[Town assessment records] [Early tax rolls] [Index to early Benton property owners]

Early Tax Rolls
Town of Benton, Ontario Co., NY
1821

ASSESSMENT ROLL, of the Real and personal Estate in the Town of Benton in the County of ONTARIO, made the sixteenth day of June in the year of our Lord one thousand eight hundred and twenty-one according to the Act entitled "An act for the Assessment and Collection of Taxes," by us the subscribers, Assessors of said Town.
 
Names of Possessors Remarks by Assessors Description of Real Estate Amount of Real Estate Amount of personal Estate Total, Real and Personal Estate Tax to be paid thereon
Angus Walter 114 1254 1254 3.84
Ackerson Peter P 50 500 111 611 1.87
Amsbury Stephen 84 756 183 869 2.66
Ackersby Henry N 80 .25
Almy James D 126 882 882 2.71
Allen Silas House & lot Hopeton 5a 450 450 1.38
Armstrong James 20 240 240 .73
Armstrong John E 25 250 250 .77
Armstrong George 110 1320 1320 4.04
Andruss Jeremiah B 37 370 176 546 1.67
Albright Jacob F a House 75 75 .23
Barden Otis 412 4380 4380 13.43
Barden Otis Lot No 66 100 700 700 2.15
Bush Peter P 100 1100 1100 3.37
Bridges James W 1a 220 220 .67
Bush Bernard 160 160 .49
Benton George 130 1430 1430 4.38
Bush Lodowick 398 3980 3980 12.24
Buel Cyrus 96 1300 100 1400 4.29
Bush Peter L 100 900 900 2.76
Bush Rynard 230 2300 80 2380 7.30
Baldwin Anthony Black man 30 210 43 253 .78
Beeden William 84 756 69 825 2.53
Babcock Samuel 35 315 315 .97
Barns Wm & Joseph 165 1650 1650 5.05
Briggs Robert N 150 1057 70 1127 3.45
Briggs Peleg 172 1376 121 1497 4.59
Briggs Caleb 60 480 480 1.48
Babcock Burget 85 935 935 2.87
Belknap Briggs 100 500 500 1.53
Bell William 50 450 450 1.38
Buckbee John 100 800 800 2.45
Buckbee Jesse 95 950 950 2.91
Barden George 200 1800 1800 5.51
Buel Ichabod 84 840 840 2.57
Bennett Abraham 50 350 350 1.07
Blake John 30 300 100 400 1.23
Barbar Jeremiah 52 400 400 1.23
Briggs Esther 124 1240 242 1482 4.55
Bogert Isaac Mills & Land at Dresden 7500 7500 22.99
Beamount Joseph 25 700 96 796 2.44
Brown Daniel Hopton 66 792 21 813 2.49
Brown Russel 67 804 165 969 2.97
Brown Micajah 60 720 720 2.21
Bates William 100 1000 98 1098 3.37
Brown George P 40 400 400 1.23
Brown Henry 27 324 324 .99
Bates Orin 50 500 86 586 1.80
Brown Jesse 120 1440 1440 4.41
Badger Gurden 77 770 770 2.36
Brown Martin 100 1200 191 1391 4.27
Barns John 95 950 950 2.91
Boyd Lewis 97 1164 1164 3.56
Boyd Robert 142 1704 1704 5.22
Bush Cornelius T the Lee farm 200 2400 2400 7.36
Babcock William 18 3000 500 3500 10.73
Brown George the Shaw place 2 200 200 .61
Brown Alfred 23 253 253 .78
Burr Wakeman 50 500 500 1.53
Brown Samuel S 56 672 672 2.06
Baldwin Jacob 50 500 105 605 1.86
Coleman John Jr 97 970 970 2.97
Coleman John 182 2184 100 2284 7.00
Coe Stephen 50 500 139 639 1.96
Codington Benjamin 100 900 100 1000 3.07
Collins James 100 1000 112 1112 3.41
Cory Ruth W 96 864 864 2.64
Chapman Thomas 50 350 350 1.07
Clark Samuel S 50 450 450 1.38
Cronk Garret 5a H 100 100 .31
Clark Samuel 50 450 450 1.38
Crawford John Jr 50 500 500 1.53
Cole Asa 1a 1200 1200 3.68
Crosier Adam 100 1000 1000 3.07
Crane Nirom 115 1100 1100 3.37
Chissom Moses 104 936 936 2.87
Collins Henry 350 2960 2960 9.07
Cole Matthew 106 1484 100 1584 4.86
Cole Nathan P 25 300 300 .92
Cole Sabra Widow 200 3600 3600 11.04
Cleaveland John L 18 800 800 2.45
Cleaveland John L for the Hilton farm 80 720 720 2.21
Crawford Robert 20 140 140 .43
Crawford John 80 880 880 2.70
Chase Stephen 125 1250 1250 3.83
Cole Nehemiah 100 900 900 2.76
Canfield Ira 3/4a 50 50 .15
Clark Thomas 13a 400 400 1.23
Critchel George 50 600 120 720 2.21
Chapman Heman 44 900 25 925 2.84
Cushman Bela & Charles 97 970 970 2.97
Clark Amos 200 200 .61
Cross Polly 1a 50 50 .15
Cole Smith M Village lot 6 H 1000 1000 3.07
Cronk Isaac 100 100 .31
Davis Thomas 40 320 320 .98
Davis Noah 25 275 275 .84
Dickinson Watestill 80 800 800 2.45
Dye Benjamin J 600 5600 5600 17.17
Donalson Soloman 1/4a 150 150 .46
Dormus John 100 100 .31
Deickson George 50 700 700 2.15
Drake Peter 5a 450 450 1.38
Downey Robert 180 2200 2200 6.74
Dean Zebulon 1500 Dollars exempt 285 3645 200 3845 11.79
Depew James 140 1400 1400 4.29
Dean Pearly 106 1060 1060 3.25
Dean Aaron 80 800 800 2.45
Earl William 1500 1500 4.60
Earl Jesse House G. Mill S. Mill 60 3500 3500 10.73
Edwards Jeremiah 15 180 65 245 .75
Emmons Harmon a 300 300 .92
Elsworth James   250 10 260 .79
Ellis Jacob 7 100 100 .31
Ellis William 170 2210 500 2710 8.34
Ellis Charles 109 109 .34
Finger Jeremiah 100 800 800 2.45
Finger John 70 420 420 1.29
Fish Daniel 3/4a 250 20 270 .82
Forest William 100 900 60 960 2.94
Gage reuben 160 2080 2080 6.38
Gage Buckbee 40 500 500 1.53
Gage Samuel G 1a H 125 94 219 .67
Gage Martin & Samuel G Village lot H   500 500 1.53
Do Do Old farm 70 700 700 2.15
Gage Martin Potash Lot S of Brige   200 50 250 .77
Gage Jesse T 27 270 270 .82
Gage Anthony 46 800 100 900 2.76
Gage Aaron 120 1200 200 1400 4.29
Gage Isaac D 140 1400 50 1450 4.44
Gilbert William 20 200 200 .61
Gilbert William R 25 300 300 .92
Grove Richard & Smith William 115 1150 1150 3.52
Gray Thomas 200 1800 1800 5.51
Gully Adolphus 115 1380 1380 4.23
Green Benjamin 50 400 400 1.23
Green Joseph 50 450 450 1.38
Goff Timothy 16 160 160 .49
Griswold Jehiel C 200 1200 1200 3.68
Green Timothy 50 550 550 1.68
Gleason Elijah 26 260 260 .79
Goff Charles 3/4a 150 150 .46
Griswold Levi 25 250 250 .77
Green Leonard T House in Hopton 200 200 .61
Gailord Amos 200 200 .61
Goundry William 100 1300 100 1400 4.29
Genung John H 120 1200 1200 3.68
Griswold Jehiel 86 860 860 2.63
Gilbert John 50 550 550 1.68
Hilton William 100 1000 100 1100 3.37
Height John a 180 180 .56
Halsted Isaac 100 100 .31
Hall William 96 800 800 2.45
Hood John 1/4a 75 75 .23
Holms Joshua 70 840 70 910 2.79
Hood William 47 356 356 1.09
Hardenburgh James 100 1000 10 1010 3.10
Hounson Cato 63 63 .19
Hounson Thomas 100 800 800 2.45
Hoxter William 124 1240 1240 3.80
Henion Henry D 25 250 250 .77
Hoos Casporus 100 700 700 2.15
Hilton Daniel 81 648 648 1.99
Hadley John 150 1050 1050 3.22
Harris Stephen 30 240 240 .73
Havens Phebe Widow 50 500 500 1.53
Havens Joseph 79 790 790 2.43
Holden Amasa 8 175 175 .54
Hall Jacob E 30 300 300 .92
Holcomb Ebenezar Jr 240 2400 2400 7.36
Halsted John 142 1420 1420 4.35
Hedges William 50 500 500 1.53
Havens Benjamin 70 770 51 821 2.52
Havens Jesse Saw Mill 250 250 .77
Hoskins Peter 3/4 80 80 .25
Howard William a H  250 350 600 1.84
Howard Thomas Lot in Dresden 121  438 1438 5.02
Hall Jonathan A 100 1200 1200 3.68
Hall Jonathan 100 1200 1200 3.68
Holcomb Eliah 122 1464 1464 4.49
Harris John Capt. 50 600 600 1.84
Hazen Hozea 20 350 50 400 1.23
Ireland Daniel 32 192 192 .60
Ireland Gilbert 50 350 350 1.07
Jillit Charles 103 1236 1236 3.79
Do on west side road 50 500 500 1.53
Do of S H Mapes 10 100 100 .31
Do Lot No. 111 60 300 300 .92
Jane Samuel 80 800 88 888 2.72
Jacobus Josiah 54 540 540 1.65
Jones Nicholas 6 100 100 .31
Jaqua Seth 50 400 400 1.23
Jaqua John 50 400 400 1.23
Johnson John Jr 50 500 74 574 1.76
Johnson John 114 1140 148 1288 3.95
Johnson Gilbert 50 500 89 589 1.81
Kelsey Catharine 54 594 66 660 2.03
Kelsey Jillit 20 214 214 .65
Kipp Nicholas 33 462 462 1.42
Kipp Nicholas H 13 130 130 .40
Kinney Peter 109 1090 80 1170 3.59
Knap John 49 490 490 1.51
King David 125 1500 1500 4.60
King Daniel 50 500 500 1.53
Kellogg Jonathan   150 50 200 .61
Klice Henry 70 700 700 2.15
Klice John 50 500 500 1.53
Kidder David 56 560 560 1.72
Ketchum Jonathan 50 500 500 1.53
Kidder Nathan L 63 756 756 2.30
Kidder Ephraim 220 2640 250 2890 8.86
Ketchum Joseph 225 2876 2876 8.84
Do for sister 39 390 390 1.20
Keeler Ebenezar 1/4a 200 200 .61
Lattin Daniel 2a 200 200 .61
Leffergee James 156 1560 1560 4.78
Luster David 50 500 80 580 1.78
Lyon Samuel C 300 300 .92
Lacy Nathan E 91 728 728 2.23
Lovejoy Daniel 50 400 400 1.23
Lamport Robert 100 1000 1000 3.07
Lampman Abraham 56 448 100 548 1.67
Lacy Silas 100 700 700 2.15
Legg Emory 1a 100 100 .31
Legg Carlton 145 1740 98 1838 5.62
Lock Edward 1a 250 250 .77
Lansing James S 7 200 200 .62
Mailor George 100 900 900 2.79
Millard Timothy A 21 262 262 .84
McFarren Samuel 100 900 900 2.79
McKane Robert 130 1300 1300 3.90
Mittour Andrew & John 171 1539 100 1639 5.09
Myres George 207 2070 2070 6.30
McMaster James W 100 900 900 2.79
McMaster David J 84 840 840 2.57
Mittour Andrew 124 1116 100 1216 3.76
Mapes Silas H 100 1200 1200 3.62
Mapes David S 50 500 500 1.55
More Benjamin 50 500 500 1.55
Myres Isaac 10 100 100 200 .62
Murdaugh William 25 300 300 .93
Mills David 93 900 900 2.79
Marks Robert 50 450 450 1.38
Moon William P 6 100 100 .31
Mapes Warrington W 100 700 700 2.15
McCarty Thomas a & H 300 300 .92
McClane John A Lot at Dresden 3/4 200 200 .61
Mingo Black man 60 600 600 1.84
McFarren John 82 984 47 1031 3.17
McLean John 50 600 600 1.84
Moon Henry 100 1100 1100 3.37
McClane John D 102 1020 1020 3.13
McDowell John 76 684 684 2.10
Mallory Meredith 186 2046 2046 6.27
Mallory Meredith Hopton Mills & Land 7500 7500 22.99
Norman Soloman 400 3200 3200 9.84
Norton William 50 450 450 1.38
Newland Andrew 75 750 750 2.30
Norman James 140 1400 1400 4.29
Oxtoby Martha 100 1100 1100 3.37
Pettit William 100 1000 1000 3.07
Purdy Stephen 250 3000 3000 9.20
Pettybone Oliver 20 240 28 268 .84
Pembrook John 200 2200 200 2400 7.36
Parker James 16 112 112 .35
Patchen Jared 200 2000 200 2200 6.74
Pitcher Simeon 166 1328 1328 4.06
Perry Joseph 30 240 240 .73
Pierce Jonathan 49 490 147 637 1.95
Pierce Jonathan House & Lot Tavern 12 500 500 1.53
Phelps Lovina Wd 99 990 990 3.04
Peters Jacob the Nicholas farm 370 4440 270 4710 14.44
Peck Abel 120 1200 1200 3.68
Proper John 25 225 225 .69
Powel John 8 500 62 562 1.72
Patterson Robert 117 2004 2004 6.14
Richee Mary 86 774 70 844 2.58
Rosecronse Jacob 1a 180 61 241 .74
Reynolds Isaac 1a 50 22 72 .22
Rector Andrus 127 1016 1016 3.12
Rector Teal 130 130 .40
Rector Andrus Jr 80 80 .25
Rector William 100 700 700 2.15
Robinson Robert 44 440 440 1.35
Reed James 50 500 100 600 1.84
Rudd Thomas a H 250 20 270 .82
Remer Joseph 6 250 25 275 .84
Remer Joseph For Geo I Remer 

Lot in Hopton

1a 50 50 .15
Remer Abraham 50 500 500 1.53
Roy William 150 1950 211 2161 6.63
Reed William 64 768 66 834 2.55
Remer Aaron 140 1680 1680 5.13
Randal William 50 500 500 1.53
Robson Gaven 100 1000 60 1060 3.25
Raymond Ayres 30 360 360 1.10
Raymond David 42 504 504 1.55
Randal Samuel 99 1188 1188 3.64
Rippey Andrew M 100 700 700 2.15
Stokee William 150 1650 1650 5.05
Smith John & Robert Robson 200 1400 1400 4.29
Saxton Aaron 30 390 80 470 1.44
Smith Joseph 100 1200 1200 3.68
Spencer David P 50 500 500 1.53
Speelman David 64 640 640 1.96
Scott Joel 68 612 25 637 1.95
Sedam Cornelius 110 110 .34
Smith James on Lot No 96 100 700 700 2.15
Scott William 100 800 800 2.45
Secor David 78 780 780 2.40
Slaughter John 56 448 448 1.38
Slaughter John Do 87  870 200 1070 3.28
StJohn Moses 100 800 800 2.45
Speelman Elizabeth 62 620 35 655 2.04
Slaughter Isaac 100 1000 1000 3.07
Staunton Benjamin 100 1000 70 1070 3.28
Sayre Job 200 1600 800 2400 7.36
Schofield William 100 1000 1000 3.07
Smith James 175 1750 1750 5.36
Sayre Coe B 70 700 700 2.15
Sisson Bennona 50 500 500 1.53
Savage Lyman House 2 250 250 .77
Sharland James 40 320 320 .98
Sherratt James 70 700 700 2.15
Simmons Henry 75 675 675 2.07
Swarthout John L 72 900 900 2.76
Swarthout Anthony 125 1500 132 1632 5.00
Spencer Elijah 180 2160 205 2365 7.25
Sweet David 3 100 100 .31
Shaw Benjamin 25 250 250 .77
Sayre Henry 94 940 940 2.88
Spencer Truman 160 2880 350 3230 9.??
Sprague Abijah 85 910 910 2.??
Shattuck William House & Stand 30 1000 1000 3.??
Thorn Daniel 50 500 500 1.??
Tubbs Enos 100 100 .31
Tubbs Lyman 200 2400 2400 7.??
Tuttle Benjamin 1500 1500 4.??
Townsend John R 100 900 900 2.??
Thompson Isaac 50 450 450 1.??
Thompson Nathaniel 50 450 450 1.??
Taylor James 50 500 500 1.??
Taylor William 50 200 200 .??
Townsend Thomas 100 800 800 2.??
Trimmer Isaiah 75 75 .??
Trimmer Epenettus 105 1050 63 1113 3.??
Trimmer Anthony Jr 3 150 150 .??
Trimmer David B 106 106 .??
Townsend John 100 1100 120 1220 3.74
Tracy Frederick 50 500 500 1.53
Vanlew John 50 500 500 1.53
Voke James 95 950 950 2.91
Vanortwick Simion J 1a H 370 370 1.13
Vandeventer Jacob 85 850 850 2.60
Vanriper Garret C the Penn Yan Frame 118 1180 1180 3.62
Vandeventer Jacob Jr 160 1200 193 1393 4.27
Whitney Jacob 126 1512 99 1611 4.94
Watkinson William 5a 225 15 240 .73
Wood Thomas 1a H 300 700 1000 3.07
Do Do South of Bridge a H 200 200 .61
Wood Daniel 120 120 .37
Wells William 1 3/4 a H 60 40 100 .31
Whitney David & David Lester 50 500 49 549 1.68
Wheeler Nathan 100 1200 1200 3.68
Do Do near Pattersons 46 460 460 1.41
Wheeler Jonas 150 600 600 1.84
Wilkinson Allen 60 540 540 1.65
Wheeler Boltus 100 800 800 2.45
Winings Clark 55 385 385 1.18
Wamsley Christopher 70 560 560 1.74
White Joseph Lot in Dresden 3a H 200 200 .61
Wheeler Josiah G Do 3/4a H 150 150 .46
Waterous Ethan a H 250 250 .77
Waterous Benjamin 18 300 300 .92
Winants Geo R 34 340 340 1.04
Whitiker Isaac 50 500 71 571 1.75
Whitaker Stephen 200 2200 186 2386 7.32
Walden John W 11 200 200 .61
Willit John 50 500 500 1.53
Weid John 120 1331 1331 4.08
Woolcot Elisha 100 1100 157 1257 3.85
Woodworth Abner 128 1664 1664 5.10
Whitaker Jonathan 200 2200 50 2250 6.90
Youngs Russel 125 1375 1375 4.24
Non Resident
Abraham Townsand occupied by Samuel Depew 230 2760 2760 8.46
Cornelius Masten near Pen Yan 44 660 660 2.02
James Pitney Bounded on the East by Land owned by F Tracy Lot No 44 50 500 500 1.53
Abraham P Vosburgh near Pen Yan and adjoining Mastens Lot 6a 150 150 .46
James Higbie adjoining Wm Ansley on the north 124 1240 1240 3.80
Thomas Barden adjoining the widow Ruker Land on the west Lot No 25 Township No 8 first Range 26 192 192 .60
Ezra Rappellee in Penn Yan Bounded on the East and north by Wm Babcocks land on the south by the Town line of No 8 on the west by Geo Wheeler 3/4a H 200 200 .61
Lewis H Wakeley Bounded on the north by James Reed on the west by the highway on the south by John Voke on the East by Wm Scott 40 400 400 1.23
Robert M Boyd Lot in Hopton occupied by J A McLean 11a 400 400 1.23
Do Do Lot occupied by James Bowhall on the west by M Mallory Lot 56 on the Gore on the North by Mingo on the East by A Remer 65 650 650 1.99
Mathew Coe adjoining Stephen Coe on the East 50 450 450 1.38
Herman H Bogert Lot No 5 Township No 8 first Range 200 1800 1800 5.51
James Lynn Lot No 54 on the Gore 290 2320 2320 7.14
Samuel Scott Lot No 75 Township number eight first Range 200 1400 1400 4.29
Daniel Husted Lot No 110 200 1400 1400 4.29
John P Ryas North half Lot No 100 Township No 8 first Range 100 800 800 2.45
Samuel Colt Lot 103 Township No 8 first Range 160 1120 1120 3.43
Morris F Sheppard Lot No 88 Township Number eight first Range 40 500 500 1.53
Do Do Lot Number 63 Township Do 98 700 700 2.15
Unknown L
Lot Number 33 Township No 8 first Range northwest part 112 1000 1000 3.07
Lot No 99 east part Township No 8 first Range 148 648 648 1.98
Real Personal Whole Isaac D Gage
347501 16748 364249 Jared Patchin Assessors
Whole tax 1116.83 Fredk Tracy