[Home] [Cemetery page] [Hillside cemetery page] [Hillside Index] [General Index]


Yates County Cemetery Project
Part IX: Hillside Cemetery in Dundee


Hillside Cemetery Section A, Part 1: Notes


Section A This section and B are mirror images of one another, with lot 1 in each lying adjacent at the top of the cemetery. The western boundary of section A is the row of old sugar maples that was planted along the driveway; the village has posted markers to show the corners of the section.

Sections A and B are the original proprietary cemetery. Section A contains 85 lots laid out in quite regular fashion, running downhill from 1 to 15, then back uphill from 16 to 29, downhill from 30 to 43, uphill from 44 to 57, downhill from 58 to 71, and finally uphill from 72 in the section's southwest corner to 85 in its northwest corner. Section B is to the east, section E across the driveway to the west, and the Rapalee family plot uphill across the driveway to the north.

Most of the lots are large, containing room for 16 burials. A few were purchased entirely by one family, but more were divided into halves or quarters. The owners of record are indicated on the list below, but further information on when the lot was purchased, and how much of it, must be obtained from the village clerk.

It should be emphasized here that this list is primarily a gravestone reading, augmented by reference to other records. It is not intended to be any kind of official cemetery record. Persons using this list will note that many unmarked burials in this section have no designated lot location. The sexton's book from the association period 1908-1928 contained many burials without surviving gravestones, and has very few locations noted; and where people were added to this list from town and village records, obituaries and the like, the compilers' best judgment was applied as to where in the cemetery the burial took place.

 

Section A, part 1 Section A, part 2

 

Hillside Cemetery Section A, Part 1: Burials


---- ---- m [Footstone; A:85 town of Starkey]
---- ---- m [Footstone; A:85 town of Starkey]
---- ---- m "Mother" [A:62 A. L. Davenport]
---- ---- m "Mother" [A:15 John C. Wheaton]
---- ---- m "Father" [A:62 A. L. Davenport]
---ake  ---- m [A:49 or 50]
---- Ida 1895 Feb 21 [A:15 John C. Wheaton]
Ackerson Ray 1949 B1879 [A:81 town of Starkey]
Allen Adelbert B[uckley] 1974 Dec 1 B1887 Aug 15; U.S. Army [A:24 Seth Allen]
Allen Alma Green 1986 B1904 [A:24 Seth Allen]
Allen Devon N. 1987 [Feb 21] B1901 [A:24 Seth Allen]
[Allen] Franklin [George] 1911 Sep 19 B1908 Oct 7 [A:24 Seth Allen]
Allen Helen # 1975 Apr 15 B1923 [A:24 Seth Allen]
Allen Ida C[hapman] 1933 [Jan 8] B1862 [Sep 7 in town of Orange]; wife of Seth Allen [A:24 Seth Allen]
Allen Martha E.  m B1926 Mar 15, wife of Adelbert Allen [A:24 Seth Allen]
Allen Seth E. 1940 [Dec 18] B1857 [at Mansfield, Penn.] [A:24 Seth Allen]
Almy J. Esic m [J. E. Almy monument; A:43 James Almy]
Almy Ruth A. Bullock 1880 Jan 15 D ae 35/18 days, wife of J. Esick Almy [J. E. Almy monument; A:43 James Almy]
Almy Sarah A. 1895 Apr 11 B1846 Jan 10, wife of J. Esick Almy [J. E. Almy monument; A:43 James Almy]
Almy Sarah Ann 1893 Aug B1816 Jul [J. E. Almy monument; A:43 James Alrny]
Anderson Deborah [Spencer] 1874 Jan 4 D ae 73, wife of Rev J. G. Anderson [A:25 G. Anderson]
Anderson J[oseph] G., Rev. 1872 Oct 1 D ae 80 [A:25 G. Anderson]
Andrews Cora B. 1944 [Mar 3] B1872 [A:14 Geo. Andrews]
Andrews Earl 1943 B1880 [A:29 Sadie A. Birney]
Andrews Elizabeth J. Cole 1939 [Jan 31] B1855 [wife of George A. Andrews] [A:14 Geo. Andrews]
Andrews Emeline 1914 May 14 B1832 Apr 23, wife of George Andrews [died in Barrington] [A:14 Geo. Andrews]
Andrews Emeline Frances # 1922 Jun 19 Died in Dundee
[Andrews] Fred M. m [A:14 Geo. Andrews]
Andrews George 1914 Aug 29 B1831 Aug 9 [died in Barrington] [A:14 Geo. Andrews]
Andrews George A. 1933 [May 21] B1856 [A:14 Geo. Andrews]
Andrews George R. 1888 [B1883] [A:14 Geo. Andrews]
Andrews Maud 1886 D ae 19 days [A:14 Geo. Andrews]
Andrews Sadie S. 1966 B1891 [wife of Earl Andrews] [A:29 Sadie A. Birney]
Andrus Leon A. 1906 Oct 15 B1894 Jul 6, son of Sylvester & Ida Andrus [A:75 Andrus & Oughterson]
Andruss Ida S. 1935 [Sep 19] B1868 [A:75 Andrus & Oughterson]
Andruss Sylvester H. 1940 B1864 [A:75 Andrus & Oughterson]
Armstrong Lydia A. Wright # 1910 Mar 9 D ae 71/11/21 in Barrington, wife of Henry Armstrong & daughter of Erasmus & Sarah Wortman Wright
Armstrong Sarah A. 1876 Feb 24 D ae 57 [A:9 S. & G. Lazear]
B--- F--- m [Footstone; A:85 town of Starkey]
Bailey Alice C. 1876 Nov 9 D ae 32/6, wife of A. R. Bailey [A:39 A. R. Bailey]
Bailey Joseph C. 1892 B1815 [A:49 Joseph Bailey]
Bailey Willie C. # 1875 B1873 [A:38 Russell Bailey]
Baker Elizabeth O. 1934 [Feb 12] B1856, wife of Wilfred E. Baker [A:68 Elizabeth Baker]
Baker Guy W. # 1928 Dec 6 D ae 44
Baker Rachel m B1832 May 22, wife of Dellanzon Baker [A:68 Elizabeth Baker]
Baker Wellford E. 1880 Mar 2 B1853 Apr 18, son of Dellanzon & Rachel Baker [A:68 Elizabeth Baker]
Baley A. M. 1898 B1842 [A:49 Joseph Bailey]
Baley Lucretia 1903 B1821 [A:49 Joseph Bailey]
Baley Sarah E. # 1912 Jul 10 D ae 61, wife of Joseph S. Baley
Bassett Adelbert O. 1936 [Oct 2] B1850 [Jun 2] [Adelbert Bassett monument; A:16 James Bassett]
Bassett Charles G. m Civil War: Co. F, 50th NY Engineers [A:62 A. L. Davenport]
Bassett Edward C. Sr. 1967 [Jan 29] B1890 [in Dundee died in Hornell] [A:83 Edward C. Bassett]
Bassett Emma C. 1894 Mar 9 B1808 Apr 1, wife of Arthur Bassett [A:83 Edward C. Bassett]
Bassett Gerald D. 1989 [May 18] B1915 [Adelbert Bassett monument; A:16 James Bassett]
Bassett Iva P. 1928 [Aug 6] B1894 [died in Dundee] [A:83 Edward C. Bassett]
Bassett James A. 1921 [May10] B1880 [son of Adelbert Bassett] [Adelbert Bassett monument; A:16 James Bassett]
Bassett James A. 1944 Jan 27 WWII: NY, s/sgt, 607 Bomb Squad, Air Corps [died in a bomber crash in the Sierra Nevada] [A:83 James Bassett]
Bassett O[rville] Arthur 1913 Jan 29 B1912 Dec 7 [A:83 Edward C. Bassett]
Bassett Tillie E. 1940 [Apr 7] B1858 [Mar l, wife of Adelbert Bassett][Adelbert Bassett monument; A:16 James Bassett]
Beach Ethel E. # 1895 Feb 21 D ae 1/6/6 in Dundee, daughter of Fred & Mary Beach [village record]
Beach Fred[erick] A. 1931 [May 31] B1852 [A:49 Beach/Taft]
Beach Mariette 1935 B1859 [A:49 Beach/Taft]
Beam Dennis E. 1932 [Nov 25] B1852 [May 25; son of Martin & Nancy Terrill Beam] [A:1 Emma Rapalee/Edith Beam]
Beam Edith E. [Briggs] 1934 [May 14] B1862 [wife of Dennis E. Beam] [A:1 Emma Rapalee/Edith Beam; also recorded in Hillside B:23 D. E. Beam]
Beard Richard 1873 Mar 20 D ae 92/6; War of 1812: 20th NY Militia [son of William & Margaret Blain Beard; government stone in error, gives date of death as 1866] [A:25 R. Beard]
Bennett Carrie Adell 1890 Mar 1 B1855 Mar 15 [A:18 John C. Hause Sr.]
Bennett Eliza 1912 [Aug 26] B1828 [A:82 Bennett/Sinsapaugh]
Bennett Hannah [Hause] 1890 Oct 18 B1816 Feb 16 [A:18 John C. Hause Sr.]
Bennett L[ester] B. 1901 Jul 13 B1816 Jul 5; Civil War: Co. I, 148th NY [son of David J. & Dorothea Morse Bennett; government stone in error, gives name as Lucius B. Bennett] [Chas Hause monument and his own stone; A:18 John C. Hause Sr.]
Blake Amelia A. 1891 May 6 B1854 Apr 23 [Blake monument; A:67 A. G. Smith]
Blake Charles 1972 Feb 16 B1878 Jan 8 [A:67 A. G. Smith]
Blake Emma J. # 1870 Mar D ae 1 in Starkey, daughter of Mary Blake [mortality schedule]
Blake Freddie 1879 Jun 18 B1879 Mar 12, son of Hiland G. & Amelia A. Blake [Blake monument; A:67 A. G. Smith]
Blake Harry 1894 Feb 12 B1875 Jan 11 [Blake monument; A:67 A. G. Smith]
Blake Hiland G. 1924 Mar 24 B1846 May 15 [died in Penn Yan] [Blake monument; A:67 A. G. Smith]
B[lake?] W--- m [Footstone; A:67 A. G. Smith]
Bouverat Gail E. m B1938 [A:78 Frank Sturdevant]
Bouverat Marc Allen 1988 B1970 [A:78 Frank Sturdevant]
Bouverat Ronald P. m B1941 [A:78 Frank Sturdevant]
Bowlby Hannah Lacky 1931 [May 21] B1846; "Mother" [A:34 Mrs. Hannah Bowlby]
Brace Carlie # 1943 [A:37 Alice Brace]
Brace Fred[erick] 1927 [Nov 10] B1899 [died in Penn Yan] [A:37 Alice Brace]
Briggs Lydia 1856 Nov 6 B1848 Jun 18, daughter of P. & M. Briggs [A:1 Emma Rapalee/Edith Beam]
Briggs Martha W[ilson] 1881 Feb 15 D ae 86/2/9, wife of William R. Briggs [& daughter of Jonathan Wilson] [A:1 Emma Rapalee/Edith Beam]
Briggs Martha [Ellis] 1912 Mar 11 B1829 Nov 3; wife of Peleg Briggs [& daughter of William Ellis] [A:1 Emma Rapalee/Edith Beam]
Briggs Peleg 1893 Apr 19 B1824 May 31 [son of William R. & Martha Briggs] [A:1 Emma Rapalee/Edith Beam]
Briggs William R. 1862 Sep 15 D ae 67/3/15 [son of Peleg Jr. & Elizabeth Chambers Briggs] [A:1 Emma Rapalee/Edith Beam]
Brown John M. 1930 [Mar 23] B1851 [A:39 John Brown]
Brown Libbie 1926 [Mar 25] B1849, wife of John Brown [died in Dundee] [A:39 John Brown]
Brown Mary C. 1863 Sep 21 D ae 2/21 days, daughter of Robert & Margaret Brown [A:53 Robt Brown]
Brown Maude 1880 Mar -- D ae 1/5/3, daughter of John M. & Libbie Brown [very worn; A:39 John Brown]
Brown Robert D. 1909 B1832; Civil War: cpl., Co. I, 148th NY [A:53 Robt Brown]
Burns Sally J. 1880 Feb 17 D ae 64/10/17, wife of Thomas Burns [James Wilson monument; A:6 James Wilson]
C--- M--- E--- m [Footstone; A:77 Mrs. E. B. Carroll]
Cadwell Benj[amin] 1940 [Nov 28] B1867 [Mar 3] [A:58 Leo Cadwell]
Cadwell Edna Jessie 1901 Feb 22 B1901 Jan 24 [A:58 Leo Cadwell]
Cadwell Maggie C[asey] 1949 [May 22] B1866 [A:58 Leo Cadwell]
Carpenter Dorothy S. 1994 B1909 [A:50 Estate of E. Carpenter]
Carpenter Earl Disbrow 1978 Jan 5 B1894 Jun 14 [A:50 Estate of E. Carpenter / Lynn & Dorothy Carpenter]
Carpenter Lewis # 1894 Sep 19 D ae 3 months 15 days in Dundee, child of Edgar & ---- Carpenter [town record]
Carpenter Lynn H. m B1907 [A:50 Estate of E. Carpenter]
Carpenter M. Aline 1977 [Oct 6] B1895 in Elmira [A:50 Estate of E. Carpenter / Lynn & Dorothy Carpenter]
Carpenter Patricia Jane 1936 Apr 9 B1936 Jan 7 [A:47 Harry C. Smith]
Carroll Ernest W. # 1935 Aug 1 D ae 57 [A:77 Mrs. E. B. Carroll]
Caton Charles # 1903 Jan 7 D ae 83/8 in Dundee, son of Robert & Dorothy Caton [village record]
Caton Martha J. 1951 B1852 [in Philadelphia, died age 98/6/19 in Buffalo] [A:66 Mark Caton]
Caton M[artin] D. 1923 [Jun 23] B1853 [died in Hopewell] [A:66 Mark Caton]
Caton Sarah Faron # 1905 Jan 26 D ae 74/1/1 in Dundee; daughter of Robert & Phila Faron & wife of Charles Caton [village record]
Caward Clark W. 1947 B1902 [Daniel Winters monument; A:4 Daniel Winters]
Caward Dorothy Taylor 1958 B1902, wife of Clark W. Caward [Daniel Winters monument; A:4 Daniel Winters]
Chapman Ardilla 1886 Dec 9 D ae 46, wife of John S. Chapman [A:14 J. S. Chapman]
Chapman Arminda Spencer 1894 B18-- Mar 22, died age 69; wife of Deacon Samuel Chapman [A:19 Mrs. Joseph Spencer]
C[hapman] J[ohn] S. [1916 Mar 14] [Died in Barrington] [A:14 J. S. Chapman]
Chase Charles Henry # 1931 Jan 7 D ae 86 [A:70 Henry & Ray Chase]
Chase Lucella # 1934 Mar 15 D ae 82 [A:70 Henry & Ray Chase]
Chase Ray D. # 1916 [A:70 Henry & Ray Chase]
Chrisler Fannie M. 1911 [Sep 8] B1846, wife of Robert Chrisler [A:79 Robt Chrisler]
Chrisler Robert m B1858 [A:79 Robt Chrisler]
Clark Adeline [Jane] Kendall 1917 [Sep 15] B1843, wife of William H. Clark [died in Schuyler Co.] [A:48 Eliza & Adeline Clark]
Clark Alfred H. Jr. 1991 Dec 3 B1943 Jan 11, father of Carl, Alfred, Richard, Robert & Laura Clark [A:80 Carl Clark]
Clark Elda 1897 Mar 22 B1893 Oct 20 [A:45 Mary Ann Clark]
Clark Eliza 1884 Jan 20 B1811 Feb 19 [wife of Ira B. Clark] [A:48 Eliza & Adeline Clark]
Clark Emma Jane Smith # 1927 Oct 5 B1861, died in Barrington [A:82 James B. Clark]
Clark Emma M. 1908 Oct 7 D ae 49 [Lewis Clark monument; A:65 Lewis Clark]
Clark George 1880 Sep 14 D ae 67 [A:45 Mary Ann Clark]
Clark Harold James # 1917 Aug 28 D ae 23 hours in Barrington, son of James & Jennie Mattison Clark [A:82 James B. Clark]
Clark I. S[mith], Dr. 1880 Feb 6 B1845 Jun 16, son of Dr. Ira B. Clark [A:48 Eliza & Adeline Clark]
Clark Ina # 1934 May 27 D ae 80 [A:65 Lewis Clark]
Clark Ira B. 1878 Mar 8 B1878 Dec 27 [A:48 Eliza & Adeline Clark]
Clark James [B.] 1938 [Jan 15] B1858 [A:82 James B. Clark]
Clark James B. Jr. 1943 [Jul 15] B1889 [A:82 James B. Clark]
Clark Jane 1927 B1861 [wife of James Clark] [A:82 James B. Clark]
Clark John B. 1928 [Jul 16] B1848 [A:45 Mary Ann Clark]
Clark Kate May # 1893 Dec 27 D ae 19/1/24 in Starkey, daughter of John B. & Mary Ann Nangle Clark
Clark Lavinna 1897 May 3 D ae 74 [Lewis Clark monument; A:65 Lewis Clark]
Clark Lester K. 1943 B1876 [A:48 Eliza & Adeline Clark]
Clark Lewis 1889 Feb 17 D ae 73; Civil War: Co. B, 141st NY [Lewis Clark monument; A:65 Lewis Clark]
Clark Mary A[nn Curtis] 1905 [Feb 7] B1828 [daughter of John & Jennie McFarland Curtis] [A:45 Mary Ann Clark]
Clark Mary Ellen 1992 B1926 [A:58 Leo Cadwell]
Clark Myron H. 1889 Dec 16 D ae 32 [Lewis Clark monument; A:65 Lewis Clark]
Clark Orah P. 1956 B1881 [same stone as Lester K. Clark] [A:48 Eliza & Adeline Clark]
Clark William Harrison 1915 [Apr 8] B1841; Civil War: capt., Co. B, 161st NY [died in Tyrone] [A:48 Eliza & Adeline Clark]
Cleveland Amasa #  m [A:44 Cleveland]
Cleveland Viola [Covert] 1940 [Apr 12] B1869 [A:44 Cleveland]
Close Jay D. 1910 Dec 24 B1891 Jan 10 [A:40 Julian & George Close]
Close June 1978 B1922 [A:63 Willard Waters]
Cole Grover C. 1958 [Ju1 14] B1885 [died in Montour Falls] [A:136 Grover & Devern Cole]
Cole Joseph B. 1921 [Jun 7] B1832 [Joseph Cole monument; A:26 J. B. & Grover Cole]
Cole Lucy H. 1878 B1838 wife of Joseph B. Cole [died in Reading] [Joseph Cole monument; A:26 J. B. & Grover Cole]
Cole Mary A. 1909 [Jun 4] B1849, wife of Joseph B. Cole [Joseph Cole monument; A:26 J. B. & Grover Cole]
Cole M[ary] Devern 1969 [Jan 30] B1890 [in Montour Falls, wife of Grover C. Cole] [A:136 Grover & Devern Cole]
Coleman Ardin 1882 Jan 10 D ae 25 [Coleman monument; A:68 James McDowell/James R. Ripley]
Coleman Ardin 1883 Apr 20 D ae 79 [Coleman monument; A:68 James McDowell/James R. Ripley]
Coleman Mary C. m Wife of Ardin Coleman [Coleman monument; A:68 James McDowell/James R. Ripley]
Collins W. A. # 1911 Mar 8 [A:85 Town of Starkey]
Compton Bert # 1929 Mar 7 D ae 65
Compton Hulda L[afever] 1905 Oct 24 B1815 Jan 4 [L. J. Lafever monument; A:7 P. S. Lafever]
Conley James 1878 B1801 [A:41 James Conley]
Conley Kate Shoemaker 1935 [Jul 16] B1851, wife of Noble Conley [A:41 Noble Conley]
Conley Margaret 1880 B1804, wife of James Conley [A:41 James Conley]
Conley Noble 1919 [Jan 13] B1846 [died in Watkins] [A:41 Noble Conley]
Cook Bert 1907 B1883 [Daniel Cook monument; A:34 Daniel Cook]
Cook Daniel 1921 [Aug 25] B1845; Civil War: Co. B, 148th NY [died in Horseheads] [Daniel Cook monument; A:34 Daniel Cook]
Cook Laura 1881 B1881 [Daniel Cook monument; A:34 Daniel Cook]
Cook Mary [F.] 1915 [Nov 24] B1848, wife of Daniel Cook [died in Dundee] [Daniel Cook monument; A:34 Daniel Cook]
Coons Charles H. 1932 [Sep 3] B1866 [A:74 Mrs. Sarah R. Coons]
Coons John A. 1911 [Mar 8] B1838 [A:74 Mrs. Sarah R. Coons]
Coons Sarah R. 1927 [Nov 28] B1844 [died in Geneva] [A:74 Mrs. Sarah R. Coons]
Covell Fred F. 1901 B1861, son of M. D. & Jane Covell [M. D. Covell monument; A:27 John S. Porter]
Covell Jane E. Sherman 1877 B1833 wife of M. D. Covell [M. D. Covell monument; A:27 John S. Porter]
Covell Mahala # 1911 Apr 26 m
Covell M[arcus] D. 1911 [Jul 2] B1830 [M. D. Covell monument; A: 27 John S. Porter]
Covell Mary E. Williamson # 1900 Nov 18 D ae 35/1/3 in Barrington, wife of Fred Covell & daughter of Delos Williamson
Crans Emma 1878 Dec 11 D ae 23/4 wife of John Crans [A:3 John Crans]
Crans John 1933 [Jan 21] B1849 [A:3 John Crans]
Cumiston Laura Finch # 1928 Nov 1 D ae 75 at Waterloo
Curran Adelbert J[ames] 1920 [May 26] B1855 [died in Dundee] [A. J. Curran monument; A:47 Effie Curran]
Curran Effie L. 1980 [Dec 28] B1888 [A. J. Curran monument; A:47 Effie Curran]
Curran Hattie L. [Grace] 1934 [Sep 10] B1859 [A. J. Curran monument; A:47 Effie Curran]
Curran Lottie [Charlotte] 1946 B1882 [A. J. Curran monument; A:47 Effie Curran]
D--- L--- m [A:85 Town of Starkey]
Dalton Hall Sheffield # 1902 Aug 3 D ae 5 days in Starkey, son of Francis & Nettie Sheffield Dalton [town record]
Dalton Paul 1902 B1871? [in Dundee, died at Cranston, Rhode Island] [Sheffield monument; A:52 Laura Dennison]
Davenport Sarah E. Potter 1879 Apr 7 B1841 Nov 26, wife of William C. Davenport [A:47 Wm C. Davenport]
Davenport William C. m B1830 Nov 12; Civil War: Co. A, 50th NY Engineers [A:47 Wm C. Davenport]
Davins Daniel W. 1888 B1820; Civil War: Co. M, 2nd NY Cavalry [A:26 M. A. Daines]
Davis Jean B. 1966 [Aug 1] B1907 [in Oklahoma, died in Corning] [A:79 Robert Chrisler]
Davis Robert F. m B1947 [A:79 Robert Chrisler]
Demmary Emma S. 1901 B1848 [wife of Orange Demmary] [A:17 John Demmary]
Demmary John D. 1888 Mar 26 B1816 Apr 10 [A:17 John Demmary]
Demmary Orange W. 1876 B1848 10 [A:17 John Demmary]
Demmary Ruth 1877 Oct 15 B1820 Jul 17, wife of John Demmary [A:17 John Demmary]
Demyan Clarabelle E. 1992 May 29 B1921 Oct 21 [A:83 Edward C. Bassett]
Denison Ella [Weaver] 1928 [Sep 7] B1857 [died in Dundee, wife of George Denison] [A:75 Helen Denison]
Denison George # 1932 Apr 2 D ae 81, son of Oliver & Laura Denison
Denison Laura Booth 1888 [Oct 13] B1814, wife of Oliver Denison [& daughter of Rev. Elisha C. & Jane Tompkins Booth] [A:52 Laura Denison]
Denison Oliver 1888 [Jul 7] B1807 [son of Dr. Ben A. & Mary Morse Denison] [A:52 Laura Denison]
Dexter Hattie D. 1890 B1847 [Dexter monument; A:66 Isabella M. McDermott]
Dexter Horace 1883 Jan 22 B1816 Jan 22 [Dexter monument; A:66 Isabella M. McDermott]
Dexter Josephine # 1910 May 21 m
Dexter Martha 1886 Apr 9 B1821 Dec 24, wife of Horace Dexter [Dexter monument; A:66 Isabella M. McDermott]
Dickerman Catharine # 1919 Jan 22 Died in Tyrone
Dickerman Grace [Morrison] 1918 [Jan 22] B1890 [died in Tyrone] [A:76 Eliza Morrison]
Dickerman Jay W. # 1917 Feb 9 D ae 2 months in Starkey, son of Jay D. & Grace Morrison Dickerman
Doane Harriet # m Infant [A:74 Ida & N. K. Doane]
Doane Ida A. Sawyer [1938] B1862, wife of Nathaniel K. Doane [A:74 Ida & N. K. Doane]
Doane Nathaniel K. [1934 Sep 4] B1855 [A:74 Ida & N. K. Doane]
Draus Emil Ludwig 1955 Apr 9 B1919 Feb 24 [at Orange, NJ] WWII: NY, gm1, U.S. Naval Reserve [A:71 John Salamendra]
Draus Emily # 1933 B1892 [A:59 Louis Draus & Julia Trojanowski]
[Eaton] Maria Stedwell 1900 [Jan 21] B1825 [Thos Stedwell monument; A:69 M. Stedwell]
Eddy Jessie, Mrs. # 1936 Mar 2 D ae 76 [A:43 Jessie Eddy / Carlton Ovenshire]
Eddy William H. # 1930 Jul 11 D ae 71 [A:43 Jessie Eddy]
Edington Jane 1904 B1848 [A:63 John M. Pulver]
Ellis Carrie C. m B1868, wife of S. B. Ellis [A:77 Mrs. S. Ellis]
Ellis Martin D. m [B1828, son of Amos & Mary Smith Ellis] Civil War: Co. B, 4th Michigan [A:48 Eliza & Adaline Clark]
Ellis Samuel B. 1911 [Jan 9] B1850 [A:77 Mrs. S. Ellis]
Emery Charles 1888 Jan 8 B1855 Jan 17 [A:44 Chas Emery]
Emery Ida J. Mclntire 1889 Nov 11 B1861 Jul 30, wife of Charles Emery [A:44 Chas Emery]
Emery Leroy # 1944 [A:44 Leroy & Grace Emery]
Fenno Lymon N. 1896 Dec 30 B1825 Sep 5 [A:63 Mary H. Fenno]
Fenno Mary A. 1919 [Aug 18] B1840 [Aug 16]; wife of Lymon Fenno [died in Dundee] [A:63 Mary H. Fenno]
Fenno William Stone # 1894 Mar 19 D ae 71/5/8 in Dundee, son of Ira & Gretz Wheeler Fenno [village record]
Feyrer Helen # 1977 May 9 B1896, died in Penn Yan [A:54 Earl C. Guile]
Finch Azariah [Jr.] 1905 [Mar 20] B1828 [son of Azariah & Jane Martin Finch] [Azariah Finch monument; A:53 Chas & Azariah Finch]
Finch Charles L[ewis] 1934 [Nov 5] B1865 [Azariah Finch monument; A:53 Chas & Azariah Finch]
Finch E. T. # 1860 Mar D ae 1 month in Starkey [mortality schedule]
Finch Josephine [M.] 1915 [Jun 3] B1862, wife of Charles L. Finch [Azariah Finch monument; A:53 Chas & Azariah Finch]
Finch Polly [Lewis] 1903 B1830, wife of Azariah Finch [Azariah Finch monument; A:53 Chas & Azariah Finch]
Foster Charles Milton # 1893 Mar 13 D ae 39/5/3 in Barrington son of Lindley & Margaret Foster
Foster Erma E. 1975 B1892 [A:15 John C. Foster]
Foster George W. 1922 [Jan 31] B1873; 'Brother' [died in Rochester] [A:49 Geo. Foster / Mollie E. Loomis]
Foster John C. 1937 [May 14] B1863 [Apr 22] [A:15 John C. Foster]
Foster Lindley C. 1888 Aug 26 B1803 Aug 30 [A:57 Lindley Foster]
Foster Mary C. 1957 [Feb 26] B1870 [wife of John C. Foster; born in Watkins Glen, died in Dundee] [A:15 John C. Foster]
Fowler Harry J. 1965 [Nov 29] B1874 [in Monterey, died at Dansville] [A:23 Amasa Goodrich]
Fowler Helen 1993 Aug 24 B1924 Jul 22 [A:23 Amasa Goodrich]
Fowler Pearl G. 1969 [Jun 5] B1893 [died in Penn Yan, wife of Harry Fowler] [A:23 Amasa Goodrich]
Fowler Shirley # 1930 Mar 28 m
G--- L--- A--- m [Footstone; A:77 Mrs. E. B. Carroll]
Gage Charles C. [1913 Aug 24] Civil War: Co. I, 33rd NY [A:23 Amasa Goodrich]
Gage Laura L. # 1915 Apr 25 D ae 57 in Dundee, wife of Charles C. Gage
Gannon Anna M. m B1864 Dec 26, wife of Arthur G. Gannon [A:66 Arthur Cannon]
Gannon Arthur G. 1894 Nov 20 B1865 Oct 1 [A:66 Arthur Gannon]
Gee Jennie [L.] Goodrich 1937 [Aug 2] B1896 [A:23 Amasa Goodrich]
Glover Cynthia Warren # 1898 May 5 D ae 68/5/8 in Barrington, widow of Francis Glover & daughter of Caleb & Sarah Washburn Warren
Glover Flora J[ane] 1983 [Dec 6] B1901 [A:46 Wisner Haff]
Goble Annie E. 1935 Feb 18 B1877 Feb 23 [Goble & Seymour monument; A:4 Anna R. Seymour / Goble]
Goble Charles A. 1932 Dec 23 B1844 Jul 17 [Goble & Seymour monument; A:4 Anna R. Seymour / Goble]
Goble Edith 1974 Oct 28 B1874 Oct 24 [Goble & Seymour monument; A:4 Anna R. Seymour / Goble]
Goble Susan F. 1907 Dec 22 B1838 Jan 13 [A:4 Anna R. Seymour / Goble]
Goodrich Amasa A. 1949 B1860 [A:23 Amasa Goodrich]
Goodrich Carl E. 1942 Nov 9 B1906 Aug 22; WWII: 18th Infantry, 1st Infantry Division [A:23 Amasa Goodrich]
Goodrich Charles H. 1875 Jun 7 D ae 28 [A:23 Amasa Goodrich]
Goodrich George W. # 1906 May 19 D ae 78 in Dundee, son of Jerry & Hanna Morrison Goodrich [village record]
Goodrich Homer A. 1967 Feb 13 B1900 Nov 30 [in Lindley, died at Bath] WWII: 605 AAA Gun Battalion, CAC [A:23 Amasa Goodrich]
Goodrich Mable L. 1932 [Sep 27] B1874 [A:23 Amasa Goodrich]
[Green?] Charlie m [A:32 Delia Green]
Green Dealia A. Vaughn 1945 B1856, wife of John D. Green [A:32 Delia Green]
G[reen?] F--- m [Footstone; A:32 Delia Green]
Green George [E. A.] 1928 [Apr 8] B1925, son of Earl A. & Pearl Green [died age 3/6 in Watkins Glen] [A:40 D. W. Mauney]
[Green] Jennie [1931 Dec 29] [A:32 Delia Green]
Green John D. 1913 [Jun 25] B1850 [A:32 Delia Green]
Green Mary E. # 1927 Dec 6 B1852, died in Geneva [A:76 Ed Tuttle]
Green Sarah 1899 Dec 18 D ae 82, wife of Jonathan Green [A:32 Delia Green]
Green William M. 1911 [Oct 27] B1846 [A:32 Delia Green]
Groves Charles # 1912 Mar 10 D ae 55 in Starkey; 'a gentlemen of the road'
Guile Anna C. 1938 B1869 [wife of Earl C. Guile] [A:54 Earl C. Guile]
Guile Earl C. 1939 [Sep 29] B1870 [A:54 Earl C. Guile]
Guile Lavina C. [Boon] 1905 Nov 6 B1842 Jul 10, wife of Ransom Guile [died age 63/3/28 in Barrington, daughter of William & Betsy King Boon] [A:54 Earl C. Guile]
Guile Ransom 1910 Mar 23 B1830 Mar 27 [A:54 Earl C. Guile]
Haff Clarence W. 1969 Nov 3 B1891 Dec 25 [in Barrington, died at Bath] WWI: NY, Battery E, 7th Artillery, CAC [A:46 Wisner Haff]
Haff Clifford D. 1984 [Mar 13] B1898 [A:46 Wisner Haff]
Haff Eliza A. Goodrich # 1919 Apr 25 D ae 72/8/9 in Barrington, daughter of Jared & Hannah Morrison Goodrich
Haff Eva May # 1865 Feb D ae 1/1 in Starkey [mortality schedule]
Haff Floyd R. 1982 [Feb 13] B1910 [A:46 Wisner Haff]
Haff Lida J[ane, Mrs.] 1933 [Dec 18] B1866 [A:46 Wisner Haff]
Haff Mary C. 1989 B1919 [A:46 Wisner Haff]
Haff Wisner H. 1939 [Oct 24] B1869 [A:46 Wisner Haff]
Hall Byron K. 1965 [Feb 22] B1887 [died in Dundee] [A:71 Delbert Hall]
Hall Catherine [A.] 1915 May 10 B1839 Mar 1, wife of Charles P. Hall [died in Dundee] [Joseph Hall monument; A:13 Joseph Hall]
Hall Charles P. 1922 Mar 18 B1838 Jun 25 [died in Hilton] [Joseph Hall monument; A:13 Joseph Hall]
Hall Eliza Jane Reed # 1897 May 2 D ae 73/4/7, born in Penn.; daughter of John Reed
Hall Elizabeth S. 1989 B1894 [A:71 Delbert Hall]
Hall Ella [A.] Beyea 1932 [Jan 26] B1863 [A:71 Delbert Hall]
Hall F. Delmar 1947 B1860 [son of Nelson & Mary J. Hall] [A:71 Delbert Hall]
Hall J. Nelson 1893 Dec 21 D ae 59/7 [son of Oliver R. & Abigail Fitzwater Hall] [A:62 Mary J. Hall]
Hall Joie 1875 Apr 11 B1869 Nov 28, son of Francis L. & Carrie Hall [Joseph Hall  monument; A:13 Joseph Hall]
Hall Joseph 1877 May 19 B1806 Aug 7 [Joseph Hall monument; A:l3 Joseph Hall]
Hall Juddie 1875 Mar 30 B1866 Feb 19 son of Charles P. & Catherine A. Hall [Joseph Hall monument; A:13 Joseph Hall]
Hall Mary J. [Lewis] 1914 Nov 16 B1837 Aug 11 wife of J. Nelson Hall [daughter of Merritt C. & Sally Coykendall Lewis] [A:62 Mary J. Hall]
Hall Minnie 1877 Oct 9 B1877 Jun 7 daughter of Charles P. & Catharine A. Hall [Joseph Hall monument; A:13 Joseph Hall]
Hall Sarah A. 1863 Jun 26 B1805 Sep 15 wife of Joseph Hall [Joseph Hall monument; A:13 Joseph Hall]
Hallock Caroline M. Porter 1896 B1840 wife of James H. Hallock [A:61 James H. Hallock]
Hallock James H. 1911 [Dec 10] B1845 [died age 66/8/11 Barrington son of Simpson & Phila Ann Rich Hallock] [A:61 James H. Hallock]
Harpending infant # 1894 Jan 16 D ae 7 days in Dundee, child of A. S. & Mabel Harpending [village record]
Harris Alonzo 1900 Feb 17 B1823 Feb 17; Civil War: Co. A, 76th NY & Co. I, 14th N.Y. Heavy Artillery [government stone says Co. E, 126th NY] [A:54 Alonzo Harris]
Harris Belinda 1903 Dec 27 B1826 Jan 16, wife of Alonzo Harris [A:54 Alonzo Harris]
Harris Clarence J. 1966 Feb 19 B1891 Mar 14 [at Ridgeberry, Penn., died at Bath] chief petty officer, U.S. Navy [A:23 Amasa Goodrich]
Harris Doris [J.] 1974 [Sep 13] B1910 [wife of Clarence Harris] [A:23 Amasa Goodrich]
Harris Rosetta E. # 1916 Mar 7 D ae 44 in Dundee, wife of Alonzo Harris
Harris twins 1971 Aug 12 B1971 Aug 12 [adjacent to Clarence Harris] [A:23 Amasa Goodrich]
Haskell Lizzie W[right] 1896 B1863 [A:14 Lena B. Wright]
Haskell infant # 1894 Sep 2 D ae 3 days in Dundee, child of William L. & Lizzie Wright Haskill [village record]
Haskell William # 1925 Apr 22 D in Seneca
Hastings Catharine M. Coon # 1888 Oct 7 D ae 73/10/4 in Starkey, born in Columbia Co., NY; daughter of John & Rachel Coon [town record]
Hatcher Harold Lee # 1935 [Dec 14] D ae 8 months & 11 days [A:10 Wm McAllister]
Hatcher Richard # 1929 [Jun 22] D ae 8 days [A:10 Wm McAllister]
Hathaway Mable L. 1963 [Jun 27] B1879 [wife of Richard D. Hathaway; born in Yates Co., died in Dundee] [A:29 Martin Stanton]
Hathaway Richard D. 1953 [Oct 14] B1876 [died in Dundee] [A:29 Martin Stanton]
Hause Ann Maria [Disbrow] 1860 Sep 4 B1823 Dec 2, died age 36; wife of Charles Hause [& daughter of Lodowick & Elizabeth Sunderlin Disbrow] [Chas Hause monument & own stone; A:18 John C. Hause Sr.]
Hause Charles 1900 Jan 4 B1817 Feb 26 [Chas Hause monument & his own stone; A:18 John C. Hause Sr.]
Hause Charles Jr. 1873 Nov 2 B1855 Nov 25, died age 18 [Chas Hause monument; A:18 John C. Hause Sr.]
Hause John 1884 May 1 B1830 Sep 7 [A:18 John C. Hause]
Hause Mariah L. Kearney # 1911 Jun 7 D ae 81 in Dundee, daughter of Henry & Eliza Rockefeller Kearney
Hause Nancy 1882 Jan 25 B1832 Jun 17 [wife of John Hause] [A:18 John C. Hause]
Havens Dorcas Rapalee # 1865 B1839, wife of Ebenezer Havens & daughter of Roszell & Martha Ayres Rapalee [A. S. James Ruddick]
Havens James 1877 Jun 24 B1831 Jan 25 [A:2 Lydia Havens]
Havens John H. 1875 Jan 31 B1798 Oct 19 [A:2 Lydia Havens]
Havens Lydia [M. Bigelow] 1914 Jan 14 B1834 Oct 25 [wife of James Havens & daughter of John & Mary Shannon Bigelow; died in Dundee] [A:2 Lydia Havens]
Havens Margaret M. 1914 Jan 15 D ae 1 month 5 days [in Penn Yan] [A:58 Leo Cadwell]
Hays Ann E. 1880 Nov 13 D ae 40/10/7 [N. L. Hays monument; A:38 Joel Hays]
Hays Eliza J[ane Hurley] 1876 Mar 18 D ae 71/8 days, wife of Joel Hays [N. L. Hays monument; A:38 Joel Hays]
Hays Joel 1879 Jun 30 D ae 80/6 [son of David & Mary French Hays] [N. L. Hays monument; A:38 Joel Hays]
Hays Nathan L. 1899 Jan 17 B1829 Nov 4 [N. L. Hays monument; A:38 Joel Hays]
Hilton ----  m ?/o --- & Maria Hilton [A:35 James Williamson]
Hilton Delmer M. 1864 Apr 26 D ae 23/4/20 [A:6 James Wilson]
Howard Hannah R. 1895 B1841 [wife of Jacob Howard & mother of Sarah Almy] [A:43 James Almy]
Howard Jacob M. [1893 Nov] B1828 [stone partially buried; father of Sarah Almy] [A:23 James Almy]
Howes Charlotte A[manda] H[yatt] 1928 [May 22] B1846, daughter of Uriah & Sarah [Crawford] Hyatt [& wife of George N. Howes; died in Himrod] [A:9 Charlotte A. Howes]
Howes George N. 1922 [Jun 6] B1841 [died in Starkey] [A:9 Charlotte A. Howes]
Howes Harry W. # 1960 Jan 20 B1882 in New York City, died age 78/9/21 [A:9 Charlotte A. Howes]
Huey Frances M. 1935 [Feb 5] B1854 [A:64 Mary Smith]
Hunt Bertram Eugene 1926 [Dec 11] B1870 [died in Watkins] [A:56 Bertram Hunt]
Hunt Celia Ann # 1924 Mar 21 D ae 83 in Dundee, wife of Harvey H. Hunt
Hunt Frederick M. 1992 Oct 22 B1917 Oct 2 [A:56 Bertram Hunt]
Hunt Gary S. 1954 [Apr 7] B1948 [in Bath, died at Lakemont] son of Eugene & Nancy S. Hunt [A:56 Bertram Hunt]
Hunt Mary L[ouise] 1970 [Jun 6] B1877 [in Penn., died in Canandaigua] [A:56 Bertram Hunt]
Hunt Reeva S. 1971 [Feb 8] B1881 [died in Penn Yan] [A:56 Bertram Hunt]
Hurd Aaron 1859 Aug 8 D ae 66/9/13 [son of Abner Hurd] [A:22 A. Hurd]
Hurd Elmo # 1893 Nov 15 D ae 22/2/11 in Dundee, son of Moses O. & Nellie Hurd [village record]
Hurd George # 1898 Dec 24 D ae 23 in Dundee [village record]
Hurd Lucy [Thomas] 1863 Feb 8 D ae 70/3/12, wife of Aaron Hurd [& daughter of Reuben & Lucy Hitchcock Thomas] [A:22 A. Hurd]
Hurd Pamela 1845 Mar 7 D ae 27/3/8, daughter of Aaron & Lucy Hurd [A:22 A. Hurd]
Hurd Rozetta J. 1833 Jun 8 D ae 5/1/11, daughter of A. & L. Hurd [A:22 A. Hurd]
Huson Phebe [Boyd Crawford] 1873 Apr 27 B1786 Jan 2 [daughter of Ebenezer Boyd & wife of Nathaniel Huson; 1st husband was Jacob Crawford] [A:9 Uriah Hyatt]
Hyatt Belinette 1863 May 23 B1856 Mar 14 [A:9 Uriah Hyatt]
Hyatt Freddie 1863 Apr 27 B1862 Jul 21 [A:9 Uriah Hyatt]
Hyatt Sarah Crawford 1893 May 30 B1824 Sep 13, wife of Uriah Hyatt [& daughter of Jacob & Phebe Crawford] [A:9 Uriah Hyatt]
Hyatt Uriah 1878 May 28 B1823 Jan 1 [son of James & Elizabeth Sutphen Hyatt] [A:9 Uriah Hyatt]
Imes Grace V. Frank 1972 [Oct 16] B1889 [died in Urbana] wife of Rev. Wm Lloyd Imes [A:72 Wm L. Imes]
Imes Jane E. 1931 [Feb 11] B1924 [A:72 Wm L. Imes]
Imes Wendell P., Lieut. 1944 B1916; WWII: killed in action, buried in the U.S. Miltary Cemetery at Florence, Italy [A:72 Wm L. Imes]
Imes William Lloyd, Rev. 19--  B1889 [A:72 Wm L. Imes]
Jayne Elizabeth 1890 Dec 13 B1826 Aug 23, wife of T. W. Jayne [A:64 T. W. Jayne]
Jennison Charles E. 1910 Nov 19 B1855 Sep 5 [Jennison monument; A:21 G. A. Jennison]
Jennison Daniel A. 1870 Jan 19 D ae 62/4/16 [Jennison monument; A:21 G. A. Jennison]
Jennison Garrietta 1868 Jul 3 D ae 6 months, daughter of George A. & Mary A. Jennison [Jennison monument; A:21 G. A. Jennison]
Jennison George A. 1868 Oct 20 B1847, died age 21/9/12; Civil War: 14th N.Y. Heavy Artillery [Jennison monument; A:21 G. A. Jennison]
Jennison Henry L. 1904 Oct 27 B1841 Jul 19 [Jennison monument; A:21 G. A. Jennison]
Jennison Martha Frost 1891 Mar 28 D ae 79; wife of Daniel Jennison [Jennison monument; A:21 G. A. Jennison]
Johns Adaline Winters 1876 B1845 [Daniel Winters monument; A:4 Daniel Winters]
Jones Calista [E. Brown] 1917 Feb 20 B1830 Apr 30 [wife of Jacob N. Jones & daughter of Martin Jr. & Elizabeth Rector Brown; died in Penn Yan] [A:58 C. E. Jones]
Jones Jacob N. 1904 Oct 23 B1828 Mar 6 [A:58 C. E. Jones]
Keenon Jennie Clark 1969 [Feb 2] B1892 [in Dundee, died at Clifton Springs] [A:82 James B. Clark ]
Kendall Adeline Carmichael 1906 May 9 B1833 Jul 26, wife of Merrick Kendall [A:46 Merrick Kendall]
Kendall Arthur L., DDS 1984 B1890 [A:46 Merrick Kendall]
Kendall Dora Lewis 1988 B1898 [A:46 Merrick Kendall]
Kendall George # 1928 Mar 22 D ae 78 at Altay
Kendall Maud A. Dorr 1924 [Jan 22] B1866 [died in St. Petersburg, Florida] [A:46 Merrick Kendall]
Kendall Merrick [1914 Nov 3] B1835 Jun 29 [died in Geneva] [A:46 Merrick Kendall]
Kendall Walter C. 1924 [Jan 22] B1858 [died at St. Petersburg, Florida] [A:46 Merrick Kendall]
Kernan Mary Frances 1864 Jan 16 D ae 1/1/1, daughter of William [E.] & Emily [Sunderlin] Kernan [A:9 G. & S. Lazear]
Kingsley Mary Porter 1916 [Dec 2] B1864 [died in Canandaigua] [A:41 James Conley]
Kinney Emmett 1913 [Sep 26] B1859 [A:61 B. F. & Elizabeth Slack]
Kishpaugh Agnes M. [1912 Dec 18] B1848, wife of Garra Kishpaugh [A:73 Barney Kishpaugh]
Kishpaugh Barney 1912 B1821 [A:55 Barney Kishpaugh]
Kishpaugh Barney 1901 B1811; Civil War: Co. K, 76th NY [A:55 Barney Kishpaugh]
Kishpaugh Garra B. 1902 B1844 [A:73 Barney Kishpaugh]
Kishpaugh Joseph S. 1904 Apr 27 B1826 Sep 19 [A:55 Barney Kishpaugh]
Kishpaugh Juliaett 1900 B1825, wife of Barney Kishpaugh [A:55 Barney Kishpaugh]
Kraft Edna M. 1983 [May 26] B1892 [A:75 Andrus & Oughterson]
Kress George 1877 Dec 5 D ae 45 [J. J. Kress monument; A:8 John Kress Jr.]
Kress John J. 1869 Jan 11 B1787 Jul 8 in Orange Co., NY; died age 81 in Yates Co. [son of Samuel & Catharine Slaughter Kress] [J. J. Kress monument; A:8 John Kress Jr.]
Kress John S. 1879 Oct 31 D ae 62/2/30 [son of John J. & Margaret Murdaugh Kress] [A:8 John Kress Jr.]
Kress Margaret [Murdaugh] 1867 Jun 4 B1789 Jul 14 in Orange Co., NY, died in Yates Co.; wife of John J. Kress [J. J. Kress monument; A:8 John Kress Jr.]
Kress Rachel [Ryal] m Wife of John S. Kress [daughter of Anthony B. Ryal] [A:8 John Kress Jr.]
Lackey Abigail # 1869 Nov D ae 62 in Starkey, wife of Sylvinus Lackey [town record]
Lackey Allie 1960 Nov 21 B1870, died age 90/6/29 in Penn Yan] [A:3 Robert & Napoleon Robson]
Lackey Lena Robson 1943 B1870, wife of Allie Lackey [A:3 Robert & Napoleon Robson]
Lackey Simeon 1885 B1846; 'Father'; Civil War: Co. I, 148th NY [A:34 Mrs. Hannah Bowlby]
Lackey Willie 1881 B1867; 'Brother' [A:34 Mrs. Hannah Bowlby]
Lafever Carrie Holden 1968 [Dec 25] B1875 [died at Romulus] [Delazon Lafever monument; A:7 Lewis & Mrs. Frank Lafever]
Lafever Clara P. 1926 [Apr 4] B1848, wife of Philander S. Lafever [died in Starkey] [A:7 P. S. Lafever]
Lafever Delazon C. 1927 [Nov 25] B1842 [died in Starkey] [Delazon Lafever monument; A:7 Lewis & Mrs. Frank Lafever]
Lafever Edith J. 1868 D ae 9 months [fallen stone; A:7 Lewis & Mrs. Frank Lafever]
Lafever Emeline Ellis 1877 B1847, wife of Delazon Lafever [Delazon Lafever monument; A:7 Lewis & Mrs. Frank Lafever]
Lafever Frank L. 1949 B1872 [Delazon Lafever monument; A:7 Lewis & Mrs. Frank Lafever]
Lafever Jane M. 1890 Feb 19 B1815 May 9, wife of Lewis Lafever [L. J. Lafever monument; A:7 P. S. Lafever]
Lafever Lewis J. 1886 Feb 10 B1813 Mar 23 [L. J. Lafever monument; A:7 P. S. Lafever]
Lafever Mary Knapp 1913 [Jul 7] B1842, wife of Delezon Lafever [Delazon Lafever monument; A:7 Lewis & Mrs. Frank Lafever]
Lafever Philander S. 1918 [Mar 26] B1847 [died in Starkey] [A:7 P. S. Lafever]
Lafever Tasa Ann 1854 Oct 12 B1844 Oct 4, daughter of L. J. & M. L. Lafever [L. J. Lafever monument; A:7 P. S. Lafever]
Lane Nancy J[ane] 1934 [Oct 18] B1849 [A:23 Amasa Goodrich]
Lawrence Catherine [MacDowell] 1922 [Jul 26] B1848 [wife of Cyrus Lawrence & daughter of John MacDowell; died in Dundee] [A:78 Frank MacDowell]
Lawrence Cyrus A. 1912 [Ju1 23] B1846 [son of Richard & Charlotte Stone Lawrence] [A:78 Frank MacDowell]
Lazear Fannie S. # 1916 Dec 13 D ae 74 in Ovid, wife of Cornelius Lazear
Lazear George 1871 Jun 3 D ae 46 [A:9 G. & S. Lazear]
Lazear Martha Ellas 1870 Nov 1 B1816 Oct 10, wife of William J. Lazear [E. Allison monument; A:36 Wm Lazear]
Lazear Mary A. # 1910 Mar 15 m
Lazear Mary Vanduzer # 1892 Jan 24 D ae 64/11 in Dundee, daughter of John & Nancy Vanduzer [village record]
Lazear Rebecca 1863 Sep 19 D ae 74/7, wife of S[amuel] Lazear [A:9 G. & S. Lazear]
Lazear Samuel 1877 Dec 19 D ae 87/5/18 [A:9 G. & S. Lazear]
Lazear William J. 1883 Jan 28 B1812 Jul 23 [E. Allison monument; A:36 Wm Lazear]
Lazenby Olive S[tanton] 1911 B1857, wife of William F. Lazenby [Geo. Stanton monument; A:29 Wm F. & Olive Lazenby]
Lazenby William F. 1909 B1851 [Geo. Stanton monument; A:29 Wm F. & Olive Lazenby]
Leavenworth Helen C. 1977 B1896 [A:54 Earl C. Guile]
Leavenworth Lyman B. 1951 [Aug 22] B1901 [at Savona, died in Elmira] [A:54 Earl C. Guile]
Legg Elizabeth Havens # 1905 Apr 19 D ae 81/2 in Dundee, wife of Caleb Legg & daughter of John F. & Lamitta Shoemaker Havens [village record]
Legg John # 1924 Mar 10 D ae 55 in Dundee
Littell Harvey 1898 Jun 15 B1830 Jan 30 [A:13 Edward Losey]
Littell Mary M. Smith 1938 [May 11] B1839 [A:13 Edward Losey]
Lloyd Willie C. 1875 Feb 26 D ae 1/11, son of J[ohn] & H. Lloyd [broken stone; A:49 Julius Stanton / Mollie Wheeler]
Loftus Frank [1903 Oct 15] [D ae 25 in Barrington, son of Patrick & Eunice Stebbenfield Loftus] Spanish-American War: cpl., Co. D, 19th U.S. Infantry [A:34 Frank Loftus]

For more information about abbreviations and conventions, click here.