[Ontario Surrogate's Records] [Will Book 7]


Ontario County Books of Wills and Letters of Administration


Book 7 (1813-1816)

In the index list below that, names marked with an X have been transcribed for this website; references are to book number and page number, thus: 6:36 means Book 6, page 36. Guardianships are marked with (gdn) after the name of the person receiving the guardian; and (Gdn) after the guardian's name. The town name is added when it is noted in the particular record.


[Table of contents preceding page 1 in the original and continued after page 366]

Adams David 7:21

Adams Timothy 7:155 X

Ames Robert Barclay 7:157

Anable Russell 7:137

Annable Samuel of Lima 7:252

Armstrong John of Boyle, now Pittsford 7:201

Arnold James 7:171

Arthur Joseph of Lima 7:12

Ball Nathan of Williamson 7:359

Barden Thomas 7:285 X

Barden Thomas 7:44 X

Barret Philander 7:328

Beecher Nathaniel of New Milford, Litchfield Co., Ct. 7:101

Beman Uriel 7:311

Bennett Uriel of Seneca 7:291

Bigelow Timothy 7:336

Billings Joel 7:99

Billings Joel of Phelps 7:136

Bissell Ebenezer 7:287

Blair John 7:319

Booth Amos of Bristol 7:267

Boughton Samuel 7:205

Boughton Seymour 7:132

Bristol George A. 7:318

Brooks Joseph of Phelps 7:36

Brooks Zenah 7:207

Brown Barnabas of Palmyra 7:113

Brown Edward 7:337

Brown Thomas Jr 7:329

Brown William 7:218

Brundage Joseph of Gorham 7:275

Bryan Augustin 7:172

Burt Daniel of Bristol 7:31

Butler Stephen 7:50

Campbell John L. 7:48

Canfield Mary 7:325

Chappell William 7:157

Clark Calvin 7:220

Clark Elijah Jr 7:221

Clarke Calvin 7:109

Cleveland Ephraim Jr 7:342

Cochran Benjamin 7:247

Cochran Benjamin of Ovid, Seneca Co. 7:34

Colegrove Charles 7:334

Congdon Joseph 7:89

Cook Gideon 7:82

Cooper Asa 7:170

Craig Alexander 7:321

Crooks David 7:1

Crum Susannah 7:164

Davis James G. of Bloomfield 7:343

Davis Silvester Sr. 7:53

Davisson Isaac 7:86

Day Ithamer 7:6

Dayton Asa 7:23

Dayton William 7:133

DeForest Aaron 7:90

Deforest Isaac M. 7:98

DeKay George 7:341

Depew Samuel 7:117

Dickson Robert of Gorham 7:67

Donelson William 7:227

Doty Shadrack 7:124

Doud Elihu 7:43

Douglass Arthur 7:222

Durfee Gideon of Palmyra 7:255

Dyer Jareb 7:116 X

Elmore John 7:29

Emmons Daniel 7:7

Fairchild John of Bloomfield 7:189

Fairman William of Avon 7:180

Farnham Benjamin 7:144

Field Michael 7:26

Fincher Jesse 7:333

Findley David 7:339

Finley David of Avon 7:160

Fish Zurial 7:55

Fitzhugh Peregrine 7:47

Foster Jonathan 7:206

Fox Chester 7:326

Fox Daniel 7:51

Francisco Henry T. 7:125 X

Gardner Benjamin 7:324

Gardner Margaret 7:217

Garfield Joseph 7:307

Gates Daniel Jr 7:226

Gaylord Moses 7:259

Gilbert Rufus 7:316 X

Gilbert Simon 7:110 X

Gillman Elisha 7:245

Gilman Elihu 7:195

Gleason Eleazer 7:310

Gleson Benjamin 7:352

Goldsmith Festus 7:19

Granger John 7:338

Green Hezekiah 7:99 X

Green Joseph Jr 7:327

Gregg John 7:248

Hacket George 7:230

Haire Ansel 7:311

Hall Isaac of Bloomfield 7:145

Hanna Matthew 7:119

Harris Daniel 7:121

Harris Daniel of Bloomfield 7:303

Havens Darlin of Sparta 7:184

Hayden Moses of Canandaigua 7:10

Haynes David Foster of Palmyra 7:106

Heath Aaron 7:353

Heath Robert of Boyle 7:296

Hemmenway Jason of Phelps 7:240

Heslop John 7:76

Hickox Mary 7:49

Hill Jonathan 7:340

Hills Anna 7:77

Hilton Eli of Benton 7:168 X

Hinckley Nathan 7:215

Hiscock William 7:335

Holmes Jedediah of Jerusalem 7:225 X

Hoofcot John 7:79

Hoyt Zebidee 7:210

Hull Joseph 7:120

Ingalsbee Azel 7:211

Ingersoll Jonathan 7:203

Ingersoll Jonathan 7:317

Jacob William 7:309

Jameson Hugh of Canandaigua 7:357

Jeffers James 7:124

Johnson Thomas 7:22

Kennedy Angus 7:327

Kerr William 7:306

Keyes Henry 7:325

Knickerbocker Lawrence 7:237

Knickerbocker Lawrence Jr 7:243

Lane Samuel of Bloomfield 7:197

Larned Benjamin of Canandaigua 7:349

Lee Solomon N. 7:27

Lewis Solomon 7:60

Lloyd William of Penfield 7:164

Mage Jacob 7:330

Mallory Ephraim 7:156 X

McCrumb George 7:313

McDowell John 7:337 X

McElhany William 7:322

McKillip Daniel of Groveland 7:299

McLouth Azariah of Farmington 7:169

McNair William W. of Groveland 7:126

McNall James 7:329

Mentor Robert of Seneca 7:249

Milliman Ezekiel of Avon 7:70

Minor Avery D. of Bloomfield 7:87

Moor Charles P. 7:331

Nelson John 7:134

Newcomb Silas 7:149

Noble Silas 7:139

Noble Silas 7:344

Norton Noah 7:288

Norton William 7:104

Nye Giles 7:24

Orton Roger of Geneseo 7:264

Orton Timothy 7:214

Orton Timothy 7:262

Osborn Jonathan 7:228

Paine James H. 7:1

Paine Samuel H. of Seneca 7:152

Parke Robert 7:93

Parrish Levi 7:219

Parsels John of Phelps 7:365

Parsons Eliphaz of Livonia 7:284

Paull Lemuel of Bloomfield 7:362

Peck Adolph of Nuremberg in the kingdom of Bavaria 7:279

Peck John S. 7:91

Peck Mary of Lima 7:289

Peck Runnel (Reynolds) of Bloomfield 7:271

Phelps Davenport 7:18

Phelps Davenport 7:25

Phelps Luke of Williamson 7:38

Phelps Oliver 7:260

Phelps Oliver L. of Canandaigua 7:193

Phillips Israel of Seneca 7:129

Phillips John 7:54

Pierce Nathan 7:216

Plimpton John 7:16 X

Porter Noah 7:83

Potter Arnold 7:141 X

Potter James 7:46 X

Pratt Aaron 7:108

Pratt Ebenezer of Farmington 7:64

Randal John 7:85

Rathbone Ebenezer 7:179

Rathbone Ebenezer of Lima 7:231

Rawson Thomas H. 7:307

Reed Samuel 7:176

Reeves John 7:127

Rich Noah K. 7:56

Richards Alpheus of Canandaigua 7:301

Richardson Thomas 7:334

Riche Joseph 7:5 X

Robinson Isaac 7:286

Robinson Isaac 7:41

Russell John of Gorham 7:73

Sabin Hezekiah 7:208

Salter John 7:177

Sanburn Nathaniel 7:314

Scovil John 7:4

Scovill John 7:94

Shaw Benjamin 7:322 X

Sherman George 7:304

Sherman Gideon C. 7:332

Short Nicholas 7:111

Short Nicholas of Seneca 7:174

Simmons David 7:246

Skinner Joshua 7:345

Sly Gideon 7:143

Smith John 7:123

Smith Jonah G. 7:151

Smith Uriah 7:283

Smith Uriah of Palmyra 7:350

Southerland William 7:320

Sprague Jonathan 7:80

Springer Robert 7:315

Squire Adin of Seneca 7:57 X

Steele Daniel 7:81

Stone Amos 7:122

Stone Isaac W. 7:323

Stone Nathan 7:235

Straight William P. 7:312

Swift John 7:308

Taylor Samuel 7:282

Thomas Levi 7:135

Thrall Joseph of Bloomfield 7:62

Tilton Samuel 7:45

Tinney William 7:212

Torrey Samuel H. 7:95 X

Tyler Gould 7:140

Uptegrove Jacob 7:197 X

VanArsdoll James 7:247

Vanorsdoll James 7:3

VanWinkle Timothy C. 7:100

Vaughn Alice of Palmyra 7:158

Walford John 7:148 X

Walker Artemas B. of Honeoye 7:92

Warner Lewis 7:192

Warner Solomon 7:261

Watkins Nathan of Naples 7:186

Wells Eagar 7:320

Westcoat Hannah 7:88

Wheadon Alanson of Seneca 7:78

Whedon Eber of Seneca 7:96

White Nathaniel 7:233

Whitney Cynthia 7:28

Whitney Cynthia 7:298

Wilcox Joseph 7:332

Wilder Daniel 7:30

Wilder Daniel 7:345

Wilder Daniel 7:355

Wilder Russell 7:340

Williams Nathaniel 7:229

Willson Benjamin 7:223

Willson Lewis 7:213

Willson Lewis of Avon 7:182

Winter Abner 7:166

Wise Samuel 7:159

Wisner Polydore B. 7:305

Wood Philip 7:244

Woods Samuel 7:209

Woodworth Abner 7:175 X