[Town tax records] [Early tax rolls] [Index to early Milo property owners]

Early Tax Rolls

Town of Milo, Ontario Co., NY

1819


Assessment Role of the Real & personal Estate in the Town of Milo in the County of Ontario made the 23rd day of June in the year of our Lord eighteen hundred & nineteen According to the Act entitled an Act for the Assessment & collection of taxes by us the Subscribers.

Names of Possessors Remarks by Assessors Description of Real Estate Amount of Real Estate Amount of personal Estate Total of Real & Personal Estate Tax to be paid thereon
Austin David north part of Benjamin Brown's Farm 1062 1062 3.36
Alsbrow Major 150 150 .48
Andress David 80 80 .25
Aspell William 200 200 .63
Abby Samuel 466 466 1.49
Allen Joseph 42 42 .14
B
Botsford Mary Widow 1368 195 1563 4.95
Buckley Robert part of A Botsford estate deceased 2736 2736 8.66
Buckley Robert 4099 4099 12.98
Brundage William 403 403 1.29
Briggs Thomas 1737 1737 5.49
Briggs Ester 277A long point farm (so calld) 1872 1872 5.93
Brown Wright 548 548 1.74
Baird Aaron 540 540 1.71
Benson Hobrook part of the estate of the Heirs of Edward Potter 540 540 1.71
Bruce John 833 833 2.63
Benham Miles 477 477 1.52
Bordwell Jonathan 1206 1206 3.81
Baily Jonathan 826 826 2.61
Buck Simpson 1620 1620 5.12
Brown Isrel 225 225 .71
Bennet Abraham H & Steward George D 360 360 1.14
Bennet David J 517 150 667 2.12
Bennet Thomas 1409 1409 4.46
Babcock Abiram 621 621 1.96
Baird Joshua 905 905 2.87
Buxton John 1252 1252 3.96
Brown Peter 162 162 .52
Baker Gilbert 2026 2026 6.42
Briggs David 2250 2250 7.12
C
Cogsdell Joseph South part of Benjamin Brown's farm 1087 1087 3.43
Castner Adam & John 2700 1000 3700 11.71
Champlin Rowland 4590 4590 14.52
Chapman Moses 2068 2068 6.56
Cornwell John 1304 1304 4.12
Carr Amos & Smith 900 900 2.85
Coleman Archible 1692 1692 5.35
Cox Jacob 616 616 1.95
Chidsey Augustus C 579 579 1.83
Cob Asa 1592 1592 5.14
Cleveland John L lot in Penn Yan 90 90 .28
Clevland Lebus 837 837 2.64
Clanford John 1800 1800 5.69
Cornwell William Jun 720 720 2.28
Crain Horatio 1080 1080 3.41
Chidsey Augustus 3120 3120 9.87
Courter Jonathan 170 170 .54
Comer John 382 40 422 1.34
Castner Andrew 665 665 2.11
Clary Samuel 684 684 2.16
Card Stephen 2764 2764 8.76
Castner Samuel 2309 2309 7.30
D
Dean Micajah 932 240 1172 3.71
Downing Abraham 564 564 1.78
Dorman John 1792 1792 5.68
Downing Benjamin 753 753 2.39
Downing William 202 202 .64
Disbrow Thomas 804 804 2.54
Dey John house & Store lot in Penn Yan occupied by Wm Lilly 1608 1608 5.09
Dains David 963 195 1158 3.67
Dains Jesse Junr 1012 300 1312 4.15
Dains Jesse 1169 195 1364 4.31
Davis John 450 450 1.43
Davis Malachi 602 150 752 2.39
E
Embree Rowland 2733 380 3113 9.85
Ellis Amos 1080 186 1266 4.00
F
Finch Solomon 2637 360 2997 9.49
Finch Jeremiah 100 100 .32
Fitswater John 504 504 1.59
Fitswater George 2483 2483 7.86
Fitswater Thomas 450 450 1.43
Finch John 3646 3646 11.56
Finch Samuel 90 90 .28
Ferris Abraham 242 242 .77
Ferris Israel 621 621 1.96
Ferris Israel Junr 242 242 .77
Ferris Reuben 483 483 1.33
G
Green Daniel 270 270 .85
Goundry George 1934 200 2134 6.76
Goundry Francis 1147 150 1297 4.09
Gardner Mary Widow 466 466 1.48
Gifford Peleg 702 702 2.23
Genung Cornelius 684 684 2.16
Greves James Store & lot Penn Yan 599 599 1.90
Gardner George 1242 1242 3.93
Gardner Abner 812 250 1062 3.36
Gamble Isaac & Durphe 300 300 .95
H
Hedges Isaac 1737 1737 5.49
Henderson Richard 9810 9810 31.65
Hiltibidal Peter 2070 2070 6.55
Hiltibidal Mary Widow 1121 1121 3.54
Holmes Asa 1800 1800 5.69
Hiltibidal George 225 225 .71
Hyatt John 350 350 1.11
Hathaway Abner 1045 1045 3.31
Husted Daniel 1800 1800 5.69
Hill Lemuel 180 180 .57
Hall John 2925 2925 9.28
Hunt Abel 2182 2182 6.91
Hunt Silas home farm 3855 3855 12.20
Hunt Silas Southwest part of lot No 17 Friend Goar (so calld) 1062 1062 3.36
Hunt Silas northwest part of lot No 3 Friends Goar 1672 1672 5.29
Hunt Silas Farmers factory So calld 1800 1800 5.69
Hunt Silas & Robert Charles Southwest part of lot No 21 in No 7 1st Range 450 450 1.43
Hunt Russell 2139 278 2417 7.65
Holawell William 1286 1286 4.06
Hazard Jonathan 1673 1673 5.30
Hyatt David part of Jedediah Holmes Deceased (Estate) 1442 1442 4.57
Hathaway Thomas 3537 3537 11.19
Hathaway Gilbert 4823 4823 15.26
Hayes Richard 1605 1605 5.08
Hazard Nathan 1030 1030 3.25
Hazard George V 797 797 2.53
Holowell Joseph 985 227 1212 3.83
J
Jillet Jeremiah 5305 5305 16.70
Jayne Timothy 804 804 2.54
Jones Joseph on Robert Buckleys farm 500 500 1.58
Jones Timothy & Seth 1471 200 1671 5.29
Jones Joseph on A Beers lot near Joshuay Ways 306 306 .97
Jones Owen farm he occupys 1962 1962 6.22
K
Knapp James 345 345 1.10
King George D 765 765 2.43
King Thomas 270 270 .85
L
Luther Sheffield 637 150 787 2.49
Luther Elisha 548 200 748 2.38
Lee James 2700 2700 8.55
Lee Joshua 2412 1412 7.65
Lee Joshua & Thomas southwest part of lot No 19 in No 7 1st Range 1125 1125 3.56
Lawrence John 9053 2000 11053 34.99
Lawrence Melatiah farm occupide by L Crandal 3183 3183 10.07
Lawrence Melatiah home farm & lot 1206 1206 3.81
Lawrence John & Townsend Henry Cotton machinery 1340 1340 4.25
Lee Shearman farm & 50A in lot No 45 No 7 1st Range 4500 4500 14.24
Lee David 797 797 2.52
Lawrence Samuel 2894 2894 9.16
Lawrence John & Townsend Henry factory Mill 3618 3618 11.45
M
Meak James 1749 1749 5.54
Moss Phillip 804 804 2.54
Mathew John 135 135 .43
Mallory Merideth & Wait Samuel Widow Rapplees thirds 297 297 .94
Moss Roswell 339 339 1.04
Maples Josiah 1697 1697 5.38
Moss Newman 378 378 1.20
Maring George 207 207 .65
Mastin Cornelius 684 684 2.16
McDoel William 1327 1327 4.19
Moss William 40A part of Thomas Rapplees lands 407 407 1.29
N
Northam & Smith Store 500 500 1.58
Nichols Jacob 1061 1061 3.35
Nichols Benjamin 579 579 1.83
Nichols George 1773 1773 5.62
Nichols Isaac Junr 469 469 1.49
Nichols Alexander 1566 425 1991 6.29
Nichols Isaac 2066 2066 6.55
O
Osburn Isaac 804 804 2.54
Owin Terry 4624 4624 14.63
Owen Nathaniel 900 900 2.85
P
Priest David 644 644 2.04
Page Josiah 1709 1709 5.41
Pain Nathaniel 630 630 1.99
Prentice Thomas northeast part of Vradenburgs Location 682 682 2.16
Phoenix William 1080 1080 3.41
Pitney James 240 240 .76
Potter Edward 797 797 2.52
Potter George 80 80 .25
Powell John R 1442 1442 4.61
Pulver John P 564 564 1.76
Pulver Henry S 564 564 1.76
Porter Thomas 360 360 1.14
Pierce Abner 135 135 .43
Plimpton Aaron 1265 1265 4.00
Prosser Abraham 1365 200 1565 4.95
Pierce Fredrick J 203 203 .64
Phelps Livonia Widow 203 203 .64
R
Randall Lewis 1494 1494 4.72
Randall James B 599 599 1.90
Rice Aaron 242 242 .77
Raywalt John 252 252 .80
Raymond Ebenezer 239 239 .76
Rooraback John 954 200 1154 3.65
Robert Charles 2905 2905 9.20
Remer George I & Babcock William farm 1800 1800 5.69
Remer George I & Babcock William mill & lot 3600 3600 11.39
Riley Alexander 483 483 1.52
Russell Asa 1992 294 2286 7.23
Rose Timothy 1539 210 1749 5.54
Rapplee Thomas 1927 306 2233 7.08
Rapplee Thomas Administrator of James Rapplee Decesd 530 530 1.67
Rapplee Joshua 4500 4500 14.24
Rapplee Nathaniel 443 443 1.44
Rapplee Ezra 1197 1197 3.78
Randolph Jeptha F 2258 350 2608 8.26
Robinson Benedict 7229 7229 2287
S
Sands John farm that was James Higbees 1300 1300 4.11
Sisson George & Benona 1030 1030 3.25
Shearman Abigail Widow 885 885 2.80
Sisson Jonathan 483 483 1.52
Spink Silas 4500 4500 14.24
Supplee John 8267 600 8867 28.07
Supplee Peter 1114 308 1422 4.50
Sutfin James 1539 300 1839 5.81
Sutfin John 1080 1080 3.41
Sutfin Arthur 885 885 2.80
Stout Benjamin 423 423 1.34
Sutfin Richard 765 765 2.43
Sutfin Richard & Sarah & Mary Briggs 80A 585 585 1.85
Smith Avery 1351 1351 4.27
Smith Richard lot & tanyard 490 490 1.55
Struble Adam 469 469 1.49
Sanford Bethuel 331 331 1.04
Spooner Luther 767 767 2.43
Stone John & Andrew 1453 1453 4.60
Swick Tunice B 323 323 1.02
Swick Benjamin 746 746 2.37
Shattuck Eliphalet 495 495 1.56
Shearman George & Robert 1368 1368 4.33
Steward George D & Samuel 3443 2100 5543 17.54
Steward George D & Samuel 40A occupy'd by William Lewis 331 331 1.04
Spencer Justice P 509 509 1.61
Shearman Samuel 773 773 2.45
Shepherd Morris F & Higbee & Haskell fulling Mill 246 246 .78
Smith Warren 122 122 .39
Southerland Lewis 1126 1126 3.56
Spangler George 860 860 2.72
Scutt Minard 411 411 1.30
T
Trowbridge Archable house & lot 100 100 .32
Travis Absalom 227 227 .71
Thayer David 804 804 2.54
Townsend Lawrence 644 644 2.04
Thayer Simeon 504 504 1.59
Townsend Henry 2894 2894 9.15
Taylor Francis 500 500 1.58
Terry Seth 593 593 1.87
Tompkins Isaac 1078 130 1208 3.82
Townsend Hezekiah Esqr 2358 526 2884 9.12
V
Vanfleet Peter & Jon Peter 1038 1038 3.28
Vosbinder David 2509 2509 7.94
Vosbinder David & Lee Thomas Mill seat & lot 339 339 1.08
Vosbinder David 621 200 821  2.59
Vanscoy Cornelius & son Timothy 2280 2280 7.21
Vanpelt John 1515 1515 4.79
Vorse Allen 660 125 785 2.49
Vandine Dennis 1386 1386 4.38
W
Wilhelm George 1087 1087 3.43
Wagoner Abraham 8424 8424 26.66
Waring Michael 323 323 1.02
Whitney Joseph L 81 81 .25
Way Joshua & Brown Benjamin 2734 2734 8.65
Way Joshua 2200 2200 6.96
Wilson Ru- 503 503 1.59
Y
Youngs I-ah 1792 1792 5.67
Youngs -jamin 300 300 .95
Youngs -orge Esqr 1221 1221 3.85
Yeaton -muel 162 162 .53
Non Residents
Armstrong James Southwest part of lot No 12 in No 7 1st Range containing 120A 1080 1080 3.41
Norris Eliphalet & Wife Mary 200A northwest corner of lot No 14 in fr. Goar (so calld) 1440 1440 4.56
Ryerss John P 159A south part of lot No 26 in No 7 - 1st Range 1356 1356 4.29
Ryerss John P 775A South part of Vradenburgs Location 6557 6557 20.75
Shattuck William Esqr 20 acres bounded north on the road leading east & west partly on M F Sheppard James Greaves A Wagener & others South on Abraham Wagener west on the heirs of Robert Chissom deceased 483 483 1.53
546 acres Walkers Location 3276 3276 10.36
Eliphalet Norris on the north part of lot No 14 Fr gore 196 acres 862 862 2.69
Peleg Briggs 40 Acres on the Do & bounded north by Ezra Rapplee west by Benjamin Nicholas south by John Supplee East by Sarah & Mary Briggs 317 317 .98
Benson Holdbrook 90 Acres bounded west on Edward Potter south by County line East by Amos Ellis north by road 704 704 2.19
100 Acres unknown bounded east on Seneca lake South on Brundigge & Isaiah Youngs west on Richard Hays north on Easter Briggs 616 616 1.92
James Armstrong 128 Acre north part of lot No 12 in No 7 901 901 2.81
John P Ryers 740 acres south part of Vradenburgs Location 5210 5210 16.20
John P Ryers 80 acres bounded east by John Bruce south by David Vosbinder west by Avery Smith north by out let of Crooked Lake 563 563 1.76
20 acres southwest corner lot No 26 township No 7 sold lately by the Controler 176 176 .55
Aaron Remer 1/3 of Saw Mill at Cotton Factory with Henry & Abraham Townsend 88 88 .27
Part of Watson's Location Viz lot No 1 250acres bounded east on little gore south on Adam Struble & Micajah Dean & Barrett Clary north on landsings & part of Vradenburgs Location west on lot No 2 1320 1320 4.10
128A lot No 2 bounded east on lot No 1 south by George Goundry west by Old Preemption line north on Vradenburgs Location 901 901 2.80
75A part lot No 3 bounded south on County line West on old Preemption line north on Franck Goundry & Bryer Eldridge east on part lot No 6 528 528 1.64
32A part lot No 6 bounded south on County line west on lot No 3 north on Barret Clarry & Micajah Dean east on No 7 225 225 .70
33A part lot No [7] bounded South on county line west on No 6 north on Micajah Dean east on No 8 232 232 .72
58A part lot No 8 bounded on south on county line west on No 7 north Micajah Dean & Adam Strubel east on little gore 408 408 1.26
William Babcock oil mill with James Lee Distillery & 4 acres bought of Joshuay Lee 954 954 2.96
David Hall 90A on lot No 32 902 902 2.81
Benedict Robinson
George Nichols
George Youngs
Assessors