[Town tax records] [Early tax rolls] [Index to early Milo property owners]

Early Tax Rolls

Town of Milo, Ontario Co., NY

1822


Note that at least the first page of this roll is missing; there are no names beginning with A or B, except some that were apparently written in duplicate by error. These latter are listed here, just as they are in the roll, with no assessment figures following.

Names of Possessors Remarks by Assessors Description of Real Estate Amount of Real Estate Amount of Personal Estate Total, Real and Personal Estate Tax to be Paid thereon
Baker Gilbert
Buckley Robert
Buckley Robert
Botsford Mary widow
Briggs Thomas
Brown Wright
Brown Benjamin
Benham Miles
Bennett David J
Bennett Thomas
Bard Joshua
Baley Jonathan
Buck Simson
Babcock Charles
Bennett Abraham & Schofield Seely
Buel David H & Joel Dorman
Beeble Foster & Isreal Owin
Chitsey Augustus house and farm 84 acre 828 828 2.24
Champlin Jeffrey H house & farm 100 acre 700 700 1.90
Cary Emmery house & lot 1 ac 300 300 .81
Chadwick Ansel house & lot 1/4 acer 75 75 .20
Cornwell William Jr house & lot P Yan 8 acer 681 681 1.85
Cornwell William Jr had of George D Stewart 3 acre 100 100 .27
Cornwell William Jr house & lot at foot of lake 600 600 1.63
Campbel John foot of Lake house and lot (potter) 1 ac 200 200 .54
Cornwell William Sr house & lot 75 75 .20
Dains David house & farm 75 acre 704 704 1.91
Daines Nancy widdow - lot 25 acre 160 160 .43
Dains Nancy widow - house & farm 75 acre 704 704 1.91
Daines Jesse house and farm 90 acre 910 910 2.47
Dufy John house & Shop 396 396 1.07
Daines Eli & Solomon Finch Jr farm 26 acre 230 111 341 .92
Davis Malica house & farm 50 acre 470 470 1.27
Davis John house & farm 42 acre 500 500 1.36
Dean Micajor house & farm 110 acre 1100 1100 2.98
Dowell William Mc ocupied with Wm Cornwell & George D tewart 100 acre 850 850 2.30
Danfor Samuel P Yan -- house & lot 1/4 a 110 110 30
Downing Benjamin house and farm 70 acre 700 700 1.95
Downing Abraham house & farm 50 acre 480 35 515 1.40
Denslow Philander house & farm 84 acre 400 400 1.08
Dorman Sibel widow - house & lot 20 acre 900 900 2.44
Ellis Amos house and farm 85 acre 892 792 2.15
Embra Rowland house & farm 214 acre 2307 100 2407 6.52
Eldridge Brire house and farm 50 acre 374 374 1.01
Eastman John W & Daniel Eastman house and lot 1 a 75 75 .20
Ellsworth Samuel S house store Distilery [illeg] 5a P.Y. 3000 3000 8.13
Finch Sallomon house and farm 205 acre 2116 2116 5.74
Finch John house & farm 240 acre 2700 2700 7.32
Finch Samuel house & lot 5a 44 44 .12
Fitzwater George house & farm 290 acre 2068 2068 5.60
Fitzwater John house & farm 50 acre 387 387 1.05
Farris Reuben Esq house & farm 100a 700 700 1.90
Farris Abraham house & farm 50 acre 229 229 .61
Farris Isreal H house & farm 50 ac 250 250 .68
Farris Isreal house & farm 62 acr 300 300 .81
Farris Thompson house & farm 50 acre 250 250 .68
Gardner George house & farm 140 acre 1500 100 1600 4.34
Gardner Abner house & farm160 acre 1700 100 1800 4.88
Gardner Mary widow - farm 50 ac 300 30 330 .89
Gifford Peleg house & farm 60 acre 570 570 1.55
Green John house & lot 20 acre 143 143 .39
Green Daniel house & lot 20 acres 143 143 .39
Goundry George house & farm 200 acres 1575 50 1625 4.41
Gowndry Francis house & farm 120 acres 930 70 1000 2.71
Genung Azeriah house & lot 1 acr 70 70 .19
Genung Cornilius house & farm 100 ac 700 700 1.90
Gaold William P house & farm 100 a 500 500 1.36
Hathaw Abner house & farm 150 a 750 750 2.03
Hemiup Alexander house & lot P. Yan a 300 300 .81
Haight John house & lot 29 acer 240 240 .65
Holden Amersa house & lot 1 ac 130 130 .35
Holmes Asa house & farm 200 acre 1200 1200 3.25
Henderson Samuel house & farm 176 acre 1584 82 1666 4.52
Henderson David house & farm 179 acre 1584 82 1666 4.52
Hedges Isaac house & farm 145 acer 1500 1500 4.07
Hazard George V house & farm 110 acre 750 750 2.03
Hayet David house & farm 50 acre 150 150 .41
Jones Owen & John Lawrence house & farm 150 acer 1602 1602 4.35
Jacqua John house & farm 80 acres 560 560 1.52
Jones Timothy & Seth house & farm 123 acres 1353 163 1516 4.12
Jillet Samuel house & farm 100 acres 650 650 1.76
Jones Timothy house & farm 100 acres 500 25 525 1.43
Jillet Jeremiah house Mills & farm 70 acres 3900 60 3960 10.73
Jones Joseph (hatter) house & lot a 80 80 .22
Jillet John house & farm 50 acr 450 450 1.22
King George D house & farm 44 acre 484 484 1.31
Kenny Catherine widow - house & farm 80 ac 400 400 1.08
Knapp James house & farm [illegible] 247 247 .67
Luther Thomas house & farm 50 acres 1540 1540 4.07
Luther Sheffield house & farm [illegible] 484 83 567 1.54
Longcoy Henry [illegible] 114 114 .31
Longcoy Anthony [illegible] 61 61 .16
Lawrence John house & farm 366 acres grist & saw mill & distillery 6500 3000 9500 25.76
32 shares in Ontario Bank & 100 Do in the Geneva Bank
Hayse Richard house & farm 100 acres 700 700 1.90
Hollowell Joseph house & farm 82 acre 881 881 2.39
Hollowell William house & farm 106 acres 1030 1030 2.79
Hall Sarrah Widow - house & farm 200 acres 1971 1971 5.34
Husted Daniel house & farm 276 acr 1794 1794 4.86
Hunt Abel house & farm 338 acre 3480 3480 9.43
Hunt Silas house & farm 300 acres 3347 3347 9.07
Hunt Silas  property farmers factory 1232 1232 3.34
Hunt Silas & William Jonson farm in Gore 160 1280 1280 3.47
Hunt Russel house & farm 180 acre 1800 200 2000 5.42
Hunt Henry farm 160 acre 1471 49 1530 4.12
Henderson Richard house & farm 268 acre 3430 3430 9.29
Hendges Daniel house & farm 96 acres 384 384 1.04
Hedges Thomas house & farm 75 acres 300 300 .81
Hathaway Gilbert house & farm 380 ac 4180 4180 11.34
Hazard Jonathan J house & farm 212 acre 1802 1802 4.89
Hazard George W house & farm 1800 1800 4.88
Lawrence John 1/4 of factory mill & clothing mill & 8 acre 1000 1000 2.71
Lawrence John Jr house mills & farm 100 acres 3000 100 3100 8.40
Lee Joshuy house & farm 160 acres 2006 2006 5.44
Lee Joshuy part of lot No 19 - 136 acres 1000 1000 2.71
Lee James house farm half oil mill & saw Do150a 1600 50 1650 4.48
Luther Elisha house & farm 50 ac 550 109 659 1.78
Lawrence Melatiah 1/4 Mill house & farm 357 acres 3788 3788 10.27
Longcoy John & John Supplee house & farm 80 acres 700 700 1.90
Longcoy John 30 acre part little Gore 120 64 184 .50
Lefford Peter house & farm 76 acres 380 380 1.03
Lee Sharmon house Mill farm 200 acre 1747 1747 4.74
Linkletter George house & farm 142 acres 1039 1039 2.87
Lines Richard house & lot 3 acres 30 30 .08
Linkletter George & John P Ryerss south of No 26 No 7 1st range 150 a 1003 1003 2.72
Morse John house & farm 35 acre 500 500 1.36
Morse William house & farm 40 acre 352 352 .96
Mastin Cornelius house & lot P.Y. 1 acre 689 689 1.65
Meek James house & farm 150 acre 930 112 1042 2.75
Mathews John house & Mill 1 acre 140 140 .38
Mathews John Jr part of W.L. - house & farm 32 ac 192 192 .52
More Tacy widow - old house & ss acre 227 227 .61
Miller Eliphalet house lot 7 acre 227 227 .61
Maples Josiah house & farm 130 acre 1500 1500 4.07
Maron George house & farm 100 acres 600 600 1.63
Nichols Isaac house and farm 128 acre 1520 170 1690 4.58
Nichols Isaac Jr house & lot 16 acres 210 41 251 .68
Nichols Alexander house & farm 160 acres 1800 371 2171 5.88
Nichols George house & farm 90 acres 937 937 2.54
Nichols George house & farm 110 a - 3 acres in garter 1400 1400 3.80
Nichols Benjamin & Isaac Jr house & farm 45 508 508 1.38
Osburn Isaac house & farm 100 acres 713 713 1.94
Owens Terry house & farm 280 acres 3500 3500 9.49
Owens Jonathan house & farm 90 acre 1080 1080 2.93
Owens Nathaniel house & farm 90 acres 750 750 2.03
Ogden Mordeca cooper - house & lot P.Y. 1 acre 150 150 .41
Oliver Andrew F house & lot 1 a 500 500 1.36
Oliver William M house & lot P.Y. 2 acre 200 300 500 1.36
Osbern Absalem house lot 22 22 .06
Potter Edward house and farm 100 acres 800 800 2.17
Pitney James house and farm 92 acres 1130 116 1246 3.38
Petingill John house & farm 85 acre 455 50 505 1.37
Page Josiah house & farm 273 acres North part of lot No 9 No 7 1st range 1800 1800 4.88
Pain Nathanel house & farm 100 a - south part lot No 9 No 7 1strange 700 700 1.90
Prosser Abraham house & farm 100 acres 1050 1050 2.85
Powell John R house & farm 188 acres 1350 1350 3.74
Pulver John P house & farm 100 acres 500 500 1.36
Plimpton John house & lot 1/4 220 220 .59
Plimpton Aaron house & farm 130 acre 1430 1430 3.88
Pearce Abner house lot 50 50 .14
Randolph Jeptha F house & farm 2160 222 2382 6.46
Rapilee Joshua house and farm 250 3000 3000 8.13
Rapilee Ezra Junior house & farm 115 acre 805 68 873 2.37
Robarts Samuel Store P. Y. 400 400 1.08
Robarts Hezekiah & Harmon H Bogart house & lot 800 800 2.17
Randal James B house & farm 100 acres 500 500 1.36
Rice Jeddiah 49 acres 280 280 .76
Roraback John 109 acres 872 872 2.37
Ross Abigal widow - 50 acres 300 300 .81
Rapelee Lewis house & farm 100 acre 900 100 1000 2.71
Rapelee Thomas house and farm [illegible] acres 1540 1540 4.18
Robison Benedict house and farm 389 acres 4068 4068 11.03
Robison James C house and farm 150 a 1400 1400 3.80
Remer George I & William Babcock 186 a 3359 3359 9.10
Robarts Charles house & farm 232 acre 2500 2500 6.78
Russel Asa house & farm 230 acre 2000 160 2160 5.85
Ryal John & Morris F Shepard 50 acres 500 500 1.36
Rapilee Ezra house & farm 127 acres 1200 1200 3.25
Randal Lewis 150 acres 1500 1500 4.07
Sharmon Abigal widow house and farm 105a 840 840 2.28
Sison Jonathan house & farm 40 acres 360 28 388 1.05
Sison Luther house and farm 80 a 1047 50 1097 2.97
Sutphen James house & farm 133 acre 1200 138 1338 3.62
Sutphen James Jr house & farm 100 a 750 750 2.03
Sutphin John house & farm 128 a 1152 1152 3.13
Sutphen Richard house and farm 68 acres 500 500 1.36
Sutphen Richard & Sarah & Mary Briggs 80 a 563 563 1.53
Supplee Peter house & farm 100 a 900 88 988 2.68
Sutherland Lewis house & farm 99 acres 1089 1089 2.95
Sharmon Samuel house & farm 76 acres 760 64 824 2.23
Stokes Mary widow - house & farm 100 ac 700 700 1.90
Sears James PY house & lot 4 acres 300 300 .81
Swick Tunis B house & farm 50 acres 400 400 1.08
Swick Benjamin house & farm 110 acres 700 700 1.90
Sharmon George & Robert house store & [illegible] house 266 a 1630 1630 4.42
Sharmon George & Robert house & farm Hiltibidal Farm 75 a 675 675 1.83
Stuart George D & Samuel house & farm 55 acres 412 412 1.12
Sheppard Morris F & Higley & Haskil fulling Mill Cloth [illegible] 200 200 .54
Shelden Eli house & lot 1 acr P Yan 400 400 1.08
Stuart William & David Hall 80 acres 720 720 1.95
Spangler George house and farm 100 acres 750 750 2.03
Strobridge Arch house & lot 1 a & shop 250 250 .68
Stone Isaac & widow Townsend farm 100 acres 1121 1121 3.03
Smith Richard house Tanry & shop 20 acres 176 176 .48
Stone John house & farm 80 acres 720 720 1.95
Stone Samuel house & farm 40 acres 414 414 1.12
Smith Avery house and farm 115 acres 1215 1215 3.29
Spooner Luther house and farm 72 acres 504 504 1.27
Sands John house and farm100 acres 900 900 2.44
Struble Adam house & farm 60 acres 420 420 1.13
Sanford Bethuel house & farm 43 a 301 301 .81
Spink Silas house & farm 340 acres 3600 3600 9.76
Spink William house and farm 132 acre 1320 116 1436 3.90
Suplee John house & farm and lots 950 acres 9050 383 9433 25.64
Squires John W & James Watson carding machine 250 250 .68
Terry Seth house & lot 40 acres 300 30050 .51
Terry Jesse house & lot 14 36 50 .14
Travis Absalom house & farm 50 acres 450 450 1.22
Thair Simeon house & farm 100 acres 500 500 1.36
Tuel Malzor house & lot 1/4 ac 100 33 133 .36
Tompkins Isaac house & farm 120 acres 960 960 2.60
Townsend Anna widow - half factory Mill & works 1500 1500 4.07
Townsend Abraham house and farm 40 acres 500 500 1.36
Townsend Abraham  sawmill with A Remer 90 90 .24
Townsend Hezekiah Esq house and farm180 acres 2000 2000 5.42
Vanfleet Peter P house and farm86 acres 817 33 850 2.30
Vanscoy Timothy the 2nd house & farm 20 a 170 170 .46
Vanscoy Cornelius house & farm 92 a 700 700 1.90
Vancort David house & farm 28 a 252 252 .69
Vandine Dennis house & farm 77 a 402 402 1.25
Vanockin Jacob house & farm 30 acre 150 150 .41
Vanpelt John house & farm 100 acres 1200 1200 3.25
Vanpelt John Jr house & lot & Tanrey 1100 1100 2.98
Vorce Allen house & farm 75 acre 600 177 777 2.11
Vanscoy Timothy house & farm 138 acre 1000 1000 2.71
Vanscoy Timothy  Lot 100 acre farm (No 33) 400 400 1.08
Vosbinder David house & farm 75 a Distilery 2527 2527 6.85
Wilhelm George house & farm 150 acre [illegible] 1000 1000 2.71
Wentworth Benning house & farm 70 acre 426 426 1.15
Weaver Solomon D & Samuel Lawrence house & farm 125 a 2000 2000 5.42
Waring Michael house & farm 50 acre 300 300 .81
Wagener Abraham house Mills & farm 150 acres 6500 6500 17.63
West Amos C house & lot 8 acres 800 800 2.17
Way Joshua house & farm 250 acre 1750 1750 4.75
Way Joshua & Benjamin B Brown house carding & fulling 1566 1566 4.25
Wait Solomon & David King 60 acres 420 420 1.13
Wood Daniel & Daniel A Robinson  180 a 1448 1448 3.93
Wilson Rebben house and farm 60 acres 600 600 1.63
Wait Samuel & Meredith Mallery house & farm 105 a 945 945 2.56
Whitney Joseph L house & lot 44 44 .12
Youngs Benjamin 46 46 .13
Youngs George Esq house & farm 185 acre 1200 1200 3.25
Yeaton Samuel house & lot 10 ac 100 100 .27
Youngs Isiah house & farm 170 a 1430 1430 3.88
Non Residents
Norton Fredrick A North half of lot No 33 Township No 7 - 138 acres 1134 3.07
Ryers John P 740 acres south part of Vradenburg location bounded east by John Suplee North by Silas Hunt West by the old preemption line 5210 14.23
Ryass John P 80 acres bounded east by William Babcock on John Brett South by David Vosbinder West by Avery Smith 563 1.53
Remer Aron 30 acres part of lot 17 300 .81
Shattuck William  102 ac North part of lot 7 except 40 acres in the northeast corner of said lot 714 1.94
100 acres of unnone land bounded east on Seneca Lake South by Isiah Youngs west on Richard Hayse north on Sheffield Luther & Wright Brown 750 2.03
Mary Norris widow 200 acres part of lot No 14 friends Gore 1000 2.71
Briggs Peleg 40 acres bounded North by Ezra Rapelee west by Benjamin Nichols South by John Supplee east by Sarah & Mary Briggs 360 .97
Hazzard Griffin B 105 acres ocupied by Perry friends Gore 1050 2.85
Walkers location Lot No 1 - 250 acres bounded east on gore south on Adam Struble and Micajor Dean West on lot No 2 North on Vradinburg & Lansings Location 1500 4.07
Lot No 2 - 128 acres bounded east on Lot No 1 south on George Goundry west on Old preemtion Line North on Vraden. Location 896 2.43
North part part of lot No 3 - 75 acres Bounded South on the county line west on old preemtion line North on Francis Goundry and Brier Eldridge - East on Lot No 6 675 1.83
North Part of lot No 6 - 32 acres bounded South on county line west on lot No 3 North on Barret Clary & Micajor Dean east on No 7 288 .78
North part of Lot 8 - 58 acres bounded south on county line west on No 7 North on Micajor Dean & Adam Struble East on little Gore 464 1.25
North part of Lot No 7 - 3 1/4 acres bounded South on county line west on No 6 North on Micajor Dean east on No 4 312 .85
David J Bennett 
Benedict Robinson 
Thomas Rapplee
Assessors
I certify the above to be a true coppy from the original assessment role the 30th of Sept 1822 - -  Avery Smith Supervisor