[Town assessment records] [Early tax rolls] [Index to early Middlesex property owners]


Early Tax Rolls

Town of Middlesex, Ontario Co., NY

1813


ASSESSMENT ROLL, of the Real and Personal Estate in the Town of Middlesex in the County of Ontario, made the Twentininth Day of May in the year of our Lord one thousand eight hundred and thirteen and according to the directions of the Act, entitled "an act for the Assessment and collection of Taxes," by the subscribers, Assessors of said Town.

Names of Possessors Remarks by Assessors Description of Real Estate Amount of Real Estate Amount of Personal Estate Total, Real and Personal Estate Tax to be paid thereon
Adams Chester
Land House & Barn 2026 455 2481 1.64
Allen Thomas

520 79 599 .40
Adams Asahel

295 103 328 .27
Allen Eleazer

280 41 321 .22
Arnold Israel

880 124 1004 .67
Academy Canandarqua west Lot No 12 East range Bounded on North on the town Line [illegible] East & South on Lands of Arnold Potters heirs 800
800 [whole entry crossed out]
Allen Martha

102
102 .07
Aldrich Stephen

425
425 .29
Blair John Jr

410 132 542 .36
Barns Joseph

240 41 281 .19
Black Eber

472 37 509 .34
Brown Thomas

100 42 142 .10
Blair John

634 50 684 .45
Brown Joshua

1500 334 1834 1.20
Briggs Job

480 351 831 .50
Briggs Peleg

2644 431 3075 2.06
Briggs Francis

3060 562 3622 2.41
Briggs Abel

760 340 1100 .73
Briggs Daniel

124 99 223 .75
Briggs Joshua

100 60 160 .11
Bordwell Consider

464 18 482 .32
Bates George

1338 177 1515 1.00
Briggs Jacob

108 29 137 .09
Briggs James


152 152 .10
Burk Benjamin


58 58 .04
Butler Josiah

35.50
35.50 .03
Bates George Jr

826 30 856 .57
Bates David


50 50 .03
Bates Peleg

259 86 345 .23
Bordwell Enoch

760 38 798 .54
Bassett William

1725 331 2055 1.37
Briggs Russel

840 259 1099 .73
Black Lydia

96 116 212 .14
Blair Nathan

661 111 772 .52
Bud Robert Non Resident 50 ac in No 7 in the 2ndRange Bounded West on Land of James Westbrook North and East on Land of Arnold Potters heirs 150
150 .10
Burnet Archibald


100 100 .07
Clark John

870 108 978 .64
Clark George

690 300 990 .65
Clark Caleb

525 28 553 .37
Cross Edward

760 285 995 .66
Clark Cary

755 267 1022 .68
Crafts Thomas

382 79 461 .31
Crafts Abigail

1370 237 1607 1.07
Comstock Jeremiah

1408 88 1498 .99
Card Rouse

509 107 616 .41
Card Job

995 170 1165 .77
Comstock Daniel

240
240 .16
Cole Samuel

560
560 .37
Conly Luke

456 116 572 .38
Church Samuel

665 200 865 .58
Curtis Pelleman

1339 285 1624 1.08
Conlogue William House Mill and Lot 2176 68 2244 1.49
Clark Alanson

400
400 .27
Christe Andrew

2052 516 2568 1.70
Carpenter Robert

269
269 .18
Dyer Jada

1700
1700 1.12
Dutch Frederick

660 132 792 .53
Dawly Job

256 140 396 .27
Dinturff Phillip

663 290 953 .63
Decker Jeremiah

800 248 1048 .69
Darby Alban

297 18 315 .21
Dyer Willis

460
460 .31
Ewins John

1360 326 1686 1.11
Enos James

232 126 358 .24
French Jabez

1784 250 2034 1.36
Fletcher Betsy

1010 18 1028 .68
Frout Henry

288 166 454 .31
French Harvy

832 156 988 .66
Foster William

910 61 971 .64
Florence Abraham

816
816 .54
Garnsey Daniel

620 85 705 .46
Green George

3181
3181 2.12
Gilbert Jesse

900 173 1073 .71
Gilbert David

334 36 370 .25
Gilbert Simeon

1314 331 1645 1.09
Gilbert Elias

1920 391 2311 1.54
Gilbert Solomon

1620 391 2011 1.34
Green Henry

900 72 972 .64
Garnsey William S

120
120 .08
Gillis Thomas Nonresident Lot W five in the fourth Range Bounded by Wm L Hobart West by Enoch North by the Heirs of Arnold Potter 168 672
672 .45
Graves Israel

496 100 596 .39
Garnsey Seymor

288 27 315 .21
Green Joshua

1020
1020 .68
Goodwin Daniel

186 14 200 .13
Griswold Eber

60 28 88 .06
Graves Eliphalet

1290 200 1490 .98
Graves Horace


50 50 .04
Gay Joseph

192
122 .13
Green Benjamin Nonresident + care of Henry Green 464
464 .31
Hoard John

300
300 .20
Harkeness Buffim

1282 354 1636 1.09
Hooker Richard


109 109 .07
Holbert Thomas Jr Nonresident care of Wm Bassett 1124
1124 .74
Houtton William

1329 300 1629 1.09
Houtton James

373 68 441 .30
Houtton Samuel

307 42 349 .23
Hoard David

682
682 .45
Hoard George

628 221 849 .57
Hoard Amos

160
160 .11
Hoard Peleg

595 124 719 .48
Hoard Gideon


80 80 .05
Hoard James

480 124 604 .40
Hall Abner

850 189 1039 .69
Helms James Nonresident West lot farm No 1.2nd Range Bounded East on land of Arnold Potter's heirs North by Joshua Brown W on lot No 1. 3 range Bounded south on Jerusalem North on Dolly Hobart East on the aforesaid Lot 168 East part of W lot No 1. 80 acres Bounded south on the Town Line North and West on Arnold Potters heirs 2496
2496 1.66
Hobart William L

2050
2050 1.37
Hobart Dolly

1042 577 1619 1.08
Hobart Baxter

1200 117 1317 .87
Hall William

632
632 .42
Harvey Peter

200 30 230 .16
Hall William Jr

312 43 355 .24
Howel Isaac

592 15 607 .40
Hawley Daniel

584 180 764 .51
Holms Reuben

252 59 311 .21
Holms William

28 68 96 .06
Hedsler Nicholas Nonresident care of F. Dutch 380
380 .25
Hobart Israel

456 150 606 .40
James Waterman

624 100 724 .49
Johnstone Stephen

36 42 78 .05
Johnstone George W


46 46 .03
Johnstone J Louther Nonresident 145 acre of East lot of Farm No 9 in 6th range South part of East and West Lot of No 7 in the fourth range East and West lot of No 3 in the 5th range also East lot of Farm No 8 in the 5th range containing 1237 acres 4948
4948 3.28
Irwin William

512
512 .34
Kenny Ephraim

630 100 730 .49
Kelly Elisha

1040 191 1231 .82
Knapp Shadrick N

275
275 .17
Lain Abraham

1222 553 1775 1.18
Lain Jacob 2nd

600
600 .40
Lain Jacob

1275 241 1516 1.00
Lain Joseph

465
465 .31
Leonard Truman

615 130 745 .50
Low Seth

160
160 .11
Lindsley Daniel

795 170 965 .63
Loomis Nathan

3308 326 3634 2.42
Loomis Chester

160
160 .11
Lewis Nathan R

384 40 424 .20
Latham Jonathan

528 127 655 .44
Loomis Calvin

320
320 .21
Lucore Smith

80
80 .01
McNaer James

140
140 .10
McNaer Fanny

89
89 .06
McNaer Robart

120
120 .09
McNaer John

430 181 611 .40
Moon Reynolds

1142
1142 .76
Moon Gideon

200 69 269 .18
Moon Jonathan

651 55 706 .47
Morgan Chauncey

192
192 .13
Mull Christopher


94 94 .06
Morris Thomas


106 106 .07
Pierce Michael

2130 700 700 1.87
Porter Alexander

320 93 93 .28
Parker Ephraim

285 60 60 .23
Pierce Job

1062 122 122 .78
Perry Rouse

1966 372 372 1.54
Persons Moses

1812 641 2453 1.64
Potter John

2099 310 2409 1.61
Pain Joshua

480 107 587 .39
Parkman Alexander

432
432 .30
Parsons Joshua

800
800 .53
Perkins Nathaniel Nonresident East by David Partial South by land of John Waterman N by Nicholas Hedsler 380
380 .25
Perry John

712
712 .48
Perkins James

12 50 62 .04
Presler William G

160 80 240 .16
Pierce Spencer


177 177 .12
Robinson David

228 115 343 .23
Robinson Thomas

296 117 413 .28
Ridout Abraham

200 90 290 .19
Ridout John

40 56 98 .06
Southerland David

2478 528 3006 2.00
Sanders Thomas

678 220 898 .60
Secor Isaac

1152
1152 .77
Smith Thomas

322 106 428 .29
Stiles Isaac

296
236 .19
Shuman Jacob

1615 235 1840 1.19
Slaton Reuben

1094 210 1304 .87
Sawyer Thomas A

1020 17 1037 .69
Sawyer Cornelius

840 114 954 .63
Sutly Amos


118 118 .08
Spencer William Nonresident in the care of David Briggs 1108
1108 .73
Sherman Ezekiel

844
844 .57
Salisbury Gideon

208 172 380 .25
Scripture Eleazer


58 58 .04
Sawyer Flavel

120 30 150 .11
Tyler Asahel

455
455 .31
Tucker Anne

424 93 517 .34
Thomas Benjamin

473 84 563 .37
Thomas Abiel

2038 357 2445 1.63
Vanwormer Charles

720 185 905 .60
Voak John

450 423 873 .59
Waterman John Nonresident Care of George Green 1290
1290 .86
Webber Jonathan Nonresident West lot No 4 in the 5thRange 122 acres West part bounded South on Moses Person East on Joshua Parsons North on A. Potters Heirs East 4.6th range, 160 Bounded North South & East on land of A Potters Heirs Rejected on Webster in the year 1812 1.53
488
488 .32

672
672 .45

Wood James

200 66 266 .18
Wadsworth Horace

400 117 517 .34
Wadsworth Numan

400 94 494 .33
Williams Seldon

900 118 1018 .67
Wadsworth Hezekiah

772 196 968 .64
Wadsworth Hezekiah Jr

420
420 .28
Wadsworth Israel S }
720 24 744 .50
Wadsworth Samuel




Webb Polly

400 147 547 .36
Williams Warham

994 460 1454 .97
Whitney Isaac

950
950 .63
Winaugle Frederick

40 51 91 .06
Winaugle Jacob

52 91 143 .10
Warner Nathan

716 200 916 .60
Williams Richard R & Z house Barn store and Distillery 1012 1302 2314 1.55
Woorfield Lindley

364 106 470 .32
Wymon Samuel

1200
1200 .79
Waldurff Abraham

472
472 .32
Wymon Stephen

790 194 984 .65
Walford John

8200 500 8700 5.78
Walford James

192
192 .13
Westbrook James

1635 362 1997 1.33
Wells Isaac

688 265 953 .63
Weston Nathaniel

825 313 1138 .76
Wickam Johns heirs No 10 in 5th Range 168 acres Bounded North on Jabez French south on Anne Tucker West on Bezer Whitman's heirs Rejected on the Heirs of Wickham in 1812 1.87
672
672 .45
Wilson Pardon

288 80 368 .24
Walford John

738 45 783 .53

Heirs of Arnold Potter Deceased In the 2ndRange East lot of No 4: 143 acres 1001
1001 .66


E 5 " 88 352
352 .24


W 9 " 168 504
504 .33


East L No 7: 50 acres E part 150
150 .11

In the 3rdRange North pt of W Lot 88 352
352 .24


E 2 Do 125 375
375 .25


E 3 Do 168 504
504 .33


W 5 168 504
504 .33


W 6 168 504
504 .33
Heirs of A Potter Continued In the 3rdRange E 7 168 504
504 .33


W 7 168 504
504 .33


E 8 168 504
504 .33

In the 4thRange E 5 165 495

.33


E 6 168 1008

.67

In the 5thRange W Lot No 1 168 672

.45


W 2 168 672

.45


W 5 168 504

.33


E 6 168 504

.33


W 6 168 504

.33


W 8 103 309

.21


E 9 168 509

.34
Heirs of A Potter Continued In the 6thRange E Lot No 2 168 acres 504

.33


W 2 168 504

.33


E 3 168 504

.33


W 3 168 504

.33


W 4 168 504

.33


E 5 168 504

.33


W 5 168 504

.33


E 6 168 504

.33


W 6 168 504

.33


E 10 27 81

.05

In the 7thRange E Lot No 5 168 672

.45


W 10 S pt 84 252

.17


W 12 37 150

.11

In the 8thRange W Lot No 6 168 504

.33


W 7 168 504

.33


W 8 168 504

.33


E 9 W pt 84 252

.17


W 9 168 504

.33


E 10 S pt 84 252

.17


W 10 168 504

.33


W 11 168 504

.33


E 12 60 243

.16


W 12 84 336

.23


W 5 formerly in possession of Charles and Seth Low 168 1008

.67
Heirs of A Potter Continued In the 9thRange E Lot No 2 168 acres 504

.33


W 4 168 504

.33


E 5 168 504

.33


W 5 168 504

.33


E 6 168 504

.33


W 6 168 504

.33


E 7 168 504

.33


W 7 168 504

.33


E 8 168 504

.33


W 8 168 504

.33


E 9 168 504

.33


W 9 168 504

.33


E 10 168 504

.33


W 10 168 504

.33


E 11 168 504

.33


W 11 168 504

.33


E 12 136 136

.28
Heirs of A Potter Continued In the 10thRange E Lot No 5 168 acres 504

.33


W 5 168 504

.33


E 6 168 504

.33


W 6 168 504

.33


E 7 168 504

.33


W 7 168 504

.33


E 8 168 504

.33


W 8 165 496

.33


E 9 168 504

.33


W 9 165 496

.33


E 10 168 504

.33


W 10 168 504

.33
Owners Unknown In the 7thRange E Lot of farm No 1 168 acres 672

.45
These Lots are Bounded South by the Town of Naples West by Canandarque Lake North and East by Lands of the Heirs of A Potter
W 1 168 504

.34

E 3 168 504

.34

W 3 168 504

.34

E 2 168 504

.34

W 2 168 504

.34

E 4 168 504

.34

W 4 168 504

.34
In the 8thRange E Lot of No 1 168 acres 504

.34

W 1 168 504

.34

E 2 168 504

.34

W 2 168 504

.34

E 3 168 504

.34

W 3 168 504

.34

E 4 168 504

.34

W 4 168 504

.34
Owners Unknown Continued In the 9thRange E Lot No 1 168 acres 504

.34


W 1 168 504

.34


E 3 168 504

.34


W 3 168 504

.34


E 4 168 504

.34

In the 10thRange E Lot No 1 168 504

.34


W 1 168 504

.34


E 2 168 504

.34


W 2 168 504

.34


E 3 168 504

.34


W 3 168 504

.34


E 4 168 504

.34


W 4 168 504

.34

In the 11thRange E Lot No 1 168 504

.34


W 1 168 504

.34


E 2 168 504

.34


W 2 168 504

.34


E 3 168 504

.34


W 3 168 504

.34


E 4 168 504

.34


W 4 168 504

.34








William Houlton

Michael Pearce


Assessors
Total amount 244696.50
To be assessed on the town $1.57