[Town assessment records] [Early tax rolls] [Index to early Jerusalem property owners]

Early Tax Rolls

Town of Jerusalem, Ontario Co., NY

1820



 

ASSESSMENT ROLL, of the Real and Personal Estate in the Town of Jerusalem in the County of Ontario, made the fourteenth day of June in the year of our Lord one thousand eight hundred and Twenty according to the Act entitled "An act for the Assessment and Collection of Taxes," by us the subscribers, Assessors of said Town.
 
Names of Possessors Remarks by Assessors Description of Real Estate Amount of Real Estate Amount of Personal Estate Total, Real and Personal Estate Tax to be paid thereon
Aldrich Mercy House & farm 1144 50 1194 4.23
Andruss Benager 877 877 3.11
Andruss Zebina Do Do 201 201 .71
Anderson John 351 351 1.24
Arnold Isaac 216 216 .77
Beers Ashbel  1210 1210 4.29
Benedict Daniel Do Do 500 500 1.77
Bennedict Thomas 500 500 1.77
Bennedict Wallis 500 500 1.77
Briggs Joseph R 552 552 1.91
Briggs Zepeniah 600 600 2.13
Burch Gideon 184 85 269 .95
Burch Daniel D 292 292 1.04
Burch Braman 160 160 .56
Brown Lucy 32 54 86 .30
----- ----- House & farm 420 420 1.49
----- ----- Do Do 5300 5300 18.79
Bro- ----- House farm saw and Grist mill 2800 2800 9.93
Bashford ----s House and farm 84 84 3.
Bacon Nathan Do Do 108 108 38
Babcok Job Do Do 720 720 2.55
Baley William Do Do 226 226 .80
Balden Hannah Lot 12 40 52 .19
Boney Benjamin 320 320 1.13
Barns Samuel 285 100 385 1.36
Barns Parmely 148 55 203 .72
Bass Zadock 224 224 .79
Brown Asa 1st 248 248 .88
Barns Julius 208 208 .74
Barns Elizar 280 280 .99
Brown James jun House and farm 1060 1060 3.76
Briggs Sarah Do Do 250 68 318 1.13
Botsford Elnathan Do Do 1520 377 1897 6.72
Blackman Ebenezar 432 432 1.54
Boyd William 294 294 1.04
Boyd William jun 294 294 1.04
Bennet Nicholas 220 220 .78
Butler Jesse 204 204 .72
Brown William 230 230 .82
Brown Barna 370 370 1.31
Beal John 1200 1200 4.25
Bradley Zera 437 437 1.55
Bacon James and Babcock Stephen 760 760 2.69
Brown Asa 2nd 560 99 659 2.33
Brown George 12000 12000 42.54
Carpenter Harvy House and Farm 220 220 .78
Cole John 188 188 .66
Cole Joseph 608 608 2.16
Comstock Achilus 514 300 814 2.89
Comstock Israel 150 150 .5?
Carley David 308 308 1.10
Cahoon Jered 60 60 .21
Chace Judah 346 346 1.23
Chace Hirah 590 590 2.09
Chace Judah jun 348 348 1.23
Chapman Enoch jun 544 544 1.92
Cothrin Nathaniel 310 310 1.10
Cornwell Reuben 373 373 1.32
Carpenter James 138 138 .49
Cook Thomas B House and Farm 307 307 1.08
Coleman Jonathan 340 340 1.20
Church John 240 240 .85
Cole Erastus 680 680 2.41
Carleton James 180 180 .63
Cornwell William 740 740 2.62
Crane Horatio 960 960 3.40
Coddington Jacob 228 228 .81
Dains Ephraim 300 300 1.06
Duning Leoman 455 455 1.61
Dowers Joseph 582 582 2.06
Dorman Joel 2332 400 2752 9.75
Dayton Sabins house and Farm 112 112 1.20
Dains Jonathan Jr 428 428 1.52
Dains Stephen 428 428 1.52
Davis William 250 84 334 1.18
Dains Abel 60 60 .21
Davis Samuel 280 280 .99
Dains Castle 657 657 2.32
Denis John P 216 216 .7?
Durham Benjamin 1553 184 1737 6.15
Davis Jesse 573 573 2.0?
Davis Jonathan 432 46 478 1.7?
Earl Daniel House and Farm 336 101 437 1.55
Folson William 672 672 2.39
Freeman William 260 260 .93
Freeman John Jun 260 260 .93
Freeman John 240 240 .85
Friadenburgh Jacob 64 64 .23
Ferris John 360 360 1.28
Fox Abraham 850 100 950 3.36
Fox and Kinne one acre Land and Distillery 400 400 1.42
Green Clark House and Farm 811 811 2.88
Green John 364 364 1.28
Gay Joseph 451 451 1.60
Green Henry Jun 480 480 1.70
Green Ira 471 471 1.68
Goble Timothy 128 128 .45
Gates Amy Lot 48 48 .17
Gallet Jeremiah 72 72 .26
Herick Sely 160 160 .57
Herrick Ezekiel 310 310 1.10
Herrick Israel 282 282 1.00
Hedges Thomis 880 880 3.12
Hutchens John 260 260 .93
Hasard David S and Meek James 305 305 1.08
Hudson Reuben House and Farm 172 141 313 1.11
Hazard David S 120 120 .42
Hill Chester 160 160 .57
Hanchet Seth 242 242 .86
Horton Rounds 205 205 .73
Hubbard Ezekiel 300 300 1.06
Hostmore John P 355 355 1.26
Herrick Joseph 1005 1005 3.57
Herrick Jacob 450 450 1.59
Herrick Nathan N 322 322 1.14
Ingraham John House and Farm 556 312 868 3.08
Ingraham Nathniel 740 740 2.62
Jenung William 325 325 1.15
Jerman Lewis 224 224 .79
Kinney Giles 830 830 2.95
Kingsley Samuel 340 340 1.20
Lee David 160 160 .57
Lincoln William 460 460 1.63
Luther Loved 540 100 640 2.27
Lounsbury Harvy 220 220 .78
Lafler Benjamin 128 35 163 .58
Luther Reuben 352 180 532 1.89
Lafler William House and Farm 248 248 .88
Lamb Michael 644 644 2.28
Lake George 335 335 1.18
Leech Elisha 297 297 1.05
Leech Elisha 336 336 1.19
Lynn Daniel B 12 40 52 .19
Morse David 1495 100 1595 5.65
McKinney John 290 290 1.02
More John 348 348 1.23
Mace Abraham 242 242 .86
Malin Elijah 488 230 718 2.55
Malin Rachel 15460 15460 54.84
Martin Ezra 395 395 1.40
Mosure John House and Farm 45 45 .16
Mires Nicholas 185 185 .65
Mills Henry 100 100 .35
Nash Azar 347 99 446 1.58
Peck Alva 160 160 .57
Purdy John J 208 208 .74
Place Nathan 198 198 .70
Peckins David 150 150 .53
Palmer George 688 688 2.44
Phelps Elisha 345 345 1.22
Quick Martin 350 350 1.24
Reynolds Martha 30 40 70 .25
Runnyan Benjamin 532 532 1.89
Race John 324 324 1.14
Raymond Samuel 1050 1050 3.73
Rogers Israel 228 228 .81
Rowley John S house lot 100 100 .35
Roat John 600 600 2.13
Robinson Edmond 276 276 .98
Reynolds David 400 400 1.42
Renslere Jacob W 352 94 446 1.58
Ross John 764 764 2.70
Rouse Anthony 384 384 1.35
Richardson William 410 410 1.46
Rouse Nicholas 370 370 1.31
Remington Enoch 400 400 1.42
Smith Joseph 580 580 2.05
Stewert William 920 920 3.26
Slauson William 275 275 .97
Slauson Ebenezer 770 770 2.73
Slauson Ebenezer jun 480 480 1.70
Smith John 500 500 1.77
Stone Asahel 2000 300 2300 8.15
Sutton Thomas 1214 300 1514 5.37
Smith Vs John 291 291 1.04
Sayler Hiram House and Farm 312 312 1.11
Snap Henry 850 850 3.00
Schutt Abraham M 500 500 1.77
Simmons Peter 424 424 1.50
Shattuck David 224 224 .79
Shattuck Ebenezar 416 416 1.48
Shattuck Sewel 232 232 .83
Shattuck Aaron W 192 192 .68
Sampson Samuel 620 620 2.20
Sherman Ezekiel 3610 3610 12.84
Sherman Bartleson 82 82 .29
Stodard Benjamin 324 324 1.14
Stodard Cyrus 278 278 .99
Stodard Henry B 208 208 .74
Shaw Joseph 188 188 .66
Stone Truman 288 377 1.33
Thrall William 377 456 1.61
Turner Reuben 456 456 1.61
Townsend Elijah 455 455 1.61
Thompson Eppaphras 15 15 .05
Vantuyl Abraham House and Farm 808 808 2.87
Williams Ramuel 195 195 .69
Wood Lydia 194 30 224 .79
Waggoner Anna 2360 2360 8.36
Wilkinson Benoni 264 250 314 1.11
Wilkinson Sumors 185 185 .65
Wilkins Stephen 322 322 1.14
Weed James 475 475 1.68
Winship Richard 665 665 2.36
Wait Benjamin 810 810 2.88
Welden Jonathan 400 400 1.42
Welden Samuel 456 456 1.61
Welden Jese 200 200 .71
Wagar Abraham 236 236 .84
Washbon Isaac jun 532 532 1.89
Wagar Ephraim 340 340 1.20
Washbon James 200 200 .71
Wilkinson Ransom 248 248 .88
Young Jacob House and Farm 428 428 1.52
Brown Benjamin Non Resident 100 A land west part of Lot No 7 - No 7 2ndrange
400

400

1.42
Bedow John Do Do 5300a Land south part of no 7 2nd range 21200 21200 75.19
Tax of 1819 80.44
Chace John B Do Do 55a South East part of Lot no 74 Township no 6- 1st range
220

220

.78
Carter William Do Do 113a west part of Lot no 44 No 7 2nd range 452 452 1.60
Tax of 1819 3.24
Covert John Do Do 130a North W corner of Lot no 48 No 7 2ndrange
646

646

2.26
Cole Smith Do Do 50a Lot no 38 No 7 1strange 320 320 1.13
Boyad Robert Non resident 190a lot no 70 No 7 first range 880 880 3.12
Eagleton Allen Do Do 50a north Side of lot no 49 No 7 2nd range 280 280 .99
Gaylord John Do Do 48a west end of lot no 29 No 7 2nd range 292 292 1.04
Green Benjamin Do Do 152a lots no 11 and 26 648 648 2.30
Hallet Perry Do Do 77a North half lot no 13 No 7 2nd range 308 308 1.09
Herrington Daniel Do Do 50a North part lot no 2 No 7- 2nd range 200 200 .71
French P E Do Do 50a South part lot no 17 W range township no 6 first range
125

125

.71
Green Henry and Orin Non resident 431a land No 7 2ndrange 1724 1724 6.15
Kelley Elisha Do Do 56a Lot no 10 No 7 - 2nd range 220 220 .78
Lee James Do Do 50a North part lot no 6 No 7 2nd range 200 200 .71
McMillen Ebenezer Do Do 100a South part lot no 73 in Township no 6 1strange
400

400

1.42
Malory John Do Do 117a South part lot no 53 township No 7 first range
548

548

1.94
Robinson Benedict Do Do 600a wild land No 7 - 2nd range 2100 2100 7.44
Rogers Ruel non resident South part lot no 3 308 308 1.09
Remer Aron Do Do 50 a South end of lot no 5 Township no 6 1strange
125

125

.44
Smith Richard Do Do 100a land 400 400 1.42
Stone Harbey H Do Do 30a land lot no 23 North E part 120 120 .42
Spink Eldrid Do Do 184a lot no 18 on South end Bluff Point 200 200 .71
Shattuck William Do Do 114a lot no 52 and 38 no 7 first range 790 790 2.80
Colt Samuel non resident 270a lot no 42 Township no 7 first range 1210 1210 4.29
Townsend Abraham Do Do 92a north E part lot no 42 no 7 2nd range 368 368 1.30
Townsend Henry Do Do 92a lot no 42 no 7 - 2ndrange 368 368 1.30
Woodworth Abner Do Do 73a South E corner lot 58 316 316 1.12
Way Joshua Do Do 92a E part lot no 32 368 368 1.30
Williamson Charles A non resident 295a lots no 15 and 17 Township no 6 first Range on Bluff Point
737

737

2.61
Tax of 1819 6.73
Owner unknown lot no 55 Township no 7 first Range 270a 1080 1080 3.83
Wagener Abraham non resident 270a lot no 49 Township no 7 - 2 range 1100 1100 3.90
James Brown Jun
Thomas Sutton { Assessors
Jacob Herrick
Amount as assessed 166809 4276 171085
whole tax 606.54
Tax of 1819 90.41