[Town assessment records] [Early tax rolls] [Index to early Jerusalem property owners]

Early Tax Rolls

Town of Jerusalem, Ontario Co., NY

1819



 

ASSESSMENT ROLL, of the Real and personal Estate in the Town of Jerusalem in the County of ONTARIO, made the Nineteenth day of June in the year of our Lord one thousand eight hundred and nineteen according to the Act entitled "An act for the Assessment and Collection of Taxes," by us the subscribers, Assessors of said Town.
 
Names of Possessors Remarks by Assessors Description of Real Estate Amount of Real Estate Amount of Personal Estate Total, Real and Personal Estate Tax to be paid thereon
Aldridge Mary 276 acres Lot No 2 House & farm
in the Second Seventh
1164 150 1314 4.93
Arnold Isaac 50 acres Lot No 15 Do Do 200 200 .76
Andrews Benajah 75 acres south part of lot no 9 West Range Do 100 acres of Lot No 11 East Range in Township No 6 fst Range 915 915 3.48
Andrews Zebina 58 acres north part of Lot No 9 242 242 .92
Anderson John Lot No 15 East Range 131 acres 410 413 1.57
Brown James Jr Lot No 47 No 7 Second Range 1200 1200 4.55
Briggs Sarah  " " House & Lot 250 75 325 1.24
Barns Parmely " " Do & Lot  148 73 221 .84
Barns Julius House & farm Do Do 208 208 .79
Barns Samuel " " Do Do 285 285 1.08
Botsford Elanathan Jr " " Do Do 1520 258 1808 6.83
Bass Zadock  west part of Lot No 27 No 7:2nd Range 224 224 .85
Benedict Wallace 100 a North East part of lot No 71 No 7 first range 440 440 1.67
Benedict Daniel 110 a S East part lot No 71 440 440 1.67
Benedict Thomas 120 a N West part lot No 71 No 7 first Range 440 440 1.67
Burtch Gideon 23 a N west part lot No 58 No 7 first range 207 207 .78
Burtch Daniel D 53 a lot No 58 west part no 7 fst range 332 332 1.26
Burtch Braman 34 a Lot no 58 E part No 7 first range 136 136 .52
Bacon Nathan 13 a west part lot No 60 No 7 fst range 162 162 .62
Bacon James 50 a N part lot no 49 No 7 first range 330 330 1.25
Brown Lucy House & lot No 7 Second range 150 75 225 .85
Baldwin Hannah Lot & House " " 32 45 77 .2?
Bailey William 44 a Lot no 50 north part 226 226 .8?
Brown Daniel Jr 100 a [ ] corner Lot no 4 a[ ] no 5 No 7 2nd range 5450 5450 20.6?
Brown Daniel Jr & Elish Mills 470 acres - Grist Mill & saw Mill No 7 2nd range 3500 3500 13.28
Botsford Elijah 83 a west part lot No 19 515 515 1.95
Bashford James 15 a pt lot no 67 - first range 84 84 .31
Briggs Zephaniah  130 a Lot no 69 Do Do 600 600 2.28
Briggs Joseph R 130 a west pt lot No 69 560 560 2.13
Bonna Benjamin 60 a north pt Lot No 68 340 340 1.29
Babcock Job 100 a S part Lot no 50 1000 1000 3.79
Beers Ashbael  82 acres S west part Lot No 61 also
50 a north side Lot no 62 also
80 a N East part lot No 67 in township number seven and first range

1184

1184

11.48
Brown George 1700 a South side Township no 7 and second Range 12700 12700 14.19
Babcock Stephen 50 a north part Lot no 49 1st R. 330 330 1.25
Brown Asa House & lot 208 208 .79
Bradley Zera 125 a N part Lot no 74 Township No 6 first Range 437 437 1.65
Butler Jesse 100a lot no 14 East Range Township Number 6 340 340 1.29
Beals John 155 acres House & farm 1400 1400 5.31
Blackman Ebenezer 114 a Lot no 2 west Range 540 540 2.08
Boyd William Jr 78 a Lot no 3 west range 400 400 1.52
Boyd William 78 a Lot no 3 West range 400 400 1.52
Bennet Nicholas 50 a Lot no 7 south part also
32 a North part Lot no 8 W Range
261 261 .99
Cornwell Reuben 127 a Lot no 13 west range 441 441 1.68
Chase Judah 46 a S East part Lot no 64 also
40 a S part Lot no 74 Township No 6 first range

407

407

1.54
Chase John B & Hira Chase 125 a South part Lot no 63 620 620 2.36
Chase John B 55 a S East part Lot no 74 Township no 6 first range 220 220 .86
Clark Samuel 76 a west part Lot No 56 360 360 1.??
Cothran Nathaniel 100 acres N part Lot No 7 west range 360 360 1.37
Chatman Enoch Jr 115 a Lot No 7 East Range 544 544 2.67
Colgrove Benjamin 20 a N East corner Lot No 1 100 100 .38
Clark Stephen 124 a North part Lot no 38 E range 1070 1070 4.06
Cole Erastus 100 a S part lot no 70 610 310 2.32
Coleman Jonathan 70 a S East part Lot no 57 360 360 1.37
Clark Peter 84 a S East corner Lot no 60 979 979 3.72
Chase William 80 a Lot no 60 775 95 870 3.31
Cole Joseph 142 acres and one half of a Saw Mill in Number 7 Second Range 1084 1084 4.10
Covert John 100 a Lot No 4 South part 432 432 1.64
Carley David 77 a South part Lot no 5 308 308 1.17
Crouse Michael 25 a part lot No 67 124 124 .47
Cornwell William 143 a part Lot No 67 733 733 2.78
Cohoon Jared House & lot 60 60 .23
Carpenter Harvey 40 a part of Lot no 42 Second range 176 176 .70
Cumstock Achilles 51 acres of Lot No Second range 514 239 753 2.86
Dorman Joel 190 acres Lot no 41 west part
111 acres east part Lot no 54
12 a part lot No 52 also
half saw mill on Lot no 19
Township no 7 first range

 

2152


 

500


 

2652


 

10.07

Dayton Sabin 20 acres on Lot no 58 west part 80 80 .30
Dulittle William & Dulittle Frederick 100 acres Lot no 52 Township No 7 first Range 560 560 2.13
Dains Stephen 87 a Lot no 4 East part No 7 2nd range 448 190 638 2.42
Dains Jonathan 87 a lot no 4 West part Do 448 20 468 1.78
Dowers Joseph 154 a Lot no 4 west range Township number 6 first range 612 612 2.33
Duning Leman 52 a S west of Lot no 64 also
75 acres on the south part of the north half of Lot no 63 also
50 acres S West part lot no 74

818

818

3.11
Davis William 50 acres of Land in Township No 7 2ndrange 250 30 280 1.06
Davis Jonathan 80 acres " Do Do 480 110 590 2.24
Dains Castle 80 acres " Do Do 670 80 750 2.85
Dennis John P 50 a S part Lot no 2 No 7 2nd range 200 200 .76
Durham Benjamin 215 acres and half saw mill 1420 226 1646 6.25
Davis Jesse 72 acres of Land " " 408 201 609 2.31
Dains Ephraim 10 acres " " " 60 60 .23
Davis Samuel 40 acres " " "  280 280 1.08
Eagleston Allen 50 acres Lot no 19 north side 260 260 .99
Earl Daniel 92 acres E part Lot no 5 on subdivision No 75 Township No 6 - 1st range 381 158 539 2.05
Fradenburgh Jacob 10 a pt Lot no 60 No 7 first Range 70 70 .27
Fitzwater Joseph 23 acres Lot no 56 East part 63 63 .24
Freeman John 95 acres on Lot no 54 East part 480 480 1.80
Freeman John Jr 50 acres pt lot no 54 west part 290 290 1.10
Ferris John 70 acres middle pt no 62 No 7 2nd range 380 380 1.44
Fox Abraham 65 acres N East pt lot No 61 No 7 fst Range 1040 390 1430 5.42
Fox & Kenny 1 acre & Distillery on Lot no 60 500 500 1.90
Folston William 100 acres North pt Lot No 17 480 480 1.81
Genung William 50 a Lot no 58 East part 300 141 441 1.68
Gates Amy 10 acres Lot no 2 west side 45 45 .17
Goble Timothy 2 a on lot no 57 North part 130 130 .49
Green John 83 a west pt Lot no 9 356 356 1.35
Gay Joseph 154 a Lot no 8 No 7 second range 688 688 2.61
Green Clark 154 a Lot no 25 Township no 7 2ndrange 684 684 2.60
Green Ira 100 a Lot no 11 Do Do 432 432 1.64
Green Benjamin 75 a Do Do Do 320 320 1.22
Guernsey John 85 a  490 490 1.86
Hobart James P one acre of Land & Fulling Mill 
south East part Lot No 60
200 200 .76
Herrick Joseph 160 acres on the middle part of Lot no 65 960 960 3.65
Herrick Jacob 60 acres S west pt Lot no 65 380 380 1.44
Herrick Nathan N 50 acres S East pt Lot no 65 310 310 1.18
Herrick Israel 50 acres N West pt Lot no 65 250 250 .95
Herrick Seeley 30 a N West corner Lot no 60 165 165 .63
Hatfield Justus 52 3/4 A South pt Lot no 15 208 208 .79
Herrick Ezekiel 60 A S pt Lot no 66 380 380 1.44
Hanchet Seth  54 A on Lot no 7 - 2nd range 231 231 .87
Hecox Lermon 50 A middle pt Lot no 21 2nd range 200 200 .76
Huchins John 50 A Lot no 15 2nd range 256 256 .97
Hill Chester 45 A Lot no 42 Do Do 180 180 .68
Hazzard David S 20 A Lot no. Township no 7 2ndrange 80 80 .30
Hazzard David S & James Meek 85 acres of Lot no 43 & half saw mill 650 60 710 2.70
Hudson Reuben 25 acres Lot no 46 172 173 345 1.31
Hedges Thomas 170 acres on Lot no 57 ft Range 800 800 3.04
Hosmer John 124 A in Lot no 12 west Range Township no 6 ft Range 432 432 1.64
Ingreham Nathaniel 160 acres of Land No 7 second Range 740 740 2.81
Ingreham John 89 acres Do Do Do 556 415 971 3.68
Kinny Giles 16 A S East corner of Lot no 60 160 160 .61
Kingsley Samuel 100 A Lot no 13 E Range No 6 ft Range 445 445 1.69
Kinney Platt 100 A on Lot no 7 South part 400 400 1.52
Lynn Daniel B one acre on Lot no 66 15 65 80 .30
Lake George 118 A Lot no 6 Township no 6 ft range 400 400 1.52
Lamb Michael 136 on South pt of Lot no 62 684 684 2.60
Leach Elisha 68 acres of Lot no Township no 6 352 352 1.33
Lownsberry Harvey 25 acres in Lot no 67 ft Range 130 130 .46
Lincoln William 100 acres on Lot no 59 480 480 1.82
Luther Loved 100 acres on Lot no19 620 184 804 3.05
Lafler Benjamin 30 acres E part lot No 9 120 120 .46
Luther Reuben 58 a W part of Lot No 44 352 218 570 2.17
Mills James R 46 a S East pt Lot no 61 also
60 a North pt Lot no 63
615 615 2.34
Mace Abraham 105 South pt of Lot No 45 560 560 2.13
Morse David 240 acres North lot No 64 1450 256 1706 6.47
McKenny John 100 S part Lot no 8 west range Township No 6 first range 360 360 1.37
More John 100 a No 4 east range 460 460 1.75
Malin Elijah 103 acres no 7 2nd range 493 400 893 3.40
Mosier John 15 acres on Lot no 67 west pt 53 53 .20
Martin Ezra 100 a middle part Lot no 3 400 400 1.52
Mills Henry 25 a on Lot no 3 100 100 .38
Malin Rachel House & Farm & Wild Land 15540 15540 58.96
Nash Azor 50 acres middle part of lot 450 200 650 2.47
Nowland Andrew 154 a lot no 20 606 606 2.30
Paul Lewis J 48 acres Lot no 18 No 7 2nd range 224 224 .85
Purdy John J 102 acres Do Do 448 446 1.70
Palmer George 100 acres Do Lot no 4 Do 570 570 2.17
Phelps Elisha 100 acres Lot no 12 E range No 6 ft range 460 460 1.75
Pecking David 40 a middle pt Lot no 56 190 190 .72
Quick Martin 50 acres Lot no 60 N East part 340 340 1.29
Rouse Nicholas 132 a Lot no 14 west range Township no 6 first range 620 620 2.36
Rouse Anthony 108 North East of lot No 75 522 85 607 2.30
Ross John 156 a North part of Lot no 73 Township number six first Range 764 764 2.90
Richardson William 140 Lot No 5 west Range Township No 6 first Range 620 620 2.36
Runyan Benjamin 136 a South part of Lot no also
61 acres Lot no 50
1234 1234 4.67
Reynolds Marthew 10 acres in no 7 Second range 50 75 125 .47
Rowley John S House & Lot " " 100 100 .38
Roat John 100 acres south part Lot no 68 500 500 1.90
Rensalaer Jacob W 35 acres Do Do Do 220 220 .84
Rogers Israel 57 East part no 10 second range 228 228 .86
Rounds Horton 50 acres middle lot No 2 200 200 .76
Robinson Edmond 54 acres Lot no 22 Do 244 244 .93
Smith John 100 a middle part Lot no 68 500 500 1.90
Stewart Wm H 134 a in S part Lot no 57 also
60 a in north pt Lot no 49 in Township no 7 first range

936

936

3.55
Slawson William 40 acres in lor no 66 South part 275 275 1.05
Slawson Ebenezer 110 acres East part lot no 66 580 580 2.20
Slawson Ebenezer Jr 80 acres N part no 66 400 400 1.52
Shearburn Henry House & shop 60 60 .23
Stone Asahael 270 acres Lot no 1 second range 2445 415 2860 10.86
Stone Truman 110 A E part Lot no 24 2nd range 540 540 2.05
Smalley Lewis 36 a on East pt6 Lot no 57
14 a west part Lot no 54
260 260 1.00
Smith Joseph 120 acres on Lot no 49 780 780 2.96
Shattuck Ebenezer 100 acres East pt lot no 56 400 400 1.52
Shattuck Sewell 57 a Lot no 56 228 228 .86
Shattuck Ebenezer Jr 43 a lot no 56 172 172 .69
Stoddard Cyrus 54 acres Lot no 12 Second Range 224 224 .85
Snap Henry 200 acres Lot no 75 800 306 1106 4.19
Snap Abraham 150 south pt Lot no 6 west Range 570 570 2.16
Smith John V L 77 a Lot no 1 west range 388 388 1.47
Sailor Hiram 125 a Lot no 10 west Range 435 435 1.66
Shaw Joseph 170 lot no 48 Township no 7 first range 960 960 3.65
Stoddard Benjamin 50 acres N part No 12 number 7 second range 220 220 .84
Simons Peter 100 acres S part Lot no 6 400 400 1.52
Stoddard Henry B 50 acres S East Corner Lot no 12 200 200 .76
Simons Judah 75 acres Do Do Do 300 300 1.14
Sampson Samuel 90 acres East part lot no 53 620 100 720 2.74
Shearman Ezekiel 310 acres House, Farm & Saw mill 3610 722 4332 16.44
Sutton Thomas House & farm 1442 200 1642 6.24
Spink Ezra 104 acres Lot no 18 203 208 .79
Thrall William 56 acres East part Lot no 27 224 224 .85
Turner David 104 acres South part Lot no 14 416 416 1.58
Thompson John 10 acres Do 40 40 .15
Townsend Elijah 66 acres north west part no 61 410 56 466 1.77
Turner Reuben 30 acres on the south corner lot no 68 150 150 .57
Tolls Zebulon 75 acres north west part lot no 75 380 380 1.44
Vantyle Abraham 100 acres lot no 6 also
120 acres Lot no 19 S east part
40 acres Lot no 4 S west corner

1380

1380

5.23
Winship Richard 160 acres Lot no 75 680 680 2.58
Wait Benjamin House & Farm 986 986 3.75
Wood Lydia 20 acres on Lot no 3 220 40 260 1.00
Wilkinson Bennoni 50 acres on west part Lot no 2 320 120 440 1.67
Wagener Anna 300 acres on lot no 3 also
150 acres on Lot no 53 also
110 acres on Lot no 4

2360

2360

8.96
Williams Samuel 50 acres S East part of lot no 56 130 130 .50
Washburn Isaac 84 acres on Lot no 22 360 360 1.37
Welden Jonathan 131 acres Lot no 24 540 540 2.05
Welden Samuel 81 acres on lot no 56 324 324 1.23
Weldon Jesse 81 acres on lot no 56 324 324 1.23
Wilkinson Ransom 54 acres E side Lot no 26 248 248 .9?
Wagar Abraham 47 acres S part of Lot no 21 188 188 .71
Wagar Ephraim 75 acres north corner Lot no 22 348 348 1.32
Beddoe John Non resident 5300 acres wild Land in Township number Seven Second Range
21200

21200

80.44
Carter William Non resident 213 acres common and undivided in Township No 7 Second Range
852

852

3.24
Green Henry Jr Do Do 100 acres in Lot no 16 South part 480 480 1.82
Green Hezekiah Do Do 54 acres north side Lot no 4 216 216 .82
Green Henry & Green Oren non resident 454 acres no 7 Second Range 1816 1816 6.90
Hatfield Mason Do Do 34 acres Lot no 23 144 144 .55
Holton Artemas Do Do 50 acres north west corner Lot no 25 200 200 .70
Kelley Elisha Do Do 56 acres west part of Lot no 10 216 216 .82
Lawrence Saml Do Do 45 acres north west corner lot no 42 Also
40 acres lot no 32 north west corner in Township number 7 second range
340 340 1.3?
Luther Calvin H non resident 54 acres north part Lot no 13 216 216 .82
Robinson Benedict Do Do 700 acres in no 7 Second Range in common and undivided
2800

2800

10.63
Stone Harvey H Do Do 30 acres North East corner of Lot no 24 120 120 .46
Townsend Henry Do Do 92 acres Lot no 42 368 368 1.40
Townsend Abraham Do Do 120 acres north East part Lot no 42 480 480 1.82
Washburn James Do Do 50 acres North pt Lot no 14 200 200 .76
Way Joshua non resident 92 acres west part Lot no 32 360 360 1.38
Smith Richard Do Do 100 acres Land & saw mill 800 800 3.04
Stoddard Robert W Do Do 276 acres Lot no 42 in Township no 7 first Range 1380 1380 5.23
Wagener Abraham Do Do 250 acres in Lot no 18 in Township no 7 Second Range 1000 1000 3.79
Woodworth Abner Do Do 73 acres S East pt of lot no 58 in Township no 7 first Range 332 332 1.26
Babcock William non resident 16 acres Lot no 38 in Township no 7 first Range east part south of the highway
64

64

.24
Boyd Robert Do Do 190 acres north part Lot no 70 first range 920 920 3.48
Brown Benjamin Do Do 360 acres in common & undivided in no 7 Second range 1440 1440 5.46
Mallory John Do Do 117 acres S East part lot no 53 no 7 first range 624 624 2.37
McMellin Ebenezar Do Do 100 acres South part Lot no 73 Township no 6 first Range 400 400 1.52
Williamson Charles Non Resident 591 acres in Township number 6 first Range Bluff Point 1773 1773 6.73
French E P Do Do 165 acres Lot no 17 and south half no 16 west range in Township no 6 first Range Bluff point 495 495 1.88
Remer Aaron Do Do 130 acrres south part Lot no 5 in south part of subdivision Lot no 75 Township number 6 first Range
390

390
1.48
276 acres Lot number 55 in Township no 7 first Range owner unknown
1380

1380

5.23
50 acres west part of Lot no 38 in Township no 7 first Range owner unknown 400 400 1.52
James Brown Jr
Jacob Herrick
Thomas Sutton
Assessors
Amount as assessed 176061 7176
Reduced by order of the board of Supervisors to its Standard proportion of $9555000 being
129898

7176

137074
Tax $695.35