[Ontario Surrogate's Records] [Will Book 1]


Ontario County Books of Wills and Letters of Administration


Book 1 (Estates 1794-1801)

No separate index in original book

Wills pp1, 66, 126, 154-187

Administrations pp2-65, 71, 75, 77, 79-81, 83-93, 95, 97, 99, 101, 103, 105, 107, 109, 111, 113, 115, 117, 119, 122-8, 130-148, 152-3

Guardianships pp70, 72-74, 76, 78, 82, 94, 96, 98, 100, 102, 104, 106, 108, 110, 112, 114, 116, 118, 120-1, 129, 150-1

In list below, names marked with an X have been transcribed for this website; references are to book number and page number, thus: 1:36 means Book 1, page 36. Guardianships are marked with (gdn) after the name of the person receiving the guardian; and (Gdn) after the guardian's name. The town name is added when it is noted in the particular record.


 

Abbott Benjamin of Bloomfield 1:50

Aldridge William 1:4 X

Althiser Ephraim of Jerusalem (gdn) 1:96 X

Andrews Sherlock 1:2 X

Armistead Thomas of Lyme, Ct. (gdn) 1:100

Austin Montgomery 1:42

Baker Asa of Northampton 1:101

Baley Benjamin of Hartford 1:79

Berry Gilbert R. 1:38

Booth Amos of Bristol (Gdn) 1:106

Bosley John of Geneseo 1:84

Bosley John of Geneseo 1:93

Bosley Keziah (gdn) 1:72

Boughton Hezekiah of Bloomfield 1:162

Bradish John Esq. (Gdn) 1:102

Bradish Joseph 1:55

Bradish Joseph of Palmyra (gdn) 1:102

Brockway Burton (Gdn) 1:110

Brown Jeremiah 1:153

Brown Jeremiah 1:77

Bryan Joseph of Bloomfield (Gdn) 1:150

Cameron James (gdn) 1:76

Case Joseph (Gdn) 1:108

Chapel Jonathan of Bloomfield 1:120

Chapin Israel of Canandaigua 1:1

Chapin Thaddeus of Canandaigua (Gdn) 1:76

Charles Samuel (gdn) 1:114

Colvin Isaac late of Genesee 1:36

Comstock Jesse of Farmington (Gdn) 1:104

Condit Matthew Jr 1:119

Cooley John of Canandaigua (Gdn) 1:94

Cross Robert 1:113

Cross Samuel of Phelps (gdn) 1:72

Daniels John (gdn) 1:98

Davis James of Charleston 1:61

Dean Pamela of Seneca (gdn) 1:110

Deane Jacob G. of Seneca 1:110

Dibble Samuel of Bloomfield 1:130

Dimock Samuel of Hartford 1:85

Doty Shadrack of Northfield 1:108

Doty Shadrack, Oran & Annis (gdn) 1:108

Duniston Mathew (Gdn) 1:72

Fish James D. 1:3

Foist Philip of Phelps 1:138

Galloway James (gdn) 1:74 X

Galloway John 1:115

Gardner Matthew 1:20

Garnsey Amos 178 X

Gates Jesse Daniel Esqr of East Town (Gdn) 1:151

Graham Daniel 1:51

Green James of Canandaigua 1:146

Griffin Lewis of Salisbury, Ct. (gdn) 1:100

Hart Jabez of Bloomfield (Gdn) 1:78

Harvey Zachariah 1:17

Hathaway James 1:32 X

Hathaway Thomas 1:16 X

Haynes Jonathan 1:7

Henderson James Esq. (Gdn) 1:118

Hersey Moses 1:134

Hewins Augustin 1:91

Hewins Harry & Augustin (gdn) 1:70

Hilton Levi & Eunice (gdn) 1:118

Hobart William 1:107 X

Holcomb Alpheus, Polly & Shaler (gdn) 1:94

Holcomb Eli 1:40

Holcomb Sylvanus 1:103

Holcomb Sylvanus 1:94

Holliday Asa of Canandaigua 1:109

Hooker John of Middletown 1:99 X

Hopkins John of Phelps 1:116

Hopkins Peter, Elizabeth, John, Thomas & Ephraim of Phelps (gdn) 1:116

Hovey Solomon (Gdn) 1:72

Hull Joseph formerly of Stockbridge, Mass., now of Bloomfield (gdn) 1:150

Jackson Rhoda & Isaac (gdn) 1:106

Johnson Asa of Hartford 1:126

Johnson Asa of Hartford 1:88

Johnson Ebenezer 1:142

Kennedy James 1:168

King Gideon of Northampton 1:52

Knap George of Geneva 1:62

Landers Joseph of Jerusalem 1:87 X

Lewis John of Northampton 1:124

Lewis John of Seneca (Gdn) 1:74 X

Lindsley Eleazer 1:12 X

Lusk Thomas, grandfather of Hewins children (Gdn) 1:70

Markham David 1:140

Marvin Jasper 1:44

McClure Walter 1:34

McLauren Malcom 1:81

McMaster Robert of Charleston 1:97

McMaster Robert of Charleston 1:86

McPherson Robert of Easton 1:89

Mighells Thomas 1:5

Miller Adam Esq. of Phelps (Gdn) 1:116

Miller James 1:26

Millet Jonathan 1:171

Minor Marvin of Bloomfield 1:122

Moon John of Charleston 1:132

Morley Lewis of Pitts Town (gdn) 1:112

Morley Silas of Pitts Town 1:112

Nelson Huldah (gdn) 1:129

Nelson John & Mary (gdn) 1:118

Nelson Nathaniel of Pitts Town (Gdn) 1:129

Norton Joseph 1:71

Norton Joseph of Geneseo 1:80

Paine Eber of Farmington (gdn) 1:104

Palmer Benjamin 1:30

Park Christopher of Bloomfield 1:160

Parker Phinehas of Pitts Town (Gdn) 1:112

Patterson Ezra of Northfield (Gdn) 1:121

Peck Daniel 1:57

Peck John Sears of Bloomfield (Gdn) 1:98

Phelps Joel 1:24

Pullen William 1:18

Ray Isaac of Northfield (gdn) 1:121

Rice James 1:75

Roberson Samuel of Northfield 1:136

Sawyer Thomas 1:28

Sears Colonel Jasper P. (Gdn) 1:100

Sheffer Peter of Northampton 1:154

Sines Philip of Charlestown 1:148

Speer Allen of East Town 1:144

Stedman Philip Jr (gdn) 1:73

Stedman Philip Sr (Gdn) 1:73

Steele Clarissa, Lucy, Nathaniel & Sally (gdn) 1:82

Steele Joel, uncle of Steele children (Gdn) 1:82

Steele Samuel 1:82

Steele Samuel of Bloomfield 1:53

Stone Israel 1:152

Stone Israel 1:184

Stone Israel 1:48

Taft Thaddeus of Palmyra 1:58

Taylor Elijah 1:46

Taylor Elijah 1:64

Taylor Elijah of Bloomfield 1:60

Thayer Reuben , Sally, Eunice & George of Charleston (gdn) 1:120

Thayer Sylvanus of Genesee 1:182

Thompson Isaiah of Hartford 1:83

Truesdell Jesse formerly of Kinderhook, Columbia Co., now of East Town (gdn) 1:151

Upton David formerly of Charlemont, Hampshire Co., Mass. (gdn) 1:78

Wagener David 1:66 X

Wait Stephen 1:10

Wakefield Othniel of Seneca 1:128

Waring Amos of Northfield 1:105

Waring Amos of Northfield 1:90

Warner Asahel of Charleston (Gdn) 1:120

Warner William 1:6

Watkins William of Middletown 1:117 X

Weller Elijah of Bloomfield 1:92

White Henry 1:22

Whitney Thomas of Middletown 1:111 X

Wickham John 1:173

Wilcox John of Bloomfield 1:95

Wilson Stebbins 1:9

Wood Ralph T. of Seneca (Gdn) 1:114

Woodworth Elisha (Gdn) 1:96 X