[Town assessment records] [Early tax rolls] [Index to early Milo property owners]

Early Tax Rolls

Town of Milo, Ontario Co., NY

1818


Assessment Roll of the real & personal estate in the Town of Milo County of Ontario made the fifteenth day of June One Thousand and Eight hundred and Eighteen according to the direction of the Act entitled "An act for the Assessment and Collection of Taxes" by us the subscribers Assessors of said town.

Names of Possessors Remarks by assessors Description of real estate Amount of real estate Amount of personal estate Total real & personal estate Tax to be paid thereon
Austin David north half of B Browns farm 1273 190 1463 4.33
Alsbro Major 556 90 646 1.91
Armstrong Robert 551 551 1.62
Abbey Samuel 150 150 .44
Anaress David 80 80 .24
Allen Joseph 48 48 .14
B
Buckley Robert for A Botsford Estate 4849 4849 14.36
Benson Holbrook & Milspaw Nathaniel 627 627 1.85
Brown William J 95 95 .28
Baker Gilbert 2394 2394 7.08
Brown Peter 190 190 .54
Briggs David 2467 250 2717 804
Brown & Way  House Carding machine & cloathing works 3230 3230
Brown Wright 342 342 1.02
Brown Urial N 304 304 .90
Buckley Robert 4845 4845 14.33
Brundige William 475 475 1.40
Briggs Thomas 1710 1710 5.05
Briggs Easther lot No 19 in the Gore 2106 2106 6.23
Bruce John 983 983 2.91
Bailey Jonathan 975 975 2.88
Buck Simpson 475 475 1.40
Bordwell Jonathan 1425 1425 4.21
Benham Miles 570 570 1.69
Bennett Thomas 1667 1667 4.93
Babcock Abiram 732 732 2.17
Bennett David J 610 150 760 2.28
Buxon John 1482 1482 4.39
Babcock William one half Oil Mill 475 475 1.40
Beers Ashbell 360 360 1.07
C
Castner Andrew 1112 1112 1.07
Castner Adam & John 3083 1000 4083 12.08
Card Stephen 3266 3266 9.66
Carr Amos & Smith 1568 1568 4.63
Cornwell John 1560 80 1620 4.79
Chapman Joel 1976 1976 5.84
Chapman Moses 2432 2432 7.18
Chapman Jeremiah 926 926 2.74
Champlin Rowland 5489 5489 16.24
Cahoon Steward 390 390 1.16
Comer John 451 451 1.33
Courter Jonathan 200 200 .59
Chace William 428 428 1.26
Castner Samuel 2728 2728 8.00
Coleman Archibald 2174 2174 6.43
Crane Horatio 1283 1283 3.80
Champlin Rowland 988 988 2.92
Chidsey Augustus 1596 1596 [illeg]
Chidsey Augustus C 707 707
Cornwell William Junr 855 855
Clanford John 2351 136 2487
Cox Jacob 727 727
D
Dean Micajah 1035 200 1235
Davis Malachi 710 50 760
Davis John 532 532
Dain David 1140 1140
Dain Jesse Junr 1195 417 1612
Dain Jesse 1380 60 1440
Dain Jesse Junr & Moss 607 30 637
Disbrow Thomas 950 950
Downing Abraham 665 665
Downing William 238 238
Dantford Samuel 599 599
Downing Benjamin 899 899 2.66
Dean Pearly 333 333 .99
Dey John 1900 1900 5.61
E
Embree Rowland 3229 483 3712 10.98
Ellis Amos 1275 184 1459 4.32
F
Finch Soloman 3116 3116 9.22
Fitzwater George 2926 2926 8.65
Fitzwater John 596 596 1.76
Finch Samuel 128 128 .35
Finch John 4309 4309 12.75
Fitzwater Thomas 979 979 2.90
Ferris Israel 733 237 970 2.84
Ferris Israel Junr 285 285 .84
Ferris Abraham 285 285 .84
Ferris Reuben 570 570 1.69
G
Goundry Francis 1355 260 1615 4.77
Goundry George 2285 2285 6.75
Gifford Pelig 828 828 2.45
Green Daniel 342 342 1.02
Green Benjamin 38 38 .11
Genung Cornelius 808 808 2.39
Gardner Abner 959 250 1209 3.58
Gilles John 523 523 1.55
Grieve James Store & Lot 665 665 1.96
Gardner George 999 273 1272 3.77
Gardner Mary 467 56 521 1.54
H
Hollowell Joseph 1235 227 1462 4.33
Hayes Richard 1045 1045 3.09
Hathaway Thomas 4180 4180 12.37
Hathaway Thomas & Norris Mary 1515 1515 4.47
Hathaway Gilbert 5700 5700 16.86
Henderson Richard 7106 7106 21.04
Hollowell William 1520 1520 4.49
Hunt Russel 2527 2527 7.47
Hunt Silas home farm 4555 4555 13.46
Hunt Silas part Lot No. 17 in Gore 1254 1254 3.71
Hunt Silas part Lot No. 3 in the Gore 1976 1976 5.84
Hyatt David East part of Jedediah Holmes farm dec'd 1704 130 1834 5.42
Hunt Abel 3643 3643 10.77
Higbee James 1536 1536 4.54
Hazard Griffin B 1216 1216 3.60
Hazard George V 941 941 2.78
Hunt Silas & Buckly Robert Woolen factory 2090 2090 6.18
Hyatt John 414 414 1.22
Hiltibidal Peter 2449 2449 7.24
Hiltibidal Mary widow 1324 120 1444 4.27
Hill Lemuel 333 333 .99
Hedges Isaac 2052 300 2352 6.95
Hedges John W 238 238 .70
Hathaway Abner 1235 1235 3.65
Hall John 3420 3420 10.11
Hedges Nathaniel W 665 665 1.96
Jones Timothy & Seth 1738 1738 5.13
Jones Owen 2318 2318 6.85
Jayne Timothy 950 950 2.79
Jaqua John 164 164 .50
Jillett Jeremiah 6270 6270 18.54
K
King George D 604 604 1.78
King Thomas 320 320 .95
Kinney Giles 2118 2118 6.26
Knapp James 418 418 1.23
L
Lee David 941 941 2.79
Lee James 3800 3800 11.24
Lovejoy John & Dain Levi 171 171 .51
Luther Elisha 648 350 998 2.95
Luther Sheffield 753 150 903 2.67
Lawrence Melatiah & Crandal Laban 3761 3761 11.12
Lawrence Melatiah 1425 1425 4.21
Lawrence John 10700 700 11400 33.74
Lawrence John & Townsend Henry Mill & factory 4275 4275 12.64
Lawrence John 
Townsend Henry 
Lee Thomas 
Remer Aron 
Whitaker Jonathan 
Whitaker Isaac 
Carpenter Daniel 
& Esq Moss
Cotton factory 1425 1425 4.21
Lee Joshua 2850 2850 8.41
Lewis William 380 380 1.13
Lee Sherman 4620 4620 13.66
Lawrence Samuel 3420 3420 10.11
Lee Joshua & Thomas 200 acres in Lot no 19 in No 7 - 1strange 1330 1330 3.93
M
Mathew John 514 514 1.52
Miller John 551 551 1.62
Moss Philip 950 950 2.79
Meek James 2066 2066 6.11
Moss Joshua 570 570 1.69
Moss Roswell 399 399 1.18
Maples Josiah 1976 1976 5.84
Moss Neuman 285 285 .84
Maring George 849 134 983 2.91
Masten Cornelius 760 760 2.25
McDoel William 1567 1567 4.63
Miller & Haight Distillery Pan Yan 760 760 2.25
N
Nichols Jacob 608 608 1.79
Nichols Benjamin 684 684 2.02
Nichols Isaac Junr 542 542 1.62
Nichols Isaac 2441 2441 7.21
Nichols George 1840 1840 5.46
Nichols Alexander 1855 1855 5.48
Northam & Smith 950 950 2.79
O
Osburn Isaac 950 950 2.79
Owen Nathaniel 1045 1045 3.09
Owen Terry 3842 3842 11.38
P
Pitney James 300 300 .89
Potter Edward 941 941 2.78
Perry James 399 399 1.18
Parker James 4275 4275 12.64
Prentiss Thomas 570 570 1.69
Prentiss Thomas J 200 200 .59
Pricot David 760 760 2.25
Potter George 90 90 .27
Pulver John P 665 665 1.96
Paine Nathaniel 665 665 1.96
Phelps Luman 1880 100 1980 5.85
Plimpton Aron 1565 1565 4.62
Pierce Frederick S 238 238 .70
Powel John 1704 1704 5.03
Perry Levi 1330 1330 3.93
Prosser Abraham 1615 1615 4.77
Q
Quick Martin 285 285 .84
R
Robinson Bandict 7125 7125 21.08
Russel Asa 1802 250 2052 6.07
Riley Alexander 570 570 1.69
Remer George I 1368 1368 4.04
Rapplee Ezra 1413 1413 4.18
Rapplee Elizabeth Widow 950 950 2.79
Rapplee Thomas 2280 2280 6.74
Rapplee Joshua 5320 5320 15.74
Rapplee Nathaniel 523 523 1.55
Ryal John 1691 100 1791 5.30
Raywalt Benjamin 1011 1011 2.99
Roberts Charles & Eleazor Pierce 2767 2767 8.18
Roberts Charles 665 665 1.96
Randolph Jeptha 2668 568 3236 9.57
Rose Timothy South part of B Browns farm 1283 1283 3.80
Rooraback John 1129 301 1430 4.23
Remer Aron 760 760 2.26
Raimont Ebenezer 283 283 .84
Raywalt John 297 297 .88
Rawalt John Jun 950 950 2.79
Randal Lewis 1797 1797 5.31
Randall James B 2.85 2.85 .84
S
Sutfin Richard 1596 1596 4.72
Spink Silas 5004 990 5994 17.73
Suplee John 9185 600 9785 28.95
Sisson Benoni & King John 1216 1216 3.60
Sisson George 150 150 .44
Sisson Jonathan 570 570 1.69
Suplee Peter 1315 308 1623 4.80
Sutfin James 1818 300 2118 6.26
Sutfin John 2631 2631 7.77
Sutfin Arthur Jun 1045 1045 3.09
Sutfin Arthur & Vanfleet Peter 1226 1226 3.63
Smith Avery 1596 1596 4.72
Struble Adam 554 130 684 2.02
Spooner Luther 906 118 1024 3.03
Smith Richard 150 150 .44
Stone Andrew 1716 300 2016 5.96
Sherman Abigail 1045 1045 3.09
Sanford Julius M 240 240 .71
Smith Cyrenus 163 163 .49
Swick Benjamin 380 380 1.13
Swick Tunis 380 380 1.13
Steward John 633 633 1.87
Schutt Minard 485 485 1.43
Stewart Geo D & Samuel 4550 2100 6650 19.65
Shearman George 1615 1615 4.77
Sherman Samuel 912 912 2.70
Shattuck William 570 570 1.69
Southerland Roger 1330 1330 3.93
Seely Morris 7668 7668 22.67
Smith Warren 143 143 .43
Shepperd Morris F 1473 1473 4.36
Spangler George 1015 200 1215 3.60
T
Townsend Heziah 2787 523 3310 9.79
Tompkins Isaac 1273 130 7403 4.15
Terry Seth 705 150 855 2.53
Terry Jesse 50 50 .15
Townsend Lawrence 760 760 2.25
Townsend Henry 3420 3420 10.11
Travis Absalom 268 350 618 1.82
Thayre Simeon 335 335 .99
Taylor Francis 590 590 1.75
V
Vosbinder David 2966 2966 8.76
Vosbinder David & Lee Thomas mill seat near J Parkers 400 400 1.18
Vancourt David 733 238 971 2.87
Vanscoy Cornelius 1520 1520 4.49
Vanpelt John 1790 295 2085 6.16
Vorse Allen 779 122 901 2.66
W
Whitney Joseph L 95 95 .28
Wilber Samuel 893 893 2.65
Way & Brown house 80 acres Carding Machine & cloathing works 3230 3230 9.55
Walten John 380 380 1.13
Wilson Reuben 593 120 713 2.11
Way Joshua 2600 2600 7.68
Wilhelm George 1283 1283 3.80
Wolcott Walter 250 250 .74
Wagener Abraham 9962 438 10400 30.80
Waring Michael 380 380 1.13
Y
Youngs Isaiah 2118 2118 6.26
Youngs Benjamin 300 300 .89
Youngs George 1442 1442 4.27
Yeaton Samuel 190 190 .57
Non Residents
Bogart Herman H 276 acres in Lot No. 9 in No. 7 1st Range 1656 1656 4.90
Ryass John P 775 in South part of Vredenbergs Location & 159 acres in South part Lot No. 26 in No. 7 1st Range 7750 

1590

7750 

1590

22.94 

4.70

Birdsall Morris 100 acres in Lot No 45 in No 7 1st Range bounded on the Crooked Lake north by Jonathan Gillis East by Cornelius VanScoy south by S Lee & [illeg] 900 900 2.66
276 acres in Lot No 44 in No 7 1st Range 1932 1932 5.71
546 acres in Walkers Location 3276 3276 9.69
Milo Examined Benedict Robinson
George Nichols
George Youngs
Assessors for
the Town of
Milo