[Town assessment records] [Early tax rolls] [Index to early Jerusalem property owners]

Early Tax Rolls

Town of Jerusalem, Ontario Co., NY

1821



 

ASSESSMENT ROLL, of the Real and Personal Estate in the Town of Jerusalem in the County of ONTARIO, made the twelfth day of June in the year of our Lord one thousand eight hundred and twenty one according to the Act entitled "An act for the Assessment and Collection of Taxes," by us the subscribers, Assessors of said Town.
 
Names of Possessors Remarks by Assessors Description of Real Estate Amount of Real Estate Amount of Personal Estate Total, Real and Personal Estate Tax to be paid thereon
Andruss Zebina 58 A House & farm 201 201 .77
Andruss Benajah 174 Do Do 900 900 3.46
Anderson John 131 Do Do 351 351 1.34
Arnold Isaac 50 Do Do 200 200 .77
Aldrich Mercy 211 Do Do 1000 1000 3.84
Ayres Nathaniel B 100 Do Do 250 250 .96
Brown James Jr Do Do 712 712 2.74
Briggs Sarah Do Do 200 200 .77
Botsford Elnathan Do Do 1480 272 1752 6.73
Bacon James Do Do 400 400 1.54
Babcock Stephen Do Do 352 352 1.35
Brown Jonathan Do Do 590 590 2.27
Blackman Ebenezer Do Do 400 400 1.54
Boyd William Do Do 550 550 2.11
Bennet Nicholas Do Do 200 200 .77
Brown William Do Do 200 200 .77
Brown Barna House & farm 300 300 1.15
Beal John Do Do 1100 1100 4.23
Brown Sarah Do Do 8000 8000 30.74
Brown Asa 2nd Do Do 30 30 .12
Benedict Daniel Do Do 173 173 .66
Benedict Thomas Do Do 242 242 .93
Briggs Joseph R Do Do 500 500 1.92
Briggs Zephaniah Do Do 550 550 2.11
Burtch Daniel D Do Do 292 292 1.13
Burtch Gideon Do Do 138 50 188 .72
Brown Lucy Do Do 32 54 86 .33
Butler Jesse 60 Do Do 204 204 .79
Bass Zadock 57 Do Do 200 200 .77
Barns Samuel 50 Do Do 280 66 346 1.32
Barns Elizar 50 Do Do 270 270 1.04
Barns Julius 42 Do Do 200 200 .77
Barns Parmela 45 Do Do 200 200 .77
Bradley Zera 428 North part lot 74 411 411 1.58
Baldwin Hannah 1 12 40 52 .20
Brown Daniel Jr 670 Lot no 5 4160 4160 15.98
Brown Alfred 100 No 4 420 420 1.62
Briggs Edward 7a No 59 42 42 .16
Burtch Braman 33 Do 58 150 150 .58
Bailey William 44 Do 51 222 222 .86
Babcock Job 100 51 720 720 2.74
Bacon Nathan 18 108 108 .41
Bashford James T 15 81 81 .31
Bonna Benjamin 60 68 270 270 1.04
Botsford Elijah 80 18 400 400 1.54
Carpenter Harvey 200 200 .77
Cole John 200 200 .77
Cole Joseph 500 500 1.92
Cumstock Achilles 500 190 690 2.66
Cumstock Israel 100 100 .38
Carley David 300 300 1.15
Cohoon Jared 100 100 .38
Coddington Jacob 50 192 112 .74
Cook Elisha 46 288 40 328 1.2?
Chase Judah Jr 125 525 525 2.02
Chase Judah 76 336 336 1.24
Cothren Nathaniel 100 300 300 1.15
Cornwell Reuben 127 373 373 1.43
Carpenter James 40 138 138 .53
Chase John B 55 195 195 .74
Chapman Enoch Jr 116 498 498 1.92
Clark Caleb 200 200 .77
Cushman Ira 100 71 300 300 1.15
Coleman Jonathan 70 57 300 300 1.15
Church John 50 200 200 .77
Cole Smith M [this line all crossed out] 300 300
Cole Erastus 70 100 600 600 2.31
Cornwell William 144 700 700 2.69
Dains Samuel 50 270 270 1.04
Dunning Leman 52 265 80 345 1.32
Dowers Joseph 154 154 .60
Dorman Joel 2000 400 2400 9.22
Davis Jonathan 78 478 478 1.84
Davis Jesse 82 573 573 2.20
Dains Castle 100 850 850 3.27
Durham Benjamin 181 1469 127 1596 6.13
Davis Betsy 50 246 35 281 1.08
Davis Samuel 45 300 300 1.15
Dennis John P 54 161 161 .61
Dains Jonathan Jr 85 400 400 1.54
Dains Stephen 85 400 400 1.54
Dayton Hezekiah 20 96 96 .37
Earl Daniel 95 405 60 465 1.79
Eaton Adolphus 50 209 209 .80
Early James & Kress Martin 40 240 50 290 1.12
Freeman John Jr Lot 54 50 210 210 .81
Freeman John 54 50 240 240 .92
Fradenburgh Jacob 1 66 66 .25
Fox Abraham 60 65 1200 1200 4.61
Folston William 147 548 548 2.10
Fullington Phicas 179 179 .68
Farris John 400 400 1.54
Goodridge Allen 74 49 200 200 .77
Green Clark 25 154 712 712 2.74
Green John 9 2nd range 81 339 339 1.30
Gay Joseph 8 154 642 642 2.47
Green Henry Jr 16 100 420 420 1.62
Green Ira 11 100 480 480 1.85
Green Erastus  16 104 312 312 1.20
Green Hezekiah 4 54 162 162 .62
Green Benjamin 11 152 636 636 2.45
Genung William 58 30 170 60 230 .89
Gates Amy 2 10 36 36 .14
Gillet Archibald 530 530 2.04
Goble Timothy 59 30 120 120 .46
Gallit Jeremiah 1 72 72 .28
Hedges Thomas 60 180 180 .69
Herrick Israel 248 248 .95
Herrick Nathan 375 375 1.44
Herrick Joseph 161 1000 1000 3.84
Herrick Jacob 60 420 420 1.62
Hobart Ezekiel 114 300 300 1.15
Hosmer Sylvester 124 325 325 1.25
Horton Rounds 50 150 150 .58
Harington David 50 125 125 .48
Hanchet Seth 10 322 322 1.24
Hallet Peregrine 231 231 .89
Harris Nathan 192 192 .74
Hutchins John 50 234 234 .91
Hill Chester 40 120 120 .46
Hazzard David S 18 129 129 .49
Hudson Reuben 196 121 317 1.22
Ingraham John 89 627 179 806 3.09
Ingraham Daniel 26 234 234 .91
Ingraham Nathaniel 160 760 760 2.92
Kingsley Samuel 100 310 310 1.19
Kinney Giles 800 800 3.07
Lee James 6 2nd range 54 162 162 .62
Lafler Benjamin 32 132 30 162 .62
Lamb Michael 135 600 600 2.31
Lynn Daniel B 10 40 50 .19
Lake George 118 400 400 1.54
Leech Elisha 71 296 296 1.14
Luther Loved 100 580 120 700 2.69
Lownsbury Harvey 76 200 200 .77
Lincoln William 59 100 360 360 1.38
Luther Reuben 55 439 111 550 2.11
Lambert John 19 37 130 130 .50
Mace Abraham 60 330 33 1.27
Morse David 239 1395 1395 5.35
McKinney John 100 300 300 1.15
Malin Rachel 15460 15460 59.40
More John 100 349 349 1.33
Mills Henry 25 87 87 .34
Myres Nicholas 51 165 165 .63
Moshier Davidson 50 200 200 .77
Malin Elijah 102 468 618 2.38
Martin Ezra 100 396 390 1.50
McCullough James 4 50 50 .19
Meek James 28 183 183 .70
Owens Jonathan 67 80 300 300 1.15
Palmer George 100 640 640 2.46
Pound Daniel 100 390 390 1.50
Phelps Elisha 100 350 350 1.34
Purdy John J 52 168 168 .64
Potter Arnold & Hazzard Brinton W 480 Gristmill 3000 3000 11.53
Place Nathan 168 168 .64
Quick Martin 50 156 156 .60
Reynolds Martha 30 30 60 .23
Reynolds Samuel 150 990 990 3.81
Race John 60 300 300 1.15
Rowley John S 100 100 .38
Roat John 570 570 2.19
Robinson Edward 54 258 258 .99
Remmington Enoch 100 350 350 1.34
Rogers Ruel 77 231 231 .89
Rogers Israel 57 201 201 .77
Rensalaer Jacob 352 70 422 1.63
Richardson William 140 450 450 1.73
Rouse Nicholas 130 370 370 1.42
Rouse Anthony 108 474 474 1.83
Ross John 156 618 618 2.38
Simons Peter 100 372 372 1.43
Shearman Ezekiel 300 3300 3300 12.68
Sampson Samuel 90 378 378 1.45
Shattuck Ebenezer 98 464 464 1.79
Shattuck Sewel 57 207 207 .80
Shattuck Aaron 32 162 162 .62
Shattuck Hepsey 50 150 150 .58
Stone Truman 50 270 270 1.04
Stoddart Benjamin 69 377 377 1.45
Stoddart Cyrus 69 250 250 .96
Shaw Lockwood 70 350 350 1.34
Shaw Joseph 48 200 200 .77
Scutts Abraham M 75 297 297 1.15
Scutts Minard 30 138 138 .53
Soles Hiram 126 320 320 1.23
Smith John V S 77 300 300 1.15
Spink Eldridge 104 454 454 1.75
Snap Henry 200 900 900 3.46
Smith Joseph 450 450 1.73
Stone Asahel 1900 200 2100 8.06
Stewart William H 800 800 3.07
Smith John 420 420 1.62
Sutton Thomas 1114 300 1414 5.44
Slawson Ebenezer 375 375 1.44
Slawson William 400 400 1.54
Slawson Ebenezer Jr 375 375 1.44
Townsend Elijah 66 480 480 1.85
Townsend Uriah 82 1150 1150 4.42
Turner David 104 468 468 1.80
Thrall William 56 382 382 1.47
Thompson John 1 25 25 .10
Thompson Epaphrus 2 30 30 .12
Taylor David 240 240 .92
Thomas David 3700 3700 14.22
Vantuyl Abraham 685 685 2.63
Vanpelt John 750 750 2.89
Williams Samuel 160 160 .61
Wilkinson Bennona 240 240 .92
Wood Lydia 108 108 .41
Wilkinson Somers 159 159 .61
Wagener Anna 1800 1800 6.91
Wagar Abraham 219 219 .84
Wright Joseph 90 90 .35
Wilkinson Ransom 222 222 .86
Welden Jonathan 324 30 354 1.36
Welden Samuel 70 210 210 .81
Welden Jesse 70 210 210 .81
Wagar Ephraim 25 274 274 1.08
Washburn Isaac Jr 264 264 1.02
Washburn James 30 198 198 .76
Washburn Benjamin 75 75 .29
Weed James 150 500 500 1.92
Winship Richard 630 630 2.43
Wright Benjamin 800 800 3.07
Wilkins John 300 300 1.15
Youngs Jacob 400 400 1.54
Non Residents
Brown Benjamin 100 acres west part of Lot No 7 second Range 400 400 1.54
Beddoe John 5300 acres of Land South part of Number Seven Second Range 21200 21200 81.45
Carter William 113 acres - west part Lot No 44 Number Seven Second Range 452 452 1.74
Covert John 130 acres North west corner of Lot Number 48 Number Seven Second Range 420 420 1.62
Cole Smith M 50 acres Lot number 38 No 7 first Range 320 320 1.23
Boyd Robert 190 acres Lot number 70 Township number seven first Range 880 880 3.38
Eagleston Allen 50 acres north side lot number 49 No seven second range 280 280 1.08
Mallory John 117 acres south part Lot no 33 in Township number seven first Range 548 548 2.10
Williams Richard M 14 acres on Lot no 38 in Township no 7 first Range 140 140 .53
French P E 50 acres south part Lot no 17 west Range Township number 6 first Range 125 125 .48
Henry & Oren Green 154 acres Lot no 1 & lot no 20 154 and lot no 56 - 45 acres Number 7 Second Range 1115 1115 4.29
McMillen Ebenezar 100 acres south part of Lot no 73 in Township no 6 first Range 400 400 1.54
Robinson Benedict 550 acres wild Land no 7 second Range common and undivided 2000 2000
Remer Aaron 50 acres south end of Lot no 5 in Township number 6 first Range 125 125 .48
Smith Richard 100 acres Land in no 7 Second range common and undivided 400 400 1.54
Stone Harvey H 30 acres of Land in Lot no 23 North East part in Township Number 7 2nd range 120 120 .46
Shattuck William 92 acres of Lot no 52 in Township number 7 first Range 500 500 1.92
Colt Samuel 276 acres Lot no 42 in Township number 7 and first range 1210 1210 4.65
Townsend Abraham 92 acres North East part of Lot no 42 no 7 Second Range 400 400 1.54
Townsend Henry 92 acres of Lot no 42 no 7 2nd range 440 440 4.69
Woodworth Abner 73 acres of Land south East corner of Lot 58 No 7 second Range 350 350 1.34
Way Joshua 92 acres East part Lot no 32 400 400 4.54
Williamson Charles 295 acres Lot no 15 and 17 No 6 first Range on bluff point 800 800 3.07
Unknown Lot number No 55 in Township Number seven and first Range 276 1100 1100 4.23
Wagener Abraham 254 acres part of Lot No 18 & 19 in Township number Seven and Second range 1100 1100 4.23
Remer Aaron 120 acres North East part of Lot number 38 in Township No 7 and first Range 900 900 3.46
Sheppard Morris F 40 acres south west part of Lot Number 56 Township number 7 first Range 150 150 .58
Stewart Geo & Samuel 42 acres in Township No 7 first Range 150 150 .58
Dorman John 118 acres south half of Lot no 53 in Township number 7 first Range 710 710 2.73
Benedict Robinson 550 acres wild Land in Township number seven and Second Range common and undivided 2000 200
7.68
Ingraham A- -00 acres south east part of Lot number 24 in Township No 7 West range 250 250 .96
Lee David 20 acres of East part of Lot number Seven Township number Seven first Range 120 120 .46
Gillet Salmon 50 acres in center of Lot no 7 in Township number seven and Second range - joining Martin Quick on the west Benjamin Brown on the east 150 150 .58
Thomas Sutton
Joseph Gay } Assessors
Lamon Dunning
Total 157920 3814 161734 621.43