[Town tax records] [Early tax rolls] [Index to early Milo property owners]

Early Tax Rolls

Town of Milo, Ontario Co., NY

1821


ASSESSMENT ROLL, of the Real and Personal Estate in the Town of Milo in the County of Ontario, made the twenty-sixth day of June in the year of our Lord one thousand eight hundred and twenty one according to the Act entitled "An Act for the Assessment and Collection of Taxes," by us the subscribers, Assessors of said Town.

Names of Possessors. Remarks by Assessors Description of Real Estate Amount of Real Estate Amount of Personal Estate Total, Real and Personal Estate Tax to be paid thereon
Austin David N. part B. Browns farm 123A 844 844 2.62
Aspell William acre 220 220 .68
Adare George 2 Acres 132 132 .48
Alden Barneby & Alden Noah 29A part lot No 25
house & lot 1 acre
145 145 .45
Ares Peter 50acres 532 532 1.66
B
Brown Wright 467 467 1.45
Brundage Thomas 202 202 .63
Briggs Thomas P 1506 1506 4.69
Botsford Mary Widow 972 115 1087 3.38
Buckley Robert home farm 3326 237 3563 11.63
Buckley Robert part Botsford Do 933 933 2.90
Briggs easter long point farm 1490 1490 4.63
Bard Aaron 704 704 2.19
Bennett Abraham & Scofield Seley 308 308 .95
Bruce John 493 493 1.53
Briggs David 1912 1912 5.95
Baker Gilbert 2000 2000 6.22
Brown Peter 154 154 .48
Buckson John 911 100 1011 3.15
Bears Ashbel house & lot with 30A Crooked Lake 428 428 1.32
Baley Jonathan 876 876  2.73
Beard Joshua 876 876 2.73
Bennett David J 458 458 1.42
Babcock Charles 460 460 1.43
Bennett Thomas 1487 1487 4.62
Buck Simpson & William M Oliver 968 968 3.01
Bennum Miles 1286 1286 4.00
Boggart Herman H & William Lilly house & lot Penn Yan 440 440 1.36
Blindberry Gilbert & Silas Hunt 1471 1471 4.58
Brown Benjamin & Asa Hicks 748 748 2.32
C
Castner Adam & John D Castner 3013 681 3694 11.49
Chase Downing 1021 1021 3.18
Chapman Moses 1150 84 1234 3.83
Carr Amos 194 194 .60
Champlin Rowland part lot No 17 Fr. Gore 704 704 2.19
Champlin Rowland home farm 1171 1171 3.05
Champlin Rowland Junr 1597 1597 4.97
Card Stephen 1690 1690 5.26
Card John R 253 253 .79
Castner Samuel 2288 2288 7.11
Clary Barret 339 339 1.05
Castner Daniel 528 528 1.64
Comer John 286 286 .89
Chidsey Augustus home farm 80A 739 739 2.30
Chidsey Augustus lake lot 50A 378 378 1.17
Chidsey Augustus Penn Yan lot 3A 229 229 .71
Clanford John 537 537 1.67
Clanford Rebeckah 352 352 1.10
Coleman Archable 1283 1283 3.99
Cleveland Labius 1065 1065 3.31
Capel John 139 139 .43
Campbell John 176 176 .55
Cornwell William Junr 581 581 1.82
Chace John B 1100 1100 3.42
Cary Emmary 282 282 .88
D
Danes David 704 704 2.19
Dains Jesse 1847 1847 5.74
Dains Nancy W 176 200 376 1.17
Davis John 528 528 1.64
Davis Mallicha 470 470 1.46
Downing Abraham 473 473 1.47
Dean Micajah 1241 1241 3.86
Dolson Jonas 22 22 .07
Downing Benjamin 524 524 1.63
Dorman John 1451 1451 4.52
E
Embree Rowland 2307 100 2407 7.48
Ellis Amos 792 69 861 2.69
Eldridge Bryer 374 374 1.16
Elsworth Ransom B 405 405 1.26
Elsworth Samuel S 1074 1074 3.34
F
Finch Soloman 2116 2116 6.58
Fitzwater George 1848 1848 5.74
Fitzwater John 30A 20 Im[proved] 387 387 1.20
Fitzwater Thomas 220 220 .68
Finch John 2640 2640 8.21
Ferris Iseral H 230 230 .71
Ferris Abraham 229 229 .71
Ferris Iseral 229 229 .71
Ferris Ruben 440 440 1.36
Finch Samuel 44 44 .13
Fitzwater Samuel 110 110 .34
Ferris Tompson 60A 40 Im[proved] 249 249 .93
G
Genung Cornelius 735 735 2.29
Gifford Peleg 449 449 1.39
Gardner Abner 1439 100 1539 4.79
Gardner George 959 40 999 3.11
Gardner Mary W 352 352 1.10
Goundry George 1575 50 1625 5.06
Goundry Francis 1034 60 1094 3.40
Green John 143 143 .44
Green Daniel 174 174 .54
Gamby Isaac & John Durphe 396 396 1.23
Gillet John 308 308 .95
Gold William 453 453 1.41
Genung Azariah 132 132 .41
H
Hays Richard 616 616 1.92
Hazard George V 695 695 2.16
Hazard Griffin B & Nathan Drake 884 884 2.75
Hazard Griffin B & George Hazard 950 950 2.95
Hazard Griffin B & Samuel Wilber 1651 1651 5.15
Hazard Griffin B & Nathan Hazard 739 739 2.30
Hait David 1355 1355 4.21
Hunt Russell 1624 1624 5.05
Hathaway Gilbert 3273 209 3482 10.83
Hollowell William 1030 1030 3.20
Hunt Silas & William Johnson 1162 1162 3.62
Handerson Richard 3432 3432 10.67
Hathaway Thomas 2552 2552 7.94
Husted Daniel 1397 1397 4.34
Hollowell Joseph 881 881 2.75
Hunt Able 3480 3480 10.82
Hunt Silas & Charles Roberts 691 691 2.16
Hunt Silas 3247 3247 10.09
Hunt Silas Farmers Factory 1232 1232 3.83
Harris Henry 616 616 1.92
Hall John 1971 1971 6.14
Hathaway Abner 660 660 2.06
Holmes Asa 1276 1276 3.97
Hedges Daniel 497 497 1.54
Hedges Isaac 1505 1505 4.69
Heltibidle George William Babcock owner 220 220 .68
Hull Seth 132 132 .41
Holden Amasa 187 187 .58
Handerson Samuel 1791 1791 5.58
Haight John 347 58 405 1.26
J
Jones Joseph Buckleys farm 120 120 .37
Jones Timothy & Seth 1219 121 1340 4.16
Jones Owen & [illegible] 1602 1602 4.99
Joseph Jones Hatter 230 230 .71
Jain Timothy 484 22 506 1.58
Jillett Jeremiah 3920 3920 12.19
Jillett Samuel 634 29 663 2.07
K
King David & Abiah Buck 519 519 1.62
King George D 484 484 1.50
Kirkendol Abraham 390 390 1.21
Kinney Catherine 295 295 .91
Knap James 227 227 .70
L
Luther Sheffield 475 96 571 1.79
Longcoy Henry 79 79 .25
Luther Elisha 715 72 787 2.45
Lee James 2068 72 2140 6.65
Legg Emary 51 51 .17
Lee Joshua home farm 2006 2006 6.24
Lee Joshua part lot No 19 No 7 1188 1188 3.69
Lawrence John Junr house & mills etc 2763 2763 8.60
Lawrence John Junr house & lot Pen n Yan 88 88 .27
Lawrence John farm 4237 2500 6737 20.91
Lawrence Maletiah farm lot No 3 2250 2250 7.00
Lawrence Maletiah part lot No 32 & house & lot Penn Yan 1038 1038 3.22
Lawrence John & Henry Townsend property at Cotton Factory (so called) 2904 2904 9.03
Lefford Peter 401 401 1.25
Lines Richard 242 242 .75
Lee Shearman 1747 1747 5.43
Linkletter George 1039 1039 3.23
M
Meek James 1109 82 1191 3.74
Morse William 352 352 1.10
Morse Phillip & Nathaniel Rapplee 240 240 .74
Malery Meredith & Samuel Wate 176 176 .55
Mthews John 122 122 .38
Morce Rayzel 480 480 1.49
Morce Tracy W part Vradenburgs Location 116 116 .36
Marrin George 607 607 1.89
Mastin Cornelius lot house & office P.Y. 607 607 1.89
Maples Joaish 1544 1544 4.80
N
Nichols Jacob 937 937 2.91
Nichols Benjamin & Isaac Nichols Junr 506 506 1.58
Nichols Isaac 1685 50 1735 5.40
Nichols George 1272 1272 3.96
Nichols Alexander 1791 1791 5.58
Nichols Isaac Junr 401 401 1.25
O
Osburn Isaac 713 713 2.22
Osburn Absolum 22 22 .07
Owens Terry 2944 2944 9.15
Owens Jonathan 90A 40 Im[proved] 871 871 2.72
Owen Nathaniel 99A 60 Im[proved] 750 750 2.33
Oliver William M 500 500 1.56
Oliver Andrew F 334 26 360 1.12
P
Potter Edward 774 774 2.41
Pitney James 1084 46 1130 3.51
Pain Nathaniel 651 651 2.03
Page Josiah 1744 1744 5.42
Prosser Abraham 999 999 3.11
Pettengal John & Isaac Store 352 90 442 1.37
Pulver John P 458 458 1.42
Powell John R 1206 1206 3.75
Pierce Abner 114 114 .35
Plimpton Aaron 1254 1254 3.90
Plimpton John 220 220 .68
R
Randolph Jeptha F 2046 2046 6.36
Russel Asa 1628 143 1771 5.52
Rapplee Thomas 1514 1514 4.71
Rapplee Ezra Junr 70 70 .22
Rapplee Joshua 2402 180 2582 8.04
Rapplee Lewis 739 71 810 2.52
Rapplee Joshua & Josiah Gregory 663 50 713 2.22
Rapplee Joshua & Benjamin Cirkendol 290 290 .90
Rapplee Ezra 1116 1116 3.47
Rapplee Robert & S Wright 669 669 2.09
Robinson James C 1364 1364 4.24
Robinson Benedict 3837 3837 11.90
Robinson Daniel A 1448 1448 4.49
Randel Lewis 1070 1070 3.33
Roraback John 905 96 1001 3.12
Ross Abigail 282 282 .88
Raymond John 827 827 2.57
Rice Aaron 453 453 1.41
Raymond Ebenezer 53 53 .17
Rugar Moses 246 246 .76
Robert Charles 2191 2191 6.82
Randal James B 572 572 1.79
Remer George I & William Babcock 135A & mills 2959 2959 9.21
S
Sisson Luther 1047 1047 3.25
Sisson Jonathan 334 334 1.03
Sherman Abigail Widow 704 704 2.19
Sutphin Richard 475 475 1.47
Sutphin Richard & Sarah & Mary Briggs 563 563 1.76
Supplee Peter 898 898 2.79
Sutphin John 792 792 2.47
Sutphin James 968 171 1139 3.54
Sutphin James Junr 554 50 604 1.88
Spink Silas 3480 222 3702 11.52
Spink William 1210 1210 3.76
Supplee John home farm 2446 2446 7.60
Supplee John & Barber (little goar) 651 651 2.03
Supplee John & Samuel Dolson 334 334 1.03
Supplee John part No 6 & 13 with water lot 3680 3680 11.45
Spuner Luther 590 590 1.84
Sanford Bethewel 211 211 .68
Strewbel Adams 517 517 1.61
Sands Terry & David Vosbinder & Aaron Remer 1701 1701 5.30
Sands John 1008 1008 3.13
Smith Avery 1065 1065 3.31
Smith Richards 176 176 .55
Sheldon Ellis Store & lot P.Y. 466 466 1.45
Southerlain Lewis 1342 1342 4.17
Spangler George 735 735 2.29
Stokes Mary W 805 805 2.51
Stone Samuel 391 391 1.22
Swick Benjamin 647 647 2.01
Shepherd Morris F part lot No 18 616 616 1.92
Shepherd Morris F house & lot P.Y. 1408 1408 4.37
Swick Tunice B 363 363 1.13
Steward George D & Samuel Lee farm (so called) 704 704 2.19
Steward George D & Samuel house & lot P.Y. 1056 1056 3.29
Sherman George & Robert Shearman 1452 1452 4.52
Sears James 352 352 1.10
Stone John 673 673 2.10
T
Tompkins Isaac 757 757 2.35
Terry Seth 317 317 .98
Townsend Hezekiah 1993 1993 6.20
Thayer Simeon 392 392 1.22
Travis Absalom 370 370 1.15
Townsend Abraham 40A 1/3 saw mill 444 444 1.37
Townsend Henry home farm 2442 2442 7.59
Townsend Henry 1/3 saw mill 88 88 .27
V
Venamber James 76 76 .22
Vanfleet Peter P 792 792 2.47
Vanscoy Cornelius 864 864 2.69
Vandyne Dennis 968 968 3.01
Vanscoy Timothy 1232 70 1302 4.05
Vanpelt John Junr 880 880 2.74
Vanpelt John 1258 1258 3.91
Vorce Allen 497 63 560 1.75
Vanscort David 264 264 .82
Vosbinder David house & Distilery 607 607 1.89
W
Wentworth Benning 608 608 1.89
Wilhelms George 959 959 2.99
Warren Michal 229 229 .71
Whitney Joseph L 44 44 .13
West Amos C & George [illegible] 880 880 2.74
Wagoner Abraham farm mills &c 5562 5562 17.31
Wheler Epheram 528 528 1.64
Wever Soloman D & Samuel Lawrence 2288 2288 7.11
Wilson Reuben 572 572 1.79
Way Joshua & B Brown 1771 1771 5.50
Way Joshua home farm 1597 1597 4.97
Watson James clothers shop at Cotton Factory 132 132 .41
Y
Youngs Isaiah 1434 1434 4.45
Youngs Benjamin 117 117 .36
Youngs George home farm & 53A lake lot 1388 1388 4.31
Yeaton Samuel 97 97 .30