[Ontario Surrogate's Records] [Will Book 6]


Ontario County Books of Wills and Letters of Administration


Book 6 (1810-1819)

In the index list below that, names marked with an X have been transcribed for this website; references are to book number and page number, thus: 6:36 means Book 6, page 36. Guardianships are marked with (gdn) after the name of the person receiving the guardian; and (Gdn) after the guardian's name. The town name is added when it is noted in the particular record.


Adams Andrew 44

Adams Timothy 139 X

Albro Stephen 154

Aldrich Gilbert 205

Alvord Eliphalet W. 43

Ames Robert Barkley of Livonia 144

Annabel Russell 110

Armstrong John 30

Arnold Jacob 188

Arnold Jesse 277

Arnold Susanna of Seneca 126

Arthur Joseph 15

Arthur Joseph 302

Backenstose Jacob 313

Baker Reuben 70

Bament Samuel (Bayman, Baman) of Victor 193

Basom Peter 196 X

Beach Isaac 183

Belcher Joseph 134

Benham Ebenezer 201

Billings Joel 160

Bissel Ebenezer 62

Booth Amos of Bristol 25

Boughton Seymour 1st of Bloomfiield 245

Brace Elisha 111

Brace Joseph 214

Brace Joseph 97

Bryan Barnea of Boyle 28

Buel Daniel of Avon 9

Bunnel Chester 216

Bushnel Jahlael 319

Butler John 99

Butler Stephen of Penfield 35

Carpenter Richard of Canandaigua 291

Chapman Jedediah 327

Chappel William 143

Clark John 323 X

Clark William of Farmington 227

Cleveland Ralph 109

Codding John 100

Coffin Michael 74

Cole Benjamin of Palmyra 137

Conger John of Gorham 223

Cooper Asa 275 X

Cornell Caleb 282

Cornell Thomas of Williamson 234

Craft John of Middlesex 175 X

Crafts Edward 42 X

Crane Polly 98

Cross Mary 117

Crow Nathaniel 60

Crum Susanna of Seneca 230

Curtis David B. 45

Curtis Julius of Bloomfield 40

Curtis Sylvester 57

Cuyler William H of Palmyra 26

Day Abner 241

Dederick William 271

Deforest Isaac M. 171

DeKay George 250

Dickenson Samuel 156

Donelson William 272

Doolittle Arba 71

Doud Elihu of Boyle 222

Douglass Stephen 174

Draper Joel of Penfield 59

Durfee Job 123

Dyer Jareb 135 X

Emmons Daniel of Bloomfield 33

Fairman William 150

Farnham Benjamin 108

Farr Josiel 186

Farr Josiel 38

Findley David of Avon 66

Fisher Christian 1

Frost Enos 184

Gage Moses of Benton 17 X

Gates Daniel Jr of Gorham 56

Gates Pearley of Gorham 207 X

Gaylord Moses of Bloomfield 132

Gilbert Joseph M. 63

Gilman Elihu 317

Goldsmith Isaac 237

Goldsmith Thomas 202

Gould David 254

Gould David 258

Granger Elisha of Phelps 141

Granger Harman 142

Green Hezekiah 46

Gregg John 284

Hacket George of Farmington 210

Hall Ezra 88

Hall Isaac 86

Hamilton Joseph 189

Harris Isaac of Gorham 224

Harris Peter 285

Harris Rufus 199

Harris Thomas of Palmyra 84

Hawley William 173

Hawley William 266

Hays Elisha 267

Hays Jacob of Canandaigua 221

Henderson James Jr 274

Heslop John of Seneca 80

Hickox Mary of Bloomfield 149

Hickox Vine W. of Bloomfield 36

Holcomb Seth 302

Hopkins Pitts 153

Hopkins Stephen of Bloomfield 219

Horton Jonathan of Palmyra 241

Howland Job 51

Hubbard Giles 263

Hurlburt John 238

Hutcheson Amasa 278

Jeffers James 147

Johnson Daniel of Bloomfield 114

King John A. 283

King Joseph of Bloomfield 220

Lewis Morgan 191

Lewis William 64

Lyon Ruske 72

M. Hunn Thomas of Canandaigua 269

Maguire John of Canandaigua 54

Maley John 96

Maxwell Hugh 307

McFiely Manuel 87

McFiely Manuel 93

McGee William 77

McPherson John 18

Mentor Reuben 168

Miller Andrew 179

Miller Andrew 65

Moore Thomas 324

Morris Ann 322

Newman John 247

Northrop Abel G. 79

Norton Benjamin 27

Norton Birdsey of Goshen, Litchfield Co., Ct. 5

Norton Noah 286

Norton William of Canandaigua 58

Nowlin Asa 69

Owen John of Geneva 3

Parish Solomon 154

Parker Cornelius 164

Parkhurst Joel 158

Pearce Asa 161 X

Pearce William 52

Pearson John of Avon 255

Peirce Josiah 136 X

Phillips Bayleis 311

Pierce Levi 325

Porter Jehiel of Gorham 259

Pow Thomas 37 X

Pratt Abraham 159

Pratt Ira 248

Raplee James 315 X

Rathbone Ebenezer of Lima 244

Reed Samuel 308

Reeves John 93

Reeves Rufus 197

Reeves Silas of Lyons 105

Richards Asa of Jerusalem 13 X

Richards Sarah of Jerusalem 19 X

Richmond Jonathan 253

Roll John 268

Roup Michael 78

Russell Daniel of Bloomfield 21

Sage Selah of Bloomfield 304

Salter John 76

Sanford Peter 155

Sanford Thomas 101

Selby Jeremiah of Williamson 233

Sheffield John 320

Simmons David 200

Simmons John 313

Sly Gideon of Honeoye 239

Smith Samuel of Farmington 246

Smith Uriah 187

Smith William of Canandaigua 23

Southerland Joseph of Seneca 48 XX

Springsted James of Benton 169 X

Standclift Elias 309

Stansell John 321

Steel Elisha of Bloomfield 68

Stone Aaron 252

Stranger John of Boyle 31

Taylor Elijah of Bloomfield 5

Taylor Erastus 166

Taylor Samuel 163

Terry Oliver 73

Tiffany [Sylvester] 209

Tiffany Seth 178

Torrey Samuel H. of Gorham 226 X

Trank Ebenezer 314

Uptegrove Jacob 32 X

Vanatten John 151

Vanwinkle Timothy C. of Palmyra 129

Warner Lewis 181

Warner Solomon 249

Watkins Joel 326

Webber John 136

Webber William 148

Webber William 9

Welch Nathan 94

Wescoat Obadiah 289

Wescott Nathan 290

Westfall Jacob 53

Wilder Clement 297

Williams David 310

Willits Barzilla 294

Wilson Benjamin S. 318

Winget Joshua 16

Wood Ezra 279

Wood James of Gorham 4

Worth Edmond 281

Wright Joseph of Avon 298

Wyman John 287

Wynn Benjamin 276

Youngs Ithiel 204