[Site home page] [Military records page] [Vital records page] [Bounty Books page]


Yates County Military Bounty Books
1867-1871
Name Index


 

A

Abbott: Caroline   B:035; Moses   B:035

Aber: Clarissa E.   A:103, 106; Edson   A:103, 106; Harrison*   A:003, 103–104, 106, 211, 240; B:005, 112; Mary E.   A:103, 106; Orrin   A:103, 106; Sarah M.   A:003, 103–104, 106, 240; B:112

Ackers: James C.   A:193

Ackley: Elizabeth#   B:023, 301; Samuel J.#   B:023, 301–302; William K.   B:193

Adams: Abel, Capt.   B:308

Aikens: John F.   A:024, 46–47

Allen: Caroline   B:277, 358; Caroline C.   B:096; Carrie   B:334; Carrie C.   B:097; James H., Dr.   B:143, 259; Mary   B:96–97; Peter, Col.   B:304, 316a, 319, 359–360; R. M.   B:166; Warren   B:166

Almy: Hannah#   B:023, 318–319; James D.#   B:318

Alverson: John B., Rev.   A:185

Anable: Lucian, Esq.   B:331; Martha   B:331

Anderson: ----, Elder   B:190; ----, Lieut. Com.   B:305

Angus: Andrew B.   A:094, 237

Ansgood: Janna   B:306

Ansley: George*   B:005, 112–113; John   B:112–113

Armstrong: James   A:083, 233; B:305

Arnold: Israel H.   A:030; James H.   A:216; Martin E.   A:031; Susan   A:031

Arthur: William   A:025, 052; William A. Jr., Capt.   A:176–177

Ashby: George E., Capt.   A:146; B:210, 244

Ashworth: Joseph, Rev.   B:332

Austin: Benjamin F.   B:284

Axtell: William   B:166

Ayres: Andrew#   B:023; Andrus#   B:301

B

Babcock: Moses T., Dr.   B:245

Backus: ----, Dr.   B:143; A., Dr.   B:142, 144

Baggerly: Antoinette   A:176–177; B:067

Bailey: John A.   B:230–231

Bain: Cornelia   B:355

Baird: W. H., Col.   A:058; William H., Col.   A:065, 070, 109

Baker: A. S., Rev.   A:069; Barnet W.   B:220–221; David   A:124–125; Eliza   A:038; Joel A., Lieut.   B:323–324; Nancy S.   A:124–125; Oliver   B:166; Thomas F.   A:161, 259; William   B:166

Balcom: George, Rev.   B:180

Baley: George E.   B:306; Sylvenus   A:146, 254

Ball: James M.   A:191

Ballard: Alpheus R.   B:349

Barber: Antoinette   A:004, 176–177, 264–265; B:66–67, 116, 314; Carlton*   A:004, 176–177, 201, 264–265; B:006, 66–67, 116, 314; Elizabeth   B:192–193; Florence   A:176–177; George M.   A:203, 205; George W., Esq.   B:122

Barden: Thomas#   B:023, 307

Barnes: George   B:339; Jay D.   A:001; B:002; Mary Ann   A:104, 107; Samuel A.   B:165

Barrett: Azor   A:254; B:236; George*   A:004, 147, 199, 255; B:006, 125; Josephus   A:004, 147, 159, 255; B:125

Barton: George F.   B:159

Basom: Samuel W.   A:117; W.   A:245

Bassett: Dewitt C.   A:205; R. A., Capt.   B:188; Richard A., Capt.   B:152–153, 325; Richard A.*   B:006, 322

Bates: Joseph C., Rev.   A:078; Mary#   B:023, 316a, 316b, 316c, 316d, 317; Orrin#   B:316a, 316b, 316c

Beach: Eliza   B:147, 341–342; Rollin G.*   B:002, 006, 147, 341–342

Beard: Aaron*   A:004, 157, 199, 258; B:006, 124–125; Lewis N.   A:268–269; B:085; Lewis N., Esq.   A:188–189; William   A:004, 157, 258; B:124–125

Bearne: Ellen   A:004, 128, 248; John*   A:004, 128, 199, 248; Oliver   A:128; Stephen John   B:149, 310

Becker: Franklin D.   A:203

Beddoe: Charles   B:308; Lynham J.   A:126, 248

Beebe: ----, Rev. Mr.   A:183–184; William   B:166

Belanger: Catharine   B:337c

Belknap: Isaac, Col.   B:302

Bell: Charles   B:173; Cornelius   B:173; Dewitt*   A:004, 209, 231; Dewitt C.*   A:082; B:006, 059; Mary   B:105–106, 136, 154, 173; Robert*   A:004, 098, 211, 238; B:006, 083, 105–106, 136, 154, 173; Sarah Jane   B:173; Susan Ann   B:173; Victoria   B:173; William   A:004, 082, 231; B:059

Bellis: A.   A:213

Benedict: Ezekial C.   B:303; Henry, Rev.   B:184–185, 278

Benjamin: Jemima A.   B:102–103

Bennett: Nancy#   B:023, 289–291; Sanford#   B:289–291

Bergstresser: Andrew   B:157–158

Betts: Wallace W.   B:166

Beyea: Daniel J.   B:166

Bigelow: Frank   A:163, 260; J. C.   A:54–55

Bilson: Henry   B:166

Birdsall: E. M.   A:052; Edgar M.   A:223; B:334; William, Dr.   B:219

Bishop: Caleb W.   B:241–242

Bliss: W. R.   B:244

Blood: L. B.   A:098, 238; Mortimer L.   A:78–79

Blouin: William P.   B:175

Bogardus: Bennett   B:330

Bogert: Adam   A:117; James, Capt.   B:304, 316a, 319, 359–360; Robert*   A:004, 117, 211, 245

Bonner: John#   B:296

Booth: Daniel   B:034; James H., notary   B:089; James M.*   A:205; B:006, 32–35, 054; Joseph R.   B:032, 035; Mary   B:32–35, 054; William S., notary   B:089

Bordwell: James R.   B:287; Jareb D., Esq.   A:125; R. R. C., Dr.   B:068, 103–104, 112, 259; Richard R. C., Dr.   A:187; B:250

Bosworth: John, Capt.   B:306

Botsford: Aurelia   B:318

Bowen: Edith   B:196; Elizabeth   B:196; Mary   B:196, 313; William H.*   B:006, 196, 313

Bowers: Edmund   B:170

Bradley: ----, Father   A:134–135; David A., Lieut.   B:070, 153, 321; Patrick   B:044; Patrick, Rev.   A:250; B:043

Braisted: Lewis, Dr.   B:246–247

Brazee: Freeman N.   A:203

Brennan: George   A:205; Jacob*   B:006, 086, 220–221, 243, 245, 341; John   A:081, 231; B:220, 245; Margaret   B:086, 106–107, 220, 243, 245

Briggs: Elizabeth   A:148–149; George R.*   A:004, 42–43, 207, 219; B:006, 314; Henry   B:162; James C.   B:207; Joseph T.   A:004, 42–43, 219; Robert R.*   A:004, 148–149, 199; Wallett   B:238; William R.   B:314; William S.   A:065, 091, 109, 227, 242; William S., Hon.   B:127–128, 236

Brizee: Levi P.   B:166

Brough: John H.   A:040

Brouwer: James, Esq.   A:124

Brown: A.   A:266; Alfred   A:181; Arnold*   A:004, 064, 209, 226; B:006, 030; Asa#   B:023, 348; Charles*   A:203; B:006, 112; Daniel, Esq.   B:337c; Elbert   A:205; Fanny   B:348; Henry H.   B:170; J. Smith*   B:006, 137–139; J. Smith, Major   A:127–128, 130; B:169; Jemima   B:118; Jemima A.   B:102–103; John   A:004, 064, 226; B:030; John J., Rev.   A:154–155; B:40–42; M.   B:183; Mary G.   B:137; Morris*   B:006, 165; Morris Jr.   A:026, 49–50, 085, 213; Morris, notary   B:202–203, 251–252; Nathaniel*   B:006, 102–103, 118; Pamela   B:292; Patience   B:348; Rebecca   B:170–171, 189; Samuel H.   B:307; Stephen   B:103; William   B:163–164

Browner: Abner, Capt.   B:298; John#   B:296

Brunner: John#   B:296

Bucklin: Antoinette   B:314; George S.   B:314; Janette   B:314; William A.   B:314

Buell: David H.   B:293

Bulger: Hiland   B:121; Patrick*   A:004, 143, 199, 253; B:006, 121, 147, 311

Bull: James M.   A:026, 047, 49–50, 060; James M., Lieut. Col.   B:169

Bullock: Andrew   A:056, 108, 224, 242; Reuben*   A:004, 056, 209, 224; B:006, 104; William   B:232

Bunnell: Abner, Capt.   B:292; Ebenezer B.   A:86–87, 234

Burch: George*   B:006, 166, 322

Burnett: Robert*   B:006, 309

Burns: J.   A:229; James   A:071, 228; B:107–108, 166

Burr: George*   B:006, 259, 324

Burrill: T. N.   A:214; Truman   B:333; Truman N.   A:023, 026, 048; B:165; Truman N., Capt.   B:217, 326

Burtch: Achsah   B:335

Bush: Harlan P.   A:094, 237; James B.*   B:006, 224–228; Thomas   B:224–227, 229; Wynans, Dr.   B:155–156, 194, 353

Butler: James D.   B:241, 332, 357; John   B:310; Sarah A.   B:241, 332

Byington: George A.   B:166

C

Cain: Peter*   A:005, 171, 201, 263; B:007, 130, 157

Caldwell: Captain   A:098

Calhoun: John   A:037

Campbell: Alexander P.   B:183–184; Elizabeth   B:345; Mary A.   B:333, 356; Oliver A.   A:180, 266; Peter   A:166; Thomas J.   B:333

Carey: Alzina   B:122–123

Carmer: Andrew B.*   A:005, 162, 201, 260; Peter   A:162

Carpenter: George D.   B:165

Carr: George W.   B:269–271; Josiah S.   B:341; Sarah L.   B:341; Wilfred G.   B:341

Carroll: Hannah J.   B:312; James   A:095, 237; B:135, 312; Jane   B:158–159

Carson: ----, Capt.   B:307

Carver: Barnabas, Col.   B:285

Casey: Mary   B:194

Casner: Ezekiel   B:301

Castner: George   A:203; George R.   B:340–341

Catlin: Oliver, Capt.   A:167; Theodore B., Lieut. Col.   B:324

Caton: John, Rev.   B:319

Catterson: Robert*   A:005, 108, 211, 242; B:007, 58–59; Thomas   A:005, 108, 242; B:059

Caverney: Catherine   B:151

Chambers: BarDunne   A:059; Charlotte J.   A:059

Champlin: Rowland   A:133, 250

Chapin: James B., Dr.   B:027

Chapman: Andrew F.   A:034; George*   A:005, 127, 199, 248; B:007, 075; Malinda   A:005, 86–87, 234; B:80–81, 161; Orin C.*   A:005, 86–87, 211, 234; B:007, 080, 160–161; Porter S.   A:005, 127, 248; B:075; Sewall   A:084, 233

Chase: John B.   A:022; Morris Esq.   A:213

Chatterton: Mary   B:285

Chissom: Alfred B.   B:166; Israel, Dr.   B:351; Lester B.   A:175, 264; Philemon   A:175, 264

Clark: Achsah#   B:023, 335–336, 344; Adam   A:167, 261; Albert   A:211; Albert W.*   A:005, 99–100, 239; Alice   B:099; Amos#   B:335–336, 344; Anna M.   B:099, 115; Chauncey J., Esq.   B:101; Eliza S.   B:313, 342; Esther   A:185; Ezekiel   A:029, 215; B:099, 159; George   B:099; Helen A.   A:102, 240; James A.   B:115; James H.   A:102, 240; B:099; Joel B., Capt.   B:308, 337c; John N.   B:313, 342; Joshua   B:098, 115; Mary   B:099; Mary Ann   B:099; William T.*   B:007, 98–99, 115

Cleary: William   A:128, 248

Cleaveland: Turner*   A:005, 54–55, 209, 223; B:007, 046, 068

Cleland: Jonas, Capt.   B:349

Coates: Hiram A., Capt.   A:092, 148–149, 162, 164, 172–173, 183; B:163; Minor   A:148–149, 255; William S.   A:148–149, 255

Cobb: Andrew, Rev.   A:172–173; Arden, Rev.   B:65–66; M., Rev.   A:263

Coe: John S.   B:350

Coggins: Martin   A:190, 269

Colden: C. D., Col.   B:307

Cole: Andrew J.*   B:007, 030, 036; Edward, Capt.   B:254–255, 327; Ezra   A:095; Hiram   A:074, 230; Levi   B:166

Coleman: ----, Capt.   A:213; Andrew J.   A:205; Charles   A:225; Charles E.   A:225; Mary E.   B:101, 114, 118; Philip Y.*   B:007, 101–102, 114, 118; William A., Capt.   A:21–22, 027, 038, 056, 58–59, 073, 109, 111, 127, 185; B:026, 188; William H.   B:354

Colt: Samuel, Col.   B:317

Comstock: Abby   B:338; William   B:177

Conger: ----, Rev.   B:301

Conklin: Elizabeth   A:005, 120–121, 246; B:007, 126–127, 161–162, 262; Frederick, Capt.   B:347; John   A:120–121; B:161, 166, 262; Joseph   B:266; Peter J.*   A:005, 120–121, 199, 211, 246; B:007, 126–127, 161, 262, 342

Conley: Bartholomew   A:186; David R.   A:157, 258; James   A:141–142, 186, 244, 256; B:53–54; James, Esq.   A:150; John J.   B:327–328; William L.   B:348

Connor: Freeman   A:039

Cook: Lewis B.*   B:007, 157; Sarah E.   A:193

Cooke: Aaron J., Capt.   B:322–323, 327–328

Cooley: ----, Rev.   B:296; Bartholomew   A:268; George   A:58–59, 073, 105, 224–225, 241; James   A:235, 253, 268; B:87–88, 090, 180–181, 283

Coons: Elizabeth   B:333

Cooper: Berthena#   B:349; Ira#   B:023, 349

Corey: Charles   B:260; Hiram*   B:007, 260–261; James W.   A:207; Waity   B:260–261

Corning: Anna   A:072; Clarence H.   A:151; John W.   A:080

Courier: Stephen, Capt.   A:109

Covert: Jane   B:230; John*   B:007, 149; Phebe   B:194

Cowan: Andrew   A:053

Cowen: Andrew   A:052

Craik: Anna   B:133; Robert   B:133–134

Crane: Joel W.   A:050, 182, 222, 266; Wemple H., Dr.   B:277–278, 351, 353

Cranmer: E. H., Rev.   A:256; Enoch H., Rev.   A:152; B:47–48

Creary: Jeremiah   A:115; B:158; Mary   A:015, 115, 244; B:158

Crego: Evelyn   B:159–160

Criscaden: William*   A:005, 156, 199, 258

Cronk: Bradford   B:175

Crosby: Abbie#   B:023, 287–288; Joseph F.   A:072, 229; William M.#   B:287–288

Crouch: Charles A.   A:124–125; B:080, 112, 170–171, 188–189, 201, 357; Emily A.   A:124–125; B:080, 112, 170–171, 189, 201, 357; Emily Alice   B:188; James B.*   A:005, 124–125, 199, 247; B:007, 080, 112, 169–171, 188–189, 201–202, 357; John J.   A:124–125, 150; B:53–54, 080, 112, 170–171, 188–189, 201, 357; Joseph S.*   A:005, 114, 150, 199, 211, 244, 256; B:007, 53–54, 082, 110, 331, 357; Louisa   A:005, 150, 256; B:53–54, 082; Louisa S.   B:331; Martha   B:53–54; Martha B.   B:110–111; Nancy   B:169–171; Nancy S.   A:124–125; B:188–189, 202; Susan   A:114; B:53–54

Cullen: Edgar M., Col.   A:144

Cummings: James O.*   B:007, 123, 148; John   B:166; John W.   B:123; Mary L.   B:123; Matthew   B:123

D

Daggett: Oliver E., Rev.   B:151

Dailey: David   A:166

Dain: Margaret   B:123; Seth   B:123

Daines: Abram I.   A:254; Abram R.   A:144; B:347–348; Catharine#   B:023, 182, 337a, 337b, 337c; Eben B.*   B:023, 167, 181–182, 315; George N.   A:133, 250; John   A:251; Perry   A:147, 255; Perry W.   B:263, 329; Richard   A:147, 255; Simeon#   B:023, 182, 308, 315, 337c

Darrington: John, Col.   B:347

Daton: Joseph   B:262

Davis: ----, Dr.   B:356; Daniel, Col.   B:292, 298; Hezekiah   A:102, 136; James T.   A:182, 266; John#   B:023, 304–305; Martin   B:124; Mary   A:006, 102, 136, 240, 251; B:079; Robert J.*   A:006, 199, 211, 240, 251; B:008; Robert Jordan   A:102, 136; B:079; Simeon   B:308, 337c

Day: Daniel   A:207

Dean: Isaac   B:053; Joseph F., Rev.   B:345; Susan   B:053

Debolt: George C.   A:188–189; John*   A:006, 188–189, 201, 268–269; B:008, 085, 139, 339–340; John C.   A:188–189; Sarah   B:140; Sarah E.   A:006, 188–189, 268–269; B:085, 339

DeBow: ----, Capt.   B:287

Decker: Albert   B:194; Charles A.   A:134–135; Charles Albert   B:195; Dorothy   B:359; James   B:57–58; Laurence C.   B:194; Mary A.   B:241

DeGraff: A. H.   A:193

Delong: Harrison   B:231–232

Demund: Andrew   A:047, 221

Densmore: James*   A:205; B:008, 109–110; James, Esq.   B:038; John   B:109–110

Dent: Thirza   B:198–199

Dewitt: Alzina Amelia   A:137

Dickinson: Simeon F.   B:278

Dikeman: ----, Rev. Mr.   A:184; Elmira E.   B:247; John   A:183–184; Joseph   A:183; B:248; Polly   B:234; William   B:250; William H.   B:108

Dillon: ----, Capt.   B:299

Dinehart: John   A:174, 264; P. M.   B:339; Peter M.   B:338

Dingee: Carl#   B:283; Lucy#   B:023, 283

Disbrow: Daniel   B:034

Dobbin: Hugh W., Col.   B:294, 301, 304, 306–307, 317, 349

Dodge: William I., Col.   B:304

Donaghe: Frank   B:151

Doty: Lieut. Col.   A:093

Doubleday: Elisha   B:133; Elisha, Esq.   B:132; Gavin E.   A:064, 226; Guy L.   B:133; Guy L., Dr.   B:136; William W.   A:042, 052

Douglass: Cyrus B., Esq.   B:232–233; D. B., Rev.   A:241; David B., Rev.   A:104, 107

Dowlan: Patrick*   A:205; B:008, 036

Downing: George H.*   A:203; B:023, 180; Sarah J.   A:114, 244; B:180

Doyle: James*   A:006, 112, 211, 243

Drescher: Jacob   B:241–242

Dubois: William H.   B:167

Duffy: Elizabeth   A:006, 081, 231; B:079, 346; John   A:231; B:008, 152; Mary   A:081, 231; B:079; Patrick*   A:006, 081, 209; B:008, 079, 346

Dunbar: A. S., Esq.   A:258; B:050; Henry M.*   B:008, 147, 311; Mary J.   B:147, 311

Dunham: Alzina   B:123; David   B:265–266; James*   B:008, 122–123; Mark H.*   B:008, 081, 103

Dunlap: Alexander, Capt.   B:305

Dunn: Andrew   A:006, 088, 234; B:069, 106–108, 250; Elam*   B:008, 056; Elizabeth   B:106–108, 250; Isaac   A:114; John R.*   A:006, 088, 211, 234; B:008, 069, 106–108, 250, 326; Levi, Capt.   B:306; Llewellyn   B:258; Margaret   B:173; Susan   A:114; William H.*   A:006, 042, 207, 219

Dunnigan: Edward   B:345; Elizabeth   A:006, 070, 228–229; B:030, 152, 171–172, 183, 311; Elizabeth Jr.   A:071; B:172, 345; Frank*   A:006, 123, 190–191, 199, 201, 247, 269; B:008, 151–152; J.   A:236; James   A:071; B:172, 345; Jane   A:071; B:171, 345; John*   A:006, 070, 209, 228–229; B:008, 030, 152–153, 171–172, 183, 311, 345–346; Kate   A:006, 123, 190–191, 247, 269; B:151; Patrick   B:345; Sarah   A:071; B:172, 345; Thomas   A:071; B:172, 345; William   B:345

Dunning: Ann M.   A:006, 170, 262; Charles A.   B:340–341; Charles H.*   A:006, 170, 201, 262; L. B.   A:170; B:197; Lewis B.   A:262; B:196

Durry: John J.#   B:023, 303

Dutcher: Henry*   B:008, 142–146, 258

E

Earle: Alpheus   B:282; Emily J.   B:280, 282; Frances   B:282; Frances M.   B:280–281

Easling: Edward*   A:007, 122, 180, 199, 201, 246, 266; Mary J.   A:083; B:132–133; Sarah J.   A:007; Sarah Jane   A:122, 246

Eastman: Moses W.   A:184, 267

Easton: Harvey S.   A:052, 223; M. W.   B:319

Eaton: Adolphus#   B:023, 307

Eckerson: Alzina A.   A:007, 137, 251; B:081; James E.   B:081; James H.*   A:007, 137, 199, 251; B:008

Edmonds: Emily   B:277, 280; Hattie   B:184–185, 279–280; Hattie E.   B:277; John D.*   B:008, 184, 274, 277–279; Lynn   B:277–278; William   B:277–278

Ellis: Adella B.   A:58–59; Amos   A:021; Charlotte J.   A:007, 58–59, 224–225; B:024, 313–314; David*   A:007, 138–139, 199, 252; B:008, 150; Horace F.*   A:007, 58–59, 209, 224–225; B:008, 024, 313–314; Jacob   A:007, 138–139, 252; B:150; James   B:335–336; Mary   A:007, 139, 252

Ellsworth: Isaac   B:102; John   A:109, 242; S. S.   A:236, 250, 252, 265; Samuel S.   A:111, 137, 140–141, 179, 243, 251

Elwood: H. G.   B:043, 136; Homer G.   A:164, 260; B:042, 135

Ely: Richard, Capt.   B:301

Empy: ----, Rev.   B:283

English: Dennis, Rev.   B:194–195, 345–346

Enos: Mark A.   B:304

Evans: Mary   B:212–213

Excell: George   A:001; B:002

F

Fallon: John   A:115, 244

Falmouth: Joel, Col.   A:156

Fardella: Enrico, Col.   A:092, 148, 157, 162, 172

Fargo: Russell R.   B:348

Farrell: Patrick   B:036

Farrington: Putnam, Lieut. Col.   B:344; Putnam, Lieut.Col.   B:335

Farwell: Allen T., Capt.   A:074, 093, 095, 115, 132; Allen T.*   A:008, 118–119, 211, 245; B:009, 073, 104, 261, 333, 358; Caroline A.   A:008, 118–119, 245; B:074, 104, 261, 333; Julia   A:118–119; B:261, 358; Minnie   A:118–119; B:261, 358

Fayette: James R.*   B:009, 189–190; Martha   B:189–191

Feagles: A. Reader   B:167; Ann   B:120; Anna   A:008, 75–76, 230; B:079; Byron K.*   A:008, 047, 207, 221; Darius   A:008, 047, 221; George D.*   A:008, 75–76, 209, 230; B:009, 048, 079, 120, 140; William   A:75–76, 085, 230, 233; B:304

Ferguson: Delilah   B:141, 267, 271; Hiram   B:267; John M.*   B:009, 141, 267, 271

Ferrier: Emily A.   B:356

Ferris: John, Capt.   B:284

Finch: Azariah#   B:319; Daniel Ward   B:167; Eben   B:066; Ebenezer*   A:008, 172–173, 201, 263; B:009, 65–66, 111; Jane#   B:023, 319; Mary   A:008, 172–173, 263; B:65–66

Finger: Charles H.   A:107; B:353; Charles Henry   A:104; Elmira E.   A:008, 183–184, 267; B:248, 262; Emily J.   B:280; Frank   A:241; Hiram   A:073; John   A:008, 073, 108, 242; B:282; John W.*   A:008, 073, 209; Joseph*   A:008, 183–184, 201, 267; B:009, 248, 262; Mary   A:183; Mary A.   A:008; B:074; Mary Ann   A:104, 106–107, 241; B:080, 339, 353; Mary E.   A:107; B:353; Mary Eva   A:104; Nettie   B:280; Oliver M.*   B:009, 280–282, 327; Peter*   A:008, 104, 106–107, 211; B:009, 074, 080, 339, 353; Philip   B:282; Smith   A:183–184; B:248

Finnigan: John*   B:009, 068, 104

Fires: Andrew   B:159; James B.   A:049, 221; William H.   B:126

Fisher: ----, Capt.   B:336; Elisha D.*   A:008, 061, 209, 225; B:009, 080; William   A:008, 061, 225; B:080

Fisk: John, Col.   A:138

Fitzwater: Caroline   B:338; Elijah D.   B:336, 337a; George W.   B:338

Fleming: John, Capt.   B:301

Fletcher: Charles W.   B:032, 352; Frank M.   B:032; Joseph H.*   A:203; B:009, 31–32, 055, 313, 352; Sarah A.   B:055, 313, 352; Sarah Ann   B:31–32

Flood: Nicholas   B:086

Florance: Mary   A:136

Forbes: James   A:143, 253

Ford: George W., Capt.   A:161

Forshay: Charles H.   B:166

Fort: ----   A:042

Foshay: Simon   A:86–87, 234

Foster: Alanson   A:99–100, 239; Anna   A:072; James E.   B:087; Lindley   A:008, 72–73, 229; B:357–358; Mary Jane   A:055; Rosa E.   A:008, 72–73, 229; B:358; William*   A:008, 072, 209, 229; B:358; William, Capt.   B:303

Fox: Alden D.   A:039, 218; B:347; Betsy   B:240; Isaac S.   B:142; Rebecca   B:142

Franklin: B. W.   B:250; Benedict W.   B:313

Frederick: Cooper   A:151

French: Hannah   B:92–93; Henry M.*   A:008, 160, 201, 259; B:009, 100–101, 218–219, 247, 355; James W.   B:358; Johnson   A:205; Levi   B:092; Pamelia A.   A:008, 160, 259; B:100–101, 355; Phila A.   B:355; Robert   B:284

Frey: Caroline J.   A:097; B:196, 253; Caroline Josephine   A:096; John M.   A:097; B:196; John Mead   A:096; Mary C.   A:097; B:196; Mary Catharine   A:096; B:253; Susan   A:008, 96–97, 238; B:059, 077, 196–197, 253–254, 264, 341; William D.*   A:008, 96–97, 211, 238; B:009, 059, 077, 196, 252–254, 264, 340–341

Froelich: John H., Capt.   A:138–139

Frost: Daniel   B:123; John H.   B:167

Fruit: Elizabeth   B:252–253, 264

Fuller: Smith   B:166

Furman: Josiah   A:008, 063, 226; Josiah B.*   A:008, 063, 209, 226

G

Gage: Caroline   B:211–212, 314, 354; Charles C.   A:205, 207; Daniel*   A:203; B:009, 211, 314, 354; Jesse T.   B:354; John H.   B:354; Lewis M.   B:231–232; Sarah C.   B:211, 354

Gallaher: Mary   B:345

Galland: Janet   B:105; Robert   B:105

Gannon: Benjamin   A:176–177, 264–265; David   A:176–177, 264–265

Gardener: Ira W.   B:310

Gardiner: H. R., Capt.   A:099; Harvey R., Capt.   A:100; Thomas N.   A:35–36, 217; W. Ray   A:35–36, 217

Gardner: Henry R., Cap.   A:159; Peleg   A:267; B:84–85

Garratt: Henry   A:114; B:53–54; Martha   A:005, 114, 244; B:053; Martha B.   B:110–111

Garrett: Martha   B:054

Garrison: John H.   B:167; Mortimer   A:205

Gates: William H.   A:266; B:72–73

Gay: Benjamin*   A:009, 092, 211, 236; B:009, 113; John*   A:009, 092, 162, 236, 260; B:113

Geer: G. W.   A:160; George W.   A:259

Gelder: Barnard   B:167; Barnard F.*   A:009, 026, 207, 214; B:166; John   A:026, 214; Thomas   A:009, 026, 214

Genung: Oshea   A:78–79

German: Robert   A:136, 246, 251; B:126–127

Gibbs: Joseph F.   B:224–225

Gilbert: George C.   B:244

Gilbey: William   B:245

Gleason: J. H.   B:085; John H.   A:267; B:084

Godley: John C., Capt.   B:277

Goff: David H.   B:166

Goodrich: Alexander B.*   A:009, 158, 201, 258; B:009, 50–51; M. E.   A:258; Mary E.   A:009, 158, 258; B:50–51

Gordon: Augustus   B:263; Catharine   B:263, 355; James   B:263; John, Rev.   B:105

Grady: Caroline A.   A:118–119

Graham: John#   B:023, 308, 347; Lewis B., notary   B:089, 203; Lewis B.*   B:009, 040; Malinda   A:087; Thomas   B:099

Graves: Elizabeth   A:65–66; Nancy   A:090

Gray: David G.   A:65–66, 227; George B.   B:340; Isaac N.   B:280, 300

Green: Delilah   B:141; James B.#   B:023, 305; William H.   B:195

Greening: Eli D.   B:354; George J.   A:193; Jacob*   A:168, 203; B:009, 343, 354; James H.*   A:009, 168, 201, 262; B:009, 118; Rachel   A:009, 262; B:343, 354; Rachel F.   A:168

Gregg: William M., Col.   A:074, 115, 119, 132

Gregory: Aaron Y.*   B:009, 176, 231; Carrie E.   A:013, 060, 225; G. W.   A:061, 225; George W.   A:060; Lewis   B:176

Griffith: Charles   A:136, 148–149, 246, 251; B:126–127; Elizabeth   A:004, 148–149, 255; George   B:318; Hannah   B:318; Robert R.   A:255

Griswold: Ann   B:337b, 337c; George M.   B:349; Samuel   B:337c

Guion: George M., Col.   A:068, 075, 081, 097, 101–102, 107, 120, 125–126, 134, 159; B:053

Gulick: Mary   B:137

Gunsolvas: Lambert V.   A:053

Guthrie: Oliver P., notary   B:251

H

H----: W-----, Dr.   B:208

Hadley: E. A., Rev.   B:051, 141

Haight: Adelbert   B:270–271; Ellsworth   A:205

Hainer: William   B:167

Haize: George W., Capt.   B:330

Hall: Adelbert*   A:010, 186, 201, 268; Ardelissa   A:010, 186, 268; Joseph, Esq.   B:286; U. S., Rev.   A:253, 265; Uriah S., Rev.   A:141–142, 176–177; B:066; William M.   B:306

Halstead: John   A:99–100, 150, 239, 244, 256; B:53–54, 111, 181, 281, 357

Hamilton: Dwight   A:180

Hamm: Henry   A:094, 236

Hammond: F. M., Dr.   B:027, 139, 169, 309; Fletcher M., Dr.   B:121, 134, 137, 154, 176, 178–179, 281, 315, 328–329; John, Elder   B:318; Mary E.   A:141–142; Mary J.   B:356

Hanford: Uriah   B:285

Hankinson: Mary#   B:023, 286–287; William#   B:286–287

Harford: Francis A.   A:203; B:167; Richard J.*   A:010, 028, 207

Harkness: Deroy J.   B:139–140

Harmon: Susan   A:96–97

Harrie: Susan   A:114

Harris: Abigail   B:170–171, 189; Berthena   B:349; Charles B.   A:124–125, 247; James K.   B:90–91; John   B:167; John B.*   A:005, 124–125, 247; B:080, 112, 169, 188, 201–202, 357; Martha   A:010, 169, 262; William   A:262; William B.*   A:010, 025, 169, 201, 207, 214

Harrison: T. H.   A:067; T. Spencer, Rev.   B:169

Hart: Maria T.   B:285

Haskins: Mary   B:032

Hatch: Herman   A:093, 236

Hathaway: ----, Col.   B:320; R. N.   A:054

Hatmaker: Stephen C.   A:167, 261

Hause: William   A:051, 222; William P.   B:167

Hawley: William T.   B:010, 309

Hayden: A. F., Capt.   B:289

Hayward: Eugene B., Capt.   B:207, 264

Hazard: George V.   A:96–97, 238

Hebins: William R.   A:193

Heermans: Edwin J., Rev.   A:130–131

Henderson: James   B:167; Witsell M.   B:268

Hendrick: M. J.   B:245; Patrick   A:074, 230; B:157, 220; T.   A:229; Thomas   A:071, 134–135, 228, 250–251; B:086, 243, 245, 341, 346; Witsell M.   B:267

Henry: Isaac   B:342

Henshaw: Ebenezer#   B:023, 336, 337a; Nancy   B:336

Hermans: H.C.   A:123; Henry C.   B:242–243

Herrick: Pierce   B:200–201

Herries: Abner   B:167; William   B:167

Herrington: Elizabeth   A:114, 244

Hew: Carlton   A:201

Hewitt: Hiram H., Capt.   A:010, 041, 101, 188–189; Hiram H.*   A:165, 201, 245, 261; B:010, 049; Kate   A:118–119

Hewson: G. A., Dr.   B:236; George A., Dr.   B:234–235

Hibbard: Freeborn G., Rev.   A:86–87; James R.   B:167; Maria H.   B:278

Hicks: George   A:104; Henry   A:061, 156, 225, 258; James E.   A:205; B:010, 062; M. S., Capt.   B:141; Martin S., Capt.   A:29–30, 034, 061, 68–69, 75–76, 081, 96–97, 102, 104–105, 107, 114, 120–121, 124–126, 134–137, 145, 150; B:048, 53–54, 057, 156, 280, 325–327

Hillyer: John J.*   A:010, 052, 209; Simeon   A:010; Simon   A:052

Hindes: George W., Capt.   A:144

Hines: Louisa   A:114

Hixson: Foster A.   A:052

Hobart: Baxter   A:185; B:084; Esther C.   A:010, 185, 267; B:084; Fred B.   B:159; George W.   B:010, 323; L. Will*   A:185; Lawrence William*   A:010, 185, 201, 267; B:010, 084; Will*   B:084

Hodge: Daniel D.   A:141–142, 253; Jacob*   A:010, 141–142, 199, 253; B:010, 082, 180–181, 356; Margaret A.   B:356; Margaret Ann   A:141–142; B:181; Mary E.   A:010, 141–142, 253; B:082, 180–181, 356

Holcomb: Wallace   B:96–97

Hollowell: Isaac O.   A:022, 027; B:026; John N.   A:022, 027, 215; B:026; Joseph*   A:010, 022, 027, 207, 213, 215; B:010, 026; Louisa J.   A:010, 022, 027, 215; B:026; W. D.   A:066; William   A:010, 022, 027, 213, 215; William D.   A:067, 227

Holmes: James   A:038; Lewis B.   A:203

Hopkins: Caleb, Col.   B:298, 306; Charles*   A:010, 133, 199, 250; B:010, 082; Elisha G.   A:236; Harrison   A:051, 222; Salmon   A:010, 133, 250; B:082

Horne: Joseph, Col.   B:284

Horton: Andrew J.*   A:010, 077, 209

Houghtaling: Amos*   A:010; Amos V.*   A:038, 218; Augustus   A:038; Delphine   A:038; Eliza   A:010, 038, 218; Jane   A:038; Marcus   A:038

Houghton: C. H.   A:082, 089; Charles H., Capt.   B:326

Howard: Mary   A:172–173; B:65–66

Howe: Charles   A:080

Hoyt: ----, Lieut.   B:318; B. L.   A:221; Benjamin L.   A:034, 048, 054, 088, 123, 146, 168, 223, 234, 254, 262; B:050, 118, 204, 238, 301; Benjamin L., Esq.   B:137, 179; C. S., Dr.   B:169; Charles S., Dr.   B:322; Charlotte H.   A:154–155; B:352; Emily   A:154–155; B:351; Margaret S.   A:154–155; B:351; Mary A.   A:257; B:244; Mary Ann   A:010, 154–155; B:040, 042, 205–206, 351; P. 2nd   A:258; William   B:206; William W.*   A:010, 154–155, 199, 257; B:010, 40–42, 205, 243–244, 351–352

Huie: George E.   A:061, 225

Hulbert: David, Rev.   A:090

Hunt: I. S., Col.   B:304

Hunter: Carrie   B:091, 192–193, 215; Charles   B:091, 192–194, 214, 314; Charles, Jr.   B:091; Charles Jr.   B:193; Elizabeth   B:192–193, 215, 353; James   B:091, 192–193, 208, 215; John   B:010, 091, 191–193, 208, 214, 353; Thomas   B:010, 091, 192–193; Thomas H.   B:208

Hurford: Richard J.   A:215; B:010, 039, 058

Huson: F. S., Rev.   B:332

Hutchens: Delos, Rev.   A:065

Hutchins: D., Rev.   A:227; Delos, Rev.   A:066

Hyatt: Charles E., Lieut.   B:130; Hannah   B:320; James   A:068, 228; B:298; Martha Ann   B:320; Thirza   B:298

Hyland: Fenton   A:081, 231; B:157

I

Ingraham: Charles E.   A:092, 236; Patience   B:348; Samuel   B:124, 260; Samuel M.   B:125, 261

Inscho: David   A:260; B:135; David M.*   A:011, 164, 201; B:010, 42–43, 195; Elisha   A:164; B:042; John   A:076, 230; Margaret   A:011, 260; B:42–43, 135–136, 195; Margaret S.   A:164

Ireton: Gilbert   A:203

J

Jackson: Alice   A:078; William   A:078

Jacobus: E. S.   B:305

Jamison: Nancy   B:336

Jansen: Bardison   A:059, 225; Gerrit J.   A:059, 225

Jennings: Samuel, Capt.   B:308

John: Inscho   A:075

Johnson: Charles   B:310; Frank   B:010, 164, 207–208; James   A:061, 225; William   A:29–30, 061; William Nelson   A:205

Jones: Ebenezer B.   A:109, 236, 242; B:288; Louisa   A:150; Martha   B:190; Reuben M.   A:205

Jordan: Charles A.   B:131

K

Karn: ----, Capt.   B:302

Kavanagh: Kate   A:190–191

Keech: Nathaniel   A:057, 224; B:336, 337a

Keefer: Eliza A.   A:254; Sarah A.   B:60–61; William   A:042, 219

Kellogg: Daniel   B:275; Mary E.   B:274–275

Kelly: Charles   A:191, 269; B:220; Charles, Lieut.   B:323, 329; Daniel*   A:048, 207, 221; B:121, 215–217, 326; David   A:012; B:012, 166; Neil   B:167; Thaddeus   B:245, 341

Kennedy: Terence J.   A:52–53

Ketchum: Charles   B:318; Jane E.   A:069; Levi   B:226; Margaret   A:068, 228; B:352

Ketterer: George*   A:012, 101, 211, 239; B:078, 157–158; Henry   A:101, 239; John G.   A:239; B:012, 078; John George   A:012, 101; B:157–158; Magdalene   B:157–158

Kidder: Mary#   B:023, 317–318; Nathan L.#   B:317–318

King: ----, Capt.   A:154–155; Elizabeth   B:301; John A.*   A:012, 163, 201, 260; John, Capt.   B:243–244

Kingsley: John   B:204

Kinlock: John M.   A:064

Kinner: Royal G.   B:235

Kipp: Catharine   A:004, 117, 245; Henry   A:60–61; Nicholas   A:117

Kronk: Abram I.   A:130–131, 249

L

Lackey: Abigail   B:87–88, 090; Elisha   B:013, 87–88, 090, 340; Sylvanus   B:87–88

Ladew: Cephas   B:013

Lake: Isaac J.   B:335–336; James F.*   A:013, 161, 201, 259; B:013, 179, 242–243; Lucetta   A:013, 105, 241

Laman: A. G., Dr.   B:258; Albert G.   B:134; Albert G., Dr.   B:142, 257

Lamphier: John C.   B:013

Lamport: Edwin, Esq.   A:076; B:120

Lane: Abigail   B:284; George   B:284; L. W.   A:042; Leander W.   A:043, 219; B:180–181

Laney: Peter O.   A:171, 263

Langdon: Frances Antoinette   A:54–55; Frances E.   B:219, 357; Mary J.   A:005, 055, 223; B:046, 068, 219, 332; Mary Jane   A:054; Thomas C.*   A:005, 013, 54–55; B:013, 046, 068, 219, 332, 357; Turner*   A:223

Lanning: Daniel   A:039, 218

Lantz: Robert   B:360

Lapham: L. E.   A:141, 252; B:343; Ludlow E.   A:140

Larham: Carrie E.   A:225; George W.*   A:013, 060, 209, 225; Jeremiah   A:013, 60–61, 225; Samuel J.   A:013, 060, 225; B:231

Lathrop: Libbeus, Rev.   B:320

Latimer: J. M.   A:221; John M.   A:048; B:216–217, 303

Laughton: Peter   A:171; Robert   A:263

Lawrence: Mary#   B:023, 294–295; Melatiah#   B:294–295

Lay: Damon*   A:013, 105, 203, 211, 241

Leahy: Julia   A:134–135; B:043, 194–195; Martin   B:194

Leary: M. A.   B:271, 281

Lee: Charles   B:204; Jehial   B:103; Mary M.   A:054, 223; Sarah   B:190; Sarah J.   B:191

Legg: C. J.   A:252; Caleb J.   A:96–97, 138–139, 238, 252; B:150; Moses A.   B:318

Lemunyan: Anna   B:297; Smith H.   B:297–298

Lester: Anna#   B:023, 297–298; David#   B:297–298

Letts: James M., Capt.   A:028, 112

Lewis: Anthony H.#   B:023, 304; Barnet#   B:023, 349–350; Charles C.*   A:013, 35–37, 217; Ella   B:241, 357; Joel   A:044, 220; John   A:044, 220; John H.   A:104; John L.   A:002; B:310; John L., claim agent   B:083; John L., Esq.   B:129; John L., Jr.   B:177, 196; Mary   B:349; Miles W.   A:082, 231; Myron C.   A:057, 224; Sarah A.   B:241, 332; Thomas J.   A:013, 044, 220; William G.   B:013, 241, 332, 357; Wilson A.*   A:013, 044, 207, 220

Lincoln: Russell A.   B:167

Linkletter: O. R.   B:167

Lippincott: Lydia A.   B:233

Littell: James D.   B:332; Sarah C.   B:238, 332, 356, 358

Little: David   B:167

Lloyd: Harlan P., Capt.   A:141–142, 147; B:174

Long: ----, Col.   B:299; John   A:081; B:346; Mary   A:006, 081, 231; B:079, 346; William   B:325

Lord: Newton B.   A:171

Loring: J. K., Quartermaster   B:169

Lown: John, Capt.   B:199–200; John H.   A:107, 241

Ludlow: Anna   B:211; Charles   B:211; Clarence   B:211; Elizabeth   B:210, 338, 343; Maria   B:211; Sibley   B:211; Thomas   A:205; B:013, 078, 210, 338, 343

Lunn: Joseph   A:013, 167, 261; Joseph O.*   A:013, 167, 201, 261

Lyman: H. H., Lieut.   B:219; Henry H., Lieut.   B:218, 247–248

Lynch: David   B:194; Mary   B:194

Lynn: Daniel   A:174, 264; B:262, 339

Lyon: Alonzo T.   A:165, 203, 261; B:314

M

McAllister: James   B:166

McCain: Joseph   A:072, 229

McCamby: ----, Capt.   B:320

McCann: Charles W.   A:207

McConnell: ----, Col.   A:186; Eli   B:314; Mary   B:345

McDonald: Elizabeth   A:013a, 65–66, 227; George   B:113, 199; George Jr.   B:014, 113, 199; John A.*   A:013a, 65–66, 209, 227

McDowell: Dorothy   B:359; John   B:225; William#   B:023, 224–226, 337a, 359–360

Mace: John C.   B:167

McElligott: Richard   A:207

McEvoy: John   B:036

McFarren: Cassius N.   B:231; Robert N.   A:047, 221

McGlaughlin: Amos   B:230–231; Henry V.*   A:013a, 140–141, 199, 252; B:195; John   A:062, 226; Mary   A:013a, 140–141, 252; Nathan E.   B:115; Silas   B:014, 115

McIntire: Jonas   A:056, 224; B:243

McIntyre: ----   B:232

McKay: Jane   B:192, 208

McKee: Mary   B:105, 154

McKenna: Joseph, Rev.   B:345

McKinney: Joseph, Rev.   A:190–191

McKnight: George W.   B:167

McKuiley: ----, Capt.   B:221

McLean: Aaron R.   A:188–189, 268–269; Aaron R., notary   B:251; Charles A.   B:208, 230; Mary D.   B:230; R. Elizabeth   B:208

McMahan: ----, Col.   B:297

McMahon: John, Col.   A:155

McManus: Hugh   A:074; John*   A:013a, 074, 209, 230; B:062; Mary   A:074; B:062; Patrick   A:074; Thomas   A:013a, 074, 115, 230, 244; B:062

McPherson: Alexander, Capt.   B:335, 344

Madden: D. M.   B:249; De Marcus   B:248

Mahar: John   B:270–271; Michael*   A:013a, 166, 201, 261; Richard B.   A:081, 231

Mallord: ----, Elder   A:240

Mallory: A. C., Rev.   B:097; Almon C.   A:104; Almon C., Rev.   A:103, 106; B:096, 334

Manley: Patrick   B:167

Manning: Benjamin   B:122; Benjamin F.   B:014, 159, 239–240, 247; Benjamin Franklin   B:160; Electa L.   B:122, 160, 239–240, 247; Franklin M.   B:240; Levi   B:239; Sarah J.   B:240; William H.   B:240

Marshall: E. G.   A:082, 091; E. G., Col.   B:028

Martin: Delancey   A:118–119, 245; George   A:104, 107, 241; Jane   B:319; John, Capt.   B:298

Masten: C. C.   A:235

Mather: John, notary   B:089

Mathews: Anson   A:203

Maxfield: Charles, Esq.   B:101; Charles G., Esq.   B:100; Pamelia A.   B:100–101

Maynard: John D.   B:167

Mead: Clarissa   B:072; Daniel*   A:013a, 178–179, 201, 265; B:71–73, 109; Daniel   B:150; David   B:014; Elnathan*   A:013a, 187, 268; B:014, 076, 329; Ezekiel   A:178–179; B:72–73; Jeremiah J.*   A:013a, 084, 209, 233; Levi   A:143, 253; Lola   A:013a, 084, 233; Nathan C.   A:084; Peter V.   A:205

Menton: C. C.   B:332; S. E.   B:332

Merritt: Hackett   A:205

Michaels: Jacob, Capt.   B:347

Middleton: A. W.   B:167

Miles: Darwin   B:320; James   A:190, 269; B:172, 311

Millard: Hiram, Esq.   B:031

Miller: Charles C.   A:103, 106, 180, 240, 266; B:014, 063, 242–243, 255, 301, 312, 339–340; David   B:338; Eli   A:013a, 159, 259; B:125; George*   A:013a, 159, 201, 259; Thomas   B:268; William H.   B:014, 113

Millis: Althea   A:109, 111; Charles   A:109, 111; Eliza   A:013a, 109, 111, 242–243; Frank   A:109, 111; George   A:109, 111; B:167; Mary   A:109, 111; Nelson*   A:013a, 109, 111, 211, 242–243

Mills: John, Col.   B:305; Webster   B:206

Millspaugh: Daniel   B:316c, 316d

Mitchell: Frank E.   A:013a, 062, 083, 233; B:132–134; Frederick*   A:013a, 062, 083, 209, 226, 233; B:014, 035, 132–134; Mary J.   A:062, 083, 226; B:132, 134

Mizner: Lewis   A:220; Louis   A:046

Moody: ----, Col.   B:303

Moon: Emma   A:038; Hazard A.#   B:023, 303–304

Moore: Charles E.   B:167; Henry O.   B:167; John#   A:86–87; B:023, 302

Morgan: James D.   B:290–291, 295

Morris: Daniel   A:270

Morse: John#   B:298, 317; Thirza#   B:023, 298, 317

Mosher: Asa   A:082, 231

Moshier: Alexander   B:167; Davison#   B:023, 305–307

Moxcey: John   B:209

Munger: Bennett   A:187; Bennett, Capt.   A:031, 039, 062, 77–79, 083, 113, 156; B:030, 35–36

Murdock: Albert   B:014, 114; Hiram   A:063, 226

Murphy: Lewis   B:167; Thomas, Capt.   B:036

Murray: Edward, Col.   A:167; John B.   A:189

Myers: Catharine   B:286

N

Nangle: Bridget   B:345

Nash: W. F.   A:057

Nelson: James   A:088, 234

Newland: Alfred M.*   A:013b, 151, 199, 256; B:015, 115; Charles A.   A:013b, 151, 256; B:115, 162

Nichols: Charles L.   A:66–67, 227; Henry S.   B:328; Samuel A.   A:207

Nicholson: Charles M.   B:167

Noble: John C.   A:055

Norcott: Charles   B:166; Harriet   A:183–184, 267; John#   B:023, 300

Norman: Harry   B:163; Henry   B:015, 163–164

Norris: Daniel C.   A:021, 213; Elias A.*   A:013b, 021, 207, 213; Thomas H.#   B:023, 347–348

Northrup: Alice D.   A:013b; Anna D.   A:116, 244; E. C.   B:205; Ezra M.   B:015; Ezra. M.   B:153; Sabra E.   B:141, 205; Vanander   B:015, 141, 205; Varnum J.*   A:013b, 116, 211, 244; B:015, 052

Northup: Samuel, Rev.   A:162

Norton: George H., Capt.   B:304

Noyes: John   B:92–93, 339

O

Oakley: John J.   B:167

O'Cain: Peter   A:005, 171, 263; B:130

O'Daniels: Dewitt C., Rev.   B:123

O'Donnell: Terence   B:172, 345

Ogden: D. A.   B:295

Okie: Nancy   B:289

Olds: A. C.   B:167

Olin: Abbie   B:288

Oliver: Anna M.   B:099, 115; Harriet   A:236; Harriet M.   A:014; James M.*   A:014, 211, 236; P. S.   A:066, 227; P. S., notary   B:100; William, Dr.   B:261, 354; William S, notary   B:100

Olney: Philetus, Rev.   B:102–103

O'Neil: Patrick   B:346

Osborn: Jemima   A:022, 027; W. B.   B:26–27

Osgood: Janna#   B:023, 306; Janna Jr.   B:306

Owen: Charles C.   B:015, 321

P

Paddock: Charles H., Lieut.   B:330

Palmer: Hona, Lieut.   B:302; William   B:316c, 316d; William W.   B:163–164, 207, 217, 304

Paris: David H.   B:168; Eliza   B:337a; Jacob S.   B:181–182, 337a; Otto M.   B:166; Peter F.   B:167

Parker: J. Wesley   B:168; James, Esq.   B:318; Phineas   A:126, 248

Parks: Eben*   A:015, 52–53, 209, 223; John   A:52–53; Marvin   A:015, 52–53, 223

Parsons: Alanson L.   A:015, 050, 222; George E.   A:040, 218; Harlan T.*   A:015, 050, 209, 222; B:168; Henry E.*   A:015, 040, 207, 218; Stephen M.   A:017, 031, 172–173, 216, 263; William H.   A:040

Partridge: L. T.   B:168

Paynter: Mary   B:096, 334, 351; Mary Helen   B:351, 358; Thomas J.   B:016, 96–97, 334, 351, 358; Thomas Jefferson   B:185

Peck: Darwin S.   B:343; Rebecca   B:343; Rebecca E.   B:210

Pelham: John A.   B:092; Levi A.   B:016, 92–93, 339

Peltier: P. D., Dr.   B:169

Perkins: Simon C.   B:302

Perrine: Mary   B:287

Perry: Alexander*   A:015, 062, 113, 203, 211, 226, 243; Hanford   A:130–131, 145, 249, 254; B:237; Herman W., Dr.   B:281–282; Levi, Dr.   B:230, 253; Nehemiah, Dr.   B:278–279; Samuel   A:145, 254; B:237

Pettingill: Asa E.   B:181–182

Phalen: John*   A:015, 115, 120–121, 211, 244, 246; B:016, 158–159, 162; Matthew   A:115; B:158

Phelps: Asa C.   A:172–173; Asa C. Jr.   A:263; Eliza R.   B:066; John S.   B:181, 357

Phillips: Margaret   B:296; Philo D., Major   B:169

Pierce: Albert   A:015, 211, 237; B:016, 075; Allen   A:015, 237; B:067, 075; Charles I.*   A:015, 094, 211, 237; B:016, 67–68; Edward   A:186; Elsie   A:015, 029, 145, 215, 254; B:236–238, 254–256; Willis E.*   A:015, 029, 145, 199, 207, 215, 254; B:016, 236, 254, 256; Willis Edson   B:237; Willis L.   A:029, 145; B:255

Pitney: Mary   A:139

Place: James   B:016, 203–204, 328–329; William   B:203–204

Platner: John   A:033

Platt: S. H., Capt.   A:070, 123; Sanford H., Capt.   A:128, 130–131, 143, 178–179, 190–191; B:151

Playsted: John P.   B:306

Plyerly: Catharine   A:117

Pond: Francis E.   B:016

Pool: Francis E.   B:168, 178; John D.   B:016, 110; Riobert H.   B:166; Robert   A:015, 085, 233; Robert H.*   A:015, 085, 209, 233; William   B:168; William J.   B:016, 176

Porter: Peter A., Col.   A:108–109

Post: Cornelius   B:319; Lodowick, Capt.   B:300

Potter: Hazard A.   A:028; Hazard A., Dr.   B:352; Jeptha A.   A:185, 267; John L.*   A:015, 126, 199, 248; Orrin   A:205; Samuel J.   B:298, 317; Seneca   A:015, 126, 248; William H.   A:094

Potts: Jacob   A:015, 046, 220; B:093, 095; Maria   B:093, 095; Norman*   A:015, 046, 207, 220; B:016, 093, 095

Powers: Charles H.   B:168

Poyneer: Frederick   B:140, 311, 339–340; Martin   A:139, 252

Prince: Eli W.   B:310

Prior: John, Lieut. Col.   B:302

Prosser: D. B.   A:243; David B.   A:109, 111, 242; B:040, 292–293; Sarah E.   A:188–189; B:085

Prowner: John#   B:296; Margaret#   B:023, 296–297

Pruner: Jacob, Capt.   B:296

Pulteney: Alden, Capt.   B:283

Pulver: Milton   A:045, 220; Peter S.*   A:045, 220; William   B:338, 342

Purdy: Abijah#   B:285; Frank H.   B:209; Isaac   B:218, 255–256; Isaac S.#   B:023, 302–303; Mary#   B:023, 285; Stephen C.   B:016, 152, 255–256

Putnam: Andrew L.   A:205; B:016, 046, 333, 356, 358; Fanny   B:348; Frank Edith   B:356, 358; Mary A.   B:046, 333, 356

Q

Quackenbush: ----, Capt.   B:296; Abraham#   B:320; Hannah#   B:023, 320; Wilson W.   B:320

Quick: Charles A.   A:251; Charles B.   A:113, 203, 243; Greig   A:205

R

Rainer: John, Capt.   A:157; B:163

Ralph: Andrew J.   B:151

Randall: Anna   A:076; Emily A.   A:076; Emily Anna   B:120; Henry B., Capt.   A:103, 106; James W.   B:312; Martha   B:354

Rapalee: Ezra   B:298, 317

Raplee: Eliza   B:033; Joshua   B:033; Oliver*   A:016, 051, 209, 222; S. S., notary   B:252; Spencer S.   B:017, 128; Spencer S., notary   B:202–203, 251

Rawalt: Mary   B:294

Raymond: Mary E.   B:101–102; William   A:205

Read: James, Capt.   B:348; Josiah   B:16–17, 322–323

Rector: Henry   B:095; Jeremiah   A:42–43, 219; Nelson   A:203, 205

Reddy: Leander   B:311

Reed: Alfred   A:170, 178, 262, 265; B:150, 288, 290–291; Calvin L.   B:168

Reifstack: George H.   B:157–158

Remer: Aaron, Capt.   B:294, 307; Abram V.   B:150, 347–348

Renz: Charles   A:101, 239

Reynolds: Samuel S.   A:161, 259; William   A:023

Rhodes: J.   A:250; James   A:132–133, 250

Rice: Frederick G.   B:199; James C.   A:062, 079; Sidney D.   B:017, 168, 199; Thomas   B:256–257

Rich: Elizabeth J.   B:331; John L.   B:331

Riker: Arabella   B:238, 356, 358; Sarah C.   B:065, 238, 332, 356; William   B:017, 065, 238, 332, 356, 358

Risdon: F. A.   A:160; B:095; Frank A.   A:259

Ritchie: Emma J.   B:090

Robbins: Archibald   A:127, 248; J. L.   B:333; James L., Capt.   A:094; B:179

Roberts: Robert   A:027, 215

Robertson: Aaron D.   B:325–326; George N.   B:017, 323–324; John R.   B:268, 340; Sarah R.   B:351

Robeson: Thomas   A:159, 259

Robinson: Hannah   B:356; James E.   A:203; Sarah H.   B:244; William   B:168

Robison: Ann M.   B:102

Robson: Joseph   B:341

Rogers: George   B:350; Lot W.*   A:016, 023, 207, 213; B:017, 027, 055, 166; Thomas F.   A:163, 260

Roney: John A.   A:027, 215; John N.   A:203

Root: Edward E.   A:217, 243; Edward E., Capt.   A:033, 051, 080, 112, 166; Mary J.   A:131; Mary Jane   A:130

Ross: Ann   B:196

Rowall: Bethuel C.#   B:023, 347

Rowan: ----, Rev.   B:289; Stephen A., Rev.   B:288

Rowley: Alvah   B:200–201

Royce: David L.   B:92–93, 339

Ruger: Moses   A:046, 220

Russell: David   A:162, 260

Ryal: Daniel   A:016, 030, 216; Otis B.*   A:016, 030, 207, 216

Ryan: James   B:168

S

Sabin: Charles D.   A:205; B:018, 078; Uriah B.   B:078

St. John: John C.*   A:017, 089, 211, 235; B:018, 063; Joseph   A:151, 155, 168, 256, 262; B:118; Ludim   A:017, 081, 089, 231, 235; B:063; Z. B.   B:095; Zadock B.   B:093, 096

Salisbury: Charles S.   A:040, 052, 218

Sands: David*   A:017, 032, 034, 203, 207, 217; B:018, 37–38, 057, 074, 229, 357–358; David Jr.   A:017; David S.   A:034; B:057, 074, 358; David Samuel   A:032; B:057, 230; Isaac   A:032, 034; B:057, 074, 230, 357–358; James A.   B:358; Jane A.   A:034; Jane Ann   A:032; B:057, 074, 229, 357; Susan   A:032, 034, 217; B:229–230; William H.   A:034; B:074, 230, 357–358; William Henry   A:032; B:057

Sanford: ----, Mrs.   B:320; Elizabeth   A:103, 106, 240

Sargent: Abel   A:162; Lydia   A:005, 162, 260

Sartwell: Henry P., Dr.   A:134–135; B:045

Savage: A. H.   A:270; Elizabeth B.   B:277–280

Sawdy: Clarissa   A:013a, 178–179, 265; B:71–72, 109; Miranda   A:178–179; B:71–73

Sawyer: Eliza C.   B:187

Saxton: ----, Capt.   A:175

Sayre: Rev. Mr.   A:109, 111

Schwartz: Edward, Major   B:185

Scofield: John C.   B:073; L. D.   B:125; Lorenzo D.   B:124; William P.   A:085, 233

Scott: Betsy   B:186–187; Elizabeth   B:189–190; Hattie   B:279; Sophronia   B:240; Stephen, Esq.   B:150; William   B:308, 341, 347

Seamans: L.   A:214; L. F.   A:025; Lafayette   A:024, 214

Secor: James M.   A:127, 248

Seeley: John   B:149

Semans: William S.   B:286

Seymour: Joseph   A:077, 084, 233

Sezin: Asa B., Capt.   B:304, 349

Shaddick: Catharine   B:60–61

Shadick: Catharine   A:146; Elizabeth   B:178; Michael   B:178

Shaffer: Samuel   A:038, 218

Sharpstein: Mary   B:334; Wilbur   B:334

Shaw: Charles B.*   A:130–131, 199, 249; B:018, 076; Editha   B:247; Elizabeth   B:246, 333; Everatte   B:247; Guy   A:113, 243; John H., Dr.   B:224–225, 228; John, Rev.   B:333; Mary J.   A:130–131, 249; B:076; Nicholas   B:314; P. L.   B:247; Philip L.   B:018, 245–246, 333

Shearman: Charles   B:265; Francis B.   A:041, 219; B:216–217; George H.   A:112, 243; William   B:245

Sheldon: ----, Capt.   A:133

Sheppard: Albion C.   B:328; Allen C.   B:168; Charles C.   B:292–293, 302, 305

Sheridan: Phil, Gen.   B:186

Sherrill: Eliakim   A:021, 027, 073, 085; Eliakim, Col.   B:026, 169

Sherwood: Cyrus   B:168

Shoemaker: Ambrose C.   A:203; John   A:152, 256; William H.   B:168

Shuler: Charles   A:193, 205; William W., Capt.   A:158

Shutts: Addison   A:033, 217; Seymour D.   B:222–223; Seymour H.   B:018, 221, 223; William   B:222–223; William H.   B:230

Simmons: Louisa S.   B:331; William M.   A:203; B:331

Slater: Truman   B:018, 174–175, 241–242

Slaughter: John J.   A:095, 237; Joseph T.   A:90–91, 117, 153, 235, 245, 257; B:338, 342; Maria   A:095

Slingerland: Spencer   B:168

Sloan: A. B., Dr.   B:177; Alexander B., Dr.   B:176

Slover: William   A:077

Smith: ----, Rev.   B:297; Abraham Z.   B:338; Amasa   B:297, 350; Avery, Col.   B:301; Avery, Esq.   A:179; B. C., Rev.   B:165; Caroline   B:024, 338–339; Eben S., Dr.   B:229; Elisha D.   B:308; Emily J.   B:318–319; Franklin E.   B:223, 342; Henry   B:286; Henry, Rev.   B:90–91; Henry W., Dr.   B:355; Isaac   A:203; B:340; Jane   B:267; John J.   A:203; B:018, 024, 338–339; Julia A.   B:297; Mortimer   B:185; Philander, Esq.   B:335; Rufus A.   A:132, 250; Silas S.   B:267; Susan J.   B:165; T. W.   B:339; Thomas W.   B:318–319, 338; William, Col.   B:347

Snider: George*   A:017, 031, 203, 207, 216; B:018, 181, 357; George Edward   A:031; James   A:017, 031, 169, 244, 262; B:181, 357; Jane   B:357; Jesse   A:031; B:181; Susan   A:031; William   A:031; B:181, 357

Snyder: Elizabeth   A:254; B:60–61; Harvey   B:060; James   A:017, 024, 214; B:53–54; James Jr.*   A:017, 024, 207, 214; John   A:025, 214; John C.   A:040; John, Capt.   B:270; Peter I.   A:254; B:60–61; Rachel F.   A:015, 040, 218

Soden: Jabez S.   A:205

Soles: Freeman   A:017, 093, 236; B:077, 134–135; Harvey   A:211; Henry*   A:017, 093, 095, 211, 236–237; B:018, 077, 134–135; James   B:135; Maria   A:095, 237; B:134–135

Southerland: Eliza   A:152; Eliza S.   B:47–48; John   A:152–153, 256–257; B:048; John, Esq.   B:098; Roger, Capt.   B:297; William   A:050, 222; B:280, 300

Spencer: ----, Rev.   B:032; Elijah, Esq.   A:139; B:292–295; George W.   B:293

Spicer: James, notary   B:251

Spink: Mason*   A:017, 041, 207, 219; Silas W.   A:138, 252; B:150

Spooner: Allen   B:355; Julia   B:355

Sprague: Daniel   A:90–91; Elsie   A:145; Harrison*   A:017, 181, 201, 266; B:018, 69–70; Jeremiah   A:029, 089, 215, 235; B:018, 73–74, 076, 191; Jeremiah C.*   A:017; Jeremiah E.   A:90–91, 211, 235; Nancy   A:017, 90–91, 235; B:076

Sproul: Robert   A:042

Squires: Heman   B:37–38, 057

Squyer: Oscar C.   B:313

Stamp: Uriah   B:57–58

Stanton: Charles H., Col.   A:168; Warren J.   A:261; Warrren J.   A:165; Wilbur F.   A:205

Stark: Ambrose F.   A:092, 137, 236, 251; Charles M.   A:030, 216; Oliver   B:018; Oliver, notary   B:89–90, 203; William H.   A:041, 083, 219, 233

Steadman: George   B:310; Samuel   B:310

Stebbins: Charles   B:166; Emma J.   B:331; Frances P.   A:104; John C,   B:331

Steen: Daniel, Rev.   B:284

Sterling: Charles W.   B:168

Stevens: George T.   B:168; Job Sayre, Dr.   B:254

Stewart: Augustus   B:350; Frederick, Capt.   A:171; John W.   B:123; Mary   B:349; Mary E.   B:088, 090; Richard F.   B:348; Samuel, Col.   B:296

Stiles: Emma J.   B:90–91, 114, 165, 177, 331; Martin W.   B:018, 090, 114, 165, 177, 331, 338; Martin W., Jr.   B:177; Sarah   B:177; Wilbur M.   B:177

Stimson: ----, Esq.   A:120–121

Stoddard: Sabra E.   B:141

Stone: Mary   B:318

Striker: Sarah Ann   B:032

Strobridge: William M.   B:168

Strong: Charles P.   B:168; Eleanor   B:312; Philip   B:312; Samuel P.   B:018, 312

Stryker: William H., Capt.   B:303

Sunderlin: Martin J.   A:038, 218

Sutfin: Ezra   B:030; John   A:017, 109, 242; B:077; Mary E.   B:051; Matison*   A:017, 109, 211, 242; B:077; Sidney   B:030

Sutherby: Alfred   A:78–79; B:197–199; Alice   A:017, 78–79; B:075, 197–198, 341; John Thomas   A:78–79; B:199; Matison   B:018; Robert   A:078; Thirza Alice   A:78–79; B:198; Thomas R.*   A:017, 78–79, 209; B:018, 075, 197–198, 341

Sutherland: Simon, Rev.   A:145

Sutton: Robert B.   B:018, 249, 325; Thomas, Esq.   A:136

Swarthout: Anthony, Lieut.   B:348; Charles   A:203, 205; B:018, 128–129, 131

Swarts: Tewalt W.   B:183–184

Swartwood: Isaac, Esq.   B:316b; Mary   B:316b

Sweeney: Margaret   B:173

Sweet: Amos   B:206; Mercy   B:206

Swift: Philetus, Col.   B:308, 337c, 348; William W.   B:018, 174, 207, 264–265

T

Taylor: ----, Esq.   B:298; Charles W.   B:310; David D.   B:168; David E.   A:129; B:019, 119, 154, 168; James   B:168; Jonathan   A:021, 213; R. F.   A:051; Unity*   A:018, 129, 199, 249

Teal: John   A:187, 268; Thomas W.   A:187, 268

Tears: Daniel   B:327; David O.   B:168

Teeter: Catharine   A:018, 146, 254; B:60–61, 178, 210, 355; Celestia   A:146; Conrad   A:146; Elizabeth   A:146; Ellen   A:146; Joseph   A:146; Julia   A:146; Maria   A:146; B:355; Martha   A:146; B:355; Samuel*   A:018, 146, 199, 254; B:019, 60–61, 119, 178, 210, 244, 355; Sidney   A:146

Telford: Caroline A.   B:333, 358; George   B:333

Terry: ----, Capt.   B:286

Thayer: Samuel   B:360

Thomas: Emily   B:269; Emily Hause   B:263; J. Lee*   B:019, 111, 119, 269; Joshua L.*   A:018, 201; Joshua Lee*   A:174, 264; B:263; Loren T.   A:018, 174, 264; B:111, 263, 269, 342; Richard F.   A:120–121, 246; B:161, 342

Thompson: Charles   B:180, 356; Lucy   B:283; Mary E.   B:180–181, 356

Thorne: Obediah, Capt.   B:302

Thornton: George W.   B:204

Thorp: George   A:063, 226

Tidball: John C., Col.   A:176

Tierney: Julia   B:345

Tifft: Hiram   A:053

Tighe: ----, Esq.   B:031

Titus: Joshua   A:089, 235

Tobin: Thomas   B:168

Torrance: Solomon   B:337c

Torrey: Augustus, Esq.   B:031

Tousey: Thomas, Rev.   A:118–119; B:333

Towner: Hannah   A:154–155, 257; Mary Ann   A:154–155; B:40–42; Philander   A:154–155, 257

Townsend: Cyrenus   A:064, 226; Thomas M.   A:265; B:71–73; William S.   A:205

Tracy: Morgan D.   A:105, 241

Traverse: Isaac   B:168

Travis: Rensselaer   B:296–297

Treadwell: ----, Capt.   A:093, 174, 182; B:221

Tuell: A. B.   B:238; Albert   B:238; Harriet   B:356; John*   A:018, 182, 201, 266; B:019, 116, 119; Michael   A:191, 269; Patrick   A:018, 182, 266; B:116

Tunnicliff: Nelson   A:133, 250

Turner: Alexander   A:205; B:168; Phebe   B:066; Spencer   B:168

Tuttle: Joseph R.   B:019, 119, 186–187; Mary   B:187; Mary S.   B:186; William G. M.   B:186–187

Twitchell: Renfew   A:018, 049, 221; Thaddeus B.*   A:018, 049, 209, 221; B:168

Tyler: Phineas   B:168

Tyndall: William R.   B:168

U

Underwood: Henry   A:169, 262

Utter: John   B:314, 354; Sarah   B:354

V

Van Alen: James V.   B:250; James V., Esq.   B:193; James V., notary   B:251–252

Van Benschoten: Sanford, Rev.   B:137

Van Buren: John., Col.   A:193

Van Hook: Isaac A., Col.   B:303

Van Lew: Catharine#   B:023, 286; John#   B:286

Van Rensselaer: Jacob R., Col.   B:289

Van Riper: Mary   B:247; Mary A.   B:241; Mary Ann   B:240

Van Scoy: Cornelius   A:151, 256

Van Voorhis: Samuel, Capt.   B:285

VanAlen: James V., Esq.   B:194

Vandevender: Jacob   A:268–269; Jacob 2nd   A:188–189; Russell   A:144, 254

Vaughn: Clark B.   A:164, 260; B:42–43, 135–136; John   B:168

Voak: Eliza   B:259; Eliza S.   A:019, 152–153, 256–257; B:47–48, 342; Isaac F.*   A:019, 152–153, 199, 256–257; B:020, 028, 036, 47–48, 119, 257–259, 342; Josiah D.   B:048

Vosburgh: Peter J., Col.   B:301

W

Waddell: George, Capt.   B:329

Waddle: William Jr.   A:185, 267

Wagener: Charles   B:295, 303; George   A:178–179, 265; B:150, 265; Henry N.   A:156, 258; B:217, 303, 343

Walcher: Charles A.   A:134–135; B:194; James A.   A:134–135; Julia   A:020, 134–135, 250–251; B:43–45, 194–195; Julia A.   B:194; William*   A:020, 134–135, 199, 250–251; B:021, 43–46, 154–156, 194

Wall: Jerry   B:140

Walton: Nathaniel#   B:023, 299–300

Wanamaker: Harmon#   B:283–284; Mary#   B:023, 283–284

Ward: ----, Col.   B:287; Albert C.   A:203; Job   B:306; John#   B:023, 306–307

Wardwell: Timothy F., Rev.   B:280, 282

Ware: James E.   B:168

Warfield: Adah R.   B:098, 274, 276; Andrew   B:098; Andrew W.   B:021, 274–276; Ardella R.   B:098, 275, 277; Lindsley D.   A:049, 221; B:098; Lindsley N.   B:098, 275, 277; Maria Delight   B:274–276

Warner: Andrew S.   A:064; Benjamin F.*   A:020, 057, 150, 209, 224; James, Capt.   B:301; James H.   A:205; B:180; Mary Jane   B:180

Warren: Benjamin F.   A:256

Washburn: A. L.   B:027; Albina L.   B:026

Waters: Charles S.   B:168; Gilbert   A:045

Watkins: Gorham P.   B:183–184, 206; John G.   B:021, 183–184, 206; Mercy   B:206

Watson: William H.   A:013a, 083, 129, 233, 249; B:133, 304–305

Weare: Maria Delight   B:098; William H.   A:040

Weaver: John J.   B:132

Weed: John, Capt.   A:163

Welch: Jem R.   B:330

Welles: S. H., notary   B:202; Samuel H.   A:090, 129, 235, 249; Samuel H., Esq.   B:250

Wells: Angelo P.   B:128, 131

Wentworth: Frank L.   B:308

Wert: Albert W.   B:021, 232–235, 256; Catharine   B:232–234; Hattie   B:233; Hattie F.   B:234; Herbert   B:233; Herbert C.   B:234; Lydia A.   B:232–234, 256; Tunis H.   B:232–234

Westbrook: Cornelius, Rev.   B:285

Wheaton: David R.   A:020, 039, 218; Jerome*   A:020, 039, 207, 218; Peter S.*   A:020, 033, 80–81, 209, 217, 231

Wheeler: David   A:042, 219; George C.   A:017, 032, 034, 217; B:57–58, 74–75, 196, 357–358; Nathan   B:262; Philip   A:124–125, 247; Robert*   A:020, 045, 207, 220; William A.   A:045

Whitaker: A. F.   A:270

Whitbeck: Charity   B:209, 218; Conklin   B:209; Ellen   B:209; Foster A.   B:209, 218; Helen   B:209; Henry J.   B:209, 218; John M.   B:021, 209, 218

White: Josiah   A:098, 238

Whiting: John N., Esq.   A:137

Whitman: Benjamin S., Capt.   B:279

Whitney: L., Rev.   A:225; Leonard, Rev.   A:059

Wildman: -----, Rev. Mr.   A:162; F. A., Rev.   B:142; F. Alexis, Rev.   B:141

Wilkie: Chauncey, Capt.   A:152; B:028

Willett: Jonathan   B:125

Williams: ----, Col.   B:308; George W.   B:021, 150; James   A:029, 254; John W.   B:307

Williamson: Henry   B:341

Willis: Charles E.*   A:020, 68–69, 209, 228; B:021, 079, 352; Daniel   B:332; Egbert   A:68–69; B:352; Jane E.   A:020, 68–69, 228; B:079, 352; Mary J.   B:219, 332

Wilsey: Eliza   A:109, 111

Wilson: John, Capt.   A:117; Jonathan   A:157, 258; Samuel   B:165

Winans: James A.*   A:020, 201; James Augustus*   A:175, 203; James P.   A:020, 175, 264; B:31–32; Julia A.   B:31–32

Winants: Luther#   B:292; Pamela#   B:023, 292–293

Windnagle: Frederick F.*   A:020, 132, 199, 250; B:021, 078; George   A:020, 132, 250; B:078

Wise: Mary J.   A:013a, 226; B:133–134; Mary J. Mitchell   A:062; Richmond H.   A:083

Wisner: Henry, Rev.   B:331–332

Wixom: William, Dr.   B:205, 239, 351, 353

Wohlgemuth: William, Rev.   B:333

Wolcott: Hiland G.   B:021; Hiland G., notary   B:203; Hyland G., notary   B:089; John D.   A:58–59, 224–225

Wood: Electa L.   B:122; George   A:128, 248; Henry   B:174, 283, 301; J. Whitney   B:297–298

Woodcock: Elizabeth   A:121

Woodhull: ----, Rev.   B:287

Woodruff: Andrew J.   B:159–160; Eliza   B:212; Harriet   B:212; Harriet R.   B:213; John   B:214; John W.   B:021, 212–213; Robert   B:212; Sarah M.   A:103–104, 106

Woodworth: Abner, Capt.   B:317

Woolf: James H.*   A:020, 66–67, 209, 227

Worden: Horace   A:020, 144, 254; B:200–201; Seth M.*   A:020, 144, 199, 254; B:021, 140, 200–201

Wright: John, Lieut.   B:283

Wyman: William W.   B:287

Y

Young: Jacob, Col.   B:296

Youngs: Charles   B:183; George, Esq.   A:117, 146; B:60–61, 178; George R.   A:254; B:061; Martin   B:168; Philana   B:296–297

Z

Ziegler: H., Rev.   A:096; Henry, Rev.   A:097