[Home] [Cemetery page] [Starkey cemetery page] [Starkey Index] [General Index]


Yates County Cemetery Project
Part VIII: Cemeteries in the town of Starkey


 

LAKEMONT CEMETERY: Notes


Lakemont cemetery This cemetery is one of the oldest in the town. It is sometimes called the Henderson Cemetery because it is on land settled by James C. Henderson and owned by his descendants for many generations.

This burial ground serves the hamlet of Lakemont, once called Eddytown, and is one of two old cemeteries in the neighborhood. The other has been abandoned, while this one has been greatly enlarged, and is still an active and beautifully maintained association cemetery.

The compilers were loaned some records by the then-secretary of the association, George Campbell. They are greatly indebted to him for this additional information. The plot numbers were abstracted from the record and are included here, along with the more or less arbitrary names associated with various plots and monuments during the physical reading of the cemetery. This may help give a sense of how this cemetery is organized; the plot numbers give a map location, but no information about lot ownership, which was not abstracted by the compilers. The record in many cases gave the residence at time of death, and this information was included here.

As with all active cemeteries listed in this project, there will be gravestones erected by still-living people; no attempt has been made to update these since the cemetery was read. However, persons on the record for whom no gravestone was found and no other information located, are not listed here.

The cemetery is adjacent to the highway and easily accessible. It is one of the most beautifully situated and landscaped cemeteries in the county.


 

Lakemont Cemetery: Burials


---- ---- m [Fieldstone, no inscription]
---- ---- m [Fieldstone, no inscription]
---- ---- m [Fieldstone, no inscription]
---- ---- m [Fieldstone, no inscription]
---- ---- 1952 B1853; "Mother"
-la--e ---- 1986? B1949?
Ackroyd Earl Arthur 1971 Mar 9 B1926 Mar 31; Korean War & WWII: U.S. Navy [residence Interlaken NY; C30A: Ackroyd lot]
Ackroyd Joanne Wilcox 1989 B1926 [wife of Earl A. Ackroyd; C30A: Ackroyd lot]
Allen Mary Ann 1913 B1829 [B15: Wm Townsend plot]
Allsop Elizabeth Telfair 1951 B1908 [residence NJ; C35: Cottrill plot]
Andrews Archie 1920 Oct 31 B1896 Apr 14: WWI: NY, U.S. Navy [residence Lakemont NY; C5a]
Andrews Delos # 1891 Aug 21 D ae 72 in Dundee, son of Jonathan & Ann Andrews [town record]
Andrews Ella 1919 B1866 [adjacent to Archie Andrews; C5a]
Arden Agnes B. 1971 B1890 [wife of Fred J. Arden; residence Canandaigua NY; C17a: Fred Arden plot]
Arden Bonnie 1921 B1917 [C17a: Fred Arden plot]
Arden Charles W. 1990 B1933
Arden Charles W. Sr. 1970 Aug 4 B1913 Feb 2; WWII: NY, U.S. Navy [residence Naples NY; C44]
Arden Eileen H. m B1934; wife of Charles W. Arden, married 1953 Feb 14
Arden Eleanora m B1920 [wife of Charles W. Arden Sr.]
Arden Fred J. 1960 B1889 [C17a: Fred Arden plot]
Axtell Bertha # 1922 Apr 13 [Residence Elmira; B20: Newton / Taylor plot]
Baker Hannah Mary 1914 B1830 [B7: Baker / Swezy plot]
Baldwin Abiel 1875 Jun 8 D ae 84; Deacon [A23: Baldwin / Gay lot]
Baldwin Bertha E. m B1902; "Bert" [wife of Willey Baldwin]
Baldwin Emily M. 1930 B1850 [wife of Henry C. Baldwin; residence Lakemont NY; B13: Henry Baldwin plot]
Baldwin Everett E. 1974 B1906 [residence Elmira; C37a]
Baldwin Henry C. 1928 B1848 [residence Lakemont NY; B13: Henry Baldwin plot]
Baldwin Lois R. 1986 B1911; wife of Everett E. Baldwin [residence Palo Alto, Calif.; C37a]
Baldwin M[aurice] Elliott 1987 [Oct 30] B1926; veteran [residence RFD, Dundee; C9: Edwin Elliott plot]
Baldwin Minerva 1875 Mar 11 D ae 69; wife of Abiel Baldwin [born in Delaware Co.; A23: Baldwin / Gay Lot]
Baldwin Ned E. 1969 B1874 [residence Navarre, Ohio; B13: Henry Baldwin plot]
Baldwin Sarah M. [Eaton] 1948 B1871 [residence Lakemont; B13: Henry Baldwin plot]
Baldwin [Thomas] 1931 Aug 29 Infant son of William & Bertha Baldwin [residence Lakemont NY; B13: Henry Baldwin plot]
Baldwin Willey E. 1987 B1900; "Bill" [residence RFD, Dundee; B13: Henry Baldwin plot]
Barber Alice A. 1940 B1860 [wife of Charles N. Barber; residence Elmira; C17a: Fred Arden plot]
Barber Charles N. 1945 B1861 [residence Elmira; C17a: Fred Arden plot]
Barber Fred S. 1968 B1897 [residence Elmira NY; C37b: Barber / Cole plot]
Barber Willis E. 1955 B1892 [residence Elmira; C39b: Barber / Ingalls plot]
Baron John E. 1953 B1868 [residence Glenora NY; C8: John Baron plot]
Baron Mary Maynard Watkins 1938 B1867; wife of John E. Baron [C8: John Baron plot]
Beach Sarah G. King 1914 B1830; wife of Rev. W. B. H. Beach [B4: W. B. H. Beach monument]
Beach W. B. H., Rev. 1875 B1832 [B4: W. B. H. Beach monument]
Beauhall Charles S. # 1918 Jul 30 D ae 72
Beers Antoinette L. 1921 [Dec 26] B1891 [wife of Edmund Beers; residence Glenora; C7a: Beers / Ebersole plot]
Beers Edmund A. 1960 [Dec 28] B1888 [residence Dundee; C7a: Beers / Ebersole plot]
Bellis Lela # 1875 Jan 24 D ae 3 months, daughter of Clark & Amanda Bellis [mortality schedule]
Benjamin Hannah 1841 Jan 26 D ae 7, daughter of Robert D. & Dorothy Benjamin [A2]
Beresford Beatrice Mary 1959 B1874 [wife of James Arthur Beresford; residence Glenora; C34a: James Bereford plot]
Beresford James Arthur 1955 B1879 [residence RFD, Dundee; C34a: James Beresford plot]
Berryman Bertha E. 1983 B1897 [wife of Thomas Berryman; residence Dundee; C25: Berryman / Rogers plot]
Berryman Thomas E. 1972 B1889 [residence Dundee; C25: Berryrnan / Rogers plot]
Blood James H. 1981 B1894 [residence Largo, Florida; A16: Blood / Henderson plot]
Blood [Mildred] Louise H. 1978 B1892 [wife of James H. Blood; residence Largo FL; A16: Blood / Henderson lot]
Boag David C. 1924 Dec 25 D ae 2, son of Harry & Rose Boag [residence Lakemont NY; C13: Sylvester Brate plot]
Boag Henry P. 1968 B1885 [residence Lakemont NY; C14: H. P. Boag plot]
Boag Rose Brate 1972 B1889 [wife of Henry P Boag; residence CA; C14: H. P Boag plot]
Bowles Adelaide 1874 B1919 [C2: Frederick Bowles monument]
Bowles Claude # 1966 Aug 18 D ae 88 [residence Gulfport FL; C2: plot with Frederick Bowles monument]
Bowles Frederick T. 1933 [Apr 30] B1848 [residence Elmira; C2: Frederick Bowles monument]
Bowles Ida Willa 1936 [Jan 17] B1852 [residence Lakemont; C2: Frederick Bowles monument]
Bowles Rena # 1966 Aug 18 D ae 81 [residence Gulfport FL; C2: plot with Frederick Bowles monument]
Brann Oscar, Rev. 1889 B1855 [A30]
Brantner Alcinda 1960 B1881 [wife of Ephrairn S. Brantner; residence Himrod; C22a: Alcinda Brantner plot]
Brantner Charles H. 1989 B1904 [C22a: Alcinda Brantner plot]
Brantner Charles N. # 1931 Nov 21 Infant [residence Lakemont]
Brantner Elsie P. 1985 [Dec 9] B1907 [wife of Charles Brantner; residence Dundee; C22a: Alcinda Brantner plot]
Brantner Ephraim S. 1962 B1883 [residence Barrington NY; C22a: Alcinda Brantner plot]
Brate Adaline C. 1960 B1884 [wife of Harry R. Brate; Sylvester Brate plot]
Brate Albert S. 1975 B1907 [residence Dundee NY; C35: Cottrill plot]
Brate Carlton # 1961 B1886
Brate Charles Oliver 1911 Sep 27 D ae 9 months and 18 days son of Harry & Adaline Brate [C13: Sylvester Brate plot]
Brate Florence Telfair 1973 B1907 [wife of Albert S. Brate; residence Dundee NY; C35: Cottrill plot]
Brate Hannah M. Hunt 1927 B1843 wife of Rev Sylvester Brate [residence Lakemont; C13: Sylvester Brate plot]
Brate Harry R. 1939 B1881 [residence Lakemont NY; C13: Sylvester Brate plot]
Brate Sylvester, Rev. 1927 B1841 [residence Lakemont NY; C13: Sylvester Brate plot]
Brauer Nelleen C. m B1937 [Anthony Connolly plot]
Brokaw Elvira C. 1921 B1851 [residence Lakemont NY; C6b: Brokaw / Smith plot]
Brokaw Peter # 1931 Mar 7 [Res Waterloo; C6b: Brokaw / Smith plot]
Brooks Alice C. # 1898 Oct 7 D ae 3 months 9 days daughter of A.R. Brooks [town record]
Brown ---- 1916 B1838 "Mother" [B18: Nell Brown plot]
Brown Belle C. 1942 B1869 [wife of Charles H. Brown; residence Lakemont; B18: Nell Brown plot]
Brown Charles H. 1964 B1869 [residence Burdett; B18: Nell Brown plot]
Brown Henry # 1917 m
Brown Nell 1913 B1875 [B18: Nell Brown plot]
Brown Oakley H. 1893 B1848 Civil War Co A 136th NY [B18: Brown / Webb plot]
Brown Sarah M. 1930 B1842 wife of Oakley H. Brown [residence Lakemont NY; B18: Brown / Webb plot]
Brown Stannard S. 1978 Nov 14 D ae 93 [residence Dundee; B18: Nell Brown plot]
Brown [Walter] 1917 B1833 "Father" [B18: Nell Brown plot]
Butts Alice S. m B1911 [wife of Harold Butts]
Butts Harold J. 1990 B1905
Cady Hazel Guile 1945 [Apr 26] B1886 [residence Lakemont; C4b: R. W. Cady plot]
Cady Olive Wygant m B1917 [R. W. Cady plot]
Cady Reed William 1951 [Jul 12] B1881 [residence Lakemont; C4b: R. W. Cady plot]
Cady Russell Guile m B1918 [R. W. Cady plot]
Campbell George M. m B1919 [Ray Campbell plot]
Campbell Helen S. Chadwick 1928 B1895 wife of Ray J. Campbell [residence Himrod; B21: Campbell / Ward plot]
Campbell Norma H. m B1924 [wife of Ray J. Campbell; Ray Campbell plot]
Campbell Ray J. 1974 Jul 4 B1923 May 23 WWII cpo USN [residence Syracuse NY; C36a: Ray Campbell plot]
Campbell Ray J[ohn] 1937 B1888 [residence Lakemont NY; B21: Campbell / Ward plot]
Carpenter Susanna # 1870 Jan D ae 31 Starkey wife of Morgan Carpenter [mortality schedule]
Carr Annie E. C. 1937 B1854 wife of John H. Carr [residence Lakemont NY; A20b]
Carr John H. 1918 B1848 Civil War Co I 148th NY [A20b]
Chadwick Adeline Ward 1873 B1826 [2d] wife of Edmund Chadwick Preceptress at Starkey Seminary 1849-1861 [daughter of Philip & Rebecca Cock Ward; B17: Chadwick plot]
Chadwick Anna Connolly 1942 B1866 wife of John S. Chadwick [residence Lakemont NY; B17: Chadwick plot]
Chadwick Anthony 1899 [B1899 son of John S. & Anna Chadwick; B17: Chadwick plot]
Chadwick Betty B. 1989 Mar 29 B1896 Jun 25 [wife of Edmund Chadwick; Chadwick plot]
Chadwick Cassandra D. Hobart 1849 B1823 wife of Edmund Chadwick Preceptress at Starkey Semimary 1848 [residence Lakemont NY; B17: Chadwick plot]
Chadwick Eddy 1855 B1854 [B17: Chadwick plot]
Chadwick Edmund 1967 Jan 19 B1891 Oct 5 WWI NY cpl 218th MP Co [residence Lakemont; C33: Chadwick plot]
Chadwick Edmund 1899 B1812 Principal of Starkey Seminary 1847-1861 [B17: Chadwick plot]
Chadwick Emma Rebecca 1891 B1890 daughter of John S. & Anna Chadwick [B17: Chadwick plot]
Chadwick Helen F. 1991 B1905 [wife of Peter Chadwick; Chadwick plot]
Chadwick John S. 1941 B1862 [son of Edmund & Adaline Chadwick residence Lakemont NY; B17: Chadwick plot]
Chadwick Nancy Jane # 1954 Jun 29 D ae 1/9 [residence Lakemont; C26]
Chadwick Nettie R. Dinturff 1908 B1862 wife of T Mandell Chadwick [B16: Chadwick plot]
Chadwick Peter M. 1936 B1900 [B16: Chadwick plot]
Chadwick Philip W. 1924 B1893 son of John S. & Anna C. Chadwick [WWI; residence Buffalo; B17: Chadwick plot]
Chadwick Rose E. Corey 1922 B1865 [2d] wife of T Mandell Chadwick [residence Clifton Springs NY; B16: Chadwick plot]
Chadwick T[homas] Mandell 1928 B1858 [son of Edmund & Adaline Chadwick residence Lakemont NY; B16: Chadwick plot]
Chambers Grace S[earles] 1993 B1896 [wife of Talbot Chambers; Searles plot]
Chambers Talbot # 1980 Sep 20 D ae 64 NJ. [C6a: Searles plot]
Chambers Talbot W. 1954 B1890 lieut cmdr USNR [Searles plot]
Clapper Arthur H. 1958 B1868 [residence Lakemont NY; C10b]
Clapper Etta S. 1958 B1870 [wife of Arthur H. Clapper residence Lakemont NY; C10b]
Clark Anna [Sears] 1808 D ae 29 wife of William Clark [daughter of John Sears; A22a: Anna Clark plot]
Clark Artemicia 1811 D ae 12 daughter of William & Anna Clark [same stone as Anna Clark]
Clark Jotham G. 1962 B1870 [residence Glenora NY; C10a: Jotham Clark plot]
Clark Leola 1978 B1902 [wife of Leslie G. Clark residence Dundee; Cl0a: Jotham Clark plot]
Clark Leslie G. 1971 B1904 [residence Lakemont; Cl0a: Jotham Clark plot]
Clark Lillian B. 1965 B1876 wife of Jotham Clark [residence Lakemont; Cl0a: Jotham Clark plot]
Clark William # 1837 D Canada in Patriot War [A22a: Anna Clark plot]
Coe John 1817 Jun D ae 58 Revolutionary War 3d CT Lt Horse [A26b: John Coe plot]
[Cole] Pauline V. Barber 1987 B1914 [wife of Fred S. Barber residence Elmira; C37b: Barber / Cole plot]
Colvin Mary # 1975 Jul 7 D ae 72 [C34a: James Beresford plot]
Colvin Norman B. 1961 B1890 [residence Lakemont NY; C34a: James Beresford plot]
Comstock Ada E[mily] 1930 B1852 [wife of Frederick S. Comstock residence Lakemont NY; Comstock / Elliott plot]
Comstock Frederick S. 1911 Nov 10 B1854 Aug 5 [Comstock / Elliott plot]
Connolly Anne 1908 B1843 wife of Anthony Connolly [B27: Anthony Connolly plot]
Connolly Anthony 1912 B1831 [B27: Anthony Connolly plot]
Connolly Cora P. 1961 B1876 [wife of Johnston M. Connolly residence Hector; B27: Anthony Connolly plot]
Connolly George # 1924 Dec 26 Infant [residence Watkins; B27]
Connolly George 1933 Oct 8 Infant [residence Tyrone]
Connolly George L. 1937 B1885 [residence Allay NY; Anthony Connolly plot]
Connolly Gertrude M. Smith 1912 B1875 "Mother" [B26: Anthony Connolly plot]
Connolly Harriett L. 1987 B1900 [residence Burdett; B27: Nelleen Connolly monument; Anthony Connolly plot]
Connolly Henry G. 1926 B1882 WWI Co B 3d Regt NYNG [residence Starkey; B27: Anthony Connolly plot]
Connolly Ida L. 1991 B1902 [Nelleen Connolly monument; Anthony Connolly plot]
Connolly James W. 1944 B1877 "Father" [residence PY; B26: Anthony Connolly plot]
Connolly John H. # 1929 Apr 12 Infant [residence Lakemont]
Connolly Johnston M. 1951 B1867 [residence Lakemont NY; B27: Anthony Connolly plot]
Connolly Nelleen J. 1990 B1898 "Rosie" [Nelleen Connolly monument; Anthony Connolly plot]
Connolly Ruth I. 1991 B1907 [Nelleen Connolly monument; Anthony Connolly plot]
Cottrill James M. 1955 B1882 [residence Buffalo NY; C35: Cottrill plot]
Cottrill Lula A. 1953 B1887 [wife of James M. Cottrill residence Buffalo NY [C35: Cottrill plot]
Covert Cass O. 1878 Dec 22 D ae 3/10/21 son of Ebenezer Covert
Cowing Caleb 1877 Jul 18 B1785 Mar 3 War of 1812 lieut 3d Arty & Lt Inf [A13]
Cowing Rhoda Royce 1874 Nov 23 B1783 Jun 5 wife of Caleb Cowing [b VT daughter of Matthew & Mercy Porter Royce; A13]
Crans Barbara S. m B1925 [wife of Henry W. Crans; Harry Crans plot]
Crans Elizabeth R. 1969 B1892 [wife of Henry Crans residence rfd Dundee; C21: Harry Crans plot]
Crans Harry J. 1958 B1891 [residence Glenora NY; C21: Harry Crans plot]
Crans Henry W. m B1922 [Harry Crans plot]
Cummings Thomas # 1949 Jun 4 D ae 75 [residence Dundee; C22b]
Damath Harriet M. m B1918
Davis Amy A. 1925 B1839 [wife of Thomas N Davis residence Lakemont; A19a: Davis / Hallam plot]
Davis Harrison C. Jr. 1987 B1966 "Chris" [residence Lakemont; D5c]
Davis Thomas N., Rev. 1914 B1831 Civil War Co C 128th NY [A19a: Davis / Hallam plot]
Drake Susan [Gabriel Royce] 1830 Aug 8 D ae 33/4/28 wife of Philip L. Drake [daughter of Peter & Olive Sears Gabriel; 1st husband was James Royce; A5: Drake / Kress plot]
Dunn Mary C. # 1914 Nov 22 D ae 85/2/5 [daughter of Decamp & Rachel Doty Dunn]
Eaton Andrew J. 1932 B1868 [residence Syracuse; B14: Oscar Eaton monument]
Eaton Arthur M. 1902 Sep 7 B1875 Jan 13 [B14: Oscar Eaton monument]
Eaton Bernice Cooper 1959 B1879 [residence Syracuse; B14: Oscar Eaton monument]
Eaton Lucinda S. Willey 1922 Mar 24 B1842 Mar 4 [wife of Oscar Eaton residence Lakemont; B14: Oscar Eaton monument]
Eaton Mabel 1944 B1881 [residence Lakemont; B14: Oscar Eaton monument]
Eaton Oscar 1910 May 22 B1832 Dec 21 [B14: Oscar Eaton monument]
Ebersole Ethel Beers 1966 B1892 [residence Lakemont NY; C7b: Beers / Ebersole plot]
Ebersole Raymond I. 1928 B1889 [residence Glenora; C7b: Beers / Ebersole plot]
Elliot Abbie F. 1944 B1870 [wife of Edwin Elliot residence Lakemont; C9: Edwin Elliott plot]
Elliot Edwin L. 1938 B1855 [residence Lakemont; C9: Edwin Elliott plot]
Elliot Hiram 1941 B1857 [residence Lakemont; C9: Edwin Elliott plot]
Elliot Maude J. 1922 B1869 wife of Hiram Elliott [C9: Edwin Elliott plot]
Elliott Clarinda Leavenworth 1904 Dec 29 D ae 83 wife of Smith D. Elliott [Comstock / Elliott plot]
Elliott Laura A. 1874 Jun 24 D ae 23 daughter of S. D. & C. L. Elliott [Comstock / Elliott plot]
Elliott Smith Downing 1896 Feb 22 D ae 79 [Comstock / Elliott plot]
Fanning Margaret Rogers 1977 B1912 [residence Lakewood, Ohio; C25: Perryman / Rogers plot]
Farley Madge Baldwin 1959 B1897, wife of Thomas E. Farley [residence Syracuse; B13: Henry Baldwin plot]
Fitch Ruth Ann # 1942 Apr 27 D ae 1/4/26
Florence Hester [Gabriel] 1850 Jun 15 D ae 24/8/21, wife of Floyd Florence & daughter of Leveret & Harriet Gabriel [A19b: Leverett Gabriel plot]
Frazer Francis A. # 1860 Feb D ae 12 in Starkey, born in Penn.; son of Chris & Jane Frazer [mortality schedule]
French Anna Lee 1931 Jan 8 B1842, wife of Rev. Edward French [residence Lakemont; A20]
French Benjamin 1899 Oct 6 B1830 Jan 22, GAR [son of Levi 2nd & Eliza French; A22b: Benj. French monument; French plot]
French Benjamin 1808 Nov 7 D ae 32 [son of David & Sarah Wilcox French; A22b: French plot]
French Catherine H. [Gallagher] 1925 Nov 7 B1837 Apr 2 [wife of Benjamin French; residence Lakemont; A22b: Benj. French monument; French plot]
French David 1810 Jan 22 D ae 3/7/3, son of Benjamin & Mary French [A22b: French plot]
French Edward, Rev. 1934 B1848 [residence Lakernont; A20]
French Elizabeth Schenck 1879 Mar 5 B1805 Jun 5; wife of Levi French 2nd [A22b: French plot]
French Grace Gregory 1924 Apr 9 B1870 Mar 6 [daughter of Benjamin & Catherine French; residence Lakemont; A22b: Benj. French monument; French plot]
French Levi 2nd 1867 Nov 25 D ae 64 [son of Benjamin & Mary French; A22b: French plot]
French Lida Haven 1894 Mar 22 B1863 Jan 26 [A22b: Benj. French monument; French plot]
French Mary Conklin # 1811 D ae 31, wife of Benjamin French [A22b: French plot]
Fulkerson Phebe A. 1909 B1851, wife of H. P. Fulkerson [same stone as Paul Hildreth; A28]
Gabriel Aizada [Truesdell] H[uson] 1900 Mar 26 B1818 Aug 15 [daughter of Charles Truesdell; 1st husband was Nelson Huson; B9: Lewis Phinney monument]
Gabriel Harriet [Booth] 1883 Oct 29 D ae 81/7; wife of Leverett Gabriel [& daughter of Andrew Booth Jr.; A19b: Leverett Gabriel plot]
Gabriel Leverett 1865 Jun 19 D ae 69/9/15; War of 1812: musician, 3rd NY Artillery & Light Infantry [son of Peter & Olive Sears Gabriel; A19b: Leverett Gabriel plot]
Gabriel William E. 1886 May 22 B1821 May 16 [son of Leverett & Harriet Gabriel; B9: Lewis Phinney monument]
Ganung Anna P. 1927 B1856 [wife of Charles H. Ganung residence Watkins Glen; B2]
Ganung Charles H. 1908 B1852 [B2]
Gardner Caleb C[owing] 1866 B1828 [son of Rev. William & Susan Henderson Gardner; A12]
Gardner Sylvia Vangorden 1884 B1828; wife of Caleb C. Gardner [& daughter of Isaac Vangorden; A12]
Gay Emily G. 1875 B1811; daughter of Hiram Gay [A23: Hiram Gay monument; Baldwin / Gay plot]
Gay Hiram 1875 [B1796; Hiram Gay monument; Baldwin / Gay plot]
Gay Matilda A. 1887 B1790 [wife of Hiram Gay; A23: Hiram Gay monument; Baldwin / Gay plot]
Gerrie Belle C. m [Anthony Connolly plot]
Gilliem J--- # 1894 Apr 30 D ae 84 at Rock Stream, Starkey; born in Ireland, daughter of John Gilliem [town record]
Gramly Gertrude Chadwick 1978 Jan B1926 [residence Lakemont; Chadwick plot]
Gray Cora M. 1943 B1873 [B3b: Hoagland plot]
Griswold Hannah Woodworth # 1826 B1754; wife of Francis Griswold & daughter of Abner Woodworth; 1st husband was Gideon Wolcott Sr.
H--- K--- 1804 [Fieldstone, scratched initials and date; probably the original marker for John Kirby Hurd]
Hall Frank J. 1874 Jul 11 D ae 19/11/21; son of James M. & Phebe M. Hall [A25: Hall / Moore plot]
Hall James M. 1908 Mar 27 [B1821] Jan 13 [very worn; A25: Hall / Moore plot]
Hall Marie P. # 1947 Jun 4 D ae 66 [residence Rochester; C29: buried with Lafaves]
Hall Phebe M. [Knapp] 1910 Nov 25 B1819 Apr 15 [in Orange Co., NY; wife of James M. Hall & daughter of Jesse & Elizabeth Green Knapp; A25: Hall / Moore plot]
Hallack Lydia # 1878 Oct 6 Daughter of Simpson Hallock; suicide, originally buried near Old Starkey Seminary
Hallack Phila Ann Rich # m B1826; wife of Simpson Hallock & daughter of Ansel & Rhoda Griswold Rich
Hallack Simpson [1881 Apr 14] Civil War: Co. B, 148th NY ["buried in cemetery above James Henderson's, beside the wife of his youth"; A5: Drake / Kress plot]
Hallam [Anna Chamberlain] 1923 B1837 wife of Rev. E. C. B. Hallam [A19a: Hallam monument; Davis / Hallam plot]
Hallam E[benezer] C. B., Rev. 1915 B1833 [in England, son of Samuel Hallam?; A19a: Hallam monument; Davis / Hallam plot]
Hanmer Mabel C. 1958 B1885 [wife of Milton B. Hanmer; C5c]
Hanmer Milton B. 1965 B1878 [C5c]
Harris Rula B. 1986 [Aug 29] B1896 [wife of Wm J. Harris; residence Penn Yan; 35D1a]
Harris William J. 1978 [Jan 16] B1889 [residence Dundee; 35D1a]
Harvey Ethel M. 1965 B1906 [wife of Walter Harvey; residence Dundee; C43: White / Harvey plot]
Harvey Walter 1961 B1889 [residence RFD, Dundee; C43: White / Harvey plot]
Hayes George W. 1880 Apr 9 D ae 5; son of W. D. & L. M. Hayes [A3: Washington Hayes plot]
Hayes Harry 1874 May 27 Infant son of W. D. & L. M. Hayes [A3: Washington Hayes plot]
Hayes Ida Connolly 1938 B1875 [residence Keuka; B27: Anthony Connolly plot]
Hayes Louisa M. [Henderson] 1882 Dec 14 D ae 33; wife of Washington D. Hayes & daughter of J. P. & Sarah J. Henderson [A16: Blood / Henderson plot]
Hayes Mary V. 1902 May 5 D ae 45, wife of W[ashington] D. Hayes [A3: Washington Hayes plot]
Hayes Washington D. 1934 B1851 [residence Penn Yan; A3: Washington Hayes plot]
Henderson Abigail [Fairbanks] 1882 Jun 24 B1807 Jul 26, wife of Rufus Henderson [A15: Henderson plot]
Henderson Amelia D. 1928 May 15 B1844 Dec 23 [residence Horseheads; A15: James P. Henderson monument; Henderson plot]
Henderson Caroline F[iero] 1874 Jan 20 D ae 63, wife of James C. Henderson [& daughter of William Fiero; A14: J. C. Henderson monument; Henderson plot]
Henderson Eugene K. 1926 B1856 [son of James P. & Sarah Henderson; residence Glenora; A16: Blood / Henderson plot]
Henderson Helen M. 1848 Dec 9 B1848 Apr 29, daughter of James P. & Sarah Henderson [A15: James P. Henderson monument; Henderson plot]
Henderson Ida F. 1943 B1864 [wife of Eugene K. Henderson; residence Florida; A16: Blood / Henderson plot]
Henderson James C. 1891 May 20 D ae 77; Civil War: Co. A, 126th NY [son of Reuben & Mehitabel Royce Henderson; A14: J. C. Henderson monument; Henderson plot]
Henderson James M. 1864 Jul 8 D ae 24/8 [son of James C. & Caroline Henderson; A14: Henderson plot]
Henderson James P. 1901 Feb 6 B1822 Jun 2 [son of Horace & Harriet Babcock Henderson; A15: James P. Henderson monument; Henderson plot]
Henderson Marietta Rapalee 1935 Jul 27 B1844 Feb 8, wife of William F. Henderson & daughter of Miles G. & Maria Rapalee [residence Lakemont; A14: J. C. Henderson monument & her own stone; Henderson plot]
Henderson Rufus 1888 Mar 3 B1801 Dec 14 [son of Reuben & Mehitabel Royce Henderson; A15: Henderson plot]
Henderson Sarah J. King 1878 Jul 15 B1824 Nov 4; wife of James P. Henderson [& daughter of David King; A15: James P. Henderson monument; Henderson plot]
Henderson William F. 1913 Oct 2 B1838 Mar 25, son of James & Caroline Henderson [A14: J. C. Henderson monument & his own stone; Henderson plot]
Hicks Fannie A. 1984 B1989 [residence Dundee; B15: Wm Townsend plot]
Higgins Charles 1926 B1879 [residence Elmira; Chas Higgins plot]
Higgins Clara May 1908 Jun 2 B1907 Jul 2 [A32: Chas Higgins plot]
Higgins Clarence E. 1928 B1909 [residence Elmira?]
Hildreth Caroline, Mrs. # 1923 Jul 1 [Residence Elmira]
H[ildreth?] E--- J. [1838 May 31] [D ae 21/10/10; A29: footstone adjacent to Sarah E. Hildreth]
Hildreth Fred R. 1954 B1873 [A28]
Hildreth Paul R. 1879 Oct 9 D ae 30/2/13; Civil War: Co. G, 179th NY [son of Isaac & Phebe Cunningham Hildreth; A28]
Hildreth Sarah E. 1881 Jan 18 D ae 35/4/23, wife of John E. Hildreth [A29]
Hill Frank W. # 1968 Apr 11 D ae 38 [residence Endicott, NY; C16b]
Hill Patience 1833 Aug 15 D ae 10/4/2 [daughter of Reuben Jr. & Pamelia Coe Hill; A26b: John Coe plot]
Hill R[euben] 1818 Aug 2 B1818 [son of Reuben & Pamelia Hill; A26b: John Coe plot]
Hill Sally Ann 1835 May 20 D ae 18/8/20 [daughter of Reuben & Pamelia Hill; A26b: John Coe plot]
Hill Wanda # 1933 Jul 16 [Residence Lakemont; Cl6b]
Hillman James J., Rev. 1914 B1823 [A19a: Davis / Hallam plot]
Hillsley John Jacob 1969 Dec 18 B1893 Jul 28; WWI: NY, 1st lieut., Medical Corps [residence Dundee; C38b]
Hillsley Louise Humphreys 1987 B1895 [wife of John Jacob Hillsley; residence Dundee; C38b]
Hoagland Arabella # 1934 Feb 3 [Residence Lakemont; B3b: Hoagland plot]
Hoagland Fred C. 1953 Apr 3 B1892 Nov 6; WWI: Co. M, 346th Infantry, 87th Division [residence Lakemont; B3b: Hoagland plot]
Hoagland Mabel 19-- B1889, wife of Robert Hoagland [Hoagland plot]
Hoagland Robert [1941] B1875 [residence Lakemont; B3b: Hoagland plot]
Hodges Mary Ann # 1901 Aug 29 D ae 71/2/29 in Eddytown, Starkey; daughter of Arthur & Letitia Stewart Doherty [town record]
Holden James 1882 Jun 30 D ae 67/7/14; Civil War: musician, Co. A, 89th NY [A4: J. C. Shannon plot]
Holden Sarah Ann [Shannon] 1841 Jun 19 D ae 22; wife of James Holden & daughter of John C. & Anna Shannon [A4: J. C. Shannon plot]
Honsberger Charles B. 1982 [Jul] B1908 [residence Glenora; C8: John Baron plot]
Honsberger Charles J. 1955 B1883 [residence RFD, Dundee; C8: John Baron plot]
Honsberger Mary 1940 [May 20] B1939, daughter of Charles & Rose Honsberger [residence Buffalo; C8: John Baron plot]
Honsberger Rose K. m B1915, wife of Charles Honsberger [John Baron plot]
Humphreys Fannie J. Hutchinson 1948 B1871, wife of John B. Humphreys [residence Lakemont; B19: Humphreys plot]
Humphreys John B. 1966 B1869 [residence Lakemont; B19: Humphreys plot]
Hurd John K[irby] 1804 Sep 8 D ae 1?/8 son of Timothy & [Mable] Hurd [worn; A22a: Anna Clark plot]
Hurd Ransom # m [Son of Abner Hurd; A22a: Anna Clark plot]
Hurd Rebecca [Stilson] 1823 May 6 D ae 32/1/26, wife of Ransom Hurd [A11]
Huson Nelson 1838 May 31 D ae 21/10/10 [son of Elijah & Alzada Tyler Huson; worn; B1]

For help with abbreviations and conventions, click here.