911 Mar 27 B1840 Jul 16 [son of William & Theresa Frost Ross] [lot 20]
Routledge Jane # 1874 Nov 22 D ae 74, wife of Matthew Routledge; born in England [mortality schedule]
Ruggles Nellie June 1939 "Immigrant Infant" [Potters Field]
Runels Harriet 1811 Aug 30 D ae 9, daughter of Ebenezer Runels [lot 51]
Rusco Albert 1835 D ae 12, son of Nathaniel Rusco [lot 82]
Rusco Catherine [Carpenter] 1849 Feb 12 D ae 81, wife of Nathaniel Rusco [Rusco monument; lot 82]
Rusco Charlotte [Benson] 1887 Mar 23 D ae 64, wife of George Rusco [& daughter of Holbrook & Susan Potter Benson] [Rusco monument; lot 82]
Rusco David 1825 Aug 31 D ae 34 [son of Nathaniel & Catherine Rusco] [Rusco monument; lot 82]
Rusco George W. 1890 Jul 29 B1808, died age 82; Civil War: Co. H, 17th Conn. [son of Nathaniel & Catherine Rusco] [lot 82]
Rusco Maria 1821 Nov 20 D ae 19 [daughter of Nathaniel & Catherine Rusco] [Rusco monument; lot 82]
Rusco Nathaniel 1844 Dec 4 B1756, died age 89; Revolutionary War: 1st Regiment NY Militia [son of David Rusco] [Rusco monument; lot 82]
Rynders Benjamin 1862 Jul 21 D ae 71 [lot 47]
S--- T--- m [Footstone]
[Salmon] Katherine [E.] Henderson 1955 Nov 19 B1873, daughter of Elwyn & Millie Henderson [lot 159]
Sammis Eliza H. Sawyer 1886 Mar 22 B1832 Sep 27 [2nd wife of Joel Sammis & daughter of Nash & Sarah C. Longstreet Sawyer] [Sawyer monument; lot 75]
Sargent Elisabeth 1935 B1883 [N18a]
Sauter George Rex III 1966 B1928; Korean War [Peelle plot; lot 148]
Sawyer Adaline 1849 Oct 9 D ae 20/1/5, daughter of Nash & Sarah Sawyer [Sawyer monument; lot 75]
Sawyer baby 1884 May 6 D ae 2 weeks [plot with Sawyer monument; lot 75]
Sawyer Deliverance 1835 Jun 1 B1746 Dec 11; Revolutionary War: cpl., Baileys Co., Vermont Militia [lot 75]
Sawyer Dill 1845 Jul 26 D ae 64/11 [son of Deliverance & Mercy Sawyer] [lot 75]
Sawyer Joseph 1865 Mar 6 D ae 84 [son of Deliverance & Mercy Sawyer] [Sawyer monument; lot 75]
Sawyer Lucy [Lord] 1845 Jun 25 [B1796] wife of Dill Sawyer [& daughter of Henry Lord] [stone partially buried] [lot 75]
Sawyer Mercy Nash # 1823 B1743, wife of Deliverance Sawyer
Sawyer Nash 1862 Feb 5 D ae 61/1/3 [son of Deliverance & Mercy Sawyer] [Sawyer monument; lot 75]
Sawyer Sarah Longstreet # 1888 B1804, wife of Nash Sawyer & daughter of Christopher Longstreet Sr. [lot 75]
Seglison Paula Medd 1979 B1952 [plot with Arthur A. Allen monument; lot N9b]
Shannon Earl J. 1962 B1883 [lot 144a]
Shannon Lena B[acker] 1971 B1882 [wife of Earl J. Sharp & daughter of Elmer Backer] [lot 144a]
Sharp Aletta S[hannon] 1958 [Jul 10] B1877 [lot 97]
Sharp Alletta E. Shannon 1895 Dec 15 B1830 Oct 4, wife of William L. Sharp [& daughter of Daniel Shannon] [Wm L. Sharp monument; lot 97]
Sharp Ambrose 1899 B1824 [son of Anthony & Patience Sharp] [Ambrose Sharp monument; lot 123]
Sharp Anthony 1848 Aug 7 D ae 75 [son of Jacob Sharp] [lot 69]
Sharp Benjamin H. 1830 Jul 5 D ae 17/6 son of Anthony & Patience Sharp [lot 69]
Sharp Calvin 1879 May 20 D ae 69/11/12 [son of Anthony & Patience Sharp] [lot 69]
Sharp Christopher # 1882 B1822 [lot 63]
Sharp Clark M. 1899 Jun 23 B1828 May 17 [son of Anthony & Patience Sharp] [Wm L. Sharp monument; lot 97]
Sharp Daniel S. 1947 B1871 [son of Clark M. & Marinda Sharp] [lot 23]
Sharp Delilah [Chambers] 1844 Jan 15 D ae 31/11/6, wife of Christopher Sharp [& daughter of Samuel Chambers] [lot 63]
Sharp Delmer C. 1880 May 6 D ae 9 months 11 days, son of Clark & Marinda Sharp [lot 97]
Sharp Harry M. 19-- B1903 [lot 23]
Sharp John 1846 Dec 23 D ae 30/7/11 [son of Anthony & Patience Sharp] [lot 69]
Sharp John A[rthur] 1910 Mar 1 B1909 Sep 27 [adjacent to Daniel & Teressa Sharp] [lot 23]
Sharp Libbie 1881 Nov 6 D ae 7/2/19, daughter of Clark & Marinda Sharp [lot 97]
Sharp Lucy m [Child's stone, very worn, adjacent to Delilah Sharp] [lot 63]
Sharp Lydia 1882 Apr 1 D ae 60/27 days [daughter of Anthony & Patience Sharp] [lot 69]
Sharp Marinda L. Shannon 1907 Mar 23 B1838 Nov 4, wife of Clark M. Sharp [& daughter of Daniel Shannon] [Wm L. Sharp monument; lot 97]
Sharp Mary E. Morrow 1911 B1836, wife of Ambrose Sharp [Ambrose Sharp monument; lot 123]
Sharp Patience [Case] 1844 May 17 D ae 60/1/17, wife of Anthony Sharp [& daughter of Christopher Case] [lot 69]
Sharp Teressa H[uey] 1973 B1878 [wife of Daniel S. Sharp] [lot 23]
Sharp William L. 1897 Nov 17 B1820 Feb 7 [son of Anthony & Patience Sharp] [Wm L. Sharp monument; lot 97]
Sharp William S. 1955 B1873 [lot 97]
Sharp Zelma L. m B1903 [wife of Harry M. Sharp] [lot 23]
Sharpe Clark M. 1945 B1877 [lot 97]
Sharpe Hariett F[ordham] 1948 Oct 8 B1871 [wife of Clark M. Sharpe] [lot 97]
[Shear?] Belle [1863] [Child's marble stone, very worn] [lot 73]
Shear Lucinda 1856 Feb 2 D ae 69 in Elmira, wife of Reuben Shear [lot 73]
Sheffield Charles m m
Sheffield Helen [B.] Hovey [1905 Jun 8] [D ae 27/3/22 in Starkey, daughter of ---- & Sarah A. Jones Hovey] [lot 133]
Shepard Albert P. 1984 May 10 B1914 Jan 8; WWII: pharmacist/l, U.S. Navy [lot N47]
Shepard Segrid S[tenberg] 1988 Jun 23 B1915 Feb 2 [wife of Albert Shepard] [lot N47]
Shilling Roy # m 1921
Shoemaker Carvey D. m B1933 [Shoemaker / Kellogg monument]
Shoemaker Janet B. m B1931 [wife of Carvey D. Shoemaker] [Shoemaker / Kellogg monument]
Silsbee Laura A. [Sofield] 1909 B1836 [wife of Edward Silsbee & daughter of Alfred & Electa Allen Sofield] [Enos Allen monument; lot 115]
Silsbee Lorinda 1843 Mar 9 [D ae 19] daughter of Amzi & Kesiah Silsbee [stone partially buried] [lot 73]
Simmons Deborah G. [Hathaway] 1850 B1811 wife of George W. Simmons [& daughter of Gilbert Hathaway Sr] [Simmons monument; lot 83]
Simmons George A. 1893 B1844 [Simmons monument; lot 83]
Simmons John G. 1864 [Sep 24] B1839; Civil War: Co. G, 188th NY [Simmons monument; lot 83]
Smith Abigail # 1816 B1796 [lot 12]
Smith Alfred [1841 Jan 26] [D ae 15, son of Silas & Ella Smith] [stone buried in tree] [lot 72]
Smith Amanda L. 1856 Mar 22 D ae 20, daughter of Dr. Hervey & Lucinda Smith [lot 12]
Smith Clarissa [1843] [B1831] [stone partially buried; lot 72]
Smith Eugenie 1819 [Daughter of Avery & Lament Wagener Smith]
Smith Lucinda 1887 May 31 D ae 78/10, wife of Dr. Hervey Smith [plot with Amanda Smith; lot 12]
Smith Silas 1854 [Aug 13] [B1803] [stone very worn] [lot 72]
Sofield Alfred 1891 B1804 [Enos Allen monument; lot 115]
Sofield Electra [Allen] 1889 B1807, wife of Alfred Sofield [& daughter of Enos & Anne E. Allen] [Enos Allen monument; lot 115]
Sofield W. Herbert 1931 B1850 [plot with Enos Allen monument; lot 115]
Sones Maude Roberts 1928 B1882 [plot with E. M. Roberts; lot 88]
Sparks Henry L. Jr. 1985 B1909 [Peelle plot]
Sparks Mary Peelle 1991 B1913 [wife of Henry L. Sparks Jr.] [Peelle plot]
Speary Anna Lee m B1924 [wife of Malcolm W. Speary] [Speary plot; lot 164]
Speary Francisca E. 1922 B1920 [daughter of Maurice Speary] [Speary plot; lot 164]
Speary infant 1964 Jan 3 Son of D. J. & I. M. Speary [Speary plot; lot 164]
Speary Malcolm W. 1978 Jan 20 B1923 Aug 15; WWII: tech/4, U.S. Army [Speary plot; lot 164]
Speary Maurice W. 1974 B1895 [Speary plot; lot 164]
Speary Myrtie F. [Storms] 1963 B1898 [wife of Maurice W. Speary] [Speary plot; lot 164]
Speary Norman M. 1969 B1926 [buried at sea] [lot N34]
Speary Violet Dening 1931 B1857, wife of Wood A. Speary [Speary plot; lot 164]
Speary Wood A. 1933 B1847 [Speary plot; lot 164]
Stenberg Gottfred 1974 Oct 12 B1890 Jul 13; U.S. Army [lot N21]
Stenberg Victoria 1982 B1891 [wife of Gottfred Stenberg] [lot N21]
Stevens Delia [Barnes] 1855 B1820 [daughter of Enos Barnes] [Enos Barnes plot; lot 77]
Stickles Mary E. 1856 Jul 7 D ae 5/2/3, daughter of Jason & Bethana [Bates] Stickles [Cyrus Bates plot; lot 37]
Stone Guy W. 1959 B1881 [son of Henry & Minnie Stone] [lot 92]
Stone Harriet D. 1955 B1875 [wife of Guy W. Stone] [lot 92]
Stone Henry M. 1924 B1854 [lot 92]
Stone Minnie E. 1900 B1855 [wife of Henry Stone] [lot 92]
Stowell Abbey Hovey # 1942 Apr 2 B1865, wife of Edward Stowell [lot 138]
Stowell Betsy # 1874 Jun 10 D ae 45 in Starkey; widow [mortality schedule]
Strait Fredrick R. 1967 B1892; WWI: U.S. Army [lot N10]
Strait Jennie L[ewis] 1944 B1866, wife of William Strait [lot 143a]
Strait Linda A. [Crans Miller] m B1904 Sep 28, wife of Raymond Strait [lot N25]
Strait Raymond 1987 Jul 24 B1902 Jun 5 [son of William & Jennie Strait] [lot N25]
Strait Sylvia R. [Howell Barry] 1978 B1897 [wife of Fredrick R. Strait] [lot N10]
Strait William 1946 B1866 [lot 143a]
Swezy Charles J. 1907 B1839; Civil War: 1st sgt., Co. K, 29th Indiana [lot 116]
Swezy David 1852 Dec 14 D ae 80 [lot 52]
Swezy David C. 1846 Oct 7 D ae 37/5/3 [lot 52]
Swezy Elmira [Penney] 1847 Apr 19 D ae 34/6/29, wife of J. W. Swezy, daughter of Joshua & Lydia Penney of Mt. Hope, Orange Co., NY [lot 52]
Swezy Harriet 1940 B1848, wife of Charles J. Swezy [lot 116]
Swezy Mary 1847 Sep 22 [B1779] wife of David Sweezy [broken stone; lot 52]
Swezy Maximelia M[ary] Osmun 1909 [Sep 3] B1831, wife of Samuel H. Sweezy [died age 78/11 days, daughter of Henry & Eunice Shannon Osmun] [lot 116]
Swezy Samuel H. 1901 B1828 [lot 116]
Sworts infant 1909 B1909, child of R. B. & L. M. Sworts [Ambrose Sharp monument; lot 123]
Sworts infant 1913 B1913, child of R. B. & L. M. Sworts [Ambrose Sharp monument; lot 123]
Sworts Robert 1905 B1905, son of R. B. & L. M. Sworts [Ambrose Sharp monument; lot 123]
Tarbox Jennie m [Lot 84]
Tarbox John B? m "Little John" [lot 84]
Tarbox Joseph m "Little Joseph" [lot 84]
Terrill A[bel] F. 1893 Nov [B1807, son of Job & Phebe Terrill] [Job Terrill  monument; lot 8]
Terrill Eliza [Jones] 1879 Nov 12 D ae 67/4/17, wife of A. F. Terrill [& daughter of Timothy E. Jones] [Job Terrill monument; lot 8]
Terrill George m m
Terrill George 1917 B1845 [Job Terrill monument; lot 8]
Terrill Harvey 1861 Nov 6 Civil War: Co. K, 3rd NY [son of A. F. & Eliza Terrill] [lot 8]
Terrill Job S. 1856 Mar 5 D ae 80 [War of 1812] [Job Terrill monument; lot 8]
Terrill Mina 1879 Dec 25 D ae 23/5/13; wife of George Terrill [lot 8]
Terrill Phebe [Hurd] 1855 Mar 5 D ae 92 [daughter of Ferris Hurd & wife of Job S. Terrill] [Job Terrill monument; lot 8]
Terrill Tim J. 1926 B1841; Civil War: Co. K, 17th NY & Co. G, 146th NY [son of A. F. & Eliza Terrill]
Thomas Cena Mott 1947 B1880 [wife of Frank Thomas] [lot 68]
Thomas Elizabeth Mae 1965 Jun 5 D ae 58
Thomas Frank 1950 Oct 16 B1824 Sep 5; Spanish-American War: NY, 37th Infantry [lot 68]
Thomas Franklin E. 1985 Aug 7 B1908 May 15 [lot N11]
T[homas] J[oyce] M[arie] [1939 Mar 12] [D ae 5 months, only child of Franklin E. Thomas] [footstone; lot 68]
Thompson Austin B. 1922 B1841 [lot 110]
Thompson Frances Abbey # 1930 Jun 9 B1850 Jul 16, wife of Austin Thompson [lot 110]
Tucker Amos 1824 May 12 D ae 20 [lot 65]
Tymerson Matilda N. Delong # 1904 Apr 20 D ae 52/1 at Glenora, Starkey; daughter of George W. & Cynthia S. Delong [town record]
Tymerson Susan C. Norris # 1900 Apr 9 D ae 73/11 in Starkey, daughter of William & Charity Norris [town record]
Tymeson George W. Delong 1878 Sep 6 B1824 Jun 5 [lot 98]
Tymeson Philip # 1923 [On record; no lot number]
Tymeson Seneth E. 1886 Mar 23 B1822 Dec 11, wife of George Delong Tymeson [lot 98]
Vail Egbert W. 1839 Aug 25 D ae 5/1 day, son of Edward & Mary Ann Vail [lot 81]
Vail Maria T. 1839 Aug 21 B1835, died age 3/2/6; daughter of Edward & Mary Ann Vail [lot 81]
Vandervort Leah [Ackerman] 1849 Jul 4 D ae 87/7/23, wife of Garrett Vandervort [& mother of Catherine Demorest] [plot with Demorests; lot 21]
Vangorden Rebecca [Johnson] 1871 Feb 14 D ae 62?/2/12, wife of Isaac Vangorden [& daughter of Buckley & Anna Johnson] [lot 57]
Vanheusen George W. [Sr.] 1962 B1898 [lot N19]
Vanheusen Inez Neal 1976 B1900 [wife of George W. Vanheusen Sr.] [lot N19]
Vanheuson Ralph W[esley] 1988 Jan 29 B1922 Mar 25 [son of George & Inez Vanheusen] WWII: tec/5, U.S. Army [lot N19]
Vescelius Helena 1831 Dec 5 D ae 71/10/2, wife of Andrew Vescelius [lot 29]
Waite Earl C. # 1962 Oct 7 D ae 68 [lot N15]
Waite Margret # m Wife of Earl C. Waite [lot N15]
Ward Elizabeth F. 1899 B1837 [wife of John A. Ward] [Ward monument; lot 128]
Ward George S. 1935 B1870 [Ward monument; lot 128]
Ward Hattie 1875 B1875 [Ward monument; lot 128]
Ward Henry D. 1910 B1872 [Ward monument; lot 128]
Ward John A. 1898 B1835 [Ward monument; lot 128]
Ward Nellie A. [Grant] 1942 [Jun 9] B1869 [Ward monument; lot 128]
Ward Ralph S. m [Ward monument; lot 128]
Warner Charlotte Elizabeth 1940 B1853 [daughter of Daniel & Charlotte Warner] [plot with Warner monument; lot 114]
Warner Charlotte Gordon Coon 1890 B1831, wife of Daniel Dewitt Warner [& daughter of John Coon] [Warner monument; lot 114]
Warner Cynthia Jane 1864 [Sep 6] B1863, died age 1/1; daughter of Daniel & Charlotte Warner [Warner monument; lot 114]
Warner Daniel Dewitt 1888 [Apr 17] B1809 [son of John & Mary Dewitt Warner] [Warner monument; lot 114]
Warner Erma M. Barnes 1955 B1870 [wife of James Ward Warner] [Enos Barnes plot]
Warner Hazel [A.] G[orden] 1969 Mar 20 B1895 Oct 12 [2nd wife of Joseph Dewitt Warner] [lot N5]
Warner Hector Lee 1859 B1855, son of Daniel & Charlotte [Warner monument; lot 114]
Warner James Ward 1948 B1858 [plot with Warner monument; lot 114]
Warner John Dewitt 1925 B1851 [son of Daniel & Charlotte Warner] [plot with Warner monument; lot 114]
Warner Joseph Dewitt 1962 Nov 11 B1881 Aug 17 [lot N5]
Warner Lillian Hudson 1923 B1855 [wife of John Dewitt Warner] [plot with Warner monument; lot 114]
Warner Mary Eunice 1864 [Sep 4] B1860, died age 3/9; daughter of Daniel & Charlotte Warner [Warner monument; lot 114]
Washburn Mary C. 1927 [Mar 27] B1844 [Adolphus Penney plot; lot 27]
Weeks Judith 1850 Nov 9 D ae 65/6/29 [lot 7]
Whalen Thomas # 1883 Apr 17 D ae 78 at Rock Stream, son of Matthew & Johanna Brazel Whalen [town record]
Wheat Charlotte B[acker] 1943 B1884 [wife of W. Ward Wheat] [lot 151]
Wheat Jerome C. 1922 B1847 [lot 151]
Wheat Sarah A. 1926 B1852 [wife of Jerome C. Wheat] [lot 151]
Wheat William Ward 1957 Mar 3 B1889 Dec 12; WWI: NY, mechanic, 59th Pioneer Infantry [lot 151]
Wheeler Sarah 1864 Sep 24 D ae 76, born in Dutchess Co. [broken stone]
White Amanda Tomer 1893 May 22 D ae 65, wife of Samuel B. White [lot 132]
White Charles T[aylor], Rev. 1916 B1829, "Missionary to India" [White / Peelle plot; lot 139]
White Emily 1927 B1859, daughter of Samuel B. & Amanda White [lot 132]
White Henrietta Taylor 1888 B1808, wife of Rev. Samuel White [& daughter of John Taylor] [monument erected in 1959 by John Wells Taylor Peelle; lot 2]
White Samuel, Rev. 1864 [Jun 9] B1791 [founder of the Rock Stream Presbyterian Church; son of Solomon & Rhoda Braman White] [monument erected in 1959 by John Wells Taylor Peelle; lot 2]
White Samuel B. 1894 Jul 5 D ae 67 [son of Samuel & Henrietta White] [lot 132]
White William Peregrine 1859 B1831 [born in Vermont, son of Samuel & Henrietta White] [lot 3]
Wicks Elizabeth [Rusco] 1830 B1764 [wife of Silas Wickes] [Enos Barnes plot; lot 96]
Wicks Silas 1838 B1758 Sep 10; Revolutionary War: Col. Pauldings Regt., NY Militia [Enos Barnes plot; lot 96]
Wiggins Sarah [Newcomb] 1848 Oct 25 D ae 31, daughter of B. & D. Newcomb & wife of L. D. Wiggins [Buell Newcomb monument; lot 74]
Wilbur Alfred 1848 Sep 18 D ae 30/20 days, son of Enoch & Mary Wilber [lot 17]
Wilbur Enoch 1871 Aug 10 D ae 80/4/15 [lot 17]
Wilbur George # 1943 Apr 5 [Lot 17]
Wilbur Helen M. 1850 Mar 2 D ae 21/10/22, wife of Alfred Wilbur [lot 17]
Wilbur Mary 1852 Mar 25 D ae 59/2/14, wife of Enoch Wilbur [lot 17]
Williams Fredy M. 1864 Jun 22 B1862 Dec 22 [Williams / Hilligass plot; lot 1]
Williams Laura A. 1923 B1843 [Williams / Hilligass plot; lot 1]
Williams Robert A. 1923 B1840 [Williams / Hilhgass plot; lot 1]
Wilmot Fannie Hurd 1921 B1844, wife of Newton Wilmot [& daughter of Abner & Sarah Reeder Hurd]
Wilmot Isaac W. 1890 B1812 [Wilmot monument; erected in 1959 by John Wells Taylor Peelle]
Wilmot Maria J. Howe 1889 B1812, wife of Isaac W. Wilmot [Wilmot monument]
Wilmot Newton 1920 B1842
Wilmott George Edwin 1866 B1846 [Wilmot monument]
Wilmott Mary A. 1879 B1853 [Wilmot monument]
Wilmott Wallace W. 1917 B1845 [Wilmot monument]
Wilson Andrew B., Rev. 1930 B1856
Wilson Edward Trucks # 1989 May 30 B1911 [lot N38a]
Wilson Ethel Hill 1924 B1886 [Hill plot; lot 144]
Wilson Jessie Bartleson 1959 B1868 [wife of Andrew Wilson]
Wing Herbert E. 1929 Oct 20 WWI: NY, sgt. maj., 153rd Depot Brigade
Wingkackowski Blanche # 1961 Aug 26 [On record; name shortened to Wing]
Wixom Lydia A. Osman # 1913 Oct 29 D ae 88/4 days in Penn Yan, daughter of Henry & Eunice Shannon Osman [village record]
Wollage Elijah, Rev. 1847 Jul 18 D ae 78
Wollage Sally 1859 Jan 1 D ae 86, wife of Rev Elijah Wollage
Wooden Lydia Maria # 1844 May 25 D ae 9/1/15, daughter of Jared & Susan Wooden
Wright Beverly 1990 [Jan 22] B1914; WWII: U.S. Army [F. J. Wright plot; lot 54]
Wright Frederick J. 1938 B1869 [F. J. Wright plot]
Wright Harry 1919? B1919 [F. J. Wright plot]
Wright Martha Norris 1934 B1862 [J. M. Norris plot; lot 150]
Wright Marvin 1975 B1916 [F. J. Wright plot]
Wright Mary B. 1955 B1886 [F. J. Wright plot]
Wygant Arthur 1946 B1882
Yelinek Sara [E.] Peelle 1989 [Jan 27] B1912 [lot N20]
Yerton Pheba Jane # 1897 Feb 2 D ae 77/10/6 at Rock Stream, Starkey; daughter of Ralph & Freelove Hetfield Smith [town record]
Yskamp William A. 1982 Nov 11 B1907 Feb 1 [with Joel Caccamis]

For help with abbreviations and conventions, click here.