[Ontario Surrogate's Records] [Will Book 3]


Ontario County Books of Wills and Letters of Administration


Book 3 (1802-1809)

Table of contents prior to p. 1 in the original book

Orders to sell real estate pp1-6, 7-10, 13-25

Notices to appear pp7, 11, 26, 29, 33-35, 36, 37, 42, 45, 53

Accounts pp26-28, 33, 38-42, 43, 48-52, 54-5, 57-71, 74-79, 81-84, 95-97, 104-106, 113-127, 133-136, 139-140, 145-146, 166-167, 168

Guardianships pp30-32, 36, 37, 44, 46-47, 56

Setting off dower pp72-73, 80, 152-153

Administrations pp85-94, 98-103, 107-112, 128-132, 137-138, 141-144, 147-151, 154-165, 167-168, 169-171

In list below, names marked with an X have been transcribed for this website; references are to book number and page number, thus: 3:36 means Book 3, page 36. Guardianships are marked with (gdn) after the name of the person receiving the guardian; and (Gdn) after the guardian's name. The town name is added when it is noted in the particular record.


Abel Henry of Lima 3:170

Baker Asa 3:7

Ballentine John Jr of Vernon 3:98 X

Barden James 3:139

Bates Stephen (Gdn) 3:30

Benton David father of Benton children 3:46

Benton David of Pitts Town 3:48

Benton Phebe Woodruff; Benton Mary, Ebenezer & Gideon Pitts of Pitts Town (gdn) 3:46

Bishop Bani 3:121

Blodget Giles 3:133

Bosley John 3:27

Bosley John of Geneseo 3:1

Boyd David of Phelps 3:29

Boyd David, father of Boyd children 3:31

Boyd James, Alis, Hugh, David, Maria & Oliver (gdn) 3:31

Brace Joel 3:76

Briggs Abigail 3:43

Bristol Miles of Charleston 3:147

Brown Jeremiah 3:13

Burt Timothy Esq. of Canandaigua (Gdn) 47

Carliss William 3:43

Chapin Israel Esq 3:62

Christy John 3:116

Coon Timothy of Palmyra 3:91

Culver Caleb 3:132

Culver Caleb of Seneca 3:107

Culver Caleb of Seneca 3:119

Culver Mrs Mary of Seneca 3:100

Dickenson Augustus 3:168

Dickenson Augustus of Phelps 3:130

Dickinson Augustus 3:166

Doty Shadrack 3:60

Dunton William 3:66 X

Durfee Gideon Jr of Palmyra 3:141

Edes Salmon of Farmington 3:167

Edes Salmon of Farmington 3:169

Fish James D 3:39

Fish James D 3:45

Fish James D 3:57

Fish James D. Jr & Horace of Canandaigua (gdn) 3:36

Fish James D. of Canandaigua father of Fish children 3:36

Follet Frederic 3:104

Follet Frederic late of Easton, now called Lincoln 3:68

Follet Frederick Sr of Lincoln, father of Follet children 3:47

Follet Nathan, George, Foster, Oren, John & Frederick Jr of Lincoln (gdn) 3:47

Forbes Phinehas Jr of Bristol (gdn) 3:31

Forbes Phinehas of Bristol 3:33

Forbes Phinehas of Bristol, father of Phinehas Jr 3:31

Francis Seth H. of Phelps 3:42

Francis Seth H. father of the Francis children 3:56

Francis Sophia, & William (gdn) 3:56

Gates Daniel Esq. of Lincoln (Gdn) 3:44

Green Thomas of Williamson 3:149

Hall William 3:145 X

Hall William 3:72 X

Hall William 3:95 X

Hardy Eli 3:113

Hardy Eli of Bloomfield 3:37

Hardy Eli of Bloomfield 3:53

Hardy Minerva of Bloomfield (gdn) 3:37

Hathaway Thomas 3:28 X

Hobart William 3:26 X

Hobbs John of Phelps 3:156

Hollenbeck Isaac 3:74 X

Humphrey Oliver (Gdn) 3:31

Inman Israel of Seneca 3:92

Johnson Asa of Hartford 3:7

Johnson John 3:26

King Bradford & Moses (gdn) 3:32

King Ruth, widow of Gideon of Northampton (Gdn) 3:32

Kitteridge John 3:38

Kitteridge John 3:51

Kitteridge John father of Kitteridge children 3:44

Kitteridge John Jr., Abel, Henry & Sally (gdn) 3:44

Loper James of Sodus 3:89

Marvin Jasper of Bloomfield 3:29

Marvin Susannah, Sylvanus & Comfort of Bloomfield (gdn) 3:30

McCleod Angus of Sparta 3:160

McMaster Robert of Charleston 3:33

McMaster Robert of Charleston 3:4

Miller Samuel of Bloomfield 3:11

Miller Samuel of Bloomfield 3:24

Nelson John 3:81

Norton Joseph of Geneseo 3:16

Parrish Reuben of Middletown 3:110 X

Pickens James 3:28

Pitts Gideon Esq. of Pitts Town (Gdn) 3:46

Richardson Isaac of Palmyra 3:87

Richardson Paul of Northfield 3:145

Risdon Onesimus 3:125

Robbins Charles 3:54

Robinson William of Jerusalem 3:105 X

Root Roswell, uncle of Fish children (Gdn) 3:36

Russell Daniel J. of Bloomfield 154

Safford Epaphras of Vernon 3:85 X

Sears Jasper P. of Bloomfield (Gdn) 3:37

Spelman John of Phelps (Gdn) 3:56

Spencer Nathan of Canandaigua 3:128

Stone Israel of Northfield 3:164

Stone Israel of Northfield 3:78

Sutphin Aaron of Vernon 3:137 X

Tryon John of Columbia County 3:152

Van Wormer John of Augusta 3:80 X

Vaughan Roderick B. of Batavia 3:34

Walker Perez 3:96

Waring Amos of Northfield 3:22

Warren Elijah (Gdn) 3:31

Weller Elijah of Bloomfield 3:20

Whitney Samuel of Seneca 3:158

Woodworth Elisha of Snell 3:162 X