[Forword]

Stafford Canning Cleveland
History & Directory of Yates County NY (1873)
Index: Miscellaneous

FOREWORD TO MISCELLANEOUS REFERENCES

This section includes references to the following among others:
 
Academies and colleges referred to in the History, whether or not 
  in Yates County 
Animal stories about bears, beavers, deer, rattlesnakes, squirrels and wolves
Black population and stories about blacks mentioned in the History
Businesss names
Cemeteries mentioned in the History
Church names and denominations mentioned in the history
Civil War soldiers, including men who served in states other than New York
Indians, stories about and location of their burial grounds
Mexican War soldiers
Newspapers mentioned in History, whether or not in Yates County
Organizations, such as Masonic lodges, medical societies, professional 
  associations, etc.
Place names, mostly in Yates County, and if name was changed, note is made 
  of that
Reference works cited in the History
Roads and highways, surveying of, routes of 
Revolutionary War soldiers
Slaves, population of and discussion about
Statistics provided in the history on population, farm and industrial 
  output, etc.
War of 1812 soldiers
Whisky and liquor, popularity of 
Women's work - types of work women did to support themselves and/or 
  their families

GENERAL MISCELLANEOUS

Accidental deaths 123, 126, 145, 154, 163, 294, 343,
  380, 424, 429, 432, 437, 471, 537, 801, 810, 815-16,
  854, 903, 925, 984, 994, 1004, 1065, 1145
Ague and fever 37
Altitudes in Yates County 583-84
Bears, stories about 35, 182, 216, 218, 220, 252-53,
  396-97, 457, 469, 554, 628-29, 697, 716, 839,
  1115-16, 1140
Beavers 36, 827
Blacks, population of, stories about  26, 94, 350, 369,
  371, 402-04, 442, 569, 624, 627, 761, 1122, 1146
Cayuga Indians 16
County Poor House  477, 583, 805
Crimes 143, 191, 283-84, 411, 604, 798, 803, 817, 827
Deer, stories about 33, 35, 140, 142, 398-99, 456-57,
  514, 536, 1115
Erie Canal 31, 496, 498, 506, 531, 867, 942, 1156
Flax, crops of and importance to pioneers 146, 836
Family size 1114
Hornby Estate 139, 148, 375-76
Indian burial grounds 178, 281, 573, 638-39, 715-16
Indians, stories about 10-19, 33, 204, 386-87, 373, 390,
  410, 447, 449-50, 462, 665-66, 573, 594, 672-73,
  712-13, 765, 796, 798, 839, 847, 1126
Iron plow (first one) 334 
Iroquois Indians 9-10, 12, 16-18, 172, 765
Jerusalem currency (shingles) 551, 554
Jesuit missionaries 10-11
Livingston Manor (Columbia Co., N.Y.) 324, 486, 491-93
Lumber business 531-32, 551
Mistake in surveying the Pre-Emption Line 23-25
Mohawk Indians 11-12
Niagara Suspension Bridge 861
Old Fort Farm 765
Phelps and Gorham's Purchase 18, 23-27, 29, 32, 55,
  373, 375, 634, 634, 636, 892
Pickering's Indian Treaty 22, 49-50
Postal service, postmasters 155, 307, 367, 388, 394,
  420, 443, 567, 632, 889-90, 962, 1118, 1120, 1123,
  1130, 1144
Potash, asheries, making and marketing of 142, 369-71,
  424, 442, 511, 761, 1146 
Pultney Estate 24, 29-30, 139, 169, 375-76, 436, 803,
  895
Rattlesnakes, stories about 36, 60, 142, 374, 378, 414,
  459, 468, 607, 754, 798, 804, 830, 1161-62
Roads, surveying of and names 31, 141, 146, 160,
  173-75, 367, 371, 476, 536, 569-72, 575, 763-64, 796,
  932, 1141-42

Rusco Bible 1030
Senatorial Electors 254, 368, 420, 569, 627, 761, 1146 
Seneca Indians 10-13, 15-16, 26, 49, 373, 587-89,
  712-14, 716
Shay's Rebellion 712, 954
Six Nations (Iroquois Indians) 11, 15, 29, 49
Slaves, population of and discussion of  85, 94, 369,
  371, 552, 624, 627, 648, 680, 778, 987, 1143-44, 1146
Solar eclipses  141-42, 562
Squirrel hunt 458-59
Statistics (population, industrial output)  32-33, 166,
  368-70, 439, 442-43, 567-69, 626-28, 760-63, 890-91,
  1146-50
Sugar, making and value of 94, 210, 370, 460, 663, 890
Vineyards 167, 368, 513, 559, 573-74, 628, 765, 793,
  815, 850, 1150-51
Washington Territory 847
Wheat, crops of and prices for 22, 30, 283, 376, 432,
  523, 661, 698
Whiskey, liquor 142, 154, 188, 235, 370-71, 478-79,
  552, 574,  650, 663, 666, 706, 727, 859, 915, 1089-90,
  1116, 1144
Wisconsin Soldier's Home 201
Wolves 34-35, 140, 148, 154, 253, 257, 413, 456-57,
  459, 469, 472-73, 596, 600, 603-04, 620, 716, 836,
  839, 859, 1140, 1145
Women's work, types of vi, 9, 39-48, 50, 60, 87-88,
  90-91, 93, 96, 109, 116-17, 124, 130-31, 137, 159,  
  166, 201, 251-52, 260-61, 264, 269, 305, 312, 360,
  380-81, 392, 394, 455, 550, 553, 557, 563, 567, 574,
  603, 622, 628, 683, 691-92, 724, 729, 770, 772, 775,
  791, 804, 807, 856, 865, 877, 906, 931, 939, 981,
  1013, 1036, 1105, 1109-10, 1112-113, 1122-23,
  1144-45, 1151
World Challenging Bran Duster, invention 269
Wyoming Valley Massacre (Pennsylvania) 15, 339, 509,
  677, 686, 721


BUSINESSES

A. & J. Thomas, furniture 878
American Hotel 337
Andrew Raplee's Tavern 1142
Andrews & Briggs, mill & distillery 1124-25
Armstrong & Gage, hardware merchants 217, 273
Augusus Maltby & Son 1128
Ayrault & Co. 1028
Bank of Bainbridge 690
Bank of Geneva 337, 951
Barnes Mill 178
Barnes & Sharp 949
Barnes & Zook 1010
Beekman & Co., furniture 1128
Beers and Folwell 1120-21
Benham House 963
Birdsall Machine Shop 205
Blood & Gage 443
Botsford Brick Yard 575
Boyd & Booth 907
Bush & Andrews, druggists 564
Campbell's Pottery 716
Canandaigua and Elmira Railroad 1070, 1124
Carmichael's Mill 1134
Cascade Paper Company 939
Casner & Scheetz Mill  xxi,  332
Casterline & Terrill 1125
Clifton Springs Hotel 963
Commercial Iron Works 1050
Corey & Rohde 306
Cornwell & Teets, shoe & boot makers 564
Covert & Chubb, grocers 726
Crandall & Peterson's Mill 973, 1034
Crystal Spring House 1000
Cyrus P. McLean & Co. 1128
D. Lanning & Co., dealer in coal and lumber 930
Daniel Rapalee Tavern 165
Davison Moshier Mill 529
Demary & Hollister 1123
Devereaux & Fiero 764
DeWitt & Galusha Foundry 1129
DeWitt, Wheeler & Co. Foundry 1129
Drake's Ferry 1017
Drake's Tavern 903, 1017
Dresden Hotel 280
Dundee Mill 1135
Dunn & Dorman, tailors 1123
Dunning and McAlaster, jewelers 694
Dunning and Sunderlin, jewelers 694
Eagle Hotel 726
Ellis House 1126, 1131
Ellis & Baker 726
Ellsworth & Booth Mercantile 563, 907
Erie Railway 268, 678
Factory Mill 527, 529
Ferris & Underhill 628
Finley's Tavern 147, 149
Flinn & Dwelle, hardware 878
Fowler & Ward 1125
Fox Paper Mill  527
Frost & Tunnicliff, law firm 336
Gage & Mariner, wagon makers 564
Geneva and Southwestern Railroad 891
Geneva Hotel 175, 241
First National Bank of Geneva 337
Ganundawa Grape Co. 628
George Benton & Co., ashery 371
George C. Gage & Co. 177
George Hollowell & Son 878
Gibson's Ferry 921
Glass Factory 827, 853, 1051
Gleason Ferry 918, 1065-66
Goodrich, Easton & Co., merchants 563
Goodwin Ferry 918, 1017, 1065-66, 1124
Green Tavern 533
Grove Hotel 1066
H. Birdsall, Son & Co. 260
Hahnnemann Life Insurance Company 116
Hamlin & Sons 335-36
Harpending's Tavern 1127
Hecker & Brothers, New York 698
Henderson Mill 118
Henneberg & Quick, wagon makers 564
Henry & Vail, harness makers 564
Herries & Paris, wagon makers 564
Hess & Smith 573
Honey & Simmons 1023
Hopeton Mills 226, 238, 274
Hunt & Armsberger, dry goods 878
Ithaca Co., The 1062
Jacob, Allington & Co. 757
Jillett Mill 729
Jillett & Longwell Mill 569
John J. Hollett & Son, carriage factory 1129
Joy's Oil Mill 26, 46
Kimble's Penn Yan Augurs and Bits 717-18
Lathrop & Lilly, merchants 178
Lawrence & Smith, merchants 563
Lawrence Mill 276, 640, 642
Lessee Company  (see also New York Lessee Co.)
  18-19, 23, 29, 54, 57, 139, 634-35, 650, 727-28
London Association 29, 55, 375
Marshall & Shearman, merchants 726
Martin, Vosburgh & Co., merchants 977, 998, 1017, 1128
Mile Point House 175, 241
Mosher Mills 276
New York Central Railroad 861
New York Genesee Land Company (see also Lessee Co.
  and New York Lessee Co.) 18, 55, 139
New York Lessee Company  (see also New York
  Genesee Land Co. and Lessee Co.)  139, 262-63
Niagara Genesee Company  (see also New York
  Genesee Land Co.) 19, 172
Nichols & Seeley 628
Northern Central Railway 145, 224
Norton's Mills 1039, 1134
Oliver & Wisner, attorneys 522
Pacific Railroad 1079
Paddock & Nichols, lumber yard of Yonkers  531
Pelton Brothers, shoe & boot makers 564
Peoria, Pekin and Jacksonville Railroad 320
Peterson Gun Shop 1134
Pioneer Mills 61  
Plum Point Creek Mills 663
Powell's Hotel, Geneva 187
Pritchard & Chrysler, blacksmiths 631-32
R. M. & Z. Williams 859
Raymond & Sprague 877
Red Mill 987, 1134-35
Rice & Tunnicliff xxii
Richard and Philo Hurd & Co. Mill 1134
Riggs & Bennett, blacksmiths 564
Riley & Snow 1123
Royce & Montgomery 986-87, 1125
S. Booth & Son 907
S. Horton & Co. 573
S. J. Larham & Co., grocers 328
Seeley & Brownell 1069
Semans & De Mott 985
Second National Bank of Watkins 1074
Seneca Lake Grape and Wine Company 727
Seth Harris & Sons, scythe manufacturer 529
Shearman & Weaver Mill 527, 730
Shepherd & Shaw 169
Smith's Mills 253, 280
Spencer & Kirnan 957
Spicer & Wolcott, attorneys 995
Stafford & Ross 949, 1023
Stark's Mill 966, 1046, 1126
Starkey Hotel 986
Starkey Station 1123-24
Stark's Mill 1046
State Bank at Dundee 1128
Stever & German, blacksmiths 564
Stillman & Gilbert 877
Stone & Stewart Publishers xx
Stone Mill 1034, 1134-35, 1142
Teeples' Tavern 140-41
Tomer Brothers 564
Tompkins & Simmons 1062
Townsend & Barkley 1073
Townsend & Bronson 1072
Townsend & Co. 1072
Townsend Tavern 270-71
Union House 1127
Union Mills 942, 1127, 1131, 1134-35
Van Ness & Johnson Foundry 564
Vine Valley Grape Co. 628
Wagener Mill 277, 332
Walter Grape Co. 628
Waterous & Kinner, boot & shoe makers 564
Way & Brown 527
Wayne Hotel 143
Wesley Benedict Dry Good Dealers 1128
Whitman & Green 878
Wickham & Murray Mill 1134, 1141
Wilkes & Simond 942
Williams, White & Co. 1119
Winters Saw Mill 1135
Wise Race Track 336-37
Wisewell & Co. 878
Yates County Bank 205, 277, 939
Yates Hotel 903


CEMETERIES
  
Barrington Methodist Church Cemetery 158
Baptist Church in Dundee cemetery 1143
Benton Centre Cemetery 214-15
Benton Cemetery established by L. Townsend 689, 694
City Hill Cemetery 33, 98, 137-38, 277, 476, 540
Dundee Cemetery 157
Eddytown cemetery  1008
French Farm Cemetery in Potter township 814
Friend's Burying Ground 138, 547
Fulkerson Burying Ground 896
Hazen Cemetery (Penn Yan) 271
Hunt Family Cemetery 652
Indian burial ground on Kashong bluff 178
Italy Hollow Cemetery 414
James Peckens farm cemetery 496
John Blair Farm Cemetery 633
McDowell burying ground 521
Mount Pleasant Cemetery 357
Otis Barden Burying Ground 119
Penn Yan Cemetery xxii, 215, 494
Royce-Henderson Farm cemetery 898
Rushville Cemetery 797
Sabintown burying ground 477
Second Methodist Church Potter cemetery 882-83
Second Milo Baptist Church cemetery 751
Shuman Burying Ground 826
Simeon Royce Burying Ground 993
Spencer Burying Ground 251
Stoddard Family Cemetery 537
Yatesville Methodist Cemetery 886-87


CHURCHES

American Board of Foreign Missions 847
American Home Missionary Society (Presbyterian) 164
Baptist Church in Barrington 144, 147, 161-63
Baptist Church in Benton Centre 350-54
Baptist Church in Branchport 578-79
Baptist Church in Italy Hill 446-47
Baptist Church in Italy Hollow 388, 394, 414, 422, 428,
  433, 444
Baptist Church in Milo 692
Baptist Church in Milo (Second) 143, 753-55
Baptist Church in Reading 1079
Baptist Church in Starkey 1083
Baptist Church in Warsaw 163-64
Catholic Church in Geneva 550
Christian Church 1100-001
Christian Church at Rock Stream 1004-05
Christian Church of Eddytown 924
Congregational Church in Rushville 600, 619, 846, 877,
  880-81
Congregational Church in Naples 797
Dundee Baptist Church 1079
Dundee Methodist Church 1095-99
Episcopal Church of Canandaigua 826    
Episcopal Church of Geneva 826
First Baptist Church of Himrods 751-52
First Christian Church of Starkey 1104-105
First Christian Church Starkey/Barrington 1103-04
First Christian Church Starkey/Reading 1101-02
First Free Baptist Church of Potter 884-85
First Presbyterian Society Starkey 1084-87
Free Communion Baptist Church Barrington 150-51
Free Will Baptist Church Baker's Corners 752-53
Free Will Baptist Church of Barrington 149-150
Free Will Baptist Church of Middlesex Centre 630
Free Will Baptist Church of Potter 875
Free Will Baptist Society of Italy 433, 445
German Lutheran Church in Potter 824
Methodist Church at Barrington 143-44
Methodist Church at Bellona 349-50
Methodist Church at Branchport 577-78
Methodist Church at Italy Hill 445-46
Methodist Church at Italy Hollow 443-44
Methodist Church at Milo Centre 755-58
Methodist Church at Overacker's Corners 629
Methodist Church at Rushville 606, 881-82
Methodist Church at Starkey 1093
Methodist Episcopal Society of Jerusalem 576-77
Methodist Episcopal Society of Yatesville 885-86
Methodist Class at Rock Stream 1099-1100
Methodist Episcopal Church in Jerusalem 576
Plainville Baptist Church 1080, 1083
Presbyterian Church of Barrington 149
Presbyterian Church of Benton 282-83, 322, 354-57
Presbyterian Church in Branchport 580-81
Presbyterian Church of Dundee 916, 952,
  1087-89, 1091-93
Presbyterian Church of Eddytown 913, 985, 1084-87
Presbyterian Church of Rock Stream 1089
Presbyterian Church of Starkey (3rd) 1089-91
Presbyterian Church of Warsaw 149, 164
Presbyterian Society at Rushville 843
Quaker Society of Penn Yan 805
Second Methodist Church of Potter 882-83
St. Luke's Episcopal Church Branchport 582-83
St. Mark's Episcopal Church Penn Yan 1077
Universalist Church at Rushville 334, 882


CIVIL WAR SOLIDIERS

General Note:  According to statistics in the History, 834 men served in 
the Civil War from the townships of Benton, Italy, Jerusalem, Milo, 
Middlesex, Potter and Starkey (see pp. 369, 443, 569, 627, 762, 891 and 
1150).  There's no record in the history of how many soldiers served in 
the Civil War from the townships of Barrington and Torrey, since this 
information was omitted from the chapter on Barrington township, and 
the chapter on Torrey was left incomplete. The names below also include 
men who served from areas other than Yates County.

Adams, John C. 611
Allen, Valentine 333
Anderson, Albert 512
Andrews, John T. 998
Andrews, Silas A. 864-65
Andruss, Dwight 523
Angus, Charles T. 183
Angus, Luther W. 183
Anton/Auton, Joseph R. 276
Babcock, Charles 686-87
Baker, Henry 677-78
Baker, Isaac 677-78
Bardeen, ______ [Mr.] 436
Barden, Oliver P. [Dr.] 190
Barden, Orin 189
Barden, Tilson C. 193-94
Barnes, Edmund F. [Confederate] 1009-10
Barnes, James Warren 256
Barnes, ______ 130
Barrett, George 133
Bartlett, George W. 397
Bartlett, James 397
Bartlett, Morris 397
Bassett, Charles E. 157
Bassett, Erasmus E. 157-58
Bassett, George W. 157-58
Bassett, Oscar G. 794
Bassett, Richard A. 156-57
Bates, Orrin 1031
Beam, Byron 947
Becker, George 926
Beeden, Nathan P. 897
Beeman, George 425-26
Bennett, James A. [Dr.] 820
Benton, Ezra Levi 268-69
Benton, Henry Norton 268-69
Bigelow, Francis 971
Bigelow, Stanford 971
Bishop, Charles P. 156
Bordwell, Hiram 806
Bostwick, Nathan 848
Bradley, Samuel C. 531
Brennan, George [Capt.] 438, 738
Briggs, Gardner 785
Brockway, Isaiah D. 468
Brown, Arnold 272
Brown, John V. 543
Buell, ______ [Gen.] 777
Burr, George 196
Bush, Alexander H. 314
Bush, Elliott N. 530
Bush, Harlem P. 530-31
Bush, Henry M. 530
Bush, Robert P. [Dr.] 530-31
Butler, ______ [Gen.] 609
Carpenter, Benjamin 1039
Carpenter, Stephen 934
Case, John 876
Chamberlain, Frank O. [Lt.] 794
Chambers, Harmon 912
Chambers, William 912
Chapman, Charles E. 212
Chase, John 876
Clark, William T. 111
Clawson, John M. 1018
Cleveland, John W. 207
Cole, Edward 498-99
Coleman, George 247-48
Conley, James N. 831
Conley, John J. 831 
Conley, Martin 831
Cook, Foster P. 952
Cook, Henry P. 952
Corey, Charles R. 865-66
Corey, Silas A. 863
Corey, Vaughn B. [Dr.] 865-66
Corwin, Perry W. 557
Corwin, ______ [Mr.] 751
Crandall, George 973
Crandall, John 973
Crouch, James 543
Crouch, ______ 388
Crozier, George W. 341
Dains, Bryant 134
Dains, ______ 134
Davidson, Philo 1031
Delvin, James 609
Demorest, Festus [Dr.] 1002-03
Demorest, George M. 1002-03
Denison, Ben. A. 1076
Denison, Charles 1076
Deyo, Peter K. [Capt.] 658
Doubleday, Jerome 421
Drake, Alexander H. 1018
Durand, Adolphus 507
Durham, James H. 474
Durham, John W. 474
Eastman, David W. 742
Eastman, ______ 741
Ellis, David D. 274
Ford, Augustus 605
Ford, Charles 605
Ford, George 605
Fox, ______ [Capt.] 790
French, Henry M. 792
Fulkerson, Caleb 914
Fulkerson, George G. 776
Fulkerson, Norman 914
Fulkerson, Wallace W. 914
Gabriel, Charles 917
Gabriel, George 917
Gage, Bradley 236
Gage, Daniel 231
Gage, E. Edwin 235
Gardiner, ______ [Capt.] 605
Gilbert, Porteus C. [Dr.] 772
Gordon, Samuel B. 794
Graham, Gorton 393
Graham, Robert H. 395-96
Grant, ______ [Gen.] 156, 436, 483, 866
Greek, William 1031
Gregory, Aaron Y. 232
Guthrie, Myron A. 338
Hallock, Stephen K. 1042
Harford, Francis A. 287-88
Haring, Garrett 1013
Harlow, Augustus 285
Harrington, Charles 613-14
Harrington, Erastus 613
Harrison, T. Spencer [Rev.] 1083
Hathaway, Aaron 925
Havens, Edgar 289
Havens, Egbert 289
Hawley, James 605
Hawley, Myron 605
Hawley, William 605-06
Hay, George 926
Hay, John 925-26
Hedges, Church 688
Hedges, Dayton 688
Hedges, George W. 687
Hedges, John 688
Heltibidal, Henry 710-11
Hibbard, James R. 555-56
Hicks, Henry Augustus 259
Hicks, Martin S. 259, 285, 543
Hillegus, Freeman L. 925
Hixson, Foster A. 815
Hobart, William L. 872
Hobart, ______ 873
Hobbie, Isaac 1005
Hollowell, Joseph, Jr. 737
Holmes, Bradley 236
Holton, Charles M. 843-43
Holton, Samuel M. [Dr.] 842-43
Hood, ______ [Gen.] 530
Horton, Andrew J. 434
Horton, Lewis 434
Hoyt, Charles S. [Dr.] 874
Hull, Cyrus 202
Humphrey, Charles 1031
Humphrey, Thomas W. 523
Hunt, George 290
Hunt, Marriot 290
Hunt, ______ 290
Hunter, David 396
Huson, James K.P. 1019-20
Huson, Samuel 1019-20
Jackson, Stonewall [Confederate] 863
Jones, Albert 1004
Jones, Fred 1005
Jones, George 934
Jones, Levingston 1003-04
Jones, Richard M. 221
Jones, William 1005
Jones, ______ 1004
Keech, Hiram 437-38
Kilbourn, Charles L. 464
Kilpatrick, Jesse 613
Kinney, Andrew G. 511
Kinney, Coates 511-12
Kinney, George 511
Lamport, William 273
Lanning, Frederick 678
Laurens, Robert 595
Lawrence, Melatiah, Jr. 641
Lawyer, Henry [Capt.] 848
Lee, George 649-50
Lewis, Charles G. 990
Lewis, Clayton 990
Lewis, Dennis 990
Lewis, Eli 990  
Lewis, Robert B. 990
Lewis, Wilson A. 990
Linkletter, Homer 294
Longstreet, ______ 996
Lord, Robert D. 1077-78
Marshall, Wellington 1033-34
Mathews, Anson 724
Mathews, Nelson 724
McComber, Lawrence 844
McConnell, Benson 907
McFarren, Cassius N. 245-46
Millard, Lewis 674, 1057
Millard, Phinney 1057
Miller, John C., Jr. 702
Misner/Mizner, Michael B. 944-45, 1053
Nichols, Charles L. 658
Nichols, Henry W. [Dr.] 855
Nichols, Samuel B. 659
Norris, Nelson 667, 919
Noyes, Henry T. 1010-11
O'Neil, Levi 926
Pierce, Herschell W. 1037-39
Perry, Charles H. 790
Perry, Frederic 790
Perry, William R. 790
Pope, ______ [Dr.] [Confederate] 863
Porter, Orson 595
Porter, Thomas 595
Potter, Hazard A. [Dr.] 771-72
Potter, Henry A. 777
Potter, William 773
Potter, Ziba Hazard [Dr.] 772
Potter, ______ [Gen.] 724
Quick, Albert 926
Raplee, Anson A. 935
Raplee, Oliver 937
Raplee, Thomas 934-35
Reddout, Abraham P. 821, 823
Reddout, Nelson 822
Reddout, Orin 822
Remer, Clarence 281-82
Reynolds, Daniel L. 608-09
Reynolds, Thomas B. 608-09
Robinson, James C.B. 844
Root, Edward E. [Capt.] 236, 335, 863
Rosecrans, ______ [Gen.] 708, 777
Royce, James R. 555-56
Rugar, Francis H. 321
Rusco, David 1029
Rusco, Nathaniel 1029
Ryal, Otis B. 191
Scofield, George 483
Scofield, Henry 483
Scofield, John M. [Maj. Gen.] 216, 409
Scofield, Wheeler [Brig. Gen.] 216
Sears, Caleb 918
Sears, William 918
Shannon, John 944-45
Shannon, Myron B. 944
Shepley, George F. [Gen.] 724
Sheppard, Morris F. [Capt.] 245-46
Sheridan, Philip [Gen.] 202, 650, 1053
Sherman, ______ [Gen.] 276, 289, 609, 777, 790,
  855, 866, 926
Sherwood, Amos 749
Sherwood, Joel 749
Shoemaker, James M. 1007
Shoemaker, John H. 1007
Simmons, John 116
Smith, George 485
Sofield, Harlow 1001
Speer, ______ [Col.] 333
Spence, Byron [Dr.] 1026-27
Squier, Charles Y. 431
St. John, John C. 738
Stanley, Wesley 1004
Stark, Molly 956
Stevens, Asher T. 539
Stoddard, Andrew 708
Strobridge, William M. 849-50
Struble, Hanford 723-24
Terrill, Harvey 946
Terrill, Timothy J. 946
Terry, LeGrand 1007
Tower, Reynald H. [Dr.] 772
Townsend, William 273
Twitchell, Thaddeus B. 793
Viele, Egbert [Gen.] 724
Voak, Isaac 841
Vogdes, ______ [Gen.] 724
Voorhees, Abraham R. 822
Walling, Samuel 920
Warfield, Andrew W. [Dr.] 819
Warfield, Charles 819
Warfield, Myron P. 820
Warner, Emmet 809
Weare, Arthur R. 854
Weare, Daniel G., Jr. [Dr.] 854
Webb, Frederic 815
Webb, Hadley 815
Webb, James 815
Weedman, John 485
Weitzel, ______ [Gen.] 724
Welch, Maurice 233
Westcott, Martin R. 1075-76
Wheaton, ______ [Mr.] 428
Wheeler, Frank 198
Wheeler, Jared [Dr.] 248
Wheeler, Jesse 248
Whitaker, Augustus 285
Whitbeck, John 495
Wild, ______ [Gen.] 724
Winants, Augustus 304
Wolcott, John Gregg [Dr.] 994
Wolcott, Walter, Jr. [Confederate] 995-96
Zook, ______ [Mr.] [Confederate] 1010


COLLEGES AND SCHOOLS

Academy of Aurora 860
Academy of Canandaigua 860
Colleges and Schools, cont.
Albany Commercial College 731
Albany Law School 395, 724
Andover Theological Seminary 957
Auburn Theological Seminary 1091
Bowdoin College 771, 1108
Christian Biblical Institute 1111-12
Classical and Mathematical Institute 1109
College of Physicians & Surgeons 190, 854, 1026, 1190
Columbian College Law School 864
Cornell University 345, 641, 772, 911
Cortland Academy 531
Dansville Seminary 221
Dartmouth Medical College 649, 771, 832, 957
Dundee Academy 561, 724, 959, 1096, 1112
Eclectic Medical College of Philadelphia 190
Elmira Commercial College 863-64
Elmira Female College 985
Fairfield Medical College 236
Female Seminary at Rockford (Ill.) 158
Genesee College 221, 249, 273, 724
Geneva Hygienic Institute 1061
Geneva Medical College 562, 772, 986
Hamilton College 475
Harvard University 771
Hobart College 772, 1077
Homoeapathic Medical College Philadelphia 190
Lane Theological Seminary 959, 1108
Lima Seminary 807
Musical Institute 719
New York University 1027
Ontario County Medical College 833
Ovid Academy 958
Oxford Academy 1109
Pelham Priory 336
Penn Yan Academy 306, 771, 789
People's College 649
Rochester University 1036
Scientific Rensselaer School 860
Starkey Seminary 158, 872-73, 904, 906, 931, 958, 979,
  995, 1027, 1042, 1080, 1085, 1101, 1105-11, 1115, 1132,
  1144
State Normal School 876
Union College 321, 559
U.S. Naval Academy 686
Vassar Female College 1013
Wabash College 957, 959-60
West Point Military Academy  133
Williams College 562
Wisconsin Deaf and Dumb Asylum 863
Yates Academy in Penn Yan 979, 995


MEXICAN WAR SOLDIERS

Bragg, ______ [Capt.] 484
Danforth, Augustus 261
Foster, Alanson 601
Kilbourn, Charles L. 464
Kress, Thompson 921
Taylor, Zachary [Gen.] 464


NEWSPAPERS

Auburn Bulletin, Preface
Christian Advocate (New York City) 909
Christian Palladium 1111
Chronicle Express, Preface
Dansville Advertiser (New York) 221-22
Democratic Organ 311
Dundee Expositor 1132
Dundee Herald 1132
Dundee Record 155, 927, 1020, 1075-76, 1131-32, 1153
Dundee Telegraph 1133
Elmira Whig 475
Genesee Valley Gazette 324, 395
Geneva Gazette 228, 307
Goshen Democrat (Indiana) 795
Grand Haven Union (Michigan) 1060-61
Lyons Republican 865
Mishawaka Tocsin (Indiana) 795
Moline Independent (Illinois) 395
Niles Republican (Indiana) 795
Ontario Messenger 689
Ontario Repository 307
Orleans American 865, 1038, 1132
Penn Yan Democrat 450, 689-90, 795
Penn Yan Express 1132
Penn Yan Herald 689
Pomeroy Crescent (Ohio) 258
Rochester Advertiser 311
Rochester Christian Observer 800
Rural New Yorker 167
Seneca Patriot 133
South Bend Free Press (Indiana) 795
Spafford's Gazetteer 369, 892, 894, 1115
Steuben Courier 727, 1010
Syracuse Journal 431
Talladega Sun (Alabama) 690
Tribune Almanac 561
Western Star 795
Whig Alamanac 561
Xenia Torchlight (Ohio) 512
Yates County Chronicle Preface, 4, 119, 236, 249,
  324, 747, 927, 996
Yates County Express 747
Yates County Gazette 324, 395
Yates County Republican 336
Yates County Whig 254
Yates Republican 336


ORGANIZATIONS, FRATERNAL
ORDERS, AND ASSOCIATIONS
  
Dundee Masonic Lodge 1129-30
Glen Spring Farmers Club 753
Italy Hill Masonic Lodge 417
Masonic Lodge at Dundee 1129-30
Masonic Lodge of Reading 1129, 1143
Medical Society of Vermont 910
Ontario County Medical Society 833, 1117
Otsego County Medical Society 1168
Steuben County Medical Society 911
Syracuse Journal 431
Universalion Society of Vernon 264-65
Vernon Lodge 649
Yates County Agricultural Society 298
Yates County Historical Society  Preface, 209,
  263, 461, 632, 766
Yates County Medical Society 833, 911, 995-96,
  1002, 1010, 1066
Yatesville Cemetery Association 886-87


PLACE NAMES

Andrews' Hollow 686
Arnold's Hollow (now Yatesville) 473, 569, 768, 779, 885
Augusta, township of (now Middlesex and Potter)
  32, 586, 626, 632, 767
Barrington, addition to Yates Co. 164, 892
Barrington (formerly Wayne) 143, 164, 167, 1100
Barrington, naming of 167
Bath, founding of 30-31
Beartown 948, 965, 1018, 1019, 1041, 1043, 1047,
  1094, 1144
Beddoe Tract 465, 525, 549-556, 559, 574
Bellona 246, 367, 369-71
Bellona, naming of  176-77
Bennett's Settlement  963, 971, 1007-08,
Benton, naming of 115, 168, 176
Benton (formerly Vernon) 168, 1030
Big Stream Point (now Glenora) 1120-22
Big Tree (Geneseo) 674
Blood's Corners 480-81
Blossburg 31
Bradford Hollow 688
Branchport, naming of (formerly Esperanza) 563
Bruce's Gulley 98, 1156, 1162
Canandaigua 59, 792, 799, 805
Carpenter's Patent 895
Catharine, town of 26, 670, 1053
Cherry Valley 811
Chemung Valley 15
Chubb Hollow 140, 675
Cromwell's Hollow 25
Crooked Lake Canal 277, 280, 971
Crystal Springs 151-53, 166-67, 678, 944
Dansville Village 472, 830
Decatursville 895, 1115
DeWitt Patent 908-09
Dundee, history of, naming of  34, 932, 1125-33
Eddytown, naming of 895, 932, 1115
Elgin, Illinois, naming of 1131
Elizabethtown, proposed town 148-49, 696, 714-15
Elmira (formerly Newtown) 430
Esperanza (now Branchport) 563
Ferguson's Corners 175, 334, 367
Flint Creek, naming of 373, 385, 827
Fox's Corners (now Kinney's Corners) 510-11
Frederickstown, naming and history of 164, 892, 909, 1146
Garter, The 27, 118
Geneva (formerly Kanadesaga) 17, 22, 26, 263, 31, 430,
  932
Glen Spring 727
Glenora (formerly Big Stream Point) 1122, 1150
Goodwin Point 1065
Gore, The 119, 135, 143, 637, 1163, 1166
Green Tract 533-34, 537-38, 541-42, 544-46
Hale Tract 825
Hall's Corners 233, 340
Harmoneyville 506
Harpending's Corners 967, 969, 1046, 1126
Hathaway's Corners 1120
Havens' Corners 291, 479
Himrods, naming of town 726-27
Himrod's Corners 726-27, 932
Hoardtown 810
Hopeton 256, 506
Hurd's Corners (now Rock Stream) 116, 946, 964,1119-20
Indian Run 941
Irelandville 1077, 1142
Italy, formation and naming of 438
Italy Hollow 125
Jacob's Brook 34, 368, 712
Jerusalem, naming of 448
Johnson's Settlement 1053
Kanadesaga (now Geneva) 17, 22, 26-27, 169, 263, 430
Kashong Creek 172
Kashong farm 28, 172, 178, 181
Keuka Lake Canal 551
Keuka Landing 693, 921
Kinney's Corners (formerly Fox's Corners) 510-11
Lansing's Location/Purchase 54, 56, 636, 1155
Larzelere's Hollow 470-71,  476, 479
Little Gore, The 56, 637-38
McKnight's Location 895, 912, 971
Middlesex, erection of township 586
Middlesex (formerly Augusta) 626
Middlesex Centre 631-32
Middletown (now Italy) 633
Milo, naming of 115, 634
Milo Centre (formerly Nichols' Corners) 658, 764-65
Moontown 810
Morrisville (now Penn Yan) 571
Naples Creek 373
Nettle Valley 473, 804, 882-87
Newtown (now Elmira) 43, 45, 49, 250, 430, 662,
  670, 830, 908, 919, 932, 960
Nichols' Corners (now Milo Centre) 656, 658, 668, 764
Norris' Landing 45-49, 70, 97, 118, 250, 666, 1161-62
Olmstead's Landing on Lake Keuka  693
Overacker's Corners 629
Owen's Patent 895, 933
Penn Yan, naming of 220, 571
Phillips' Location/Patent 895, 912, 933, 983
Pine Tract 741, 745
Plainville 1126
Point Pleasant 148
Potter, naming of 768
Potter, town of  32
Potter Centre 879-80
Potter's Creek 373
Potter's Location 54, 636, 769, 894-95
Pre-emption Line 17-18, 23-25, 32, 49, 54-56, 168-69,
  635-38, 657, 892, 895, 975, 1126
Quick's Patent 895, 912, 971
Reading Village 1115
Reading, town of 164, 892, 895, 898-99, 901, 911, 922,
  928, 941, 978, 985, 1115, 1135-36, 1144, 1146
Reading, naming of 1144
Reed and Ryckman's Location 28-29, 54, 169, 636, 1155 
Reeder's Corners (now Starkey's Corners) 952, 960, 962,
  985, 1122
Rochester, town of 830
Rock Stream (formerly Hurd's Corners) 116, 946, 964,
  1119-20
Rushville 405, 877-79
Sabintown 477-78
Secor Corners 840
Seneca, town of  334, 339-41, 343 
Severne 679, 727
Shannon's Corners 894, 946, 952
Shannontown 904, 1124-25
Shearman's Hollow 567
Shepard's Gully 368
Shingle Point 679
Slab City 1044
Smith's Hollow 668
Starkey (formerly Reading) 682, 1146
Starkey's Corners (formerly Reeder's Corners) 952, 960,
  986, 1122
Starkey, added to Yates Co. 164, 892
Starkey, naming of 892, 985, 1136
Sucker Brook 368
Summersite, proposed town 714, 716
Sunderlin Hollow, naming of 151
Torrey, erection and naming of 115, 828, 1153-56
Tyrone 164
Valley of Kojandaga 381
Vernon (now Benton and Torrey) 168, 570, 859, 1030
Vine Valley 587, 606-07, 632, 793-94, 815
Vredenburgh's Purchase 636, 1155
Walker Location 56, 636
Warsaw 140, 149, 161 
Watkins' Location 895
Watson's Purchase 894, 913
Way and Andrews' Hollow 643
Wayne (now Barrington) 143, 164, 1100, 1146
West (also Dutch) Woods 324, 329
West River Hollow 375
Western New York, ownership by Massachusetts
  17-18, 50, 1156
Whitestown 797, 806
Yatesville (formerly Arnold's Hollow) 473, 569, 768, 779,
  885

REFERENCES CITED IN HISTORY

Albany Atlas Apr. 1847, No. 2009  861
Appleton's New Cyclopedia 772
Assembly Doc. No. 69, 1843  860
Bluff Point Survey Map by John N. Hight in 1814  514-15
Census records for Yates Co.  taken by the state of New
  York and U.S. government (summaries of)  32-33, 166,
  368-70, 439, 442-43,  567-69,  626-28, 760-63, 890-91,
  1146-50
Deposition of Daniel Guernsey taken in lawsuit in 1837 at
  Monroe, Indiana over title to Lot 9 of Jerusalem twp. 451
French, J. H., 1857 Map of Milo, Yates Co. New York xxi
Hathaway Family History 116
Historical & Biographical Genealogy of the Cushmans
  297, 299
History of Phelps & Gorham's Purchase by Orsamus
  Turner,  published 1851  26-27, 1162
Howe, Perley, Map of Potterstown, 30-Oct-1784  589,
  767-68, 793
Johnson, Reports of Cases, vol. 258
Keenan, Map of Yates County, pub. 1852  xx
Map of the Gore 118
McMaster, History of Steuben County 31-32
North East Survey of Middletown taken by John Smith,
   June, 1795  375-76
O'Reiley, Incidental Notices of Western New York 23-24
O'Reiley, Sketches of Rochester 23
Schoolcraft's Notes 588
Senate Docket No. 149, Vol. 4, 1847  861
Shattuck Genealogy, published 1855 548-49
Slot's Survey Map of Middletown (later Italy Township)
  dated 1793 taken by Alexander Slot  375
South Survey of Middletown (later Italy Township) 
  dated 1795 taken by Biles & Patterson 375-76
Spafford's Gazetteer  369, 894, 1115
Stewart & Stone, Map of Yates Co., pub. 1865  xx-xxi
Tax roll dated May 25, 1792 for District of Jerusalem,
  Ontario County, pp. 1158-60
Universal Friend's Advice [to her followers]  101-107
Untitled Manuscript owned by S.C. Cleveland 28
Wendell, Reports of Cases, vol. 1 74


 REVOLUTIONARY WAR SOLDIERS 

Abbey, Samuel 763
Allen, Ethan 332
Anderson, Alexander 512
Andrews, Laban 997
Armstrong, Archibald 594
Barden, George 184
Barden, Thomas 184-87
Baxter, ______ [Col.] 305
Beal, John 568
Beebe, ______ [Capt.] 435
Benedict, Elisha 568
Bigelow, Samuel [Rev.] 970
Brown, Daniel 306
Brown, Elisha, Jr. 306
Buell, Cyrus 207-08
Buell, Samuel, Sr. 207-08
Buell, William 207
Bush, William 529
Butler, Zebulon [Col.] 721
Cole, John 627
Cole, Matthew 496
Comstock, Archilles 460-61
Corwin, Stephen 556
Dains, Castle 133, 568
Denslow, Martin 529
Finton, Joseph 145
Fredenberg, Jacob 568
Fulkerson, Caleb 913
Gibson, Isaiah 919
Gillett, Jabez, Sr. 435
Green, George 808
Green, ______ [Gen.] 270
Harpending, Peter 966
Harrington, James 612
Hartwell, Samuel 480
Hartwell, Stephen 480
Havens, Thomas 288
Hazard, Griffin B. 682
Hazard, Jonathan J. 680
Hazard, Jonathan J., Jr. 681
Henderson, Richard 672
Hoard, Isaac 811
Hobart, William [Rev.] 868
Holton, William 841-43
Hull, Eliphalet 194
Hull, Seth 203
Hutchins, Charles (see also Hutchins, Henry) 406
Hutchins, Henry 533
Jayne, Samuel, Sr. 241-42
Kinney, Stephen 511
Knapp, James 711
Lamport, William 291
Lawrence, James [Com.] 639
Loomis, Ezra 553
McNair, Robert 621, 624, 627, 627, 810
Parker, James 117, 119
Parker, Peter [Sir] [British] 117
Pierce, Abner, Sr. 1036
Pierce, Michael 627
Purdy, John 501
Remer, Bryan 274
Remer, John 274
Rusco, David 1029
Rusco, Nathaniel 1029
Shaw, Jeremiah 223
Shuman, Jacob [Hessian] 824, 826-27
Smith, William 442
Southerland, David 834
Spencer, Truman 250
Stark, Molly 956
Swarts, Tewalt  963-64
Taylor, James 319
Taylor, Simon 1011
Thrall, William 544
Torrance, Thomas 1049, 1051
Townsend, Lawrence [Capt.] 270
Treat, Thomas 442
Tubbs, Enos 286
Van Lew, Frederic 1025


WAR OF 1812 SOLDIERS

General Note:  Since Yates County was not created until 1823 from 
portions of Ontario and Steuben Counties, records for the soldiers 
of the War of 1812 listed below will probably be found in records 
for the militia units raised in the counties of Steuben or Ontario.  
Many of them may have received bounty land warrants for their service 
and moved to the Midwest.  

Andrews, Jeremiah B. [Dr.] 127, 685
Arnold, Israel [Col.] 779-80
Baker, Gilbert 677
Barden, Thomas 4th 191
Barnes, Enos [Dr.] 1008-09
Barton, Daniel 1068
Bates, David 785-86
Bates, George 785-86
Bates, Peleg 785-86
Beard, Richard 1051
Bennett, William 1068
Blair, James 600
Blair, John, Jr. 600
Blair, Warren 600
Blodget, Cyrus 1068
Boyd, Robert M. 507
Brady, Hugh [Gen.] 127
Bunce, Isaac 977, 1068
Clark, William 1049
Conklin, Gamaliel D. 1063
Culp, Phillip 1068
Cowing, Caleb 929
Dean, Leonard 305
DeWitt, James 909-910
DeWitt, John 909
Foster, Alanson 601
Francisco, Michael L. 792
Gabriel, Alanson 916
Gabriel, Leverett 916
Harrison, William H. [Gen.] 780
Hazard, James P. 683
Hilton, Benjamin 214
Hilton, Eli 214
Hilton, Hooper 214
Hull, Eliphalet, Jr. 202
Hurd, Simeon 908
Hurd, Timothy [Capt.] 899, 909, 929, 948, 1049, 
  1051, 1056
Huson, Calvin 1019
Hyatt, David 1025
Jones, Timothy E. 1004
Keeler, Caleb 1068
Lamoreaux, Peter [Capt.] 608, 819-21
Lanning, Isaac 928-29
Lee, Joshua [Dr.] 127
Lee, Sherman 644, 647
Lee, Thomas, Jr. 644-45
Logan, Robert 1056
Macomb, Alexander [Gen.] 525
McClure, George [Gen.] 929, 954
Nichols, John 984
Parish, Fielden 383
Parish, Levi H. 383
Patterson, John 226
Perry, Oliver H. [Com.] 600
Phillips, Sylvester P. 918
Pierce, Samuel 1036-37
Porter, Archibald 594-95
Potter, John 769-70
Purdy, Abijah 501
Purdy, Isaac S. 501
Purdy, Joshua 501
Remer, Aaron 274, 276-78, 505
Remer, Joseph 279-81
Rogers, Henry 1068
Ross, Samuel, Jr. 947-48
Royce, Reuben 911
Sayre, Nathan 1068
Scott, ______ [Gen.] 663
Sisson, Jonathan 505
Smith, Avery [Col.] 127, 647
Smith, James 335
Smith, John J. [Col.] 999-1000
Stanley, ______ [Capt.] 202
Supplee, Peter 663-64
Sutherland, Roger 750-51
Sutherland, Simon 750-51
Sutphen, John S. 984
Swarts, Tewalt  2d 983-84
Thomas, ______ [Capt.] 811
Titsworth, Hiram 984
Tubbs, Amos 286-87
Van Zandt, Abraham 1068
Van Zandt, Garrett 816
Vance, Samuel 1006
Warfield, Lindsey 819
Warner, John  [Dr.] 910-11
Wheeler, Caleb 1068
Wickes, Silas 1009
Williams, John W. 596-97
Wolcott, Roger 993
Woodworth, Abner 2d 227-29
Young, Jesse [Dr.] 1117