[Town assessment records] [Early tax rolls] [Index to early Benton property owners]

Early Tax Rolls
Town of Benton, Ontario Co., NY
1822

ASSESSMENT ROLL, of the Real and Personal estate in the Town of Benton in the County of ONTARIO, made the twenty-ninth day of June in the year of our Lord one thousand eight hundred and twenty-two according to the Act entitled "An act for the Assessment and Collection of Taxes," by us the subscribers, Assessors of said Town.
 
Names of Possessors Remarks by Assessors Description of Real Estate Amount of Real Estate Amount of Personal Estate Total, Real and Personal Estate Tax to be paid thereon
Angus Walter H 114a 1254 1254 3.43
Ackerson Peter P H 50a 500 100 600 1.64
Ansley Albert & Leffergee James 154a 1694 1694 4.62
Ansley Albert 40 40 .11
Amsbury Stephen 104a 1040 190 1230 3.36
Armstrong George 110a 1320 1320 3.60
Armstrong James 20a 240 71 311 .92
Armstrong John E 25a 250 40 290 .80
Allen & Rice store & lot formerly occupied & now owned by W Babcock a 1000 3040 4040 11.03
Albright Jacob F H a 50 50 .14
Andruss Mary 37a 370 30 400 1.09
Alma James D 126 882 882 2.41
Ayres Andrew & Babcock Burget 84 1092 1092 2.99
Babcock Samuel House 45a 450 450 1.23
Barret William 55a 550 550 1.50
Buel Cyrus 96a 1344 174 1518 4.14
Baldwin Anthony Black man 30a 200 43 243 .67
Beaden William H 84a 756 756 2.07
Barns William & Joseph 170a 1700 158 1858 5.07
Bush Lodowick H & Saw Mill 98a 1372 1372 3.75
Do Do 98 784 784 2.14
Do Do 70a 700 700 1.91
Bush Barney 47a 329 329 .89
Do Do 100 1000 1000 2.73
Bush Peter L 100a 1000 1000 2.73
Benton George 130a 1430 1430 3.90
Bush John L 100a 900 900 2.46
Bush Raynard 230 2300 141 2441 6.66
Bridges James W H 1a 300 300 .82
Barden Otis old farm 200 2800 2800 7.64
Do Do west half No 29 100 800 800 2.18
Do Do No 25 36 360 360 .98
Do Do No 3 60 600 600 1.64
Barden George H 200 1800 1800 4.91
Bennett Abraham 60 480 480 1.31
Bellknap Briggs 100 500 500 1.37
Briggs Caleb 60 480 480 1.31
Briggs Robert V 160 1120 173 1293 3.54
Briggs Peleg 172 1548 180 1728 4.71
Buel Ichabod 84 924 924 2.52
Beard Benedict 13a 200 200 .55
Blake John 55 550 47 597 1.64
Buckbee Jesse 93a 1116 1116 3.05
Benedict Daniel 59a 531 531 1.45
Buckbee John House & farm 100 900 155 1055 2.88
Barbar Jeremiah 32a 320 320 .87
Bates Orin 50a 500 50 550 1.50
Bates William 100 1100 180 1280 3.50
Barns John 95 950 950 2.59
Brown Daniel Hopton 66a 792 21 813 2.22
Brown Russel Tavern 66a 858 858 2.34
Brown Micajah H 66a 792 160 952 2.60
Briggs Samuel 60 60 .16
Brown Alfred H 23a 230 230 .63
Baldwin Jacob 50 500 110 610 1.67
Burr Wakeman 50 550 550 1.50
Brown Samuel S 56 672 150 822 2.24
Brown Martin 100 1200 51 1251 3.42
Boyd Lewis 97 1164 1164 3.17
Badger Gurden H 79 790 790 2.1?
Brown Jesse 120 1440 1440 3.9?
Brown George P 40a 400 400 1.07
Brown Henry 28a 324 324 .88
Boyd Robert M 60 360 360 .9?
Beamount Joseph 22 440 70 510 1.4?
Beamount George 3 100 100 .27
Bogert Isaac a 600 1500 2100 5.73
Briggs Esther 24 480 300 780 2.13
Do Do adjoining Milo 70a 700 700 1.9?
Boyd Robert 142a 1900 1900 5.1?
Bell William 55a 500 500 1.3?
Cushman Belah & Charles H 97a 970 970 2.65
Coleman John Jr 97a 970 970 2.65
Coleman John 190a 2280 312 2592 7.09
Coe Stephen 50 550 150 700 1.91
Codington Benjamin 100 900 200 1100 3.00
Corey Ruth Widow 90 900 153 1053 2.88
Crawford John 80 880 68 948 2.59
Cole Nehemiah 100 900 900 2.46
Cole Nathan P 65a 780 100 880 2.40
Crosier Adam 100 1000 1000 2.73
Crawford John Jr 50 600 600 1.64
Crawford Robert 20 200 200 .55
Collins Henry 398 3196 240 3436 9.38
Cleaveland John L 68 1450 1450 3.96
Cole Matthew Tavern 154 3696 3696 10.10
Cronk Garet H 5a 100 100 .27
Clark Samuel S H 50a 500 71 571 1.56
Chase Stephen 125a 1490 1490 4.07
Collins James 100a 1100 1100 3.00
Canfield Ira a 150 150 .41
Chissom Moses 104a 936 50 986 2.70
Cole Asa Tavern 1a 1400 1400 3.82
Clark Amos H 114 114 .31
Crane Niram 21a 252 252 .69
Do Do Village Lot 1/4a 300 300 .82
Crawford Archibald Shaw place 2 200 35 235 .65
Chapman Heman 44a 440 100 540 1.48
Cross Polly 1a 40 10 50 .14
Chapman Thomas 55a 385 385 1.05
Carrol Joseph a 100 100 .27
Clark Thomas H 13 400 30 430 1.17
Cole Smith M 6 300 300 .82
Dey Benjamin J 600 5600 5600 15.29
Dickinson Watestill 80 800 800 2.18
Dickinson George 50 700 700 1.91
Dickerson Robert 250 250 .68
Donolson Soloman 1/4 300 300 .82
Doremus John 100 100 .27
Dean Zebulon Preest: deduct $1500 285a 2145 400 2545 6.95
Downey Robert 180 1980 1980 5.40
Drake Asa 1/4a 20 20 .05
Drake Peter 5a 500 500 1.37
Disbrew Joel a 20 20 .05
Dean Aaron 80 720 720 1.96
Depew Moses 209 2717 2717 7.42
Dean Parlia 53a 583 583 1.60
Davis Thomas 40 280 280 .77
Davis Noah 23a 253 46 299 .82
Earl Jesse Mill property 60a 3500 3500 9.56
Do Do Lynn Lot 250 2500 2500 6.83
Edwards Jeremiah H 15a 195 57 252 .69
Emmons Harman H. Still 500 500 1.37
Elsworth James H 200 200 .55
Edwards Andrew 20 20 .05
Ellis Jacob 7a 100 100 .27
Ellis William 196 3136 303 3439 9.38
Ellis Charles 118 118 .32
Freer Martanes 113 1130 168 1298 3.57
Forest William 100 900 77 977 2.67
Fish Daniel 1 3/4a 350 350 .96
Finger Jeremiah 100 900 80 980 2.68
Freeman Remember L 65 65 .18
Gage Reuben H 160a 2240 154 2394 6.54
Gage Buckbee 40 500 100 600 1.64
Gray Thomas 120 1080 800 1880 5.13
Garrison Christian 75a 675 675 1.84
Gilbert William R 25a 350 350 .96
Gage Samuel G 70 840 70 910 2.49
Gage Aaron 120 1320 142 1462 3.99
Gage Isaac R 130 1430 180 1610 4.39
Do Do In Swamp 10 110 110 .30
Gage Jesse T 22 300 300 .82
Gage Anthony 46 1000 100 1100 3.00
Gage Martin Tavern & Potash 1a 700 100 800 2.18
Gully Adolphus H 115 1610 1610 4.39
Do Do 4 500 500 1.37
Griswold Levi 25a 250 250 .68
Green Leonard J H a 150 150 .41
Goff Charles 3/4a 150 150 .41
Griffin James   100 100 .27
Griswold Jehiel 200 1400 1400 3.82
Gregory Hubbell 1/4a 100 100 .27
Gilbert John 50 600 131 731 2.00
Genung John H 121 1210 1210 3.31
Goundry William 100 1200 100 1300 3.55
Gaylord Amos 27 270 270 .74
Green Joseph 50 500 40 540 1.48
Goff Timothy 17 170 60 230 .63
Green Benjamin 50 500 53 553 1.51
Green Timothy 50 600 76 676 1.85
Gleason Elijah 50 500 500 1.37
Gilbert William 25 235 235 .65
Higbee James H Farm formerly owned by Dyer Woodworth 125a 1375 1375 3.75
Hilton William 100 1200 100 1300 3.55
Holms Joshua 70a 980 980 2.68
Hall William 96 768 50 818 2.23
Halsted Isaac 120 10 130 .35
Hood John 14 75 75 .20
Horton Amasa 40a 500 500 1.37
How Joseph 106 1166 125 1291 3.53
Height John a 250 250 .68
Harris John 50 700 700 1.91
Holcomb Eliah 122 1586 129 1715 4.68
Howard William a 400 20 420 1.14
Hall David 50 450 450 1.23
Hall Jonathan 100 1300 1300 3.55
Havens Sylvester a 100 100 .27
Havens Jesse Saw Mill a 500 500 1.37
Hazen Hozea H 20a 500 500 1.37
Howard Thomas 126 1764 1764 4.81
Holcomb Ebenezer Jr 250a 2500 2500 6.83
Halsted John 140a 1400 50 1450 3.96
Havens Benjamin 70 840 840 2.29
Hoxter William 124 1240 1240 3.39
Henion Henry D 25a 250 250 .68
Holcomb Alanson 20 250 20 270 .74
Hounsom Thomas 100 800 800 2.18
Hounsom Cato 100 100 .27
Havens Phebe 50 500 40 540 1.48
Harris Stephen 30 270 40 310 .85
Hoose Casporus 98 700 700 1.91
Hall Jacob E 35 350 50 400 1.09
Hedges William 50 550 550 1.50
Havens Joseph 79 1027 1027 2.80
Hoskins Peter 3/4a 80 80 .22
Holms David H 85 1020 1020 2.78
Hilton Daniel 81 810 810 2.21
Jane Samuel 80 880 182 1062 2.90
Jacobus Josiah 54 594 594 1.63
Jones Nicholas 6 144 30 174 .47
Ireland David 32 200 20 220 .60
Jillet Charles 75 975 975 2.66
Ireland Gilbert 50 350 350 .96
Jackson Wheeler 1/4a 20 80 100 .27
Jonston Gilbert 50 500 171 671 1.84
Jonston John 100 1000 197 1197 3.27
Jonston John Jr 50 500 90 590 1.62
Jaqua Seth 220 220 .60
Kinney Peter H 100 1000 1000 2.73
Kip Nicholas 34 442 442 1.21
Kip Nicholas H 13 130 40 170 .46
Kelsey Jillet 20 200 200 .55
Kelsey Catharine 54 648 88 736 2.01
Knap John 49 588 588 1.61
Kidder David 56 616 616 1.69
Kronk Abraham I 125 125 .34
Ketchum Joseph 234 2808 2808 7.66
Kronk Isaac Remer Farm 171 1710 1710 4.57
Ketchum Sally H 14 168 168 .45
Ketchum Epenetus 294 294 .81
Kidder Ephraim 220 2860 275 3135 8.56
Kidder Nathan L 63 819 819 2.23
Ketchum Jonathan 50 600 600 1.64
Klice John 50 600 600 1.64
Do Do House in Hopton 2 300 300 .82
Klice Henry H 89 890 890 2.43
King David 124 1240 1240 3.39
King Daniel 50 500 500 1.37
Kellogg Jonathan a 150 30 180 .49
Leffergee James 93 93 .26
Low Isaac 100 100 .27
Lester David & Whitney David 50 550 60 610 1.67
Lester David 50 550 173 723 1.97
Lamport Robert 116 1276 1276 3.49
Lovejoy Daniel 50 400 400 1.09
Lacy Nathan E 91 728 728 1.98
Legg Emory 10 100 100 .27
Lampman Abraham 56 448 112 561 1.53
Legg Carlton 146 1740 275 2015 5.50
Lock Edward H 1a 250 250 .68
Lawrence Silas H 86 860 67 927 2.53
Lansing James S 1/4 250 250 .68
Lee Thomas 200 2800 2800 7.64
Loper John H 70 490 490 1.34
McMichael Jesse 8 80 50 130 .35
Mapes Silas H 92 1012 1012 2.77
Mapes David S 50 500 500 1.37
McKane Robert 100 1300 1300 3.55
Mittour Andrew & John 171 1710 290 2000 5.46
Myers George 207 1070 2070 5.65
Myers Isaac 10 120 100 220 .60
McMaster James W 100 900 900 2.46
Mead Joshua H 120 1080 1080 2.95
Mittower Andrew 124 1116 100 1216 3.33
McMaster David J 84 840 840 2.29
Mower Benjamin 50 500 500 1.37
McFarren Samuel 100 900 140 1040 2.84
Mailor George 100 900 900 2.46
Millard Timothy A a 150 20 170 .46
Marks Robert 54 540 540 1.48
Moon William P 6 100 100 200 .55
Murdaugh William 24 300 300 .82
Mills David 93 1116 1116 3.05
Moon Henry 100 1400 100 1500 4.09
McClean John D 102 1020 1020 2.78
McLean John 50 700 75 775 2.11
McFerren John 80 960 80 1040 2.34
McDowell John 78 702 702 1.92
McLean John A 1a 250 250 .68
Mallory Meredith Hopton Mills 8500 8500 23.21
Do Do House 76 912 912 2.50
Mingo Black man 55 495 175 670 1.83
Mosier John a 300 300 .82
Morris Louis widow 29 348 348 .95
Norman Soloman H 400 3200 240 3440 9.39
Norton William 50 450 450 1.23
Nowland Andrew 75 750 750 2.05
Norman James 140 1400 1400 3.82
Oxtoby Martha widow H 120 1320 100 1420 3.87
Pembroke John 275 3575 3575 9.76
Parker James 20 240 240 .66
Purdy Stephen 250 3120 3120 8.51
Pettibone Oliver 20 240 50 290 .80
Pettit William 100 1100 1100 3.00
Do Do 36 500 500 1.37
Pitcher Simion  140 1260 1260 3.44
Do Do 36 500 500 1.37
Patchen Jared 200 2400 2400 6.55
Perry Joseph 30 240 240 .66
Pecking Eliphaz 173 173 .47
Patterson Robert 118 1888 1888 5.15
Pierce Jonathan 48 624 275 899 2.45
Proper John H 27a 324 324 .88
Do Do a 150 150 .41
Phelps Levina Widow 76 684 684 1.87
Peters Jacob Nicholas Farm 370 4810 475 5285 14.43
Peck Abel 119 1428 1428 3.89
Powell John 8a 550 550 1.50
Pardee Eli 113 113 .31
Richee Mary Widow 70 700 700 1.91
Richee Thomas C 8 80 80 .22
Richee John 8 80 73 153 .42
Reynolds Andrew 1/4a 250 250 .68
Reynolds Isaac 1a 60 22 82 .23
Rosecrantz Jacob 1a 200 150 350 .96
Remer Aaron 156 2184 2184 5.96
Raymond David H 40 504 504 1.38
Raymond Samantha Widow 30 390 390 1.07
Robson Gawen 100 1100 80 1180 3.22
Reed William 64 704 150 854 2.33
Remer Joseph 6 250 26 276 .76
Do Do G I Remers Lot 1a 150 150 .41
Remer Benjamin M H a 40 40 .11
Remer Bryant 1a 150 10 160 .44
Rudd Thomas a 200 11 211 .58
Remer Abraham 50 500 500 1.37
Roy William 150 2100 250 2350 6.42
Randal Samuel 141 1833 1833 5.00
Robertson Robert 44 440 50 490 1.34
Reed James 50 450 88 538 1.47
Rector William 100 800 800 2.18
Rector Andrew H 100 800 800 2.18
Rector Andrew Jr 80 80 .22
Randal Ichabod 100 100 .27
Rippee Andrew M 100 700 50 750 2.05
Ruger Moses L 100 1000 1000 2.73
Saxton Aaron H 30a 390 390 1.07
Savage Hamlin 4 250 250 .68
Savage Liman 2 250 250 .68
Speelman David 64 640 640 1.75
Scott Joel 68 612 80 692 1.90
Smith John and Robinson Robert 200 1500 1500 4.09
Spencer David P H 50 550 100 650 1.77
Schofield William 100 1000 146 1146 3.13
Slaughter John 77 924 924 2.52
Scott William 100 800 800 2.18
Smith James 100 800 800 2.18
Speelman Elizabeth Widow 69 759 47 806 2.20
Staunton Benjamin 75 825 825 2.25
Smith James Still house 175 1750 1750 4.78
Sayre Coe B H 70 700 700 1.91
Sisson Bennona 50 500 500 1.37
Slaughter Isaac 100 1100 155 1255 3.43
Simons Henry 95 855 855 2.33
Stineheart Wm 80 80 .22
Spencer Justus P 300 300 .82
Sharland James 40 320 320 .87
Sherratt James 80 800 800 2.18
StJohn Moses H 100 900 900 2.46
Secoy David 98 980 980 2.68
Sprague Jeremiah Way & - ? -  4 100 100 .27
Sweet David H 3 100 114 214 .59
Sprage Abijah 85 1020 1020 2.78
Spencer Truman 110 1980 293 2273 6.21
Do Do [illegible] 50 600 650 1.77
Seavers John S H a 250 250 .68
Shattuck William 30 1000 1000 2.73
Swarthout John L 80 960 960 2.62
Swarthout Anthony 150 1800 1800 4.91
Scritchell George 50 500 120 620 1.69
Sayres Job 216 1944 800 2744 7.49
Spencer Elijah 180 2200 300 2500 6.83
Sayre Henry 94 1128 112 1240 3.39
Shaw Benjamin 25a 350 350 .96
Stokee William H 75a 900 900 2.46
Do Do for his Father 75a 750 750 2.05
Tubbs Sally 22 220 22 242 .67
Tubbs Lyman 180 2160 2160 5.89
Thorn Daniel 50 550 550 1.50
Tubbs Enos 140 140 .38
Townsend John R 90 800 800 2.18
Townsend Thomas 100 800 800 2.18
Taylor William 50 200 200 .55
Taylor James 50 200 200 .55
Thompson Isaac 50 500 500 1.37
Thompson Nathaniel 50 500 500 1.37
Trimmer Epinetus 100 1100 1100 3.00
Trimmer Anthony H 8 200 200 .55
Trimmer David 120 120 .32
Townsend John 100 1300 80 1380 3.77
Tone John a 200 200 .55
Tracy Frederick 50 500 500 1.37
Watkinson Wm H 5a 300 16 316 .87
Whitney Jacob 125 1512 150 1682 4.53
Wells William 2 70 66 136 .37
Wood Thomas 1a 250 700 950 2.59
Wheeler Jonas 150 600 600 1.64
Wood Mary 1a 200 200 .55
Wheeler Nathan 100 1300 100 1400 3.82
Wheeler Martha 5 600 600 1.64
Whitaker Jonathan 208 2496 2496 6.82
Wheeler Boltus H 100 900 900 2.46
Whitaker Isaac 50 550 144 694 1.90
Winants Clark 55 450 450 1.23
Wilkinson Allen 60 600 600 1.64
Do Do 100 100 .27
Willet John 50 500 500 1.37
Walker Courtland 100 100 .27
Wamsley Christopher 70 560 560 1.53
Weed Hiram 240 240 .66
Woolcot Elisha 100 1200 200 1400 3.82
Woodworth Abner 128 2000 256 2256 6.17
Wilson Thadeus 4a 60 60 .16
Woodworth Abner Guardian for A Dean 53 583 583 1.60
Wood John 1a 200 200 .55
Weed John 125 1625 1625 4.43
Whitaker Stephen 200 2400 230 2630 7.18
White Joseph H 1a 250 250 .68
Do Do McCarty place a 300 300 .82
Wheeler Josiah G 3/4 150 150 .41
Wheeler John B 85 85 .23
Waldon John W 11a 250 60 310 .85
Winants George R 34 340 340 .93
Youngs Russel 125 1500 1500 4.09
Vanriper Garet C The PenYan Farm 118 1180 95 1275 3.48
Vanbuskirk Jacob

Smith M Cole

Tavern 700 700 1.91
Voke James 95 1045 75 1120 3.05
Vandeventer Jacob 187 1476 1476 4.03
Vandeventer Jacob Jr 104 1352 300 1652 4.51
Non Residents
Mathew Coe 50a Lot no 26

75 Do Lot No 5

125 1050 1050 2.87
William Deo 9a Lot no 26 9 90 90 .25
Thomas Barden 25a Lot no 25 25 250 250 .68
Jeremiah Jillet 80a Lot No 52

60a Lot No 11

140 1230 1230 3.36
Levi Barden west half Lot No 56 Township No 8 100 700 700 1.91
Martin Kendig on the Gore bounded north by B J Dey south and east by Stephen Purdy 50 450 450 1.23
Cornelius Masten east by the highway south by the highway west by A P Vosburgh north by Shaw & Way 70 840 840 2.29
Abraham P Vosburgh west by D Sweet south by highway East by C Masten 6 250 250 .68
James Pitney bounded on the east by land owned by F Tracy No 44 50a 500 500 1.37
Samuel Scott Lot No 75 in township No 8 west range 200 1600 1600 4.36
Daniel Husted Lot No 110 Township No 8 first range 200 1600 1600 4.36
John P Ryers west half of Lot No 100 township No 8 first range 100 800 800 2.18
Samurl Colt Lot No 103 township No 8 first range 160 1280 1280 3.50
Morris F Sheppard Lot No 88 in township No 8 first range 40 500 500 1.37
Do Do Lot No 63 township Do 98 700 700 1.91
Amasa Holden near PenYan bounded south by Land of Wm Shattuck 8a 175 175 .47
John Heuie Lot No 66 township No 8 first range 100 700 700 1.91
Abraham B Hall occupied by Teal 135 1080 1080 2.95
Roger Hall Farm 170 1190 1190 3.25
Slaughter James 108 756 756 2.07
Abraham Wagoner 50 450 450 1.23
Colt & Bogert Mill & Land at Dresden 8000 8000 21.84
George D Stewart occupied By Silas Lacy 100 800 800 2.18
Ezra Rapalee Village lot in Pen Yan a 100 100 .27
Richard Groves bounded north by Wm Beaden in the Gore 115 1150 1150 3.14
Toted amt of Real 3624.32 Isaac D Gage
Total amt 365877-26186- 392063 Joseph Havens Assessors
Whole Tax $1070.38 Benjamin Shaw